EGEE'07

from Monday, October 1, 2007 (8:00 AM) to Friday, October 5, 2007 (6:00 PM)
Europe Congress Center

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 1, 2007
Oct 2, 2007
Oct 3, 2007
Oct 4, 2007
Oct 5, 2007
AM
9:00 AM
Plenary - Imre Szeberenyi (BME) (until 10:10 AM) (Koppenhaga)
9:00 AM Welcome from the local organiers - Károly Molnár, Rector of BME   (Koppenhaga)
9:05 AM Istvan Hiller, Minister of Education and Culture   (Koppenhaga)
9:20 AM Norbert Kroo, Vice-President of the Hungarian Academy of Science   (Koppenhaga)
9:30 AM Akos Detreköi, President of NCCIT   (Koppenhaga)
9:40 AM Ilona Vass, Vice-President of National Office for Reserach and Technology   (Koppenhaga)
Slides
9:50 AM Ulf Dahlsten, Director of "Emerging Technologies and Infrastructures - Applications", EU   (Koppenhaga)
Slides
10:10 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:40 AM
Plenary - Erwin Laure (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) (Koppenhaga)
10:40 AM Gold sponsor - Oracle: Peter Fuzes, Oracle Hungary Managing Director   (Koppenhaga)
Slides
11:00 AM Towards Multi-Petascale Grids in the 2010s - Prof. Satoshi Matsuoka (Tokyo Institute of Technology - The NAREGI Project, National Institute of Informatics)   (Koppenhaga)
Slides
11:45 AM Bob Jones, EGEE-II Project Director   (Koppenhaga)
Slides
12:25 PM Logistics Information   (Koppenhaga)
Slides
9:00 AM
Technical Plenary (until 10:30 AM) (Koppenhaga)
9:00 AM EGEE Grid Operations – 3 years of progress - Dr Ian Bird (CERN)   (Koppenhaga)
9:45 AM A Grand Challenge for the Information Age - Dr Francine Berman (San Diego Supercomputer Center)   (Koppenhaga)
Slides
Video
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Application Track (Uniform Grid Access) (until 12:30 PM) (Koppenhaga)
11:00 AM User view and requirements: example of Bioinformatics applications - Dr Christophe Blanchet (CNRS IBCP)   (Koppenhaga)
Slides
11:20 AM GridSphere Portal : an High-level User Interface to Grid - Mr Oliver Wehrens   (Koppenhaga)
Slides
11:40 AM The GridWay approach for job Submission and Management on Grids - Mr Jose Luis Vazquez (Universidad Complutense de Madrid (Spain))   (Koppenhaga)
Slides
12:00 PM Discussion   (Koppenhaga)
11:00 AM
Business Track (until 12:30 PM) (Amsterdam)
11:00 AM Implementation of an industrial-strength pharmaceutical workflow into a Grid environment - Falk Zimmermann (NEC Labs Europe)   (Amsterdam)
Slides
11:20 AM The Health-e-Child Project - Mr David Manset (Maat Gknowledge)   (Amsterdam)
Slides
11:40 AM The WISDOM Project - Yannick Legre (CNRS)   (Amsterdam)
11:00 AM
Business Track (until 12:30 PM) (Brussels)
11:00 AM A Grid-based Collaborative Environment for new Space Systems design - Stefano Beco (ElsagDatamat)   (Brussels)
Slides
11:20 AM Inter-Enterprise CAE Design with Secure Controlled Sharing of Data and Analysis Services - Michael Turner (BAE Systems)   (Brussels)
Slides
11:40 AM Aerospace research on the Grid - Victor Pricop (INCAS)   (Brussels)
Slides
12:00 PM SIMDAT Grid-based Solutions for the Virtual Product Design Process in the Automotive Industry and Lessons Learned. - Walter Wirch (MSC Software)   (Brussels)
Slides
11:00 AM
EGI Workshop – Requirements Consolidation and Use Case Definition (until 12:30 PM) (Nizza)
agenda
11:00 AM
Middleware Security Group (MWSG) (until 12:30 PM) (Strasbourg)
11:00 AM OSG Security   (Strasbourg)
11:30 AM AuthZ mechanisms in gLite   (Strasbourg)
Slides
12:00 PM VOMS Migration to SSL: Roadmap and Issues   (Strasbourg)
Slides
11:00 AM
Operational Security Coordination Team (until 12:30 PM) (Zurich I)
11:00 AM Introduction: status, progress and issues - Mr Romain Wartel (CERN)   (Zurich I)
Slides
11:30 AM Security Service Challenges - Riccardo Brunetti (Unknown)   (Zurich I)
Slides
12:00 PM Best practice and training - Mingchao Ma (Unknown)   (Zurich I)
Slides
11:00 AM
gLite Configuration Management (SA3) (until 12:40 PM) (Maastricht)
11:00 AM Session Overview   (Maastricht)
Slides
11:20 AM YAIM Overview and Tutorial   (Maastricht)
11:40 AM Developer Experience (SGE and FTM)   (Maastricht)
12:00 PM YAIM and QUATTOR, (shaving a bald Yak ? )   (Maastricht)
Slides
12:20 PM Discussion   (Maastricht)
9:00 AM
Technical Plenary (until 10:40 AM) (Koppenhaga)
9:00 AM Current Use of the EGEE Infrastructure and Evolution of NA4 into EGEE-III - Evangelos Floros (Unknown) Cal Loomis (CNRS/LAL)   (Koppenhaga)
Slides
9:40 AM Sensible Cities: Digitally Augmented Urban Environments - Dr Francesco Calabrese (University of Naples / Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (Koppenhaga)
Slides
10:20 AM Demo and Poster Awards   (Koppenhaga)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Application Track (Data Mgt.) (until 12:35 PM) (Koppenhaga)
11:00 AM Introduction - Mr Horst Schwichtenberg (SCAI Fraunhofer Institute)   (Koppenhaga)
Slides
11:10 AM Data management in gLite - Akos Frohner (CERN)   (Koppenhaga)
Slides
11:26 AM Example in Biomedical image management - Dr Johan Montagnat (CNRS)   (Koppenhaga)
Slides
11:35 AM Discussion   (Koppenhaga)
11:45 AM Accessing and Managing Databases in Grid with G-DSE - Dr Claudio Vuerli   (Koppenhaga)
Slides
12:02 PM Grid database management in gLite based production Grid with the GReIC DAS - Dr Sandro Fiore   (Koppenhaga)
Slides
12:20 PM OGSA-DAI -version3 - Michael Mineter (NeSC-TOE)   (Koppenhaga)
Slides
12:26 PM Discussion   (Koppenhaga)
11:00 AM
COD-14 (closed meeting) (until 12:30 PM) (Rege II)
slides
11:00 AM Working groups proposed schedule 1/2 - Ms Krakowian Mr Koerdt Mr RADECKI Mr L'Orphelin   (Rege II)
11:45 AM Working groups proposed schedule 2/2 - Mr Pagano Mr Cavalli Mr Mathieu Mr AIDEL   (Rege II)
11:00 AM
Collaboration Board (until 12:30 PM) (Maastricht)
slides
11:00 AM
Grid Security Vulnerability Group (Closed) (until 12:30 PM) (Zurich I)
11:00 AM
P-GRADE Grid Portal and Developer Alliance (until 12:30 PM) (Brussels)
11:00 AM P-GRADE Portal and Developer Alliance   (Brussels)
Slides
11:30 AM Exposing Legacy Applications through the P-GRADE Portal - Tamas Kiss (University of Westminster)   (Brussels)
Slides
11:45 AM Achienvements of Turkish partners of P-GRADE Portal Alliance - Asli Zengin   (Brussels)
Slides
12:00 PM Discussion   (Brussels)
11:00 AM
Pre-Production Service: All Sites Meeting (until 12:40 PM) (Strasbourg)
Minutes
11:00 AM Introduction and Agenda - Antonio Retico (CERN)   (Strasbourg)
Slides
11:15 AM Operations - Antonio Retico (CERN)   (Strasbourg)
11:00 AM
What the Network can do for the Grid (until 12:30 PM) (Roma)
11:00 AM GÉANT2 services for users - Ms Emma Apted (Dante)   (Roma)
Slides
11:30 AM [CANCELLED] Usage of premium network services: the GridCC example - Maria Grammatikou (Unknown)   (Roma)
12:00 PM What the ENOC can do for you - Mr Guillaume Cessieux (CNRS / CC-IN2P3)   (Roma)
Slides
9:00 AM
Technical Plenary (until 10:30 AM) (Koppenhaga)
9:00 AM The gLite middleware - Claudio Grandi (INFN & CERN)   (Koppenhaga)
Slides
9:45 AM The National Grid Initiative D-Grid - Dr Wolfgang Gentzsch (D-Grid, Duke, e-IRG, e-School, Father&Husband, GFSG, PCAST, and RENCI)   (Koppenhaga)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
BioinfoGRID: Bioinformatics Grid Application for life science (until 12:30 PM) (Nizza)
11:00 AM BioinfoGRID Project Introduction - Dr Luciano Milanesi (National Research Council - Institute of Biomedical Technologies)   (Nizza)
Slides
11:30 AM GRID computing applications in genomics - Dr Sandor Suhai (DKFZ)   (Nizza)
Slides
12:00 PM Transcriptomics and Phylogenetics Applications in GRID - Dr Pietro Liò   (Nizza)
Slides
11:00 AM
EGEE Operations (SA1) (until 12:30 PM) (Koppenhaga)
11:00 AM Report on SLA progress - Ioannis Liabotis   (Koppenhaga)
11:30 AM Evolution of the role of the PPS - Nicholas Thackray (CERN)   (Koppenhaga)
Slides
12:00 PM How to deal with the media; and how to write articles   (Koppenhaga)
Slides
11:00 AM
OMII-Europe/EGEE: What can we do for each other? (until 12:30 PM) (Amsterdam)
11:00 AM Introduction - Erwin Laure (CERN)   (Amsterdam)
11:05 AM OMII-Europe - Overview and interoperable components - Alistair Dunlop   (Amsterdam)
11:25 AM EGEE roadmap and requirements - Claudio Grandi (INFN & CERN)   (Amsterdam)
Slides
11:45 AM Discussion   (Amsterdam)
11:00 AM
Operational Security Coordination Team Training (until 12:30 PM) (Roma)
11:00 AM Protecting administrative credentials - Mingchao Ma (Unknown)   (Roma)
11:25 AM Testing and monitoring Grid systems - Michal Prochazka (CESNET)   (Roma)
Slides
11:50 AM Incident response (policies and procedures) - Carlos Fuentes Bermejo (Unknown)   (Roma)
Slides
12:15 PM Discussion / Questions - Mr Romain Wartel (CERN)   (Roma)
11:00 AM
RINGrid: Remote instrumentation in contemporary science (until 12:30 PM) (Brussels)
11:00 AM User requirements for interactive controlling and monitoring of applications in grid environments - Isabel Campos Plasencia (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria CSIC)   (Brussels)
Slides
11:20 AM RINGrid: Evaluation of Remote Instrumentation Infrastructures - Martin Polak (GUP, Joh. Kepler University Linz)   (Brussels)
Slides
11:40 AM Workflow management in remote instrumentation systems - e-VLBI experiences - Dominik Stokłosa   (Brussels)
Slides
12:00 PM On the evaluation of platforms for remote instrumentation on the Grid - Mr Constantinos Kotsokalis (GRNET S.A.)   (Brussels)
Slides
12:20 PM Discussion   (Brussels)
11:00 AM
SEE-GRID-2: Regional Grid projects concertation workshop -Mr Ognjen Prnjat (GRNET) Mr Roberto Barbera (INFN) (until 12:30 PM) (Maastricht)
11:00 AM EELA Applications   (Maastricht)
Slides
11:10 AM EUMEDGRID Applications   (Maastricht)
Slides
11:20 AM SEEGRID Applications   (Maastricht)
Slides
11:30 AM BalticGrid Applications   (Maastricht)
Slides
11:40 AM EUINDIAGRID Applications   (Maastricht)
Slides
11:50 AM EUCHINAGRID Applications   (Maastricht)
Slides
12:00 PM Applications Panel   (Maastricht)
11:00 AM
int.eu.grid: Support to MPI and interactivity on glite infrastructures (until 1:15 PM) (Strasbourg)
11:00 AM Introduction and Session overview - Prof. Jesus Marco de Lucas (CSIC)   (Strasbourg)
Slides
11:15 AM Support to MPI - Mr Kiril Dichev (HLRS)   (Strasbourg)
Slides
11:35 AM How to run MPI applications - Dr Isabel Campos Plasencia (CSIC)   (Strasbourg)
Slides
11:50 AM MPI support on EGEE - Stephen Childs (TCD)   (Strasbourg)
Slides
12:00 PM Resources for MPI Jobs: an interoperable framework - Dr Goncalo Borges (LIP) Mr Jorge Gomes (LIP)   (Strasbourg)
Slides
12:25 PM Discussion Panel: feeback from site managers   (Strasbourg)
9:00 AM
EGEE Operations and gLite Middleware (SA1 & JRA1) (until 10:30 AM) (Koppenhaga)
9:00 AM Overview of service management issues (checklist?) - Dr Alessandra Forti (University of Manchester)   (Koppenhaga)
Slides
9:00 AM
EUChinaGRID/EU-IndiaGrid: Grids Interoperability between Europe and Asia, status and future strategies (until 10:30 AM) (Strasbourg)
9:00 AM OGF/GIN Status and perspectives - Erwin Laure   (Strasbourg)
Slides
9:30 AM The gLite-GOS gateway - Marco Pappalardo (INFN Catania)   (Strasbourg)
Slides
10:00 AM Garuda - Subrata Chattopadhyay   (Strasbourg)
Slides
9:00 AM
Health-e-Child/SHARE/HealthGrid: Applications for Health, from Data Acquisition to its Integration and Use in Grids (until 10:30 AM) (Nizza)
9:00 AM HealthGrid activities in the United States   (Nizza)
Slides
9:30 AM Scientific results of WISDOM first data challenges on malaria and avian flu   (Nizza)
Slides
9:45 AM Health-e-Child   (Nizza)
Slides
10:00 AM CoreGRID   (Nizza)
Slides
10:15 AM Grid enabled epidemiology   (Nizza)
Slides
10:30 AM
EGEE Operations and gLite Middleware (SA1 & JRA1) (until 12:00 PM) (Koppenhaga)
10:30 AM Summary of progress with improving logging - Mr Ales Krenek (MASARYK UNIVERSITY, BRNO, CZECH REPUBLIC) Dr Steve Fisher (RAL)   (Koppenhaga)
Slides
11:00 AM Handling signals in the job wrapper - Francesco Giacomini (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN)) Marco Cecchi (Unknown)   (Koppenhaga)
Paper
Slides
11:30 AM Managing a CREAM CE - Dr Luigi Zangrando (INFN)   (Koppenhaga)
Slides
10:30 AM
EUChinaGRID/EU-IndiaGrid: Grids Interoperability between Europe and Asia, status and future strategies (until 12:00 PM) (Strasbourg)
10:30 AM Are Web Services the answer to interoperability? the OMII Europe view - Morris Riedel   (Strasbourg)
Slides
11:00 AM Panel session - Erwin Laure Morris Riedel Subrata Chattopadhyay Marco Verlato   (Strasbourg)
10:30 AM
Health-e-Child/SHARE/HealthGrid: Applications for Health, from Data Acquisition to its Integration and Use in Grids (until 12:00 PM) (Nizza)
10:30 AM SHARE: a roadmap for healthgrids   (Nizza)
Slides
11:00 AM Round table   (Nizza)
Slides
PM
12:30 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM
Application Track (Workflow) (until 3:30 PM) (Koppenhaga)
2:00 PM The Taverna Workflow Workbench and Tool Suite. - Dr Carole Goble (University of Manchester)   (Koppenhaga)
Slides
2:30 PM Workflow Tools on the EGEE Grid infrastructure. Overview and Perspective. - Evangelos Floros (Unknown)   (Koppenhaga)
Slides
3:00 PM Discussion   (Koppenhaga)
2:00 PM
Business Track (until 3:30 PM) (Maastricht)
2:00 PM EGEE's vision and roadmap for commercial uptake of Grids - Bob Jones (CERN - EGEE Project Director)   (Maastricht)
2:20 PM European Commission views and instruments on Grid industry uptake - Kyriakos Baxevanidis (European Commission)   (Maastricht)
Slides
2:40 PM NESSI is about transforming the EU economy through Service Oriented business models - Csilla Zsigri (Atos Origin)   (Maastricht)
Slides
2:00 PM
EUChinaGRID/EGEE/ETICS: Grids and IPv6 (until 3:30 PM) (Strasbourg)
2:00 PM Introduction: Why the needs for IPv6 - Mr Mathieu GOUTELLE (CNRS/UREC)   (Strasbourg)
Slides
2:10 PM IPv6 programming: The example of the BDII - Xavier Jeannin (CNRS UREC)   (Strasbourg)
Slides
2:40 PM Short report on basic IPv6 testing - Dr Mario Reale (GARR)   (Strasbourg)
Slides
2:50 PM IPv6 support in ETICS - Mr marian ZUREK (CERN, IFJ KRAKOW)   (Strasbourg)
Slides
3:10 PM IPv6 in EGEE related projects: EUChinaGrid - Gabriella Paolini (GARR)   (Strasbourg)
Slides
2:00 PM
EUMEDGRID: Grids and their role in sustaining development (until 3:30 PM) (Brussels)
2:00 PM eInfrastructures in the Mediterranean: the Eumedconnect network success story - Fotis Karayannis (GRNET)   (Brussels)
Paper
2:20 PM Grids and their role towards developement - Federico Ruggieri (INFN)   (Brussels)
Slides
2:40 PM The EUMEDGRID project (with some examples of applications) - Roberto Barbera (INFN)   (Brussels)
Slides
2:55 PM Can Grid Technology reverse brain drain to brain gain in Africa? (NO SHOW) - Mokhtar Sellami (LRI-ANNABA)   (Brussels)
3:15 PM Biological applications in GRID - the EuchinaGRID experience - Fabio Polticelli (Computational Bio-Chemistry Lab - Dept. of Biology)   (Brussels)
Slides
2:00 PM
GEMS: Grid Empowered Molecular Simulators and CompChem Tools (until 3:30 PM) (REGE I)
2:00 PM About handling on the Grid quantum molecular knowledge related to molecular simulators   (REGE I)
Slides
2:30 PM Ab initio photodynamics calculations on the Grid: approaches and applications   (REGE I)
Slides
3:00 PM Activities of the COST D37 Computational Chemistry Workflow Group   (REGE I)
Slides
2:00 PM
Operational Security Coordination Team Training (until 3:30 PM) (Rege II)
2:00 PM Introduction: Grid and security - Remi Mollon (CERN)   (Rege II)
Slides
2:25 PM Grid systems installation and configuration - Louis PONCET (CERN)   (Rege II)
Slides
2:50 PM Centralised logging - Eddie Aronovich (Tel-Aviv University)   (Rege II)
Slides
Video
3:15 PM Discussion / Questions - Mr Romain Wartel (CERN)   (Rege II)
2:00 PM
ROC Managers Meeting (until 3:30 PM) (Roma)
2:00 PM ARM and COD meetings in Lyon in February - Alistair Mills   (Roma)
Slides
2:10 PM Review of GGUS tickets   (Roma)
document
more information
2:25 PM Cleaning up the LCGAdmin role for dteam   (Roma)
2:30 PM Abbreviations for Site-Names in GridView - Antonio Retico   (Roma)
more information
Slides
2:45 PM GGUS 6.0 upgrade - Alistair Mills   (Roma)
Presentation
2:55 PM Status of new features in CIC Portal   (Roma)
3:05 PM Viewing contact details in Operations Tools   (Roma)
3:15 PM WLCG / EGI issues - jamie shiers   (Roma)
Slides
2:00 PM
SA3 Internal Face-to-Face Meeting (Closed) (until 3:30 PM) (Nizza)
slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM
Business Track (until 6:05 PM) (Maastricht)
4:00 PM EGEE & Platform Technical Collaboration: Milestones & Challenges - Bernhard Schott (Platform)   (Maastricht)
Slides
4:25 PM Best practices in Grid infrastructure testing - Bringing industry-class reliability and quality of service - Pawel Plaszczak (GridwiseTech)   (Maastricht)
Slides
4:45 PM Avanade Grid achievements and EGEE collaboration benefits - Raffaele Sgherri (Avanade)   (Maastricht)
Slides
5:05 PM Industrial Applications of Grids - Ronald Van Driel (Philips Research)   (Maastricht)
Slides
5:25 PM Changing intentions - Opportunities for gLite in finance and related industries - Adam Vile (Excelian)   (Maastricht)
4:00 PM
Demo session (until 5:30 PM) (Exhibition Area)
4:00 PM
EUMEDGRID: Grids and their role in sustaining development (until 5:30 PM) (Brussels)
4:00 PM Towards grid-enabled Telemedicine in Africa - Legre Yannick (HealthGrid)   (Brussels)
Slides
4:20 PM Scientific Data Sonification and the ASTRA project for ancient instruments reconstruction within EGEE - Giuseppe Andronico (INFN)   (Brussels)
Slides
4:40 PM Panel discussion   (Brussels)
4:00 PM
GEMS: Grid Empowered Molecular Simulators and CompChem Tools (until 5:30 PM) (REGE I)
4:00 PM The CompChem Virtual Organization   (REGE I)
Slides
4:20 PM Adaptation of chemical dynamics codes to the GRID   (REGE I)
Slides
4:40 PM Chemistry visualization tools in an integrated discovery cycle   (REGE I)
Slides
5:05 PM A proposal for a data format to help program interchange in the Quantum Chemistry domain   (REGE I)
Slides
4:00 PM
ISSeG/EGEE SA1: Site Security Training (until 5:30 PM) (Rege II)
slides
4:00 PM
ROC Managers Meeting (until 5:30 PM) (Roma)
4:00 PM Use of benchmarking tool for SpecInt2000   (Roma)
4:15 PM Problems with the process for the update of root certificates? - DECH ROC Sven Hermann   (Roma)
4:25 PM Incentives/penalties for sites under the SLD   (Roma)
4:45 PM Integration of CE ROC's first line support within the COD operations - Central Europe ROC Helene Cordiere   (Roma)
Slides
5:00 PM ROC Manager access to SA1 PPT sheets of their federation partners - SouthWest ROC   (Roma)
5:20 PM Issues raised by ROC DECH: Request for comments from other ROCs   (Roma)
4:00 PM
Technical Network Liaison Committee - Closed (until 5:30 PM) (Strasbourg)
Minutes
4:00 PM Operational interface status - Mr Mathieu GOUTELLE (CNRS/UREC)   (Strasbourg)
Slides
4:30 PM Network Service Level Agreement (SLA) Implementation - Mr Chrysostomos TZIOUVARAS (GRNET) Vasiliki Pouli Maria Grammatikou   (Strasbourg)
Slides
5:00 PM Network trouble ticket standardisation for exchange   (Strasbourg)
Slides
4:00 PM
The gLite Release Process and Porting (until 5:40 PM) (Nizza)
slides
4:00 PM The release process, gLite 3.1 status, moving towards SL4   (Nizza)
4:20 PM Certification Process   (Nizza)
Slides
4:40 PM developer driven builds   (Nizza)
Slides
5:00 PM source distribution and RPM signing   (Nizza)
Slides
5:20 PM Partner contribution process   (Nizza)
Slides
5:30 PM --- WELCOME DRINK ---
12:30 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM
Application Track (Grid Observatory) (until 3:30 PM) (Koppenhaga)
slides
2:00 PM The Grid Observatory: goals and challenges - Prof. Cecile Germain-Renaud (LRI)   (Koppenhaga)
2:30 PM Endogenous versus exogenous dynamics and scaling laws in YouTube, Open Source Softwares and Cyber-risks - Prof. Didier SORNETTE (Dept of Management, technology and Economics ETH Zurich)   (Koppenhaga)
Slides
3:00 PM Analyzing the Grid using the Grid - case study and possible applications - Dr Ran Wolff (Management Information Systems - Haifa University)   (Koppenhaga)
Slides
2:00 PM
Business Track (until 3:30 PM) (REGE)
2:00 PM Sun Technology advances in HPC - Philippe Trautmann (Sun Microsystems)   (REGE)
2:20 PM Opportunities for Technology Transfer in Grid Computing - Alex Efimov (STFC)   (REGE)
2:40 PM Interactive Media & e-Infrastructures: building a successful future - Alexis Arragon (Darkworks S.A.)   (REGE)
Slides
3:00 PM Applying Grid Technology on Business Support Systems - A paradigm in the Telecom sector - Serafim Kotrotsos (Exis-IT)   (REGE)
2:00 PM
Business Track (until 3:40 PM) (Roma)
2:00 PM An update on HP's Tycoon at CERN: integration with EGEE - Jose Dana Perez (CERN)   (Roma)
Slides
2:20 PM The COMETA consortium and its activities for Grid adoption by Industry in the context of the PI2S2 Project - Prof. Roberto Barbera (INFN Sez. di Catania, via S. Sofia, 64)   (Roma)
Slides
2:40 PM EGEODE business model, based on gLite - Gael Youinou (CGGVeritas)   (Roma)
Slides
3:00 PM NESSI-Grid Vision and Strategic Research Agenda - Daniel Fey (Nokia Siemens)   (Roma)
Slides
3:15 PM BEinGRID - Business Experiments in Grid - Csilla Zsigri (Atos Origin)   (Roma)
Slides
2:00 PM
EGI Workshop – Requirements Consolidation and Use Case Definition (until 3:30 PM) (Nizza)
agenda
2:00 PM
ETICS/EGEE: Quality assurance workshop (until 3:30 PM) (Brussels)
2:00 PM Introduction to QA Workshop - Gabriel Zaquine (Unknown) Marc-Elian Begin (CERN)   (Brussels)
2:10 PM Introduction to ITIL - Best Practices for IT Service Management - Achim Grindler (FZK)   (Brussels)
Slides
2:35 PM The ITIL pilot project and further investigations at FZK - Achim Grindler (FZK)   (Brussels)
Slides
3:10 PM EGEE ITIL Group first works - ITIL evaluation for ENOC - Geneviève Romier (UREC/CNRS)   (Brussels)
Slides
2:00 PM
Middleware Security Group (MWSG) (until 3:40 PM) (Strasbourg)
2:00 PM The SAML-XACML protocol in EGEE & OSG Authorization and resource enforcement tools   (Strasbourg)
Slides
2:30 PM authN Interoperability: The INFN View   (Strasbourg)
Slides
2:40 PM Security concerns from GridPP and GSVG   (Strasbourg)
Slides
3:10 PM Pseudonymity-related work in EGEE-II   (Strasbourg)
Slides
2:00 PM
Operational Security Coordination Team (until 3:30 PM) (Zurich I)
2:00 PM Security Monitoring - Daniel Kouril (Unknown)   (Zurich I)
Slides
3:00 PM Web applications security - Mr Romain Wartel (CERN)   (Zurich I)
Slides
2:00 PM
gLite Interoperability: ARC and UNICORE (SA3) (until 3:30 PM) (Maastricht)
slides
slides
2:00 PM Unicore interoperability, status and outlook   (Maastricht)
Slides
2:20 PM ARC interoperability, status and outlook   (Maastricht)
pictures
Slides
2:40 PM Multi platform support   (Maastricht)
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM
Business Track (until 5:30 PM) (Maastricht)
4:00 PM NICE EnginFrame and A-WARE - An easy Way to Access GRID Resources - Giuseppe Ugolotti (NICE)   (Maastricht)
Slides
4:20 PM gLite industry adoption barriers - Robert Harakaly (Industry Forum Steering Committee)   (Maastricht)
Slides
4:40 PM Grids in Industry: Lost in Transition? - Mike Boniface (IT Innovation)   (Maastricht)
Slides
5:00 PM Distributed Computing with MATLAB in Grids - Silvina Grad-Freilich (Mathworks)   (Maastricht)
4:00 PM
Demo session (until 7:30 PM) (Exhibition Area)
4:00 PM
EGI Workshop – Requirements Consolidation and Use Case Definition (until 5:30 PM) (Nizza)
agenda
4:00 PM
ETICS/EGEE: Quality assurance workshop (until 5:30 PM) (Brussels)
4:00 PM ETICS Service overview - Guillermo Diez-Andino Sancho (Unknown)   (Brussels)
Slides
4:20 PM ETICS Quality Assurance Certification Model - Mr Adriano Rippa (Engineering SpA)   (Brussels)
Slides
5:00 PM Panel discussion   (Brussels)
4:00 PM
Middleware Security Group (MWSG) (until 5:30 PM) (Strasbourg)
4:00 PM Proxy Restrictions for the WN   (Strasbourg)
Slides
4:25 PM gLExec -- gluing grid computing jobs to the Unix world   (Strasbourg)
Slides
4:55 PM Authorization interoperability   (Strasbourg)
Slides
4:00 PM
Operational Security Coordination Team (until 5:30 PM) (Zurich I)
4:00 PM Technical session (CLOSED) - Remi Mollon (CERN)   (Zurich I)
5:00 PM AOB - Mr Romain Wartel (CERN)   (Zurich I)
4:00 PM
WLCG Management Board phone conference (Closed) (until 4:59 PM) (Roma)
5:30 PM
Asia Federation Meeting (Closed) (until 7:00 PM) (Roma)
5:30 PM
CE Federation meeting (Closed) (until 9:00 PM) (Amsterdam)
5:30 PM Welcome   (Amsterdam)
5:35 PM NA3   (Amsterdam)
5:50 PM NA4   (Amsterdam)
Slides
6:05 PM NA2   (Amsterdam)
6:20 PM SA1   (Amsterdam)
6:35 PM SA3   (Amsterdam)
6:45 PM JRA1 - Ales Krenek (CESNET)   (Amsterdam)
Slides
6:55 PM --- break ---
7:10 PM CE JRUs   (Amsterdam)
Slides
7:25 PM Info from PMB   (Amsterdam)
7:40 PM AOB   (Amsterdam)
5:30 PM
DECH Federation (Closed) (until 7:00 PM) (Zurich I)
5:30 PM
FR Federation meeting and SA1-FR meeting (Closed) (until 9:00 PM) (Nizza)
5:30 PM ROC report - Pierre Girard (Unknown)   (Nizza)
Slides
5:50 PM OAG overview and state - Rolf Rumler (Unknown)   (Nizza)
Slides
6:10 PM COD and CIC - Helene Cordier (CNRS/IN2P3)   (Nizza)
6:30 PM --- break ---
7:00 PM French Federation meeting - Dr guy wormser (LAL Orsay)   (Nizza)
document
more information
Slides
5:30 PM
SEE Federation meeting (Closed) (until 7:00 PM) (Brussels)
5:30 PM
SW Federation meeting (Closed) (until 7:15 PM) (REGE I)
5:30 PM Welcome - Dr Kai Neuffer (PIC)   (REGE I)
5:35 PM SWE SA1 status - Dr Kai Neuffer (PIC)   (REGE I)
Slides
5:45 PM SWE SA3 status   (REGE I)
Slides
5:55 PM SWE NA2 status   (REGE I)
6:05 PM SWE NA3 Status - Antonio Fuentes (Unknown)   (REGE I)
6:20 PM SWE NA4 status   (REGE I)
6:35 PM SWE EGEE-III proposal - Dr Kai Neuffer (PIC)   (REGE I)
Slides
6:55 PM A.O.B.   (REGE I)
5:30 PM
UKI Federation meeting (until 7:00 PM) (Strasbourg)
5:50 PM
Business Track (until 7:00 PM) (Maastricht)
5:50 PM Interactive Panel Discussion – Conclusions, Wrap-up and Recommendations - Session Chairs - ALL Participants   (Maastricht)
7:00 PM
Web applications security (CLOSED) (until 8:30 PM) (Rege II)
12:30 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM
Astronomy and Astrophysics cluster meeting (until 3:30 PM) (Nizza)
2:00 PM Current status of the A&A cluster - Dr Claudio Vuerli (INAF-OA Trieste)   (Nizza)
Slides
2:10 PM French projects and current status - marie-lise dubernet (Paris Observatory, France)   (Nizza)
Slides
2:25 PM Support of Astrophysical applications in Slovakia - Ladislav Hluchy (Unknown)   (Nizza)
Slides
2:40 PM Activities in progress ad IFCA and examples of applications - Dr Marcos Lopez-Caniego (IFCA-CSIC)   (Nizza)
Slides
2:55 PM Italian Projects and current Status - Dr Claudio Vuerli (INAF-OA Trieste)   (Nizza)
Slides
3:10 PM A&A cluster in EGEE: Future developments and perspectives   (Nizza)
2:00 PM
COD-14 (closed meeting) (until 3:30 PM) (Rege II)
slides
2:00 PM Failover procedures and tools topic   (Rege II)
Slides
2:20 PM Tools Improvements for CODs   (Rege II)
Slides
3:00 PM CIC integration   (Rege II)
3:15 PM Best Practices Session - incl GGUS and Operations Manual -   (Rege II)
2:00 PM
EGEE and Collaborating Projects (until 3:30 PM) (Koppenhaga)
EGEE and collaborating projects' achievemens booklet
2:00 PM Technical Collaboration with Related Projects - Dr Erwin Laure (CERN)   (Koppenhaga)
Slides
2:15 PM Networking with Collaborating Projects - Sarah Purcell Nolan (CERN)   (Koppenhaga)
Slides
2:25 PM Training Synergies with Collaborating Projects - Gergely Sipos (SZTAKI)   (Koppenhaga)
Slides
2:35 PM The EGEE Ecosystem and FP7 - Dr Panagiotis Louridas (GRNET S.A.)   (Koppenhaga)
2:45 PM Panel Q & A - Frédéric Hemmer (CERN)   (Koppenhaga)
2:00 PM
EGEE-II Financial Helpdesk (until 3:30 PM) (Zurich I)
2:00 PM
Grid Observatory (until 3:30 PM) (Maastricht)
2:00 PM Summary of requirements and contributions - Prof. Cecile Germain-Renaud (LRI)   (Maastricht)
Slides
2:10 PM L&B and Job Provenance services: What do we know about Grid job - Mr Ales Krenek (MASARYK UNIVERSITY, BRNO, CZECH REPUBLIC)   (Maastricht)
Slides
2:50 PM Usage Patterns - Dr David Colling   (Maastricht)
3:10 PM Requirements and contributions roundtable   (Maastricht)
2:00 PM
Medical imaging (until 3:30 PM) (Amsterdam)
2:00 PM Introduction - Dr Johan Montagnat (CNRS)   (Amsterdam)
Slides
2:10 PM A Grid Implementation of SPM Analysis for Early Diagnosis of Alzheimer’s Disease - Dr Ivan Porro   (Amsterdam)
Slides
2:25 PM Virtual reservations for Short Deadline Jobs - Mr Romain Texier (CNRS)   (Amsterdam)
Slides
2:40 PM Structuring Medical Images with the Grid - Dr Ignacio Blanquer (UPV)   (Amsterdam)
Slides
2:55 PM Workflow-based medical image analysis algorithm assessment - Dr Johan Montagnat (CNRS)   (Amsterdam)
Slides
3:10 PM Grid-enabling ThIS (radiotherapy) and CAVIAR (cardiovascular) applications - Dr Hugues Benoit-Cattin   (Amsterdam)
Slides
2:00 PM
Pre-Production Service: All Sites Meeting (until 3:30 PM) (Strasbourg)
Minutes
2:00 PM Interoperability/Interoperations - Nicholas Thackray (CERN)   (Strasbourg)
Slides
2:20 PM PPS Users - Nicholas Thackray (CERN)   (Strasbourg)
Slides
3:20 PM Meeting sum-up (decisions + input for SA1 session)   (Strasbourg)
2:00 PM
SC'07 Exhibition meeting (Closed) (until 3:30 PM) (Brussels)
2:00 PM
Security Policy and Vulnerability Handling (until 3:30 PM) (Roma)
2:00 PM Grid Security Vulnerability Group   (Roma)
Slides
2:45 PM Joint Security Policy Group   (Roma)
document
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM
Administrative Federation Committee meeting (Closed) (until 5:30 PM) (Strasbourg)
slides
4:00 PM
EELA: E-Infrastructure shared between Europe and Latin America (until 5:30 PM) (Amsterdam)
4:00 PM Project overview - Prof. Bernard Marechal (UFRJ)   (Amsterdam)
4:10 PM EELA Grid infrastructure - Prof. Roberto Barbera (INFN - Catania)   (Amsterdam)
Slides
4:30 PM e-Science Applications in the EELA Grid - Prof. Rafael Mayo (CIEMAT)   (Amsterdam)
Slides
5:00 PM Dissemination and training activities - Mr Leandro Neumann Ciuffo (INFN - Catania)   (Amsterdam)
Slides
5:15 PM BELIEF - The Project & the Digital Library - Dr Franco Zoppi (CNR-ISTI)   (Amsterdam)
Slides
4:00 PM
EGEE Grid Operations (SA1) - Site Monitoring and Visualization (until 5:30 PM) (Koppenhaga)
4:00 PM Grid Services Monitoring Working Group - James Casey (CERN) Ian Neilson (CERN)   (Koppenhaga)
Slides
4:10 PM Using Nagios for Grid Service Monitoring - Emir Imamagic (Unknown)   (Koppenhaga)
Slides
4:35 PM Experience at NIKHEF deploying Nagios for monitoring grid services - Ronald Starink (Unknown)   (Koppenhaga)
Slides
4:45 PM Report on status of Open Science Grid monitoring - Rob Quick (OSG - Indiana University)   (Koppenhaga)
Slides
5:00 PM Visualizing the State of the Grid with GridMaps - Dr Max Böhm (CERN & EDS)   (Koppenhaga)
Slides
4:00 PM
Industry Task Force/Industry Forum (until 5:30 PM) (Nizza)
4:00 PM
SC'07 Exhibition meeting (Closed) (until 5:30 PM) (Brussels)
4:00 PM
Security Coordination Group (Closed) (until 5:30 PM) (Zurich I)
7:00 PM --- Gala Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM
BioinfoGRID: Bioinformatics Grid Application for life science (until 3:30 PM) (Nizza)
2:00 PM Databases and Applications - Mr Gabriele Trombetti (CNR-ITB)   (Nizza)
Slides
2:30 PM Comparative evaluation of tools providing access to different types of data resources exposed on the Grid - Dr Giacinto Donvito (INFN-Bari)   (Nizza)
Slides
3:00 PM Molecular Dynamics Applications - WISDOM - Mr Vinod Kasam (CNRS-IN2P3)   (Nizza)
Slides
2:00 PM
DILIGENT - Dynamic Digital Libraries and Virtual Research Environments on the Grid (until 3:30 PM) (Amsterdam)
2:00 PM Welcome - Franco Zoppi (CNR - ISTI)   (Amsterdam)
2:05 PM gCube overview: exploiting the grid to create and manage VREs - Dr Pasquale Pagano (CNR - ISTI)   (Amsterdam)
Slides
2:20 PM Process Management in gCube: Supporting Distributed Grid Applications by Service Composition - Evangelos Floros (Unknown)   (Amsterdam)
Slides
2:35 PM Identity management issues in the gCube framework - Paolo Roccetti (Engineering Ingegneria Informatica)   (Amsterdam)
Slides
2:45 PM Content and Storage Management in gCube - Dr Pasquale Pagano (CNR-ISTI)   (Amsterdam)
Slides
3:00 PM A Service-Composed Information Retrieval Engine - George Kakaletris (University of Athens)   (Amsterdam)
Slides
2:00 PM
EGEE Operations (SA1) (until 3:30 PM) (Koppenhaga)
2:00 PM ISSeG: Site Security Training - David Jackson (Unknown)   (Koppenhaga)
2:00 PM
KnowARC: Early results of the KnowARC Project (until 4:00 PM) (Brussels)
2:00 PM Session opening   (Brussels)
2:10 PM Towards the next generation ARC middleware - Dr Balazs Konya   (Brussels)
Slides
2:40 PM The new web-service oriented Hosting Environment Daemon (HED) - Mr Ferenc Szalai   (Brussels)
Slides
3:10 PM Grid run-time environment solutions in KnowARC - Mr Daniel Bayer   (Brussels)
Slides
3:40 PM break   (Brussels)
2:00 PM
Project Management Board (closed) (until 3:30 PM) (Zurich I)
2:00 PM
SEE-GRID-2: Regional Grid projects concertation workshop -Mr Ognjen Prnjat (GRNET) Mr Ake Edlund (KTH) (until 3:35 PM) (Maastricht)
2:00 PM EUCHINAGRID Infrastructure   (Maastricht)
Slides
2:10 PM EELA Infrastructure   (Maastricht)
Slides
2:20 PM EUMEDGRID Infrastructure   (Maastricht)
Slides
2:30 PM SEEGRID Infrastructure - Antun Balaz (Institute of Physics, Belgrade)   (Maastricht)
Slides
2:40 PM BalticGrid Infrastructure   (Maastricht)
Slides
2:50 PM EUINDIAGRID Infrastructure   (Maastricht)
3:00 PM Infrastrucure Panel   (Maastricht)
2:00 PM
int.eu.grid: Support to MPI and interactivity on glite infrastructures (until 3:30 PM) (Strasbourg)
2:00 PM Interactivity and fast job allocation at the level of Resource Brokers - Prof. Miquel Senar (UAB)   (Strasbourg)
Slides
2:30 PM Visualization on the Grid - Dr Martin Polak (GUP)   (Strasbourg)
Slides
2:50 PM Using the Migrating Desktop - Mr Marcin Plociennik (PSNC)   (Strasbourg)
Slides
Video
3:10 PM Pannel: interoperability, operation and business models - Prof. Jesus Marco de Lucas (CSIC) Mr Jorge Gomes (LIP) Dr Isabel Campos Plasencia (CSIC)   (Strasbourg)
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM
ACGT: the GRID to fight cancer (until 9:15 PM) (Nizza)
4:00 PM Post-genomic Clinical Trials: Needs and Requirements (including legal issues) - Mr Norbert Graf (university of Saarland)   (Nizza)
Slides
4:20 PM The ACGT architecture and its key services - Mr Julius Pukacki   (Nizza)
Slides
4:40 PM The ACGT Data Integration Architecture - Mr Luis Martin   (Nizza)
Slides
5:00 PM The ACGT Knowledge discovery services - Mr Stelios Georgios Sfakianakis   (Nizza)
Slides
5:20 PM Joining ACGT: Measures for the implementation of the open access policies of ACGT - Mr Vasilis Virvilis (Biovista)   (Nizza)
Slides
4:00 PM
DILIGENT - Dynamic Digital Libraries and Virtual Research Environments on the Grid (until 5:30 PM) (Amsterdam)
4:00 PM The DILIGENT infrastructure: running gCube and gLite - Pedro Andrade (CERN)   (Amsterdam)
Slides
4:10 PM ImpECt - Implementation of Environmental Conventions - Andrea Manzi (CNR - ISTI)   (Amsterdam)
Slides
4:30 PM SAPIR - Search In Audio Visual Content - Dr Matteo Mordacchini (CNR - ISTI)   (Amsterdam)
Slides
4:40 PM Panel - Exploiting the Grid: approaches, experiences and possible synergies   (Amsterdam)
4:00 PM
EGEE Applications (NA4) Steering Committee (closed) (until 5:30 PM) (Strasbourg)
4:00 PM
EGEE Operations (SA1) (until 5:30 PM) (Koppenhaga)
4:00 PM VO manager - ROC manager topics - Cal Loomis (Laboratoire de l''Accelerateur Lineaire (LAL) (IN2P3) (LAL)) Mr Frederic Schaer (CEA) Torsten Antoni (GGUS-FZK) Helene Cordier (CNRS/IN2P3) Mr Rolf Rumler (IN2P3/CNRS)   (Koppenhaga)
4:00 PM
JRA1-security internal discussion (Closed) (until 5:30 PM) (REGE I)
4:00 PM
KnowARC: Early results of the KnowARC Project (until 5:50 PM) (Brussels)
4:00 PM Standards and interoperations - the KnowARC approach - Dr Balázs Kónya   (Brussels)
Slides
4:30 PM The ARC -> gLite, gLite -> ARC interoperation - Dr Peter Stefan   (Brussels)
Slides
5:00 PM ARC - KnowARC discussion   (Brussels)
5:20 PM break   (Brussels)
4:00 PM
NA3 Partner review (Closed) (until 7:50 PM) (Roma)
4:00 PM NA3 status, news, actions   (Roma)
Slides
4:20 PM NA3 activities in German/Swiss federation   (Roma)
Slides
4:30 PM UCY Activities   (Roma)
Slides
4:40 PM GRNET activities   (Roma)
Slides
4:50 PM IPB activitites   (Roma)
Slides
5:00 PM RoGrid JRU   (Roma)
Slides
5:10 PM ICM UW activities   (Roma)
Slides
5:20 PM IPP-BAS activities   (Roma)
Slides
5:30 PM BEgrid   (Roma)
Slides
5:40 PM II-SAS activities   (Roma)
Slides
5:50 PM NA3 Activity in Russia   (Roma)
Slides
6:00 PM NA3 TUBITAK   (Roma)
Slides
6:10 PM TAU activities   (Roma)
Slides
6:20 PM UK - Ireland federation   (Roma)
Slides
6:30 PM CESNET activities   (Roma)
Slides
6:40 PM Italian Federation   (Roma)
Slides
6:50 PM JKU activities   (Roma)
Slides
7:00 PM PSNC activities   (Roma)
Slides
7:10 PM UIBK activities   (Roma)
Slides
7:20 PM South West Europe Federation   (Roma)
Slides
7:30 PM SZTAKI activities   (Roma)
Slides
7:40 PM NA3 tasks at CSCS   (Roma)
Slides
4:00 PM
Project Management Board (closed) (until 7:00 PM) (Zurich I)
4:00 PM
SEE-GRID-2: Regional Grid projects concertation workshop -Mr Ognjen Prnjat (GRNET) Mr Aleksandar Belic (IPB) (until 5:19 PM) (Maastricht)
4:00 PM SEEGRID NGIs   (Maastricht)
Slides
4:10 PM BalticGrid NGIs   (Maastricht)
Slides
4:20 PM EELA NGIs   (Maastricht)
Slides
4:30 PM EUMEDGRID NGIs   (Maastricht)
Slides
4:40 PM NGIs Panel and wrap-up   (Maastricht)
5:30 PM
PORTAL Working group (until 7:00 PM) (REGE I)
5:30 PM Introduction and usecase: the GPSA Bioinformatics portal - Dr Christophe Blanchet (CNRS IBCP)   (REGE I)
Slides
5:45 PM Portals and Authentication - Mr David Groep (NIKHEF)   (REGE I)
Slides
6:00 PM JSPG contribution - Dr David Kelsey (RAL)   (REGE I)
Slides
6:15 PM Web application security - Mr Romain Wartel (CERN)   (REGE I)
Slides
6:30 PM Shibboleth and Grid Portals - Dr Christoph Witzig   (REGE I)
Slides
6:45 PM Discussion   (REGE I)
12:00 PM --- Coffee with Sandwiches ---
12:45 PM
Closing Plenary (until 1:30 PM) (Koppenhaga)
12:45 PM Presentation of the next EGEE event: EGEE User Forum 11-14 Feb 2008   (Koppenhaga)
Slides
12:55 PM Wrap up and closure of the conference - Dr Bob Jones (CERN)   (Koppenhaga)
Slides
2:00 PM
ISGC meeting (Closed) (until 5:00 PM) (Maastricht)
2:00 PM
SA3 Partner Review (Closed) (until 4:30 PM) (Strasbourg)
2:00 PM PSNC   (Strasbourg)
2:50 PM GRNET   (Strasbourg)
3:40 PM INFN   (Strasbourg)