XXVIII Cracow EPIPHANY Conference on Recent Advances in Astroparticle Physics

from Monday, January 10, 2022 (8:00 AM) to Friday, January 14, 2022 (8:25 PM)
IFJ PAN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jan 10, 2022
Jan 11, 2022
Jan 12, 2022
Jan 13, 2022
Jan 14, 2022
AM
9:00 AM Welcome - Tadeusz Lesiak (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN (IFJPAN), Kraków) Jacek Niemiec (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences)   ()
9:20 AM
High energy cosmic rays I - Jacek Niemiec (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences) (until 10:55 AM) ()
9:20 AM The quest for the sources of Ultra-High Energy Cosmic Rays: experimental results and future perspectives - Antonella Castellina (INFN & INAF)   ()
10:00 AM A Review of Cosmic Rays Observations by LHAASO - Shoushan Zhang (Institute of High Energy Physics)   ()
10:30 AM Cosmic ray measurements with IceCube - Hermann Kolanoski (Humboldt University of Berlin (DE)) Hermann Kolanoski (Humboldt Universität Berlin and DESY)   ()
10:55 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:25 AM
High energy cosmic rays I - Zhen Cao (Institute of High Energy Physics, CAS, China) (until 12:50 PM) ()
11:25 AM Searching for PeV bursts - Roger Clay (University of Adelaide)   ()
11:40 AM Unfolding of the High-Energy Interactions in Extensive Air Showers - Lorenzo Cazon (Laboratory of Instrumentation and Experimental Particle Physics)   ()
12:10 PM Air shower simulations with CORSIKA 8 - Ralf Ulrich (KIT)   ()
12:35 PM The puzzle of cosmic ray muons - Maciej Rybczynski (Jan Kochanowski University (PL))   ()
9:00 AM
High energy cosmic rays II - Christo Venter (North-West University Potchefstroom Campus) (until 10:10 AM) ()
9:00 AM Multi-Messenger Physics with the Pierre Auger Observatory - Karl-Heinz Kampert (University of Wuppertal)   ()
9:30 AM KASCADE-Grande results and future prospects for the transition energy range of Cosmic Rays - Andreas Haungs (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology - KIT)   ()
9:55 AM Origin of Spectral Hardening of Secondary Cosmic-Ray Nuclei - Norita Kawanaka (Yukawa Institute for Theoretical Physics, Kyoto University)   ()
10:10 AM
Gamma ray astronomy II - Christo Venter (North-West University Potchefstroom Campus) (until 11:10 AM) ()
10:10 AM Recent science results of LHAASO on gamma-ray astronomy - Songzhan Chen (IHEP, CAS)   ()
10:40 AM Recent results of the H.E.S.S. Observatory - Rafał Moderski (Centrum Astronomiczne im. M. Kopernika PAN)   ()
11:10 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:40 AM
Gamma ray astronomy II - Markus Boettcher (until 1:30 PM) ()
11:40 AM The MAGIC of acceleration - Julian Sitarek (University of Łódź)   ()
12:10 PM The Crab Nebula: an electron PeVatron or a Super-pevatron of Cosmic Rays? - Prof. Zhen Cao (IHEP, China)   ()
12:35 PM Stellar Clusters as Major contributors to Galactic Cosmic Rays at PeV Energies - Felix Aharonian (MPIK Heidelberg)   ()
1:05 PM Hunting for PeVatrons in the Galaxy - Sabrina Casanova (IFJ PAN, Krakow, Poland)   ()
9:00 AM
Particle acceleration I - Agnieszka Janiuk (Center for Theoretical Physics, PAS) (until 10:50 AM) ()
9:00 AM Nonthermal particle accelerator of magnetic reconnection - Masahiro Hoshino (The University of Tokyo)   ()
9:30 AM PIC Simulations of Particle Acceleration in Magnetized Relativistic Shocks - Masanori Iwamoto (Kyushu University)   ()
9:55 AM Electron injection at shocks: Transition from stochastic shock drift acceleration to diffusive shock acceleration - Takanobu Amano (University of Tokyo)   ()
10:25 AM Electron acceleration at supernova remnants - Artem Bohdan (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   ()
10:50 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:20 AM
Particle acceleration I - Masahiro Hoshino (The University of Tokyo) (until 12:05 PM) ()
11:20 AM Particle Acceleration at Weak Shocks Induced by Mergers of Galaxy Clusters - Hyesung Kang (Pusan National University)   ()
11:50 AM Electron acceleration at rippled low-Mach-number shocks in high-beta cosmic plasmas: role of the pre-shock conditions - Oleh Kobzar (Faculty of Materials Engineering and Physics, Cracow University of Technology)   ()
9:00 AM
Gravitational waves - Henryk Wilczynski (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Gravitational waves and multi-messenger astronomy: results and prospects - Barbara Patricelli (EGO and INFN - Sezione di Pisa)   ()
9:40 AM On the origin of the gravitational wave sources - Tomasz Bulik (University of Warsaw and Astrocent CAMK)   ()
10:05 AM Jets and winds from gamma ray bursts - Agnieszka Janiuk (Center for Theoretical Physics, PAS)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Gamma ray astronomy IV - Krzysztof Nalewajko (until 12:40 PM) ()
11:00 AM Multi-wavelength and multi-messenger observations of blazars and theoretical modeling - Markus Boettcher (North-West University)   ()
11:40 AM Some Recent Observational Constraints on the Magnetization and Energy Dissipation in AGN Jets - Łukasz Stawarz (Astronomical Observatory, Jagiellonian University)   ()
12:10 PM It's a Blazar... It's a Radio Galaxy... It's PKS 0625-354! - Dorit Glawion Alicja Wierzcholska (The Henryk Niewodniczanski Institute of Nuclear Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences)   ()
12:25 PM A possible association of a Fermi-LAT flaring activity with a blazar candidate behind the Large Magellanic Cloud - Natalia Zywucka (North-West University)   ()
9:00 AM
Dark matter - Marek Jezabek (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)) (until 10:40 AM) ()
9:00 AM Overview of dark matter searches - Marcin Kuźniak (AstroCeNT / CAMK PAN)   ()
9:40 AM ALICE at the LHC, neutron stars and indirect dark matter searches - Laura Šerkšnytė (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))   ()
10:10 AM Direct searches for cold dark matter in DarkSide-20k - Malgorzata Haranczyk (Jagiellonian University)   ()
10:25 AM Dark Matter Searches Through Multi-Messenger Observations of Compact Stars - David Alvarez-Castillo (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAS)   ()
10:40 AM
Astrophysical neutrinos II - Marek Jezabek (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)) (until 11:35 AM) ()
10:40 AM The Status of DUNE - Andrzej Michal Szelc (University of Edinburgh (GB))   ()
11:10 AM The latest T2K neutrino oscillation results and the future of the T2K experiment - Marcela Batkiewicz-Kwaśniak (IFJ PAN)   ()
11:35 AM --- Coffee break ---
PM
12:50 PM --- Lunch break ---
3:00 PM
Gamma ray astronomy I - Ralph Engel (until 4:35 PM) ()
3:00 PM TeV gamma-ray astronomy - Werner Hofmann (Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik)   ()
3:40 PM Cherenkov Telescope Array Observatory: the World lagest VHE observatory - Roberta Zanin (CTA Observatory)   ()
4:10 PM The application of SiPMs for Cherenkov light detection in the atmosphere: present and future challenges - Teresa Montaruli (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
4:35 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:00 PM
Gamma ray astronomy I - Tomasz Bulik (University of Warsaw and Astrocent CAMK) (until 6:35 PM) ()
5:00 PM Very-High-Energy Astronomy with VERITAS - Binita Hona (University of Utah (VERITAS Collaboration))   ()
5:30 PM Latest Results from the HAWC Observatory - Petra Huentemeyer (Michigan Tech)   ()
6:00 PM Recent science highlights from the Fermi Large Area Telescope - Manuel Meyer (University of Hamburg) Manuel Meyer (University of Hamburg)   ()
1:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
3:15 PM
Gamma ray astronomy II - Werner Hofmann (Max-Planck-Gesellschaft (DE)) (until 4:15 PM) ()
3:15 PM Cosmic ray transport near particle accelerators - Martin Pohl (DESY)   ()
3:45 PM The low number of Galactic pevatrons - Pierre Cristofari (Observatoire de Paris - IJCLab)   ()
4:00 PM Gamma-rays from thermal x-ray composites - Vasyl Beshley (Institute for Applied Problems in Mechanics and Mathematics, NASU)   ()
4:15 PM
Astrophysical neutrinos I - Werner Hofmann (Max-Planck-Gesellschaft (DE)) (until 5:20 PM) ()
4:15 PM IceCube: Cosmic Neutrinos and Multimessenger Astronomy - FRANCIS HALZEN Francis Halzen (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   ()
4:55 PM Highlights from the ANTARES neutrino telescope - Giulia Illuminati (INFN-Bologna)   ()
5:20 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:50 PM
Astrophysical neutrinos I - Ralf Ulrich (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) (until 6:45 PM) ()
5:50 PM Baikal-GVD: status and first results - Dmitry Zaborov (INR (Moscow))   ()
6:15 PM The Trinity VHE Neutrino Observatory - David Kieda (University of Utah)   ()
6:30 PM A very high energy neutrino telescope on-board the EUSO-SPB2 mission - Mahdi Bagheri (Georgia Institute of Technology)   ()
12:05 PM
Laboratory astroplasma physics - Masahiro Hoshino (The University of Tokyo) (until 1:15 PM) ()
12:05 PM Transport of Charged Particles through Spatially Intermittent Turbulent Magnetic Fields - Gianluca Gregori (Oxford University)   ()
12:45 PM Exploring the current filamentation/Weibel instability in laboratory scenarios with relativistic beams - Luis Silva (Instituto Superior Tecnico, Universidade de Lisboa)   ()
1:15 PM --- Lunch break ---
3:00 PM
Gamma ray astronomy III - Julian Sitarek (University of Lodz) (until 4:30 PM) ()
3:00 PM Jets in microquasars - Andrzej Zdziarski (N. Copernicus Astronomical Center, Warsaw, Poland)   ()
3:25 PM Recent progress in GRB studies - Bing Zhang (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)   ()
4:05 PM Probing particle acceleration at relativistic shocks with GRBs - Brian Reville (MPIK)   ()
4:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:00 PM
Particle acceleration II - Łukasz Stawarz (Astronomical Observatory, Jagiellonian University) (until 6:30 PM) ()
5:00 PM Nonthermal emission from relativistic reconnection - Lorenzo Sironi (Columbia University)   ()
5:30 PM Magnetic reconnection in relativistic jets - Krzysztof Nalewajko (Nicolaus Copernicus Astronomical Center, Polish Academy of Sciences)   ()
6:00 PM Full lepto-hadronic radiative treatment of GRBs in the internal shock scenario and application to Fermi-LAT detected events - Annika Rudolph (DESY Zeuthen)   ()
12:40 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:10 PM
Gamma ray astronomy IV - Martin Pohl (DESY) (until 2:40 PM) ()
2:10 PM Characterizing optical and gamma-ray variability properties of blazars - Gopal Bhatta (Nuclear Institute of Physics PAN, Poland)   ()
2:25 PM An expanding one-zone model for studying blazars emission - Stella Boula   ()
2:40 PM
Young Scientists' Session - Martin Pohl (DESY) (until 3:50 PM) ()
2:40 PM Non-thermal features from broad-line region clouds - Ana Laura Müller (ELI Beamlines, Institute of Physics, Czech Academy of Sciences)   ()
2:50 PM Transition from low to high activity states in gamma-ray emitting NLS1 galaxies - Anna Luashvili (Observatoire de Paris)   ()
3:00 PM A connection between TeV gamma-ray flux and cosmic rays in the Seyfert galaxy 1068 - Rodrigo Sasse (Federal University of Latin American Integration - UNILA)   ()
3:10 PM Understanding the Spectrum of Gamma-Ray Burst 190114C - Marc Klinger (DESY Zeuthen)   ()
3:20 PM A marginally fast-cooling proton-synchrotron model for prompt GRBs - Ioulia Florou (National & Kapodistrian University of Athens)   ()
3:30 PM Flare echos from relaxation waves in perturbed relativistic jets - Gaëtan Fichet de Clairfontaine (Laboratoire Univers et Théorie, Observatoire de Paris, Université PSL, Université de Paris, CNRS, F-92190 Meudon, France)   ()
3:40 PM Ultra-high energy cosmic rays luminosity from multi-messenger analysis - Adriel Gustavo Bartz Mocellin (Neusa Bartz Mocellin)   ()
3:50 PM
Gamma ray astronomy IV - Martin Pohl (until 4:05 PM) ()
3:50 PM 3D PIC Simulations for Relativistic Jets with a Toroidal Magnetic Field - Kenichi Nishikawa (Alabama A&M University)   ()
4:05 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:35 PM
High energy cosmic rays III - Petra Huentemeyer (until 5:55 PM) ()
4:35 PM Results from the Telescope Array - John Matthews (University of Utah)   ()
5:05 PM Digital Radio Arrays for Ultra-High-Energy Cosmic Particles - Frank Schröder (University of Delaware / Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
5:30 PM Direct cosmic ray measurements: status and perspectives - Stephane Coutu (Penn State University)   ()
5:55 PM
Gamma ray astronomy IV/Heliophysics - Petra Huentemeyer (until 6:55 PM) ()
5:55 PM Recent very-high-energy (VHE) results on pulsars and pulsar wind nebulae (PWN) - Christo Venter (North-West University)   ()
6:25 PM Interpreting the GeV and TeV pulsar emission - Constantinos Kalapotharakos (University of Maryland / NASA GSFC)   ()
6:40 PM Unresolved questions about the heliosphere - Romana Ratkiewicz (Space Research Center PAS)   ()
12:05 PM
Astrophysical neutrinos II - Dariusz Gora (until 12:35 PM) ()
12:05 PM Experimental detection of the CNO cycle - Marcin Misiaszek (Jagiellonian University)   ()
12:20 PM Search for Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay of 76Ge with GERDA - final latest results - Grzegorz Zuzel (Jagiellonian University)   ()
12:35 PM
Young Scientists' Session: Dark matter and astrophysical neutrinos - Dariusz Gora (until 1:15 PM) ()
12:35 PM Investigating the effect of dark matter component on neutron star equation of state using the gravitational wave observation from binary neutron star merger GW170817 - Arpan Das (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences Krakow)   ()
12:45 PM The ICARUS detector for the Short-Baseline Neutrino (SBN) experiment at Fermilab - Marta Babicz (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)) Marta Babicz (IFJ-PAN)   ()
12:55 PM Method for simulation of light propagation in water for large-scale underwater Cherenkov telescopes - Wojciech Noga (The Henryk Niewodniczański Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences)   ()
1:05 PM VERITAS follow-up observations of dwarf nova MASTER OT J030227.28+191754.5 as a possible neutrino counterpart - Maria Kherlakian (DESY)   ()
1:15 PM
Young Scientists' Session - Alicja Wierzcholska (until 2:35 PM) ()
1:15 PM Numerical study of orbital and statistical behaviors of galactic cosmic rays invading into the heliosphere - Kotaro Yoshida (Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Science, Kyushu University)   ()
1:25 PM Galactic magnetars as transient ultra high energy cosmic ray sources - Vadym Voitsekhovskyi (Astronomical Observatory of Kyiv National University)   ()
1:35 PM Cosmic rays acceleration in SN 1006 - Roberta Giuffrida (Università degli studi di Palermo - Osservatorio Astronomico di Palermo)   ()
1:45 PM A spatially resolved study of hard X-ray emission in Kepler's SNR: indications of different regimes of particle acceleration - Vincenzo Sapienza (INAF-OAPa)   ()
1:55 PM PIC simulations of SNR’s shock waves with a turbulent upstream medium - Karol Fułat (University of Potsdam)   ()
2:05 PM Hydrodynamics and radiation from colliding pulsar and stellar winds in a high-mass binary system - Gabriel Torralba Paz (IFJ PAN)   ()
2:15 PM Jump Conditions for a Relativistic Shock Propagating in a Resistive Medium - Argyrios Loules (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens)   ()
2:25 PM Stability analysis of relativistic magnetised astrophysical jets: a hyper-unstable solution - Charalampos Sinnis (National Kapodistrian University of Athens)   ()
2:35 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:05 PM
High energy particle physics - Andrzej Konrad Siodmok (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)) (until 3:20 PM) ()
3:05 PM Probing the QCD phase diagram with HBT femtoscopy - Sandor Lokos (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
3:20 PM
Young Scientists' Session - Andrzej Konrad Siodmok (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)) (until 4:45 PM) ()
3:20 PM Non-boost-invariant description of polarization within hydrodynamics with spin - Rajeev Singh (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences)   ()
3:30 PM Separation of Quark and Gluon Jets using Angularities - Petr Baron (IFJ Pan Krakow)   ()
3:40 PM Double-parton Scattering at LHCb and Pythia Tunings - Saliha Bashir (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   ()
3:50 PM Early charm physics at Belle II - Sanjeeda Bharati Das (Malaviya National Institute of Technology Jaipur)   ()
4:00 PM Strong evidence of the rho(1250) from a unitary multichannel reanalysis of elastic scattering data with crossing-symmetry constraints - Nadine Hammoud (IFJ, PAS)   ()
4:10 PM Second Generation Machine Learning based Algorithm for Long-lived Particles Reconstruction in Upgraded LHCb Experiment. - Sabin Hashmi (AGH University of Science and Technology Krakow)   ()
4:20 PM Event reconstruction in MUonE experiment at SPS accelerator - Izabela Juszczak (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
4:30 PM Charmonium as a probe of hot quark matter in nuclear collisions in ALICE at the LHC - Himanshu Sharma (Institute of Nuclear Physics, PAN)   ()