The New, the Rare and the Beautiful

from Wednesday, January 6, 2010 (8:00 AM) to Friday, January 8, 2010 (6:00 PM)
University of Zurich (Y16G05)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jan 6, 2010
Jan 7, 2010
Jan 8, 2010
AM
9:00 AM
Wednesday morning: BSM and collider physics (until 12:40 PM) (Y16G05)
9:00 AM Welcome - Michael Hengartner (Dean of the Faculty of Science)   (Y16G05)
9:10 AM First collisions in LHC - Jeroen van Tilburg (University of Zürich)   (Y16G05)
Slides
9:40 AM Phenomenology for emergent gauge theories - John Donoghue (Unknown)   (Y16G05)
Slides
10:10 AM Broken R-parity in the Sky and at the LHC - Wilfried Buchmuller (DESY)   (Y16G05)
Slides
10:40 AM --- break ---
11:10 AM A Little Higgs model with exact dark matter parity - Mr Pedro Schwaller (Zurich University)   (Y16G05)
Slides
11:40 AM Discrete groups and Flavour Physics - Roman Zwicky (Southampton)   (Y16G05)
Slides
9:00 AM
Thursday morning: Cosmology and neutrinos (until 1:00 PM) (Y16G05)
9:00 AM Antimatter in cosmic rays: signal of new physics? - Prof. Subir Sarkar (Rudolf Peierls Centre for Theoretical Physics - University of Oxford)   (Y16G05)
Slides
9:30 AM New BBN constraints, rare sparticle decays, and beautiful candidates for dark matter - Dr Frank Daniel Steffen (Max-Planck-Institute of Physics)   (Y16G05)
Slides
10:00 AM Rare decays, dark matter and baryon asymmetry - Mikhail Shaposhnikov (EPFL)   (Y16G05)
Slides
10:30 AM --- break ---
11:00 AM Status, results and future prospects on the neutrino oscillation experiments - Frederic Juget (University of Bern)   (Y16G05)
Slides
11:30 AM Radiative Neutralino Decay---21 years later - Howard Haber (Santa Cruz Institute for Particle Physics (SCIPP))   (Y16G05)
Slides
12:00 PM 0nu2beta experiments - Francis Froburg (University of Zürich)   (Y16G05)
Slides
9:00 AM
Friday morning: Flavour physics (until 12:30 PM) (Y16G05)
9:00 AM Rare B Decays and Penguins with Charm - Gerhard Buchalla (LMU Munich)   (Y16G05)
Slides
9:30 AM From atomic alchemy to inclusive rare B decays - Christoph Greub (University of Bern)   (Y16G05)
Slides
10:00 AM NNLO QCD corrections to non-leptonic charmless B decays - Tobias Huber (Univ. Siegen)   (Y16G05)
Slides
10:30 AM --- break ---
11:00 AM Minimal flavour violations in SUSY GUTs - Gilberto Colangelo (University of Bern)   (Y16G05)
Slides
11:30 AM Recent results in B physics - Dr Tagir Aushev (EPFL)   (Y16G05)
Slides
12:00 PM Role of flavour physics in the LHC era - Tobias Hurth (CERN)   (Y16G05)
Slides
PM
2:00 PM
Wednesday afternoon: BSM and flavour physics (until 6:30 PM) (Y16G05)
2:00 PM Rare Semileptonic B decays - Enrico Lunghi (Indiana University)   (Y16G05)
Slides
2:30 PM Higgs ? - Riccardo Rattazzi (EPFL)   (Y16G05)
Slides
3:00 PM The future of B physics with LHCb - Frederic Teubert (CERN)   (Y16G05)
Slides
3:30 PM Flavor physics in Randall-Sundrum models - Ulrich Haisch (University of Mainz)   (Y16G05)
Slides
4:00 PM --- break ---
4:30 PM Flavor in Supersymmetry: Anarchy versus Structure - Gudrun Hiller (Univ. Dortmund)   (Y16G05)
Slides
5:00 PM Heavy quarks on fast computers - Hubert Simma (DESY Zeuthen)   (Y16G05)
Slides
2:00 PM
Thursday afternoon: Lepton flavour and neutrons (until 6:00 PM) (Y16G05)
2:00 PM Supersymmetric Lepton Flavour Violation: Radiative Decays and Collider Searches - Reinhold Ruckl (Institut fuer Theoretische Physik)   (Y16G05)
Slides
2:30 PM Status and first results of mu -> e gamma at PSI - Jeanine Adam (PSI)   (Y16G05)
Slides
3:00 PM Soft-gluon and non-relativistic resummation in hadronic top and sparticle pair production - Martin Beneke (RWTH Aachen)   (Y16G05)
Slides
3:30 PM The quest for unification - Hans Peter Nilles   (Y16G05)
Slides
4:00 PM --- break ---
4:30 PM The old, the abundant and the ugly: why we still work hard on QCD - Stephan Durr (NIC, FZ Juelich and DESY Zeuthen)   (Y16G05)
Slides
5:00 PM The status of the search for a nEDM and the new UCN source - Andreas Knecht (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Y16G05)
Slides
5:30 PM Scanning the Earth with neutrino oscillations - Ara Ioannisyan (Yerevan)   (Y16G05)
Slides
2:00 PM
Friday afternoon: Flavour physics (until 4:00 PM) (Y16G05)
2:00 PM Collider Physics Applications of SCET - Thomas Becher (University of Bern)   (Y16G05)
Slides
2:30 PM FCNC Processes Waiting for the Great Discoveries - Andrzej Buras (Munich)   (Y16G05)
Slides