Portorož 2017: New physics at the junction of flavor and collider phenomenology

from Tuesday, 18 April 2017 (09:00) to Friday, 21 April 2017 (20:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
18 Apr 2017
19 Apr 2017
20 Apr 2017
21 Apr 2017
AM
09:00
BSM (until 10:32) ()
09:00 Redefining the Axion Window - Dr. Luca Di Luzio (IPPP, Durham)   ()
09:23 Is there room for CP violation in the Higgs sector of the Standard Model EFT - Dr. Jordy de Vries (Nikhef)   ()
09:46 Twin Higgs, naturalness and SUSY - Prof. Andrey Katz   ()
10:09 Probing new forces with isotope shift spectroscopy - Cedric Delaunay (LAPTh, CNRS)   ()
10:32 --- Coffee break ---
11:05
Flavor (until 12:42) ()
11:05 Reassessing the exclusive determination of Vcb - paolo gambino (università di torino)   ()
11:28 New physics in b->(u,c)tau nu transitions - Martin Jung (TUM IAS / Excellence Cluster Universe)   ()
11:51 Recent experimental results in flavour physics - Marco Gersabeck (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
09:00
Dark matter (until 10:37) ()
09:00 Cornering WIMP Dark Matter - Thomas Schwetz   ()
09:28 Displaced vertices from Pseudo-Dirac Dark Matter - Thomas David Jacques (Scuola Int. Superiore di Studi Avanzati (IT))   ()
09:51 The lower limit on the Fermionic Warm Dark Matter mass from the smallest dwarf spheroidal galaxies - Fabrizio Nesti (Rudjer Boskovic Institue)   ()
10:14 Radiative Standard Model Yukawa couplings from dark dynamics - Prof. Martti Raidal (National Institute of Chemical Physics and Biophysics (EE))   ()
10:37 --- Coffee break ---
11:05
BSM (until 12:14) ()
11:05 DsixTools, the SM Effective Field Theory code - Avelino Vicente Montesinos (IFIC - CSIC / U. Valencia)   ()
11:28 Trilinear-Augmented Gaugino Mediation - Prof. Joern Kersten (University of Bergen)   ()
11:51 Aspects of 3-3-1 models - Prof. Vicente Pleitez (Instituto de Física Teórica-Universidade Estadual Paulista)   ()
09:00
Collider (until 10:14) ()
09:00 Highlights of the high-pT searches in LHC Run II - Tristan Arnoldus Du Pree (CERN)   ()
09:28 Relating matter unification to LHC event rates - Björn Herrmann (LAPTh Annecy)   ()
09:51 Partnerium physics - conspirative path to naturalness searches - Gilad Perez (CERN & Weizmann)   ()
10:14 --- Coffee break ---
10:42
Dark matter (until 12:14) ()
10:42 Chiral Effective Theory of Dark Matter Direct Detection - Joachim Brod (TU Dortmund)   ()
11:05 New Ideas for the Direct Detection of sub-GeV Dark Matter - Josef Pradler (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
11:28 TeV scale MSSM Dark Matter and the electroweak Sommerfeld effect - Martin Beneke   ()
11:51 Dark matter from dark gauge groups - Christian Gross   ()
09:00
GUT (until 10:32) ()
09:00 Towards a new paradigm for quark-lepton unification - Christopher Smith (LPSC)   ()
09:23 SU(5) completion of the scotogenic neutrino model - Timon Mede (University of Zagreb)   ()
09:46 Flavor structure in SO(10) SUSY GUT from effective operators - Dr. Vasja Susič (University of Basel)   ()
10:09 Theoretical Uncertainties in Proton Lifetime Estimates - Dr. Michal Malinský (IPNP Charles University in Prague)   ()
10:32 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Flavor (until 12:32) ()
11:00 B Decays into multi-hadron final states - Dr. Thomas Mannel   ()
11:23 The $\epsilon^\prime $ anomaly: consequences for supersymmetry and $K\to \pi \nu \bar\nu$ - Ulrich Nierste (KIT)   ()
11:46 Revisiting B→K∗(→Kπ)νν¯ decays - Mr. Ivan Nisandzic (Technische Universitat Dortmund)   ()
12:09 Thoughts on B-physics Anomalies - Sebastian Jaeger (University of Sussex (GB))   ()
PM
12:42 --- Lunch break ---
14:30
Neutrino (until 16:02) ()
14:30 Minimal Seesaw Model: Testable Leptogenesis & CP discovery potential - Jacobo Lopez Pavon (CERN)   ()
14:53 Rôle of Sterile neutrinos in Flavour Physics - Asmaa Abada   ()
15:16 Lepton flavor violation at high and low energies - Alexey Petrov (Wayne State University)   ()
15:39 Lepton Number Violation - Dr. Frank Deppisch (University College London)   ()
16:02 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Neutrino (until 16:53) ()
16:30 One-loop neutrino mass in SU(5) - Ilja Doršner (University of Split)   ()
16:53
Higgs (until 18:02) ()
16:53 Spontaneous symmetry breaking in three-Higgs-doublet S3-symmetric models - Margarida Nesbitt Rebelo (Centro de F\'isica Te\'orica de Part\'iculas -- CFTP and Dept de F\' \i sica Instituto Superior T\'ecnico -- IST, Universidade de Lisboa (UL))   ()
17:16 On the Higgs self-coupling modifications - Dr. Ramona Groeber (IPPP Durham)   ()
17:39 Controlled FCNC in Two Higgs Doublet Models - Gustavo Branco (Technical University of Lisbon)   ()
19:00 --- Reception ---
12:14
Round table discussion on recent Lepton Flavor Universality results (until 12:45) ()
12:45 --- Lunch break ---
14:30
Flavor (until 16:02) ()
14:30 Loop effects of heavy new scalars and fermions in b→sμ+μ− - Lars Hofer (Universitat de Barcelona)   ()
14:53 Z-mediated New Physics and Vector-Like Models - Prof. Andrzej Buras (TUM-IAS)   ()
15:16 b -> s tau^+ tau^- polarization observables for FCC-ee - Luiz Vale Silva (JSI)   ()
15:39 Tau polarizations in $B\to D\tau\nu$ decays from final-state kinematics - Susanne Westhoff (Heidelberg University)   ()
16:02 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Higgs (until 18:02) ()
16:30 Assessing Higgs self coupling - Christophe Grojean (DESY (Hamburg) and Humboldt University (Berlin))   ()
16:53 The energy and accuracy frontier - Andrea Wulzer (CERN)   ()
17:16 Higgs Sector of the Left-Right Symmetric Theory - Dr. Alessio Maiezza (IRB)   ()
17:39 The Inert Doublet Model and its extensions - Maria Krawczyk (Institute of Theoretical Physics, Warsaw University)   ()
12:14 --- Lunch break ---
14:30
Flavor (until 15:39) ()
14:30 B to D(*) tau nu anomaly and high-pT searches at the LHC - Admir Greljo (University of Zurich)   ()
14:53 (Semi)leptonic decays of light quarks in the LHC era: a model-independent analysis - Martin Gonzalez Alonso (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))   ()
15:16 Explaining the flavour anomalies - Andreas Crivellin   ()
15:39
Dark matter (until 16:02) ()
15:39 Top-Flavoured Dark Matter beyond Minimal Flavour Violation - Dr. Monika Blanke (KIT)   ()
16:02 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Dark matter (until 17:16) ()
16:30 Charged composite dark matter - Andreas Weiler (Technische Universität Muenchen (DE))   ()
16:53 Exceptional Composite Dark Matter - Adrian Carmona Bermudez (CERN)   ()
17:16
BSM (until 18:02) ()
17:16 Clockwork Flavor - Jure Zupan (University of Cincinnati)   ()
17:39 Flavor without symmetries - Alex Pomarol   ()
19:00 --- Workshop dinner ---
14:00 --- Excursion ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×