HEP 2021 - 38th Conference on Recent Developments in High Energy Physics and Cosmology, Thessaloniki, Greece

from Wednesday, 16 June 2021 (08:05) to Saturday, 19 June 2021 (18:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
16 Jun 2021
17 Jun 2021
18 Jun 2021
19 Jun 2021
AM
09:00
Plenary 1 Wed 16/6 - Chariclia Petridou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR)) (until 11:10) ()
09:00 Welcome from the LOC   ()
09:10 Highlights and perspectives from the ATLAS experiment - Marumi Kado (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   ()
09:50 CMS Highlights - Gautier Hamel de Monchenault (IRFU, CEA, Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
10:30 Testing the Cosmological Principle - Subir Sarkar (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
11:10 --- Coffee Break ---
11:20
Plenary 2, Wed 16/6 - Spyros Tzamarias (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR)) (until 13:20) ()
11:20 Model-building Inflation and Dark Energy - Konstantinos Dimopoulos   ()
12:00 Present and Future developments of Accelerators for particle physics research and beyond - Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)   ()
12:40 High Intensity Frontier Physics at the European Spallation Source - Marcos Dracos   ()
09:00
Plenary 4, Thu 17/6 - Anastasios Petkou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR)) (until 11:00) ()
09:00 LHCb : recent physics results and upgrades - Marie-Helene Schune (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
09:40 Challenges of an accelerating universe in string theory - Ignatios Antoniadis (UPMC)   ()
10:20 Asymptotics, holography and fluids - Marios Petropoulos (Ecole polytechnique - CNRS)   ()
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:10
Plenary 5, Thu 17/6 - Kostas Kordas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR)) (until 13:15) ()
11:10 Non-Parametric Data-Driven Background Modelling using Conditional Probabilities - Konstantinos Nikolopoulos (University of Birmingham (GB))   ()
11:35 Research activities of the ATLAS NCSR Demokritos group - Theodoros Geralis (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))   ()
12:00 Emergent fields from hidden sectors - Pascal Anastasopoulos (University of Vienna)   ()
12:25 SU(2,1)/(SU(2)x U(1)) B-L Higgs Inflation - Constantinos Pallis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)   ()
12:50 Observability of Higgs self-coupling at the HL-LHC and HE-LHC - Amit Adhikary (Indian Institute of Science)   ()
09:00
Plenary 7, Fri 18/6 - Vassilis Spanos (NKUA) (until 11:10) ()
09:00 ALICE: status, physics. Future - Mateusz Ploskon (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
09:40 Holography - Kostas Skenderis   ()
10:20 An EFT analysis of Vector Boson scattering at the LHC - Athanasios Dedes (University of Ioannina)   ()
10:45 Gravity with Perimeter Action and Gravitational Singularities - Georgios Savvidis (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))   ()
11:10 --- Coffee Break ---
11:20
Plenary 8, Fri 18/6 - Christine Kourkoumelis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR)) (until 13:30) ()
11:20 Co-60 Irradiation at HL_LHC levels of p-type silicon MOS capacitors and TCAD simulations - Aristoteles Kyriakis (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))   ()
11:45 Probing new physics with nuclear and electron recoils - Dimitrios Papoulias (University of Ioannina)   ()
12:10 Embeddings of integrable models in supergravity and their perturbative stability - Georgios Itsios (NKUA )   ()
12:35 Vector Boson Scattering with the ATLAS Detector and EFT prospects - Despoina Sampsonidou (Tsung-Dao Lee Institute (CN) & Shanghai Jiao Tong Univ. (CN))   ()
13:00 A Machine Learning approach to the EFT re-interpretation of the WZjj fully leptonic EWK production - Dinos Bachas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)   ()
09:00
Plenary 10, Sat 19/6 - Katerina Zachariadou (University of West Attica (GR)) Chariclia Petridou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR)) (until 11:00) ()
09:00 PICOSEC Micromegas: Achievements in Precise Timing and Recent Advancements with Large Segmented Prototypes - Christos Lampoudis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR))   ()
09:25 Results and Prospects of the Hellenic Open University air shower array¶ - Apostolos Tsirigotis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR), Hellenic Open University)   ()
09:50 The Future of Particle Physics - Jonathan R. Ellis (University of London (GB))   ()
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:10
Plenary 11, Sat 19/6 - Dimitris Fassouliotis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR)) Kostas Kordas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR)) (until 16:30) ()
11:10 Semi-leptonic Penguin Decays - Tobias Hurth (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE))   ()
11:50 Gravitational waves from density perturbations in the early universe - Yiannis Dalianis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR) )   ()
12:15 The hidden fluxes that control the stochastic closure of scalar fields - Stam NICOLIS (CNRS)   ()
12:40 String integrability of defect CFT and dynamical reflection matrices - Georgios Linardopoulos (National Center for Scientific Research, Demokritos)   ()
13:05 Latest results of the R2D2 project: a possible future neutrino double beta decay experiment - Ioannis Katsioulas (University of Birmingham)   ()
13:30 The ATLAS L1Calo Trigger upgrade for the HL-LHC - Panagiotis Bellos (University of Birmingham (GB))   ()
13:55 The REINFORCE citizen-science project and the search for new long-lived particles at the LHC - Stylianos Angelidakis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR))   ()
14:20 An Update on the CERN Alumni Network - Michele Barone (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))   ()
14:45 Closing of the Conference - Katerina Zachariadou (University of West Attica (GR)) Dimos Sampsonidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR))   ()
PM
13:20 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Plenary 3, Wed 16/6 - Manolis Dris (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR)) (until 15:45) ()
14:00 (g-2)_μ : Is the end of the Standard Model nigh? - Thomas Teubner (University of Liverpool)   ()
14:40 g-2 and EDM measurements and their impact to the discovery of New Physics - Yannis Semertzidis (IBS/CAPP and KAIST in Republic of Korea (South Korea))   ()
15:20 Probing Muon g-2 in SUSY GUTs with LHC-Run3 and Dark Matter Experiments - Cem Salih Un (Bursa Uludag University)   ()
15:45 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Experiment I - Dimos Sampsonidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR)) Aristoteles Kyriakis (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR)) (until 20:00) ()
16:00 Development of processors for triggering high energy physics experiments - Ioannis Bestintzanos (University of Ioannina (GR))   ()
16:20 Hermes - A robust, low latency, optical link protocol for synchronous data transfer at commercial asynchronous line rates - Kosmas Adamidis (University of Ioannina (GR))   ()
16:40 NEWS-G: Search for Light Dark Matter with a Spherical Proportional Counter - Patrick Ryan Knights (University of Birmingham)   ()
17:00 Characterisation and fiducialisation capabilities of an ACHINOS multi-anode sensor for NEWS-G - George Savvidis (Queen's University)   ()
17:20 Search for physics beyond the standard model in final states with two or three soft leptons and missing transverse momentum in proton-proton collisions at $\sqrt{s}$ = 13 TeV - Ioanna Papavergou (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR)) Emmanouil Vourliotis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR))   ()
17:40 Measurement of the double differential dijet mass cross section at 13 TeV with CMS - Polidamas Georgios Kosmoglou Kioseoglou (University of Ioannina (GR))   ()
18:00 Measurement of azimuthal correlations of jets and determination of the strong coupling in pp collisions at 13 TeV with CMS - Paris Gianneios (University of Ioannina (GR))   ()
18:20 Search for Supersymmetry in single-lepton events with the full RunII data from the CMS experiment - Pantelis Kontaxakis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR))   ()
18:40 Search for charged lepton flavour violation in top quark decays - Alexios Stampekis (University of Birmingham (GB))   ()
19:00 Process quality control of silicon sensors for the Phase-2 upgrade of the CMS Outer Tracker - Panagiotis Assiouras (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))   ()
19:20 Design of a Differential Safety Mechanism (DSM) Dedicated to the NSW Micromegas Wedges - Stavros Maltezos (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR)) Ioannis Mesolongitis (University of West Attica (GR))   ()
13:15 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Plenary 6, Thu 17/6 - Dimos Sampsonidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR)) (until 15:45) ()
14:00 ENUBET and the CERN neutrino programme - Andrea Longhin (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   ()
14:40 Precise Timing in HEP - Sebastian White (University of Virginia (US))   ()
15:20 Signal processing techniques for precise timing with novel gaseous detectors - Ioannis Manthos (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)   ()
15:45 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Parallel - Christos Lampoudis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR)) Ioannis Katsioulas (University of Birmingham) (until 20:15) ()
16:00 Feasibility study of Muon Tomography application in a non-invasive representation of tumulus - Ilia Kalaitzidou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR))   ()
16:20 Observation of ZZ production via Vector Boson Scattering in ATLAS - Ioannis Maznas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR))   ()
16:40 Studies on dim-8 EFT limit setting in p-p collisions at centre-of-mass energy of 13 TeV for the EWK production of ZZjj in the four-lepton channel - Alexandros Marantis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR))   ()
17:00 Recent results in the search for resonant W± Z ->lvll production in Run-2 with the ATLAS detector - Maria-Evanthia Tsopoulou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR))   ()
17:20 Extensive Air Shower Reconstruction using the timing information from the RF-system of the Astroneu array. - Stavros Nonis (University of the Aegean)   ()
17:40 The microNet (μNet) project: An extended network of educational cosmic ray telescopes. - Michael Petropoulos (Hellenic Open Univeristy)   ()
18:00 Search for exclusive hadronic W boson decays with the ATLAS experiment - Julia Manuela Silva (University of Birmingham (GB))   ()
18:20 DarkSPHERE: Reaching the neutrino floor with a Spherical Proportional Counter - Jack Matthews (University of Birmingham)   ()
18:40 Searches for Rare and Forbidden Exclusive Decays of the Higgs and Z Bosons to a Meson and a Photon with the ATLAS Experiment - Robert James Ward (University of Birmingham (GB))   ()
16:00
Parallel - Constantinos Pallis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki) Vasilis Oikonomou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki) (until 20:00) ()
16:00 Effective Action for Scalar Leptoquarks - Kostas Mantzaropoulos (University of Ioannina)   ()
16:20 Cosmological implications of EW vacuum instability: constraints on the Higgs-curvature coupling from inflation - Andreas Mantziris (Imperial College London)   ()
16:40 Autonomous dynamical system of Einstein–Gauss– Bonnet cosmologies - Nikolaos Chatzarakis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)   ()
17:00 Rescaled Einstein Hilbert Gravity: Inflation and the Swampland Criteria - Achilles Gitsis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)   ()
17:20 Primordial Black Holes And Gravitational Waves Based On No Scale Supergravity - Ioanna Stamou (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens)   ()
17:40 Scale-invariance, dynamically induced Planck scale and inflation in the Palatini formulation - Ioannis Gialamas (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens)   ()
18:00 Quantum fluctuations of baryon number density - Rajeev Singh (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences)   ()
18:20 Progress on Feynman Integrals for 2-->3 scattering at NNLO - Nikolaos Syrrakos (NCSR DEMOKRITOS)   ()
18:40 Progress on 2-loop Amplitude Reduction - Dhimiter Canko (NSCR "Demokritos")   ()
19:00 One-Loop Phenomenology in the SM EFT - Lampros Trifyllis (University of Ioannina)   ()
13:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Plenary 9, Fri 18/6 - Theodoros Geralis (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR)) (until 15:40) ()
14:00 The NSW project for the Phase I upgrade of the ATLAS Muon Spectrometer - Dimitris Fassouliotis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR))   ()
14:25 Surface commissioning of the Micromegas detectors for the muon spectrometer NSW of the ATLAS experiment - Athina Kourkoumeli-Charalampidi (Universita and INFN (IT))   ()
14:50 Methods used for Gas Tightness Test and percent Oxygen Monitoring of the NSW Micromegas Detectors of LHC-ATLAS Experiment - Stavros Maltezos (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   ()
15:15 Fast neutron spectroscopy: The nitrogen-filled Spherical Proportional counter - Ioannis Manthos (University of Birmingham (GB))   ()
15:40 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Experiment III - Ioannis Manthos (University of Birmingham (GB)) Antonios Leisos (Hellenic Open University) (until 20:35) ()
16:00 Construction and operation of large scale Micromegas detectors for the ATLAS Muon upgrade - Ioannis Michail Maniatis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR))   ()
16:20 Performance of the final New Small Wheel Micromegas sectors for the ATLAS Muon Upgrade - Maria Perganti (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   ()
16:40 ATLAS NSW Upgrade – sTGC Trigger and Commissioning - Olga Zormpa (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))   ()
17:00 A program to drive the ATLAS Local Trigger Interface (ALTI) at the ATLAS experiment - Foteini Trantou (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))   ()
17:20 The Detector Control System of the New Small Wheel for the ATLAS experiment - Polyneikis Tzanis (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   ()
17:40 The Detector Control System for the magnetic field sensors of the sTGC detector in New Small Wheel Phase I upgrade of ATLAS detector - Stamatios Tzanos (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   ()
18:00 Implementation of the DCS System for the validation of MM HV Boards and the DCS System of the new BIS78 Chambers for the upgrade of muon system of the ATLAS Experiment - Ioannis Drivas-Koulouris (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   ()
18:20 Hardware Tracking for the ATLAS Trigger and the Associative Memory ASIC - Andreas Vgenopoulos (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR))   ()
18:40 The Fake Sector Logic for the ATLAS Muon Trigger system - Maria Myrto Prapa (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))   ()
19:00 Fake Background estimation in WZ diboson production - Ioannis Karkanias (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR))   ()
19:20 Preliminary investigations towards the constraint of the Higgs boson self-coupling with hh->bbtautau - Christos Paraskevopoulos (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   ()
19:40 An MC study of Dimension-6 effective field theory operators for the WZ inclusive production in ATLAS - Christos Leonidis-Giannoulas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR))   ()