16th Conference on Flavor Physics and CP Violation (FPCP 2018)

Asia/Kolkata
Hyderabad

Hyderabad

University of Hyderabad, Hyderabad - 500046, India
Anjan Giri (IIT Hyderabad) , Rukmani Mohanta (University of Hyderabad)
Description

FPCP 2018 is jointly organized by IIT Hyderabad and University of Hyderabad. The venue of the Conference will be the University of Hyderabad Campus.

The FPCP conference series was founded in 2002 through the merger of the Heavy Flavor (HF) and B Physics and CP Violation (BPCP) conference series.

The aim of this conference is to review developments in Flavor Physics and CP violation, in both theory and experiment, exploiting the potential to study new physics at the LHC and future facilities. The topics include CP violation, rare decays, CKM elements with heavy quark decays, flavor phenomena in charged leptons and neutrinos, and also interplay between flavor and LHC high pT Physics. There will be regular review talks both in theory and experiment and review talks are by invitation only.

In FPCP 2018 there will also be short talks (15 min. each) in addition to the regular review talks. For experimental short talks nominations should come from the collaborations. For theory short talks one can submit the abstract and title in the website. For poster presentation one can also submit the abstract in the conference website.

(Accepted abstracts will be intimated at an appropriate time).

Oral as well as poster presenters will be invited to publish their paper in the online proceedings.

Please note that web-based payment of registration fee is not possible. Kindly refer to the registration section of the Conference Homepage for the same.

Participants
  • Abhinav Varma
  • Abinash Kumar Nayak
  • AISHWARYA BHATTA
  • Akshay Chatla
  • Alakabha Datta
  • Alan Schwartz
  • AMARJIT Soni
  • Amol Dighe
  • Anatoli Fedynitch
  • Anirban Karan
  • Anjan Giri
  • Arantza Oyanguren
  • Aritra Biswas
  • ARUNPRASATH V
  • Atasi Ray
  • ATIKA FATIMA
  • Avelino Vicente
  • BARILANG MAWLONG
  • Bharti Kindra
  • Bhubanjyoti Bhattacharya
  • Bhupal Dev
  • Biswaranjan Behera
  • Bob Kowalewski
  • Brij Kishor Jashal
  • Carlo Varni
  • Chitra Kandpal
  • Debashis Sahoo
  • Debjyoti Bardhan
  • Deepak Kumar Sahoo
  • Deepthi Kuchibhatla
  • Dhananjaya Thakur
  • Diganta Das
  • DINESH KUMAR
  • Disha Bhatia
  • Emilie Bertholet
  • Erin O'Sullivan
  • Eryk Czerwiński
  • Frank Deppisch
  • Gagan Mohanty
  • gauhar abbas
  • Gennady Borisov
  • George Wei-Shu Hou
  • Girish Kumar
  • Gunnar Bali
  • Haritha Cp
  • Hidekazu TANAKA
  • Hok Chuen Cheng
  • Indumathi D.
  • Ionut Cristian Arsene
  • James Libby
  • Jasbir Singh
  • Jason Crnkovic
  • Joan Arnau Romeu
  • Jochen Christian Dingfelder
  • juhi raj
  • Jurgen Engelfried
  • Jusak Tandean
  • Justin Albert
  • Jyothsna Rani Komaragiri
  • Jyoti Saini (P15PH002)
  • Kajari Mazumdar
  • Karim Trabelsi
  • Kavita Lalwani
  • Konstantin Gizdov
  • Kota Nakagiri
  • Lei Xia
  • lobsang dhargyal
  • Lopamudra Nayak
  • Louis Henry
  • Malcolm John
  • Manas Mohapatra
  • Manish Kumar
  • Marcella Bona
  • Marcin Chrzaszcz
  • Marco Gersabeck
  • Mark Smith
  • Markus Roehrken
  • Marta Moscati
  • Minakshi Nayak
  • MITESH KUMAR BEHERA
  • Muhammad Muhammad Alibordi
  • Nairit Sur
  • Nakul Soni
  • Nanda sravanthi Vagvala
  • Narendra Sahu
  • Nejc Košnik
  • Nibedita Dash
  • Niharika Rout
  • Nimmala Narendra
  • NITA SINHA
  • Nora Patricia Estrada Tristan
  • Prasanth Krishnan K P
  • Pratishruti Saha
  • Preeti Dhankher
  • PRITI NAYEK
  • PRIYA MAJI
  • Raghunath Sahoo
  • Rahul Sinha
  • Rajarshi Bhattacharya
  • Rajeev Kumar
  • Rajeev N
  • Rashmi Dhamija
  • Renu Garg
  • Resmi P K
  • RIA SAIN
  • Rohit Dhir
  • Rudra Majhi
  • Rukmani Mohanta
  • Sanjay Kumar Swain
  • Sankagiri Umasankar
  • Satoshi Mihara
  • Satoshi Mishima
  • Saurabh Sandilya
  • Sebastien Descotes-Genon
  • Seema Bahinipati
  • Seema Choudhury
  • Shibasis Roy
  • Shivani Shivani
  • Shivaramakrishna Singirala
  • Shohei Nishida
  • SMRUTI PATEL
  • Sneha Jaiswal
  • sonali patnaik
  • Soram Robertson Singh
  • Soumen Halder
  • SOUMYA C
  • Sourav Dey
  • Souvik Maity
  • SRINU GOLLU
  • SRUTHILAYA M
  • Steven Gottlieb
  • Subhasmita Mishra
  • Suchismita Sahoo
  • Sudhanwa Patra
  • Suman Kumbhakar
  • Sunando Patra
  • Susmita Kar
  • Tanvi Bhavsar
  • Teppei Kitahara
  • Tetsuro Sekiguchi
  • Thomas Browder
  • Timon Schmelzer
  • Tomasz Szumlak
  • Vindhyawasini Prasad
  • Vipin Bhatnagar
  • Vipin Gaur
  • Vishal Bhardwaj
  • Wenjie Wu
  • Werner Rodejohann
  • Xu Feng
  • zubair ahmad dar
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Registration 30m
    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      Opening 30m
      Speaker: Rukmani Mohanta
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      B Meson and LFV decays 30m
      Speaker: Alakabha Datta
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Semileptonic B decays at e+e- factories 30m
      Speaker: Jochen Christian Dingfelder (University of Bonn (DE))
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Break: Tea/Coffe

      Tea/Coffee

    • 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Radiative and EW penguin decys at e+e- B factories 30m
      Speaker: Saurabh Sandilya (University of Cincinnati)
    • 12:00 PM 12:30 PM
      Lepton flavour universality tests with semileptonic decays 30m
      Speaker: Mark Smith (Imperial College (GB))
    • 12:30 PM 1:00 PM
      B(s,d)-> mu mu at LHC 30m
      Speaker: Kajari Mazumdar (Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research (IN))
    • 1:00 PM 2:15 PM
      Break: Lunch

      Tea/Coffee

    • 2:15 PM 2:45 PM
      Rare decays in the beauty, charm and strange sectors (excluding B(s,d)-> mu mu) 30m
      Speaker: Marcin Chrzaszcz (CERN)
    • 2:45 PM 3:15 PM
      Anomalies in b->sll transitions 30m
      Speaker: Arantza Oyanguren (IFIC - Valencia)
    • 3:15 PM 3:45 PM
      Leptonic B decays at e+e- B factories 30m
      Speaker: Bob Kowalewski (University of Victoria (CA))
    • 3:45 PM 4:15 PM
      Tea/Coffe 30m
    • 4:30 PM 7:00 PM
      Parallel Sessions
      • 4:30 PM
        B sector anomalies- the top connection 15m
        Speaker: Pratishruti Saha (Harish-Chandra Research Institute)
      • 4:30 PM
        Improved study of B to D(star) tau nu with vertexing at BelleII 15m
        Speaker: Sourav Dey (Postdoctoral Researcher)
      • 4:30 PM
        Model independent new physics analysis in Lambda-b decay 15m
        Speaker: Diganta Das
      • 4:45 PM
        Anatomy of b->c decays 15m
        Speaker: Debjyoti Bardhan (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)
      • 4:45 PM
        Open heavy flavor measurements in small systems with ALICE at the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Preeti Dhankher (IIT- Indian Institute of Technology (IN))
      • 4:45 PM
        Search for LFV B decays at LHCb 15m
        Speaker: Joan Arnau Romeu (Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS/IN2P3, CPPM, Marseille, France)
      • 5:00 PM
        Connecting B decay anomalies with neutrino mass, dark matter and flavor violation 15m
        Speaker: Girish Kumar (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)
      • 5:00 PM
        Measurement of heavy flavour properties at CMS 15m
        Speaker: Muhammad Muhammad Alibordi (Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IN))
      • 5:00 PM
        Prospects in spectroscopy at Belle II 15m
        Speaker: Vishal Bharadwaj
      • 5:15 PM
        Light hadron spectroscopy and decays 15m
        Speaker: Vindhyavashini Prasad
      • 5:15 PM
        Measurement of CPV in Bs-> J/psi phi 15m
        Speaker: Konstantin Gizdov (The University of Edinburgh (GB))
      • 5:15 PM
        Prospects of CMS in B physics in phasse-2 15m
        Speaker: Rajarshi Bhattacharya (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics (IN))
      • 5:30 PM
        Baryonic form factors at BES III 15m
        Speaker: Dr Lei Xia (University of Science and Technology of China)
      • 5:30 PM
        Exotic lepton search at NA62 15m
        Speaker: Nora Patricia Estrada Tristan
      • 5:30 PM
        Measurement of CPV in Bs-> phi phi 15m
        Speaker: Timon Schmelzer (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))
      • 5:45 PM
        Insight into multi-partonic interaction and charmonium production in p+p collision at LHC 15m
        Speaker: Raghunath Sahoo (Indian Institute of Technology Indore (IN))
      • 5:45 PM
        Measurement of CPV in charmless 2 body B hadron decays 15m
        Speaker: Emilie Bertholet (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      Charmless hadronic B decays and direct CPV from e+e- B factories 30m
      Speaker: Vipin Gaur
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Dalitz analyses of three body charmless decays and search for CPV in b-baryon decay 30m
      Speaker: Louis Henry (Instituto de Física Corpuscular (IFIC))
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Time-dependent CPV in the beauty sector 30m
      Speaker: Sean Benson (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Tea/Coffe 30m
    • 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Measurement of gamma from tree-level decays 30m
      Speaker: Malcolm John (University of Oxford (GB))
    • 12:00 PM 12:30 PM
      Lattice QCD: exclusive vs. inclusive, CKM matrix elements, form factors etc. 30m
      Speaker: Steven Gottlieb (Indiana University)
    • 12:30 PM 1:00 PM
      Lattice QCD: rare K decays 30m
      Speaker: Xu Feng
    • 1:00 PM 2:15 PM
      Lunch 1h 15m
    • 2:15 PM 2:45 PM
      Kaon decays: epsilon/epsilon', new physics 30m
      Speaker: Satoshi Mishima (KEK)
    • 2:45 PM 3:15 PM
      Search for ultra-rare Kaon decay K-> pi nu nu 30m
      Speaker: Jurgen Engelfried (Univ. Autonoma de San Luis Potosi (MX))
    • 3:15 PM 3:45 PM
      Tea/Coffe 30m
    • 3:45 PM 4:15 PM
      Latest results from KOTO 30m
      Speaker: Kota Nakagiri
    • 4:15 PM 4:45 PM
      Latest results on the KLOE data and status of analysis of the KLOE-2 data 30m
      Speaker: Eryk Czerwiński (Jagiellonian University)
    • 5:00 PM 7:00 PM
      Poster Session
    • 7:15 PM 8:15 PM
      Cultural Event
    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      Mixing and CPV in charm 30m
      Speaker: Marco Gersabeck (University of Manchester (GB))
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Recent results with charm baryons 30m
      Speaker: Shohei Nishida (KEK)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Charm decay: hadronic and semi(leptonic) 30m
      Speaker: James Libby (Indian Institute of Technology Madras)
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Tea/Coffe 30m
    • 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
      XYZ spectroscopy 30m
      Speaker: Gunnar Bali (Universität Regensburg)
    • 12:00 PM 12:30 PM
      Study of onia and HQ QCD at the e+e- B factories 30m
      Speaker: Justin Albert (University of Victoria (CA))
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 1:30 PM 2:00 PM
      COMET/M2E/MEG 30m
      Speaker: Satoshi Mihara (KEK)
    • 2:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Current status and prospects of (g-2) measurements 30m
      Speaker: Jason Crnkovic (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
    • 3:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Excursion (if weather permits) 3h
    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      Heavy-flavor spectroscopy and exotic states at LHC 30m
      Speaker: Nairit Sur (Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research (IN))
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Heavy-flavor production at LHC 30m
      Speaker: Ionut Cristian Arsene (University of Oslo (NO))
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Top decays including CPV 30m
      Speaker: Dr Jyothsna Rani Komaragiri (Indian Institute of science (IN))
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Tea/Coffe 30m
    • 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Neutrino physics and future 30m
      Speaker: Werner Rodejohann (MPIK, Heidelberg)
    • 12:00 PM 12:30 PM
      T2K latest oscillation results 30m
      Speaker: Tetsuro Sekiguchi (KEK)
    • 12:30 PM 1:00 PM
      NOvA latest oscillation results 30m
      Speaker: Vipin Bhatnagar (Panjab University (IN))
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 2:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Astrophysical neutrinos and future 30m
      Speaker: Anatoli Fedynitch (DESY)
    • 2:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Leptogenesis and Baryogenesis 30m
      Speaker: Dr Bhupal Dev (Washington University in St. Louis)
    • 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Indian Neutrino Observatory: status and outlook 30m
      Speaker: D Indumathi
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Tea/Coffe 30m
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Review of reactor experiments 30m
      Speaker: Wenjie Wu (Institute of High Energy Physics Chinese Academy of Science)
    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Latest results from ICECUBE and status of future astrophysical neutrino experiments 30m
      Speaker: Dr Erin O'Sullivan (Stockholm University)
    • 5:15 PM 6:45 PM
      Parallel Sessions
      • 5:15 PM
        Direct CPV in K-> mu mu 15m
        Speaker: Teppei Kitahara (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
      • 5:15 PM
        Precision measurements of CKM parameters 15m
        Speaker: K P Prashanth
      • 5:15 PM
        Ultraviolet complete leptoquark scenario addressing the B physics anomalies 15m
        Speaker: Dr Nejc Košnik (J. Stefan Institute, University of Ljubljana)
      • 5:30 PM
        A solution of fermion mass hierarchy in the SM 15m
        Speaker: gauhar abbas (Indian Institute of Technology (BHU), Varanasi, India)
      • 5:30 PM
        Flavor anomalies in extended gauge models 15m
        Speaker: Marta Moscati (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))
      • 5:30 PM
        Study of the time reversal symmetry in the decay of ortho positronium atom usig J-PET detector 15m
        Speaker: juhi raj
      • 5:45 PM
        Input from the charm threshold for the measurement of gamma and charm mixing (including four-body) including charm threshold prospects with BES III 15m
        Speaker: P K Resmi
      • 5:45 PM
        Partial mu-tau reflection symmetry and its verification at DUNE and Hyper-K 15m
        Speaker: K N Deepthi
      • 5:45 PM
        Updates on unitarity triangle analysis in and beyond the SM 15m
        Speaker: Marcella Bona (Queen Mary University of London (UK))
      • 6:00 PM
        b->c l nu anomalies in light of vector and scalar interactions 15m
        Speaker: Aritra Biswas
      • 6:00 PM
        New physics contribution to neutrinoless double beta decays in LR symmetry model with universal seesaw 15m
        Speaker: Sudhanwa Patra (Siksha 'O' Anusandhan University, Bhubaneswar, India)
      • 6:00 PM
        Results and prospects in B Physics with ATLAS 15m
        Speaker: Tom Chuen Cheng
      • 6:15 PM
        b -> s mu mu at CMS 15m
        Speaker: Deepak Kumar Sahoo (National Institute of Science Education and Research (IN))
      • 6:15 PM
        Estimation of T and CPT violation in neutral B meson mixing from indirect CP asymmetry 15m
        Speaker: Mr Anirban Karan
      • 6:15 PM
        LFU in the B sector:- a global analysis of various NP models 15m
        Speaker: Dr Dinesh Kumar (Rajasthan University, Jaipur)
      • 6:30 PM
        Charm mixing study at Belle and prospects at Belle II 15m
        Speaker: Minakshi Nayak (KEK)
      • 6:30 PM
        majorana dark matter in a new B-L model 15m
        Speaker: Shivaramakrishna Singirala
      • 6:30 PM
        Rare deacys: a window to new physics 15m
        Speaker: Nivedita Dash
    • 7:30 PM 9:30 PM
      Dinner
    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      B decays and anomalies 30m
      Speaker: Sebastien Descotes-Genon (Laboratoire de Physique Théorique d'Orsay)
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Flavor physics with collider signatures 30m
      Speaker: Frank Deppisch (University College London)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Higgs decays to flavor (incluing LFV) 30m
      Speaker: Carlo Varni (INFN e Universita Genova (IT))
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Tea/Coffe 30m
    • 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Flavor physics and BSM scenarios 30m
      Speaker: Jusak Tandean
    • 12:00 PM 12:30 PM
      Flavor and dark matter connection 30m
      Speaker: Avelino Vicente (IFIC - CSIC / U. Valencia)
    • 12:30 PM 1:00 PM
      Long baseline neutrino projects:status and outlook 30m
      Speaker: Hidekazu TANAKA (University of Tokyo)
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 2:00 PM 2:30 PM
      LHCb upgrade status and outlook 30m
      Speaker: Tomasz Szumlak (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))
    • 2:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Belle II status and outlook 30m
      Speaker: Thomas Browder (University of Hawaii)
    • 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Tea/Coffe 30m
    • 3:30 PM 4:10 PM
      Theory summary 40m
      Speaker: AMARJIT Soni (BNL)
    • 4:10 PM 4:50 PM
      Experiment summary 40m
      Speaker: Alan Schwartz (Harvard University (US))
    • 4:50 PM 5:00 PM
      Closing remarks 10m
      Speaker: Anjan Giri (IIT Hyderabad)
    • 5:00 PM 5:10 PM
      Invitation to the next conference 10m
      Speaker: Bob Kowalewski (University of Victoria (CA))