The 13th International Workshop on Tau Lepton Physics (TAU2014)

Europe/Zurich
RWTH Aachen University

RWTH Aachen University

Description

This is the thirteenth workshop of this series devoted to physics of the τ lepton and its associated neutrino. The goal of the workshop is to get theorists and experimentalists together to discuss recent progress in τ lepton physics. New results in τ from high energy machines, low energy machines and B-factories will be presented as well as recent results from g-2 and neutrino oscillation experiments. The program also includes related subjects such as hadron cross section measurement at e+e- colliders, searches for Lepton Flavour Violation in μ decays and review talks on the future experiments.

Tau 2014 Webpage: http://tau2014.physik.rwth-aachen.de/

Participants
  • Aaron Goodman Levine
  • Achim Denig
  • Achim Stahl
  • Alberto Lusiani
  • Alejandro Celis
  • Alessandro Bravar
  • Alexander Nehrkorn
  • Alexandre Beaulieu
  • Alfons Weber
  • ANDREA LAMI
  • Andrius Juodagalvis
  • Antonio Pich
  • Antti Kärki
  • Bastian Kargoll
  • Benjamin Oberhof
  • Boris Shwartz
  • Bradley Lee Roberts
  • Christian Limbach
  • Christian Sturm
  • Christian Veelken
  • Christopher Hearty
  • Claudia Pistone
  • Daniel Cedric Troendle
  • David Brown
  • Denis Epifanov
  • Dhiman Chakraborty
  • Emanuele Ripiccini
  • Emilie Passemar
  • Frank Deppisch
  • Gabriel Lopez Castro
  • Gary Barker
  • George Lafferty
  • Giuseppe Mandaglio
  • Günter Flügge
  • Haiping Peng
  • Hideyuki Nakazawa
  • Hisaki Hayashii
  • Ian Michael Nugent
  • Jarek Kaspar
  • Joao Coelho
  • Jon Harrison
  • Kenji Inami
  • Kim Maltman
  • Kiyoshi Hayasaka
  • Klaas Padeken
  • Korneliy Todyshev
  • Liangliang Wang
  • Marcin Chrzaszcz
  • Martin Gonzalez-Alonso
  • Matteo Fael
  • Matthias Jamin
  • Mauro Mezzetto
  • Michael Roney
  • Michel Davier
  • Mikhail Shapkin
  • Naohito SAITO
  • Nobuhiro Shimizu
  • Olga Igonkina
  • olga shekhovtsova
  • Pablo Roig Garcés
  • Patrice VERDIER
  • Pere Masjuan
  • Philip Ilten
  • Philip Ilten
  • santiago peris
  • Simon Eidelman
  • Simon Knutzen
  • Soeren Jetter
  • Stefan Berge
  • Takuya Morozumi
  • TAO LUO
  • Thomas Gajdosik
  • Thomas Kuhr
  • Thomas Müller
  • Thomas Schwindt
  • VERONIQUE BERNARD
  • Vittorio Paolone
  • Vladimir Cherepanov
  • Vladimir Golubev
  • Werner Maneschg
  • Wolfgang Mader
  • Xiaohu Mo
  • Yoshi Uchida
  • Yury Kudenko
  • Zbigniew Andrzej Was
  • Zhiqing Philippe Zhang
    • 18:00 22:00
      reception Bar Museo

      Bar Museo

    • 18:30 19:30
      Registration Bar Museo

      Bar Museo

    • 08:30 09:00
      Registration
    • 09:00 09:40
      Opening
      • 09:00
        Welcome 10m
        Speaker: Achim Stahl (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Opening Address 20m
        Speaker: Dr Margrethe Schmee
      • 09:30
        Brief Introductions/Organization 10m
        Speaker: Ian Michael Nugent (RWTH-Aachen)
        Slides
    • 09:40 11:00
      Tau Properties I
      • 09:40
        Overview of Tau Physics Intro: Theory/Experiment 40m
        Speakers: Martin Gonzalez-Alonso (Universidad de Valencia) , Martin Gonzalez-Alonso
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Michel Parameter of the Tau Lepton (Belle) 20m
        Speakers: Denis Epifanov, Denis Epifanov (U)
        Slides
      • 10:40
        Radiative Decays (BaBar) 20m
        Speaker: Mr Benjamin Oberhof (INFN SEZIONE DI PISA)
        Slides
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:30 12:35
      Tau Properties II
      • 11:30
        The Electric Dipole Moment of the Tau (Belle) 20m
        Speaker: Kenji Inami (Nagoya university)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Towards a determination of the tau lepton dipole moments 20m
        Speaker: Matteo Fael (University of Padova)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Tau->3pipi0nu (BELLE) 20m
        Speaker: Mr Hisaki Hayashii (nara women's university)
        Slides
    • 12:35 14:00
      Lunch 1h 25m
    • 14:00 15:10
      Tau Properties III/Electro-Weak
      • 14:00
        Tau Mass (BES III) 20m
        Speaker: TAO LUO (U)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        The lifetime of the tau lepton (Belle) 25m
        Speakers: Mikhail Shapkin (IHEP) , Mikhail Shapkin (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))
        Slides
      • 14:45
        HFAG Report with Theory Introduction for Vus 20m
        Speaker: Alberto Lusiani (Scuola Normale Superiore and INFN Pisa)
        Slides
    • 15:10 15:40
      Tea 30m
    • 15:40 18:00
      Tau Properties IV
      • 15:40
        RCHL and alternative Models and Tau Decays (Theory) 20m
        Speakers: Pablo Roig (IFAE) , Pablo Roig Garcés (urn:Facebook)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Tauola: Modelling Tau Decays 20m
        Speaker: Zbigniew Andrzej Was (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Study of the tau meson decay modes with Monte Carlo generator TAUOLA. Status and perspectives. 20m
        Speaker: olga shekhovtsova (IFJ Cracow Poland)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Pythia8: Simulating Tau Decays 20m
        Speaker: Philip Ilten (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Simulating Tau Decays with Sherpa and Herwig++ 20m
        Speaker: Holger Schulz (HU Berlin)
      • 17:20
        Discussion 40m
    • 18:00 18:30
      Break to go to tours 30m
    • 18:30 20:00
      City Tours (90min)
    • 09:00 10:10
      QCD I
      • 09:00
        QCD/g-2 Intro: Theory 30m
        Speakers: Antonio Pich, Antonio Pich (University of Valencia)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Radiative corrections to di-pion tau decays 20m
        Speaker: Gabriel Lopez Castro (Cinvestav-IPN)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Study of an anomalous tau lepton decay using a chiral Lagrangian with vector mesons 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Takuya Morozumi (Hiroshima University)
        Slides
    • 10:10 10:40
      Coffee 30m
    • 10:40 12:05
      QCD II
      • 10:40
        R-scan (VEPP) 20m
        Speaker: Vladimir Golubev (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)
        Slides
      • 11:00
        R-scan/ISR/two-photon (BES III) 25m
        Speaker: Achim Denig (Univ. Mainz)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        R-scan (KEDR) 20m
        Speaker: Korneliy Todyshev (BINP)
        notes
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Results and prospects on hadronic cross section and gammagamma physics at kloe/kloe2 20m
        Speaker: Dr Giuseppe Mandaglio
        Slides
    • 12:05 13:40
      Lunch 1h 35m
    • 13:40 15:40
      QCD III
      • 13:40
        ISR-FSR Interference (BaBar) 20m
        Speaker: LIANGLIANG WANG
        Slides
      • 14:00
        Measurement of Hadronic Cross Section with ISR/Two-Photon Events at Belle (BELLE) 20m
        Speaker: Hideyuki Nakazawa (National Central University)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        ISR results from BABAR and g-2 20m
        Speaker: Michel Davier (Lab.de Phys.Nucleaire et de Hautes Energie/LPNHE (LPNHE))
        Slides
      • 14:40
        g-2 Theory Update 20m
        Speaker: Peter Marquard (KIT)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        g-2 LBL Contribution 20m
        Speaker: Pere Masjuan Queralt (u)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        A tau-data-based study of systematic issues and a hybrid strategy for the lattice evaluation of (g-2)_mu 20m
        Speakers: Kim Maltman (York University) , Prof. Maarten Golterman (San Francisco State University) , Santiago Peris (Instituto de Fisica de Altas Energias (IFAE))
        Slides
    • 15:40 16:10
      Tea 30m
    • 16:10 18:00
      QCD IV
      • 16:10
        QCD, Alpha(s), Heavy Quark Mass and Sum Rules 20m
        Speaker: Christian Sturm
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Tau-data-based inverse moment finite energy sum-rule input to the combined continuum-lattice determination of L_10 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Maarten Golterman (San Francisco State University)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Alpha(s) and Tau Decays 20m
        Speaker: Zhiqing Philippe Zhang (LAL, Orsay (FR))
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Analysis strategies for alpha_s from tau decays 20m
        Speaker: Matthias Jamin (u)
      • 17:30
        Update on strong coupling after the revised ALEPH data for hadronic tau decays 20m
        Speakers: Kim Maltman (York University) , Prof. Maarten Golterman (San Francisco State University) , Santiago Peris (Instituto de Fisica de Altas Energias (IFAE))
        Slides
    • 18:00 19:30
      Poster Session
    • 19:30 20:00
      Break to go to Cultural Evening 30m
    • 20:00 22:00
      Cultural Evening
    • 09:00 10:30
      Lepton Flavour Violation I
      • 09:00
        LFV Intro: Overview 25m
        Speaker: Yoshi Uchida (Imperial College London)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        LVF Theory 20m
        Speaker: Mrs Emilie Passemar (Institut de Physique Nucléaire)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Lepton Flavour Violating Tau Decays at Belle (BELLE) 20m
        Speaker: Kiyoshi Hayasaka (Nagoya Univ.)
        Slides
      • 10:05
        LFV from LHCb: tau->3mu, tau->p2mu (LHCB) 25m
        Speaker: Marcin Chrzaszcz (University of Zurich (CH), Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:00 13:00
      Lepton Flavour Violation II
      • 11:00
        LFV Higgs 20m
        Speaker: Mr Patrice Verdier (IN2P3)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        LFV: Majorana neutrinos in B and D decays 20m
        Speakers: Dr Frank Deppisch (University College London (UK)) , Dr Frank Deppisch (DESY) , Dr Frank Deppisch (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Recent results on searches for heavy Majorana neutrinos 20m
        Speaker: Jon Harrison (University of Manchester (GB))
        Slides
      • 12:00
        CLFV in muon decays (MEG) 20m
        Speaker: Emanuele Ripiccini
        Slides
      • 12:20
        Mu2e Experiment 20m
        Speaker: Dr David Brown (LAWRENCE BERKELEY NATIONAL LAB)
        Slides
      • 12:40
        The mu3e Experiment at PSI 20m
        Speaker: Sandro Bravar (Universite de Geneve (CH))
        Slides
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:00 14:40
      Dark Sector
      • 14:00
        Dark Photons (BaBar) 20m
        Speaker: Christopher Hearty (University of British Columbia)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Search for exotic scalars in the two-photon channel at BaBar 20m
        Speaker: Alexandre Beaulieu (University of Victoria)
        Slides
    • 14:40 15:55
      Neutrino Physics I
      • 14:40
        Neutrino physics: status and open questions 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Yury Kudenko (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))
        Slides
      • 15:05
        T2K: recent results and prospects 25m
        Speaker: Gary Barker (University of Warwick (GB))
        Slides
      • 15:30
        MINOS+NOVA: results /status 25m
        Speaker: Dr Joao coelho
        Slides
    • 15:55 16:20
      Tea 25m
    • 16:20 18:00
      Neutrino Physics II
      • 16:20
        Sterile neutrino: experiment and theory 25m
        Speakers: Mauro Mezzetto (Universita e INFN (IT)) , Mauro Mezzetto (Dipartimento di Fisica Galileo Galilei) , Mauro Mezzetto (INFN)
        Slides
      • 16:45
        Neutrino Reactor Experiments 25m
        Speakers: Soeren Jetter (Berlin) , Soeren Jetter (Institute for High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Future Prospects for Measurements of Mass Hierarchy and CP Violation 25m
        Speakers: Karol Lang (Unknown) , Karol Lang (University of Texas at Austin)
        Slides
      • 17:35
        Review of Double Beta Decay Experiments 25m
        Speaker: Dr Werner Maneschg
        Slides
    • 18:00 18:30
      Break to go to tours 30m
    • 18:30 19:30
      Cathedral Tour (90min)
    • 09:00 10:30
      LHC Physics I
      • 09:00
        Tau Trigger/Reconstruction/ID ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Christian Limbach (Universitaet Bonn (DE))
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Tau Trigger/Reconstruction/ID CMS 20m
        Speaker: Christian Veelken (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Higgs->tautau ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Thomas Schwindt (Universitaet Bonn (DE))
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Higgs->tautau CMS 20m
        Speaker: Thomas Muller (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:00 12:00
      LHC Physics II
      • 11:00
        SM Physics with Taus: Z, W 20m
        Speakers: Philip Ilten (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) , Philip Ilten (Department of Physics - Laboratory for Nuclear Science (LNS) - M)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Charged Higgs 20m
        Speaker: Dhiman Chakraborty (Northern Illinois University (US))
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Exotics/Susy 20m
        Speaker: Simon Knutzen (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))
        Slides
    • 12:00 13:00
      Heavy Quarks and Taus
      • 12:00
        Heavy Quarks and Taus Intro: Theory/New Physics 20m
        Speaker: Alejandro Celis (IFIC CSIC-Universitat de Valencia)
        Slides
      • 12:20
        B->D*taunu + B->taunu (BELLE) 20m
        Speaker: Thomas Kuhr (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
        Slides
      • 12:40
        Heavy Mesons Decays including Taus (BaBar) 20m
        Speaker: Christopher Hearty (University of British Columbia)
        Slides
    • 13:00 14:00
      Transfer to coal mine / lunch packages on the bus 1h
    • 14:00 18:00
      Excursion: Coal Mine RWE Coal Mine

      RWE Coal Mine

    • 19:00 22:00
      Conference Dinner Frankenberg Castle

      Frankenberg Castle

    • 09:00 10:15
      Future Experiments I
      • 09:00
        BELLE-II 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Boris Shwartz (Budker Institute (Novosibirsk, Russia))
        Slides
      • 09:25
        Tau Physics at HIEPAF in China 25m
        Speaker: Haiping Peng (Univ. of Science & Tech. of China (CN))
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Novosibirsk Tau Charm Factory 25m
        Speaker: Simon Eydelman (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))
        Slides
    • 10:15 10:45
      Coffee 30m
    • 10:45 12:00
      Future Experiments II
      • 10:45
        g-2 Experiments JPARC 25m
        Speaker: Naohito SAITO (KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        g-2 Experiments FNAL 25m
        Speaker: Jarek Kaspar (University of Washington)
        Slides
      • 11:35
        Neutrinos: Summary and Perspectives 25m
        Speaker: Dr Alfons Weber (STFC/RAL)
        Slides
    • 12:00 13:00
      Summary and Announcements
      • 12:00
        Summary Talk 40m
        Speaker: Prof. George Lafferty (University of Manchester (GB))
        Slides
      • 12:40
        Announcements from LOC / IAC 20m
        Speakers: Achim Stahl (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE)) , Michel Davier (Lab.de Phys.Nucleaire et de Hautes Energie/LPNHE (LPNHE))