Top 2016

from Sunday, September 18, 2016 (8:00 AM) to Friday, September 23, 2016 (6:00 PM)
<a href="http://www.nh-olomouc.cz/en/" target="_blank">NH Collections Hotel</a>

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 18, 2016
Sep 19, 2016
Sep 20, 2016
Sep 21, 2016
Sep 22, 2016
Sep 23, 2016
AM
8:00 AM --- Registration ---
9:00 AM
Welcome and Keynote (until 9:15 AM) (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
9:00 AM Welcome and Practical Information by Local Organizers - Jiri Kvita (Palacky University (CZ))   (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
9:05 AM Official Welcome by Rector of the Palacky University   (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
9:15 AM
Welcome and Keynote - Antonio Onofre (LIP/Universidade do Minho) Stefano Pozzorini (until 10:00 AM) (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
9:15 AM The Keynote Talk - Andreas Weiler (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))   (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
10:00 AM
Latest results from ATLAS and CMS - Stefano Pozzorini Antonio Onofre (LIP/Universidade do Minho) (until 10:30 AM) (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
10:00 AM Latest results from ATLAS - Claudia Gemme (Universita degli Studi di Genova Dipart. di Fisica) Claudia Gemme (Universita e INFN Genova (IT))   (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Latest results from ATLAS and CMS - Rebeca Gonzalez Suarez (University of Nebraska-Lincoln (US)) Frederic Deliot (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) (until 12:30 PM) (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
11:00 AM Latest results from CMS - Jose Enrique Palencia Cortezon (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))   (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
11:30 AM Physics objects for top physics in ATLAS - Richard Hawkings (CERN)   (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
12:00 PM Physics objects for top physics in CMS - Dr Jyothsna Rani Komaragiri (Indian Institute of Science (IISc) & University of Malaya (MY))   (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
9:00 AM
Differential cross sections - Maria Aldaya Martin (DESY) Dominic Hirschbuehl (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE)) (until 10:30 AM) (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
9:00 AM Off-shell tt+jet Production - Malgorzata Maria Worek (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
9:30 AM Differential ttbar cross section measurements as a function of kinematics variables - Steffen Henkelmann (University of British Columbia (CA))   (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
10:00 AM Differential ttbar cross section measurements as a function of variables other than kinematics - Otto Heinz Hindrichs (University of Rochester (US))   (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Top mass - Hartmut Stadie (Hamburg University (DE)) Andrea Helen Knue (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE)) (until 12:30 PM) (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
11:00 AM New results on top-quark mass, including new methods, in ATLAS - Yau Kaven (Physikalisches Institut-Universitaet Bonn)   (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
11:30 AM New results on top-quark mass, including new methods, in CMS - Jan Kieseler (CERN)   (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
12:00 PM Latest top mass results from the Tevatron - Reinhard Schwienhorst (Michigan State University (US))   (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
9:00 AM
Top and bosons - Richard Hawkings (CERN) Malgorzata Maria Worek (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE)) (until 10:40 AM) (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
9:00 AM Top and EW boson and Higgs - Eleni Vryonidou (Universite catholique de Louvain) Eleni Vryonidou (Universite catholique de Louvain)   (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
9:30 AM Studies of tt+V at CMS - Illia Khvastunov (Ghent University (BE))   (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
10:00 AM Studies of tt+V at ATLAS - Maria Moreno Llacer (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
10:30 AM Poster Awards Ceremony   (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
10:40 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Top and Higgs boson - Michal Wiktor Czakon (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE)) Carmen Diez Pardos (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 12:30 PM) (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
11:00 AM Searches for ttH and tH with H-> gamma gamma - Diane Cinca (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))   (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
11:20 AM Searches for ttH and tH with H→bb - Matthias Schroeder (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) Matthias Schroeder (CERN)   (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
11:55 AM Searches for ttH and tH with H→leptons - Charles Nicholas Mueller (University of Notre Dame (US))   (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
9:00 AM
Beyond SM and Top miniworkshop - Alexander Dimitrov Mitov (University of Cambridge (GB)) Gilad Perez (CERN & Weizmann) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Top physics and BSM - Roberto Franceschini (CERN)   ()
9:30 AM Top and naturalness - Matthew Philip Mccullough (CERN)   ()
10:00 AM Searching for new particles in ttbar samples - Yevgeny Kats (CERN)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Beyond SM and Top miniworkshop - Matthew Philip Mccullough (CERN) Roberto Tenchini (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT)) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Dark matter and top physics - Matthew Buckley (Rutgers University)   ()
11:30 AM Top and natural composite DM - Reuven Balkin (Technical University of Munich)   ()
12:00 PM Searching for new physics in scalar top-pair resonance - Jeremie Quevillon (King's College London)   ()
9:00 AM
Perspectives and Future Colliders - Stano Tokar (Comenius University (SK)) Andreas Weiler (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE)) (until 10:20 AM) (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
9:00 AM Top physics at HL-LHC - Patrizia Azzi (INFN Padova (IT)) Markus Cristinziani (University of Bonn (DE))   (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
9:30 AM Future Facilities - Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia (ES))   (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
10:20 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:50 AM
Summaries - Mark Andrew Owen (University of Glasgow (GB)) Pedro Vieira De Castro Ferreira Da Silva (CERN) (until 12:45 PM) (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
10:50 AM Experimental Summary - Frederic Deliot (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
11:45 AM Theory Summary - Alexander Dimitrov Mitov (University of Cambridge (GB))   (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
12:40 PM Top2017 Announcement - Antonio Onofre (LIP/Universidade do Minho)   (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
PM
2:00 PM --- Registration ---
6:00 PM --- Welcome drink ---
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
ttbar Cross section - Roberto Franceschini (CERN) Veronique Boisvert (Royal Holloway, University of London) (until 4:00 PM) (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
2:00 PM Higher order QCD Corrections - Michal Wiktor Czakon (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
2:30 PM EW corrections and off-shell effects in top-pair production - Stefano Augusto Pozzorini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
3:00 PM ttbar cross section measurements in ATLAS - Yang Qing (C) Yang Qin (University of Manchester (GB))   (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
3:30 PM ttbar cross section measurements in CMS - Carmen Diez Pardos (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
4:00 PM --- Coffee ---
4:30 PM
Single top - Luca Lista (INFN Sezione di Napoli) Wolfgang Wagner (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE)) (until 6:00 PM) (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
4:30 PM Single top theory - Francesco Tramontano (Universita e INFN, Napoli (IT))   (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
5:00 PM Single-top cross-section measurements in ATLAS - Dominic Hirschbuehl (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE)) Dominic Hirschbühl (Universität Karlsruhe)   (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
5:30 PM Single-top cross-section measurements in CMS - Ferdos Rezaei Hosseinabadi (Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences (IR))   (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
7:00 PM
Poster Session & Finger-Food Dinner (until 10:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Top properties - Andreas Meyer (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Reinhard Schwienhorst (Michigan State University (US)) (until 4:00 PM) (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
2:00 PM Spin measurements in ttbar - Anthony Michael Liss (Univ. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (US))   (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
2:30 PM Asymmetry measurements in ttbar - Mohsen Naseri (Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences (IR))   (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
3:00 PM Top-quark property measurements in single top - Mr Javier Jimenez Pena (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES))   (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
3:30 PM Legacy from Tevatron - Stano Tokar (Comenius University (SK))   (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM
Boosted top & substructure -Prof. Freya Blekman (IIHE, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE)) Anthony Michael Liss (Univ. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (US)) (until 5:30 PM) (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
4:30 PM Boosted top: new algorithms and perspectives - Julien Caudron (University of Bonn (DE))   (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
5:00 PM Recent results with boosted top - Konstantinos Kousouris (CERN)   (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
5:30 PM
Young Scientists Forum - Roman Lysak (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ)) Jiri Kvita (Palacky University (CZ)) (until 7:30 PM) (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
5:30 PM Top Signatures From Composite Higgs Theories - Natascia Vignaroli (CP3-Origins)   (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
5:40 PM Search for single production of vector-like quarks decaying into a W-boson and a b-quark at 13 TeV - Dustin Biedermann (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin (DE))   (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
5:50 PM Multilepton signatures from tZq interactions in the SM and top-FCNC - Isis Marina Van Parijs (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))   (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
6:00 PM The impact of the photon PDF and electroweak corrections on $t \bar t$ distributions - Ioannis Tsinikos (UCL)   (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
6:10 PM The search for Standard Model four-top-quark production at sqrt(s) = 13 TeV - Lana Beck (University of Bristol (GB))   (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
6:20 PM Searches for ttbar resonances with the CMS detector at 13 TeV - Marino Missiroli (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid (ES))   (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
6:30 PM Measurement of the inclusive ttbar production cross section in ppbar collisions at 1.96 TeV and determination of the top quark pole mass at D0. - Jiri Franc (Czech Technical University (CZ))   (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
6:40 PM Top Quark Mass Calibration for Monte-Carlo Event Generators - Moritz Preisser (University of Vienna)   (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
6:50 PM Measurement of the t­channel single top­quark and top­antiquark differential cross­sections in pp collisions at √s = 8 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Pienpen Seema (University of Bonn (DE))   (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
7:00 PM Measurements of the charge asymmetry in top­quark pair production in the dilepton final state at √s=8 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Roger Naranjo (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
7:10 PM Measurements of CP violation asymmetries in B­hadron decays using top quark events collected by the ATLAS detector in pp collisions at 8 TeV - Jacob Julian Kempster (Royal Holloway, University of London)   (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
8:00 PM --- Dinner ---
9:30 PM
Q&A Session - Andreas Weiler (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE)) Riccardo Di Sipio (University of Toronto (CA)) (until 11:00 PM) (Evropa2)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Excursion (until 6:00 PM) ()
6:00 PM --- Conference Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Top and Dark Matter - Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia (ES)) Jorgen D'Hondt (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE)) (until 4:00 PM) (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
2:00 PM Global approach to top flavor violation - Gauthier Durieux (DESY)   (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
2:30 PM Searches for Dark Matter with top quarks - Jeremy Andrea (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))   (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
3:00 PM Searches for new resonances decaying to top quarks - Kenneth Johns (University of Arizona (US))   (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM
Top compositeness & SUSY - Yevgeny Kats (Weizmann Institute) Nuno Filipe Castro (LIP, University of Minho and University of Porto (PT)) (until 6:00 PM) (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
4:30 PM Searches for FCNC - Juan Pedro Araque Espinosa (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
5:00 PM Searches for vector-like quarks - Dr Anthony Barker (Purdue University)   (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
5:30 PM Searches for SUSY with top quarks - Prof. Anna Lipniacka (University of Bergen (NO))   (Main Auditorium EVROPA)
8:00 PM --- Dinner ---
9:30 PM
Q&A Session - Luca Lista (INFN Sezione di Napoli) James William Howarth (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 10:30 PM) (Madrid 1-2-3)
12:45 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM --- Departure ---