HEP 2021 - 38th Conference on Recent Developments in High Energy Physics and Cosmology, Thessaloniki, Greece

Europe/Athens
    • Plenary 1 Wed 16/6
      Convener: Chariclia Petridou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR))
      • 1
        Welcome from the LOC
      • 2
        Highlights and perspectives from the ATLAS experiment
        Speaker: Marumi Kado (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))
      • 3
        CMS Highlights
        Speaker: Gautier Hamel de Monchenault (IRFU, CEA, Université Paris-Saclay (FR))
      • 4
        Testing the Cosmological Principle
        Speaker: Subir Sarkar (University of Oxford (GB))
    • 11:10
      Coffee Break
    • Plenary 2, Wed 16/6: Plenary 2
      Convener: Spyros Tzamarias (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR))
      • 5
        Model-building Inflation and Dark Energy
        Speaker: Konstantinos Dimopoulos
      • 6
        Present and Future developments of Accelerators for particle physics research and beyond
        Speaker: Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)
      • 7
        High Intensity Frontier Physics at the European Spallation Source
        Speaker: Marcos Dracos
    • 13:20
      Lunch break
    • Plenary 3, Wed 16/6
      Convener: Manolis Dris (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
      • 8
        (g-2)_μ : Is the end of the Standard Model nigh?
        Speaker: Thomas Teubner (University of Liverpool)
      • 9
        g-2 and EDM measurements and their impact to the discovery of New Physics
        Speaker: Yannis Semertzidis (IBS/CAPP and KAIST in Republic of Korea (South Korea))
      • 10
        Probing Muon g-2 in SUSY GUTs with LHC-Run3 and Dark Matter Experiments
        Speaker: Cem Salih Un (Bursa Uludag University)
    • 15:45
      Coffee Break
    • Experiment I
      Conveners: Aristoteles Kyriakis (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR)) , Dimos Sampsonidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR))
    • Plenary 4, Thu 17/6
      Convener: Anastasios Petkou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR))
    • 11:00
      Coffee Break
    • Plenary 5, Thu 17/6
      Convener: Kostas Kordas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR))
    • 13:15
      Lunch break
    • Plenary 6, Thu 17/6
      Convener: Dimos Sampsonidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR))
      • 30
        ENUBET and the CERN neutrino programme
        Speaker: Andrea Longhin (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))
      • 31
        Precise Timing in HEP
        Speaker: Sebastian White (University of Virginia (US))
      • 32
        Signal processing techniques for precise timing with novel gaseous detectors
        Speaker: Ioannis Manthos (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)
    • 15:45
      Coffee Break
    • Parallel: Experiment II
      Conveners: Christos Lampoudis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR)) , Ioannis Katsioulas (University of Birmingham)
      • 33
        Feasibility study of Muon Tomography application in a non-invasive representation of tumulus
        Speaker: Ilia Kalaitzidou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR))
      • 34
        Observation of ZZ production via Vector Boson Scattering in ATLAS
        Speaker: Ioannis Maznas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR))
      • 35
        Studies on dim-8 EFT limit setting in p-p collisions at centre-of-mass energy of 13 TeV for the EWK production of ZZjj in the four-lepton channel
        Speaker: Alexandros Marantis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR))
      • 36
        Recent results in the search for resonant W± Z ->lvll production in Run-2 with the ATLAS detector
        Speaker: Maria-Evanthia Tsopoulou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR))
      • 37
        Extensive Air Shower Reconstruction using the timing information from the RF-system of the Astroneu array.
        Speaker: Stavros Nonis (University of the Aegean)
      • 38
        The microNet (μNet) project: An extended network of educational cosmic ray telescopes.
        Speaker: Michael Petropoulos (Hellenic Open Univeristy)
      • 39
        Search for exclusive hadronic W boson decays with the ATLAS experiment
        Speaker: Julia Manuela Silva (University of Birmingham (GB))
      • 40
        DarkSPHERE: Reaching the neutrino floor with a Spherical Proportional Counter
        Speaker: Jack Matthews (University of Birmingham)
      • 41
        Searches for Rare and Forbidden Exclusive Decays of the Higgs and Z Bosons to a Meson and a Photon with the ATLAS Experiment
        Speaker: Robert James Ward (University of Birmingham (GB))
    • Parallel: Theory I
      Conveners: Constantinos Pallis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki) , Vasilis Oikonomou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)
      • 42
        Effective Action for Scalar Leptoquarks
        Speaker: Kostas Mantzaropoulos (University of Ioannina)
      • 43
        Cosmological implications of EW vacuum instability: constraints on the Higgs-curvature coupling from inflation
        Speaker: Andreas Mantziris (Imperial College London)
      • 44
        Autonomous dynamical system of Einstein–Gauss– Bonnet cosmologies
        Speaker: Nikolaos Chatzarakis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)
      • 45
        Rescaled Einstein Hilbert Gravity: Inflation and the Swampland Criteria
        Speaker: Achilles Gitsis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)
      • 46
        Primordial Black Holes And Gravitational Waves Based On No Scale Supergravity
        Speaker: Ioanna Stamou (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens)
      • 47
        Scale-invariance, dynamically induced Planck scale and inflation in the Palatini formulation
        Speaker: Ioannis Gialamas (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens)
      • 48
        Quantum fluctuations of baryon number density
        Speaker: Rajeev Singh (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences)
      • 49
        Progress on Feynman Integrals for 2-->3 scattering at NNLO
        Speaker: Nikolaos Syrrakos (NCSR DEMOKRITOS)
      • 50
        Progress on 2-loop Amplitude Reduction
        Speaker: Dhimiter Canko (NSCR "Demokritos")
      • 51
        One-Loop Phenomenology in the SM EFT
        Speaker: Lampros Trifyllis (University of Ioannina)
    • Plenary 7, Fri 18/6
      Convener: Vassilis Spanos (NKUA)
    • 11:10
      Coffee Break
    • Plenary 8, Fri 18/6
      Convener: Christine Kourkoumelis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR))
      • 56
        Co-60 Irradiation at HL_LHC levels of p-type silicon MOS capacitors and TCAD simulations
        Speaker: Aristoteles Kyriakis (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))
      • 57
        Probing new physics with nuclear and electron recoils
        Speaker: Dimitrios Papoulias (University of Ioannina)
      • 58
        Embeddings of integrable models in supergravity and their perturbative stability
        Speaker: Georgios Itsios (NKUA )
      • 59
        Vector Boson Scattering with the ATLAS Detector and EFT prospects
        Speaker: Despoina Sampsonidou (Tsung-Dao Lee Institute (CN) & Shanghai Jiao Tong Univ. (CN))
      • 60
        A Machine Learning approach to the EFT re-interpretation of the WZjj fully leptonic EWK production
        Speaker: Dinos Bachas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)
    • 13:30
      Lunch break
    • Plenary 9, Fri 18/6
      Convener: Theodoros Geralis (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))
      • 61
        The NSW project for the Phase I upgrade of the ATLAS Muon Spectrometer
        Speaker: Dimitris Fassouliotis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR))
      • 62
        Surface commissioning of the Micromegas detectors for the muon spectrometer NSW of the ATLAS experiment
        Speaker: Athina Kourkoumeli-Charalampidi (Universita and INFN (IT))
      • 63
        Methods used for Gas Tightness Test and percent Oxygen Monitoring of the NSW Micromegas Detectors of LHC-ATLAS Experiment
        Speaker: Stavros Maltezos (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
      • 64
        Fast neutron spectroscopy: The nitrogen-filled Spherical Proportional counter
        Speaker: Ioannis Manthos (University of Birmingham (GB))
    • 15:40
      Coffee Break
    • Experiment III
      Conveners: Antonios Leisos (Hellenic Open University) , Ioannis Manthos (University of Birmingham (GB))
      • 65
        Construction and operation of large scale Micromegas detectors for the ATLAS Muon upgrade
        Speaker: Ioannis Michail Maniatis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR))
      • 66
        Performance of the final New Small Wheel Micromegas sectors for the ATLAS Muon Upgrade
        Speaker: Maria Perganti (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
      • 67
        ATLAS NSW Upgrade – sTGC Trigger and Commissioning
        Speaker: Olga Zormpa (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))
      • 68
        A program to drive the ATLAS Local Trigger Interface (ALTI) at the ATLAS experiment
        Speaker: Foteini Trantou (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))
      • 69
        The Detector Control System of the New Small Wheel for the ATLAS experiment
        Speaker: Polyneikis Tzanis (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
      • 70
        The Detector Control System for the magnetic field sensors of the sTGC detector in New Small Wheel Phase I upgrade of ATLAS detector
        Speaker: Stamatios Tzanos (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
      • 71
        Implementation of the DCS System for the validation of MM HV Boards and the DCS System of the new BIS78 Chambers for the upgrade of muon system of the ATLAS Experiment
        Speaker: Ioannis Drivas-Koulouris (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
      • 72
        Hardware Tracking for the ATLAS Trigger and the Associative Memory ASIC
        Speaker: Andreas Vgenopoulos (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR))
      • 73
        The Fake Sector Logic for the ATLAS Muon Trigger system
        Speaker: Maria Myrto Prapa (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))
      • 74
        Fake Background estimation in WZ diboson production
        Speaker: Ioannis Karkanias (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR))
      • 75
        Preliminary investigations towards the constraint of the Higgs boson self-coupling with hh->bbtautau
        Speaker: Christos Paraskevopoulos (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
      • 76
        An MC study of Dimension-6 effective field theory operators for the WZ inclusive production in ATLAS
        Speaker: Christos Leonidis-Giannoulas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR))
    • Plenary 10, Sat 19/6
      Conveners: Chariclia Petridou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR)) , Katerina Zachariadou (University of West Attica (GR))
    • 11:00
      Coffee Break
    • Plenary 11, Sat 19/6
      Conveners: Dimitris Fassouliotis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR)) , Kostas Kordas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR))
      • 80
        Semi-leptonic Penguin Decays
        Speaker: Tobias Hurth (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE))
      • 81
        Gravitational waves from density perturbations in the early universe
        Speaker: Yiannis Dalianis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR) )
      • 82
        The hidden fluxes that control the stochastic closure of scalar fields
        Speaker: Stam NICOLIS (CNRS)
      • 83
        String integrability of defect CFT and dynamical reflection matrices
        Speaker: Georgios Linardopoulos (National Center for Scientific Research, Demokritos)
      • 84
        Latest results of the R2D2 project: a possible future neutrino double beta decay experiment
        Speaker: Ioannis Katsioulas (University of Birmingham)
      • 85
        The ATLAS L1Calo Trigger upgrade for the HL-LHC
        Speaker: Panagiotis Bellos (University of Birmingham (GB))
      • 86
        The REINFORCE citizen-science project and the search for new long-lived particles at the LHC
        Speaker: Stylianos Angelidakis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR))
      • 87
        An Update on the CERN Alumni Network
        Speaker: Michele Barone (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))
      • 88
        Closing of the Conference
        Speakers: Dimos Sampsonidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR)) , Katerina Zachariadou (University of West Attica (GR))