LHC Performance Workshop (Chamonix 2014)

from Monday, September 22, 2014 (8:00 AM) to Thursday, September 25, 2014 (6:00 PM)
Chamonix - Les Aiglons

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 22, 2014
Sep 23, 2014
Sep 24, 2014
Sep 25, 2014
AM
8:45 AM Introduction - Frederick Bordry   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Session 1 - LS1, HW Commissioning, Powering Tests - Coming out of LS1 - Mirko Pojer Laurette Ponce (until 1:00 PM) ()
summary
9:00 AM Non-conformities (solved and pending) on the Superconducting Circuits - Arjan Verweij   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
9:20 AM --- Questions ---
9:30 AM Re-commissioning of the Superconducting Circuits - Matteo Solfaroli Camillocci   ()
Paper
Slides
9:50 AM --- Questions ---
10:00 AM Other Non-solved NC's across the LHC Ring and Potential Impact on Performance - Vincent Baglin   ()
Abstract
Paper
Slides
10:20 AM --- Questions ---
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Expected impact of hardware changes on impedance and beam induced heating during run 2 - Benoit Salvant   ()
abstract
Paper
Slides
11:20 AM --- Questions ---
11:30 AM ADT and RF after LS1 - Andrew Butterworth (CERN)   ()
Paper
Slides
11:50 AM --- Questions ---
12:00 PM LBDS and Kickers after LS1 - Wolfgang Bartmann   ()
Paper
Slides
12:20 PM --- Questions ---
9:00 AM
Session 3 - 2015 Commissioning with Beam - Mike Lamont Giulia Papotti (until 12:30 PM) ()
summary
9:00 AM Introduction - Mike Lamont   ()
Paper
Slides
9:10 AM Experiments' Expectations for 2015 - Emilio Meschi   ()
Paper
Slides
9:30 AM --- Questions ---
9:40 AM Baseline Machine Parameters and Configuration for 2015 - Roderik Bruce   ()
Paper
Slides
10:00 AM --- Questions ---
10:10 AM --- Coffee beak ---
10:40 AM Optics options for the 2015 LHC run - Massimo Giovannozzi   ()
Paper
Slides
11:00 AM --- Questions ---
11:10 AM Nominal Cycle and Options - Matteo Solfaroli Camillocci   ()
Paper
Slides
11:30 AM --- Questions ---
11:40 AM Scrubbing: Expectations and Strategy, Long Range Perspective - Giovanni Iadarola   ()
12:05 PM --- Questions ---
9:00 AM
Session 5 - LIU - Giovanni Rumolo Malika Meddahi (until 12:30 PM) ()
summary
9:00 AM LINAC4: Progress on Hardware and Beam Commissioning - Alessandra Lombardi   ()
Paper
Slides
9:30 AM --- Questions ---
9:40 AM Protons: Baseline and Alternatives, Studies Plan - Giovanni Rumolo   ()
Paper
Slides
10:10 AM --- Questions ---
10:20 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:50 AM Concerns with Low Emittance Beams Operation - Verena Kain   ()
Paper
Slides
11:10 AM --- Questions ---
11:20 AM Other Means to increase the SPS 25 ns Performance - Transverse Plane - Hannes Bartosik   ()
Paper
Slides
11:30 AM --- Questions ---
11:40 AM Other Means to Increase the SPS 25 ns Performance - Longitudinal Plane - Theodoros Argyropoulos   ()
Paper
Slides
11:55 AM --- Questions ---
12:05 PM Ions: Baseline, Studies Plan and Strategy for Pending Options - Michael Andreas Bodendorfer   ()
Paper
Slides
12:20 PM --- Questions ---
9:00 AM
Session 7 - Accelerators and non LHC Experiment Areas Consolidation up to LS3 - Florian Sonnemann Michael Benedikt (until 12:40 PM) ()
9:00 AM Linacs - Richard Scrivens   ()
Paper
Slides
9:15 AM --- Questions ---
9:20 AM PSB and PS Consolidation for LS2 and Beyond - Simone Gilardoni   ()
9:50 AM --- Questions ---
10:00 AM SPS Consolidation for LS2 and Beyond - James Ridewood   ()
Paper
Slides
10:30 AM --- Questions ---
10:40 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:10 AM AD + LEIR - Tommy Eriksson   ()
Paper
Slides
11:30 AM --- Questions ---
11:40 AM NA + EA - Adrian Fabich   ()
Slides
12:00 PM --- Questions ---
12:10 PM Isolde and n_TOF Consolidation - Richard Catherall   ()
Paper
Slides
12:30 PM --- Questions ---
PM
4:00 PM
Session 2 - Injector Status and Beams for LHC, Dry Runs, Sector Tests with Beam - Reyes Alemany Fernandez Rende Steerenberg (until 7:00 PM) ()
summary
4:00 PM LHC Injectors Complex Status - Klaus Hanke   ()
Paper
Slides
4:30 PM --- Questions ---
4:45 PM SPS Scrubbing 2014 - Hannes Bartosik (CERN)   ()
Paper
Slides
5:05 PM --- Questions ---
5:15 PM Operational Beams for the LHC - Yannis Papaphilippou   ()
Paper
Slides
5:45 PM --- Questions ---
6:00 PM LHC Dry-Runs and Cold Check-out - Delphine Jacquet   ()
Paper
Slides
6:20 PM --- Questions ---
6:30 PM LHC Sector Test - Reyes Alemany Fernandez   ()
Paper
Slides
6:50 PM --- Questions ---
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
4:00 PM
Session 4 - LHC: Challenges and Strategy for Run2 - Belen Maria Salvachua Ferrando Markus Zerlauth (until 7:05 PM) ()
summary
4:00 PM Strategy for First Two Months (commissioning to first stable beams) - Stefano Redaelli   ()
Paper
Slides
4:20 PM --- Questions ---
4:30 PM Overall Strategy for Run 2 - Jorg Wenninger   ()
Paper
Slides
4:50 PM --- Questions ---
5:00 PM MPS Strategy for Commissioning and Operation - Belen Maria Salvachua Ferrando   ()
Paper
Slides
5:20 PM --- Questions ---
5:30 PM Machine Development Priorities - Jan Uythoven   ()
Paper
Slides
5:50 PM --- Questions ---
6:00 PM BLM Threshold Strategy (vs UFOs and Quenches) - Bernhard Auchmann   ()
Paper
Slides
6:20 PM --- Questions ---
6:30 PM R2E and Availability - Markus Brugger   ()
Paper
Slides
6:50 PM --- Questions ---
7:45 PM --- Dinner ---
4:00 PM
Session 6 - HL-LHC - Paolo Ferracin Oliver Bruning (until 7:00 PM) ()
summary
4:00 PM HL-LHC Parameter and Lay-out Baseline - Markus Zerlauth Paolo Fessia   ()
Paper
Slides
4:20 PM --- Questions ---
4:30 PM HL-LHC Magnet Roadmap - Ezio Todesco   ()
Paper
Slides
4:50 PM --- Questions ---
5:00 PM HL-LHC RF Roadmap - Rama Calaga   ()
Paper
Slides
5:20 PM --- Questions ---
5:30 PM HL-LHC alternative scenarios, parameters and lay-out - Rogelio Tomas Garcia   ()
Paper
Slides
5:50 PM --- Questions ---
6:00 PM Collimation and MP Roadmap - Stefano Redaelli   ()
Paper
Slides
6:20 PM --- Questions ---
6:30 PM Down Selection Criteria and MDs Prior to LS3 - Gianluigi Arduini   ()
Paper
Slides
6:50 PM --- Questions ---
7:00 PM --- Aperitif ---
8:30 PM --- Dinner ---
2:00 PM
Session 8 - Long Shutdown 2 Strategy and Preparation - José Miguel Jiménez Jean-Philippe Tock (until 5:35 PM) ()
summary
2:05 PM Scope of the Long Shutdown 2 (optimisation of the period 2015-2018) - José Miguel Jiménez   ()
Paper
Slides
2:15 PM --- Questions ---
2:20 PM What has been learnt from LS1 - Katy Foraz   ()
Paper
Transparents
2:40 PM --- Questions ---
2:50 PM Safety & Radiation Aspects - Doris Forkel-Wirth   ()
Paper
Slides
3:05 PM --- Questions ---
3:15 PM LIU Planned Activities - Julie Coupard   ()
Paper
Transparents
3:35 PM --- Questions ---
3:45 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:15 PM HL-LHC Planned Activities - Accelerator - Isabel Bejar Alonso   ()
Paper
Slides
4:35 PM --- Questions ---
4:45 PM LHC Experiments Upgrade and Maintenance - Werner Riegler   ()
Paper
Slides
5:05 PM --- Questions ---
5:15 PM LHC @ LS2 - Marzia Bernardini   ()
Paper
Slides
5:25 PM --- Questions ---