Low x workshop

from Wednesday, 29 August 2007 (09:00) to Saturday, 1 September 2007 (17:30)
Helsinki

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
29 Aug 2007
30 Aug 2007
31 Aug 2007
1 Sep 2007
AM
09:00
Diffractive session I (until 13:10) ()
09:00 Central exclusive production in CDF - Mike Albrow   ()
Slides
09:30 Exclusive production at Tevatron and RP220 project in ATLAS - Christophe Royon   ()
Slides
09:55 MHV rules, SUSY and diffractive Higgs - Valeri Khoze   ()
Slides
10:20 Diffractive SUSY Higgs - Marek Tasevsky   ()
Slides
10:40 --- Coffee break ---
11:10 Diffractive Higgs production at the LHC - Andrew Pilkington   ()
Slides
11:30 Diffractive Higgs decaying in b bbar - Vojtech Juranek   ()
Slides
11:50 FP420 project at the LHC - Brian Cox   ()
Slides
12:20 TOTEM and CMS diffractive program - Kenneth Osterberg   ()
Slides
09:00
Low x and PDF session (until 13:00) ()
09:00 Inclusive F2 at low x and FL measurement at HERA - Joel Feltesse   ()
Slides
09:30 Forward jet production and BFKL dynamics at HERA - Pierre Van Mechelen   ()
Slides
10:00 Forward jets at HERA and Mueller-Navelet jets at the LHC - Christophe Royon   ()
Slides
10:20 Dipole form of the BFKL kernel in SUSY gauge theories - Victor Fadin   ()
Slides
10:40 --- break ---
11:10 Low x physics at the LHC - Albert De Roeck   ()
Slides
11:40 Low x spin physics - Barbara Badelek   ()
Slides
12:10 Discussion session : Low x, F2, FL, PDFs - J. Feltesse, G. Soyez, B. Badelek   ()
09:00
Vector meson and final state session I (until 12:30) ()
09:00 Multi-parton interaction in photoproduction and DIS - Thomas Schoerner   ()
Slides
09:30 Vector meson and DVCS at HERA - Ori Smith   ()
Slides
10:00 DVCS: generalised parton distributions - Laszlo Jenkovszky   ()
Slides
10:20 Nuclear slope in vector meson production at HERA - Andrei Rostovtsev   ()
Slides
10:40 --- Coffee break ---
11:10 Electroproduction of two light vector mesons - Francesco Caporale   ()
Slides
11:30 A baryonic impact factor - Jochen Bartels   ()
Slides
11:50 Low x plysics in AdS/CFT - Yoshitaka Hatta   ()
Slides
12:10 Inclusive diffraction in DIS - Cyrille Marquet   ()
Slides
09:00
Final state session II (until 13:00) ()
09:00 High ET jets and PDFs at HERA - Thomas Kluge   ()
Slides
09:30 pp physics with CASTOR in CMS - Pierre Van Mechelen   ()
Slides
10:00 Jet physics at D0 - Zdenek Hubacek   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Jet physics at CDF - Jay Dittmann   ()
Slides
11:30 Discussion session: final states - P. van Mechelen, J. Dittmann, F. Barreiro, Thomas Kluge   ()
Slides
PM
13:10 --- Lunch break ---
14:30
Diffractive session II (until 18:30) ()
14:30 Scattering physics in b-space, LHC and above - Uri Maor   ()
Slides
14:50 Inclusive diffraction at HERA and factorisation issues - Xavier Janssen   ()
Slides
15:20 Leading baryons in ep collisions - Lorenzo Rinaldi   ()
Slides
15:50 Diffractive W and Z production - Beatriz Gay Ducatti   ()
16:10 --- Coffee break ---
16:40 Discussion session: Diffraction - J. Bartels, M. Albrow, A. De Roeck, I. Ivanov   ()
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:30
Saturation session (until 18:30) ()
14:30 Overview of saturation - Yoshitaka Hatta   ()
Slides
15:00 Summing pomeron in dipole approach - Eugene Levin   ()
Slides
15:20 On possible implications of gluon number fluctuations in DIS data - Michael Kozlov   ()
Slides
15:40 High energy evolution of hadronic wavefunction - Michael Lublinsky   ()
Slides
16:00 Asymptotics of traveling waves with running coupling and fluctuations - Guillaume Beuf   ()
Slides
16:20 --- Coffee break ---
16:50 Evolution with pomeron loops and running coupling effects - Gregory Soyez   ()
Slides
17:10 Discussion session : saturation - J. Feltesse, G. Soyez, B. Badelek   ()
Slides
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:30
Vector meson session (until 18:00) ()
14:30 Heavy flavour production in ep collisions - Markus Juengst   ()
Slides
15:00 Vector mesons : open questions and issues - Igor Ivanov   ()
Slides
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00 Discussion session: Vector mesons - J. Bartels, I. Ivanov, A. De Roeck, M. Albrow   ()
13:00 --- break ---
14:30 --- Workshop tour (Suomenlinna) ---