HQL2021 - The XV International Conference on Heavy Quarks and Leptons

from Monday, September 13, 2021 (8:30 AM) to Friday, September 17, 2021 (7:30 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 13, 2021
Sep 14, 2021
Sep 15, 2021
Sep 16, 2021
Sep 17, 2021
AM
8:30 AM --- Arrivals ---
10:15 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM
Welcome + hot topics - Timothy Gershon (University of Warwick (GB)) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Welcome - Timothy Gershon (University of Warwick (GB))   ()
11:30 AM Hot topic from Belle 2: D lifetimes - Giulia Casarosa (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
11:55 AM Hot topic from LHCb: Tcc - Matthew David Needham (The University of Edinburgh (GB))   ()
8:30 AM
CP violation - Maria Smizanska (Lancaster University (GB)) Sneha Sirirshkumar Malde (University of Oxford (GB)) Hitoshi Yamamoto (University of Tokyo) (until 10:15 AM) ()
8:30 AM CPV in charmless beauty hadrons - Stefano Perazzini (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
8:50 AM CPV at Belle and Belle II - James Libby (Indian Institute of Technology Madras)   ()
9:10 AM CP violation in flavour anomaly models - Matthew Kirk (La Sapienza and INFN Roma1)   ()
9:35 AM CPV results from ATLAS & CMS - Alex Cerri (University of Sussex (GB))   ()
9:55 AM Results on the CKM angles gamma & phi_s at LHCb - Alexander Leon Gilman (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
10:15 AM --- Coffee ---
10:45 AM
CP violation - Sneha Sirirshkumar Malde (University of Oxford (GB)) Hitoshi Yamamoto (University of Tokyo) Maria Smizanska (Lancaster University (GB)) (until 11:25 AM) ()
10:45 AM Results on charm CPV from LHCb - Fabio Ferrari (University of Bologna and INFN (IT))   ()
11:05 AM Strong-phase inputs for CPV measurements at LHCb and BELLE II - Yu Zhang (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
11:25 AM
Spectroscopy - Stefano Bianco (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT)) Hai-Bo Li (IHEP) Liming Zhang (Tsinghua University (CHINA)) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:25 AM Theory overview - Christoph Hanhart (IAS/IKP Forschungszentrum Jülich)   ()
11:50 AM Latest spectroscopy results from ATLAS - Braden Keim Abbott (University of Oklahoma (US))   ()
12:10 PM Latest spectroscopy results from CMS - Samet Lezki (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   ()
8:30 AM
CKM - Elisabetta Barberio (University of Melbourne (AU)) Marcello Rotondo (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT)) Christoph Schwanda (Austrian Academy of Sciences) (until 10:10 AM) ()
8:30 AM Semileptonic B decays - paolo gambino (università di torino)   ()
9:00 AM Recent Lattice-QCD results - Chris Bouchard (University of Glasgow)   ()
9:30 AM Recent results on semileptonic B decays at B-Factories - Lu Cao (University of Bonn)   ()
9:50 AM Recent results and prospects on semileptonic decays from LHCb - Mark Smith (Imperial College (GB))   ()
10:10 AM --- Coffee ---
10:40 AM
CKM - Elisabetta Barberio (University of Melbourne (AU)) Christoph Schwanda (Austrian Academy of Sciences) Marcello Rotondo (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT)) (until 11:20 AM) ()
10:40 AM Belle II status and prospects for semileptonic decay - Moritz Bauer (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   ()
11:00 AM Latest results on semileptonic charm decays (review of all experiments) - Alexander Leon Gilman (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
11:20 AM
Rare decays - Brad Cox (University of Virginia) Yasmine Sara Amhis (IJCLab (Orsay)) Mikihiko Nakao (KEK) (until 12:05 PM) ()
11:20 AM LHCb results on LU ratios & very rare decays - Matteo Rama (INFN Pisa (IT))   ()
11:45 AM Rare decays @ Belle & BaBar - Thanh Dong (Duy Tan University)   ()
8:30 AM
Neutrino physics - Jonathan Link (Virginia Tech) Rupert Leitner (Charles University (CZ)) Sunny Seo Adam Para (Fermilab) (until 10:15 AM) ()
8:30 AM Global Fits to Neutrino Oscillation Data - Christoph Andreas Ternes (INFN, Sezione di Torino)   ()
8:55 AM Theta 13 Reactor Neutrino Experiments - Qun Wu   ()
9:15 AM Latest Results from the T2K Experiment” - Edward Thomas Atkin (Imperial College (GB))   ()
9:35 AM Sterile Neutrino Searches at Reactors - Yoomin Oh (Institute for Basic Science)   ()
9:55 AM Status of the JUNO Experiment - Baobiao Yue (Sun Yet-sen University)   ()
10:15 AM --- Coffee ---
10:45 AM
Top physics - Lucia Masetti (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE)) Joel Butler (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 12:30 PM) ()
10:45 AM tt and single top cross section - Prolay Mal (National Institute of Science Education and Research (IN))   ()
11:05 AM top quark properties and mass - Baptiste Ravina (University of Glasgow (GB))   ()
11:25 AM tt+X and 4t - Mathis Kolb (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
11:45 AM Searches for new physics with top quarks - Gagan Mohanty (Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research (IN))   ()
12:05 PM EFT synergies between top and beauty - Gudrun Hiller (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))   ()
8:30 AM
Precision lepton measurements - Leo Piilonen (Virginia Tech) Rebecca Chislett Stephan Paul (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE)) (until 10:15 AM) ()
8:50 AM FNAL muon g-2 - Joseph Price (University of Liverpool)   ()
9:15 AM JPARC muon g-2 - Shusei Kamioka (KEK) Shusei Kamioka (CERN)   ()
9:35 AM mu2e at FNAL and JPARC - Simona Giovannella (INFN)   ()
9:55 AM tau EDM+MDM - Kiyoshi Hayasaka (Niigata University)   ()
10:15 AM --- Coffee ---
10:45 AM
New experiments - Zdenek Dolezal (Charles University (CZ)) Stephane Monteil (Université Clermont Auvergne (FR)) Gioacchino Ranucci (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare) (until 11:35 AM) ()
10:45 AM Flavour prospects at the ILC - Phillip Urquijo (University of Melbourne (AU))   ()
11:10 AM Flavour prospects at future circular colliders - Clement Helsens (CERN)   ()
11:35 AM
Kaon physics - Rainer Wanke (Universität Mainz) Tadashi Nomura (KEK) (until 12:20 PM) ()
11:35 AM Latest results from NA62 (other than K+->pi+ nu nubar) - Radoslav Marchevski (CERN)   ()
11:55 AM Next-generation Kaon experiments - Matthew David Moulson   ()
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Kaon physics - Rainer Wanke (Universität Mainz) Tadashi Nomura (KEK) (until 3:20 PM) ()
2:30 PM Overview of kaon physics - Martin Gorbahn (Liverpool University)   ()
2:55 PM Lattice QCD and eps'/eps - Peter Boyle (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
3:20 PM
Rare decays - Brad Cox (University of Virginia) Yasmine Sara Amhis (IJCLab (Orsay)) Mikihiko Nakao (KEK) (until 4:25 PM) ()
3:20 PM Theory overview - Marzia Bordone (University of Torino)   ()
3:45 PM Rare decays @ Belle II - Abdul Basith (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research Mumbai) Basith Abdul   ()
4:05 PM Rare decays @ ATLAS & CMS - Alex Cerri (University of Sussex (GB))   ()
4:25 PM --- Coffee ---
4:55 PM
Neutrino physics - Sunny Seo Jonathan Link (Virginia Tech) Jonathan Link (Virginia Tech) Adam Para (Fermilab) Rupert Leitner (Charles University (CZ)) (until 6:40 PM) ()
4:55 PM Theory of Neutrinos - Jessica Turner (Durham University)   ()
5:20 PM Absolute neutrino mass measurements - Stephanie Hickford (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   ()
5:40 PM Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay - Vivek Singh (University of California, Berkeley)   ()
6:00 PM Probing the Neutrino Sky for new Physics with IceCube - Mehr Nisa (Michigan State University)   ()
6:20 PM Solar neutrino detection with Borexino: the pp chain and the CNO cycle - Riccardo Biondi (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Spectroscopy - Liming Zhang (Tsinghua University (CHINA)) Haibo li (Institute of High Energy Physics Chinese Academy of Science) Stefano Bianco (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT)) (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:30 PM Recent results on hadron spectroscopy at LHCb - Marian Stahl (University of Cincinnati (US))   ()
2:50 PM Results  from Belle and prospects for Belle2 in spectroscopy - Jake Bennett (The University of Mississippi)   ()
3:10 PM XYZ states - Marco Maggiora (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
3:30 PM New results on light hadron spectroscopy - Isabella Garzia (Universita e INFN, Ferrara (IT))   ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee ---
4:30 PM
Precision lepton measurements - Leo Piilonen (Virginia Tech) Rebecca Chislett Stephan Paul (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE)) (until 6:40 PM) ()
4:30 PM Theory of LFV - Emilie Passemar   ()
4:55 PM Tau LFV at the LHC - Bhargav Madhusudan Joshi (University of Florida (US))   ()
5:15 PM Lepton flavour violation in B and D decays - Elena Dall'Occo (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))   ()
5:35 PM Belle tau LFV - Paul Feichtinger (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
5:55 PM Recent Babar results on lepton flavor universality and violation in Υ(3S) decays - Alexei Sibidanov (University of Victoria)   ()
6:15 PM Theory of muon g-2 - Thomas Teubner (University of Liverpool)   ()
12:05 PM --- Lunch ---
1:15 PM --- Excursion + conference dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Kaon physics - Tadashi Nomura (KEK) Rainer Wanke (Universität Mainz) (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:30 PM K+->pi+ nu nubar measurement at CERN NA62 - Radoslav Marchevski (CERN)   ()
2:50 PM KL->pi0 nu nubar search at J-PARC KOTO - Chieh Lin (National Taiwan University)   ()
3:10 PM Measurement of radiative K+->e+ nu gamma decay at J-PARC E36 - Atsushi Kobayashi (Chiba University, Japan)   ()
3:30 PM
Rare decays - Mikihiko Nakao (KEK) Brad Cox (University of Virginia) Yasmine Sara Amhis (IJCLab (Orsay)) (until 4:15 PM) ()
3:30 PM Review of rare charm decays - Minggang Zhao (Nankai University) Ming-Gang Zhao   ()
3:50 PM LHCb results on electroweak penguin decays - Michal Kreps (University of Warwick (GB))   ()
4:15 PM --- Coffee ---
4:45 PM
New experiments - Zdenek Dolezal (Charles University (CZ)) Gioacchino Ranucci (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare) Stephane Monteil (Université Clermont Auvergne (FR)) (until 6:05 PM) ()
4:45 PM Theory motivation: what measurements are needed? - Alexander Lenz (IPPP, Durham)   ()
5:15 PM LHCb upgrade - Federico Alessio (CERN)   ()
5:40 PM New experiments for neutrinos at the LHC - Giovanni De Lellis (Universita e sezione INFN di Napoli (IT))   ()
6:05 PM
Requested talks - Timothy Gershon (University of Warwick (GB)) (until 6:45 PM) ()
6:05 PM Spectral Clustering for Jet Physics - Henry Day-Hall (University of Southampton)   ()
6:25 PM Searching for lepton flavor violating interactions at future electron-positron colliders - Seddigheh Tizchang (Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences (IR))   ()
12:20 PM
Welcome + hot topics (until 12:45 PM) ()
12:20 PM Hot topic from ATLAS: new top measurements - Sahibjeet Singh (University of Toronto (CA))   ()
12:45 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Neutrino physics - Jonathan Link (Virginia Tech) Rupert Leitner (Charles University (CZ)) Sunny Seo Adam Para (Fermilab) (until 4:15 PM) ()
2:30 PM Sterile neutrino searches at accelerators - Michael Mooney (Colorado State University)   ()
2:50 PM Latest Results from the NOvA Experiment - Jianming Bian (University of California Irvine (US))   ()
3:10 PM Status of the Hyper-K Experiment - Sophie King (King's College London)   ()
3:30 PM Status of the DUNE Experiment - Wanwei Wu (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
3:50 PM Coherent Elastic Neutrino Nucleus Scattering - Maximilian Hughes   ()
4:15 PM --- Coffee ---
4:45 PM --- Departures ---