Ultimate Precision at Hadron Colliders

Europe/Zurich
Description


Registration
Ultimate Precision at Hadron Colliders
Participants
  • Adam Falkowski
  • Alessandro Calandri
  • Alessandro Vicini
  • Alexander Glazov
  • Alexandre Hakimi
  • Amanda Cooper-Sarkar
  • Andreas Hoecker
  • Andrew Lytle
  • Aram Apyan
  • Arie Bodek
  • Artur Trofymov
  • Aurore Savoy-Navarro
  • Beate Heinemann
  • Bogdan Malaescu
  • Cameron Voisey
  • Carlo Ferrari
  • Celine Catherine A Degrande
  • Chien Yeah Seng
  • Christoph Lehner
  • Christophe Grojean
  • Christophe Ochando
  • Christopher Schwan
  • Clara Matteuzzi
  • Claude Charlot
  • Corinne Goy
  • David d'Enterria
  • Eleni Vryonidou
  • Elisabeth Petit
  • Emanuele Angelo Bagnaschi
  • Emanuele Di Marco
  • Emanuele Roberto Nocera
  • Eram Syed Rizvi
  • Ezio Maina
  • Fabio Maltoni
  • Fabrice Balli
  • Francesco Giuli
  • Francesco Riva
  • Frank Maas
  • Fulvio Piccinini
  • Geum Bong Yu
  • Gilberto Colangelo
  • Giovanni Petrucciani
  • Gregorio Bernardi
  • Hannes Mildner
  • Hicham Atmani
  • Iro Koletsou
  • Jan Kretzschmar
  • Jean-Baptiste De Vivie De Regie
  • Jean-Baptiste Sauvan
  • Jean-Philippe Lansberg
  • Jens Erler
  • Jonas Lindert
  • Jose Santiago
  • Josh Bendavid
  • Katerina Lipka
  • Kay Schoenwald
  • Ken Mimasu
  • Kenneth Long
  • Kristin Lohwasser
  • Kristof Schmieden
  • Laurent chevalier
  • Laurent Chevalier
  • Louis Fayard
  • Luca Trentadue
  • Lucia Di Ciaccio
  • Lucian Harland-Lang
  • Ludovica Aperio Bella
  • Lydia Iconomidou-Fayard
  • Maarten Boonekamp
  • Maarten Golterman
  • Marc Dünser
  • Marco Cipriani
  • Maria Moreno Llacer
  • Maria Ubiali
  • Marta Maria Perego
  • Martina Pili
  • Marumi Kado
  • Massimiliano Grazzini
  • Matthias Schott
  • Mauro Chiesa
  • Max Klein
  • Mika Vesterinen
  • Nansi Andari
  • Narei Lorenzo Martinez
  • Nicholas Wardle
  • Nicolas Berger
  • Nikolas Kauer
  • Oleksii Turkot
  • Paolo Francavilla
  • Pavel Nadolsky
  • Philip Sommer
  • Predrag Milenovic
  • R D Schaffer
  • Rajdeep Mohan Chatterjee
  • Ram Chandra Sapkota
  • Redamy Pérez-Ramos
  • Reisaburo Tanaka
  • Roger Horsley
  • Ruchi Gupta
  • Savvas Zafeiropoulos
  • Sergey Alekhin
  • Shaun Bailey
  • Shayan Iranipour
  • Simone Amoroso
  • Stefano Camarda
  • Stefano Pozzorini
  • Tatsuo Kawamoto
  • Tevong You
  • Thomas Gehrmann
  • TIMOTHY J HOBBS
  • Traudl Hansl-Kozanecki
  • Vladimir Pascalutsa
  • Yee Chinn Yap
  • Ying An
  • Zahari Dimitrov Kassabov Zaharieva
  • Zhiqing Philippe Zhang
Videoconference Rooms
Ultimate_Precision_at_Hadron_Colliders
Name
Ultimate_Precision_at_Hadron_Colliders
Description
Ultimate_Precision_at_Hadron_Colliders
Extension
10835066
Owner
Maarten Boonekamp
Auto-join URL
Useful links
Phone numbers
    • 10:00 11:30
      Welcome / Registration 1h 30m
    • 11:30 12:00
      Introduction to the workshop 30m
    • 12:15 13:45
      Buffet at Institut Pascal 1h 30m
    • 14:00 16:00
      PDFs: Long talk & Discussion
      Conveners: Jan Kretzschmar (University of Liverpool (GB)), Katerina Lipka (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)), Maria Ubiali
      • 14:00
        Towards high-precision PDFs : Experimental perspectives 1h
        Speaker: Alexander Glazov (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 15:00
        Towards high-precision PDFs : Theory vision 1h
        Speaker: Dr Lucian Harland-Lang (University of Oxford)
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:30 18:30
      Informal discussions: 1
    • 09:00 18:50
      PDFs: Topical presentations
      Conveners: Jan Kretzschmar (University of Liverpool (GB)), Katerina Lipka (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)), Maria Ubiali
      • 09:00
        Compatibility of experimental constraints in precise QCD analyses 40m
        Speaker: Pavel Nadolsky (Southern Methodist University)
      • 09:40
        Stable covariance matrices for PDF fits 30m
        Speaker: Zahari Dimitrov Kassabov Zaharieva (University of Cambridge (GB))
      • 10:10
        DISCUSSION 10m
      • 10:20
        coffee break 20m
      • 10:40
        Correlations of PDFs, a_s and m_q in QCD analyses 30m
        Speakers: Dr Sergey Alekhin (Hamburg University), Sergey Alekhin, Serguei Alekhin (State Res.Center of Russian Feder. Inst.f.High Energy Phys. (IFVE))
      • 11:10
        Treatment of theory uncertainties in the PDFs 30m
        Speaker: Cameron Voisey (University of Cambridge)
      • 11:40
        Parton Distribution Functions from Lattice QCD 30m
        Speaker: Savvas Zafeiropoulos
      • 12:10
        lunch break 1h 30m
      • 13:40
        PDFs from LHeC and impact in LHC kinematics 20m
        Speakers: Amanda Sarkar (University of Oxford (GB)), amanda sarkar
      • 14:00
        PDF prospects at HL-LHC 20m
        Speaker: Shaun Bailey (University of Oxford)
      • 14:20
        PDFs from EIC and impact in LHC kinematics 20m
        Speaker: TIMOTHY J HOBBS (Southern Methodist University)
      • 14:40
        DISCUSSION 20m
      • 15:00
        coffee break 20m
      • 15:20
        Open-source tool for QCD analysis 30m
        Speaker: Dr Francesco Giuli (INFN e Universita Roma Tor Vergata (IT))
      • 15:50
        Prospects for PDF combination and benchmarks 20m
        Speaker: Emanuele Roberto Nocera (Nikhef)
      • 16:10
        DISCUSSION 10m
      • 16:20
        Combined fits PDF+EW parameters 20m
        Speaker: Simone Amoroso (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 16:40
        EW corrections in PDF fits & photon PDF 20m
        Speaker: Christopher Schwan
      • 17:00
        coffee break 20m
      • 17:20
        Combined QCD and BSM analyses at HERA 20m
        Speakers: Oleksii Turkot (DESY), Oleksii Turkot (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 17:40
        PDFs and SMEFT interplay 20m
        Speaker: Shayan Iranipour (University of Cambridge)
    • 19:30 21:30
      Dinner
    • 09:00 11:00
      Measurements of EW precision observables
      Conveners: Alessandro Vicini (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT)), Mika Anton Vesterinen (University of Warwick (GB)), Ulla Blumenschein (University of London (GB))
      • 10:00
        Measurement of $m_W$ : experimental and theoretical requirements 1h
        Speaker: Stefano Camarda (CERN)
    • 11:00 11:30
      Break 30m
    • 11:30 12:30
      Measurements of EW precision observables
      Conveners: Alessandro Vicini (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT)), Mika Anton Vesterinen (University of Warwick (GB)), Ulla Blumenschein (University of London (GB))
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 18:00
      Informal discussions: 2
    • 09:00 12:30
      Measurements of EW precision observables: QCD issues in the high-precision determination of EW parameters
      Conveners: Alessandro Vicini (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT)), Mika Anton Vesterinen (University of Warwick (GB)), Ulla Blumenschein (University of London (GB))
    • 14:00 17:30
      Measurements of EW precision observables: Towards a global EW fit
      Conveners: Alessandro Vicini (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT)), Mika Anton Vesterinen (University of Warwick (GB)), Ulla Blumenschein (University of London (GB))
      • 14:00
        Combination of MW / sin2theta final values obtained at different colliders/experiments 35m
        Speaker: Nansi Andari (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))
      • 14:35
        Global EW fits: experimental and theoretical issues 35m
        Speaker: Matthias Schott (CERN / University of Mainz)
      • 15:10
        Discussion 20m
      • 15:30
        Coffee break 30m
      • 16:00
        O(alpha^2) initial state QED corrections in e+e- -> f fbar 35m
        Speaker: Kay Schönwald (DESY)
      • 16:35
        Towards fully NLO-EW analyses 35m
        Speaker: Mauro Chiesa (University of Würzburg)
      • 17:10
        Discussion 20m
    • 17:30 19:30
      Happy hour
    • 10:00 12:20
      Low-energy observables
      Conveners: Christoph Lehner (University of Regensburg & BNL), David d'Enterria (CERN)
    • 14:00 17:00
      Low-energy observables
      Conveners: Christoph Lehner (University of Regensburg & BNL), David d'Enterria (CERN)
      • 14:00
        Hadronic light-by-light (HLbL) from dispersive/analytic methods 20m
        Speaker: Gilberto Colangelo
      • 14:20
        Hadronic Vacuum Polarization (HVP) & extraction of alpha at low Q 20m
        Speaker: Andreas Hoecker (CERN)
      • 14:40
        HVP & HLbL from Lattice QCD+QED 20m
        Speaker: Antoine Gerardin (Marseille)
      • 15:00
        Discussion on g-2 20m
      • 15:20
        Coffee break 20m
      • 15:40
        alpha_s from lattice QCD (FLAG) 20m
        Speaker: Roger Horsley (University of Edinburgh)
      • 16:00
        alpha_s from tau decays and low mass e+e- 20m
        Speaker: Maarten Golterman (San Francisco State University)
      • 16:20
        alpha_s from parton-to-hadron FFs 20m
        Speaker: Redamy PEREZ Ramos (IPSA, Ivry-sur-Seine)
      • 16:40
        Discussion on alpha_s 20m
    • 09:00 12:25
      Higgs and High Energy Probes: Main couplings
      Conveners: Giovanni Petrucciani (CERN), Lucia Di Ciaccio (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)), Massimiliano Grazzini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
      • 09:00
        Theory vision : PDFs 30m
        Speaker: Maria Ubiali
      • 09:30
        Discussion 15m
      • 09:45
        Theory vision : discussion on perturbative calculations 45m
      • 10:30
        Theory vision : backgrounds 30m
        Speakers: Stefano Augusto Pozzorini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)), Stefano Pozzorini
      • 11:00
        Discussion 15m
      • 11:15
        Workshop objectives 20m
        Speaker: Maarten Boonekamp (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))
      • 11:35
        Experimental vision 30m
        Speaker: Andrew Gilbert (Northwestern University (US))
      • 12:05
        Discussion 15m
    • 12:00 14:00
      Lunch 2h
    • 14:00 14:45
      Higgs and High Energy Probes: Trilinear couplings
    • 14:45 15:30
      Higgs and High Energy Probes: Higgs and Flavor
      • 14:45
        Higgs and Flavour: brief experimental overview and expectations 30m
        Speaker: Jean-Baptiste De Vivie De Regie (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
      • 15:15
        Discussion 15m
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:00 17:30
      Higgs and High Energy Probes: Beyond benchmarks
      • 16:00
        Beyond the benchmarks: off-shell Higgs production 30m
        Speakers: Nikolas Kauer (RHUL), Nikolas Kauer (Royal Holloway, University of London)
      • 16:30
        Discussion 15m
    • 17:30 18:05
      Higgs and High Energy Probes: High energy probes
      • 17:30
        High-mass Drell-Yan measurements 25m
        Speaker: Aram Apyan (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
      • 17:55
        Discussion 10m
    • 09:00 09:45
      Higgs and High Energy Probes: Trilinear couplings
      • 09:00
        Role in global interpretation 30m
        Speaker: Christophe Grojean (DESY (Hamburg) and Humboldt University (Berlin))
      • 09:30
        Discussion 15m
    • 09:45 10:30
      Higgs and High Energy Probes: VBS and polarization
      Conveners: Giovanni Petrucciani (CERN), Lucia Di Ciaccio (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)), Massimiliano Grazzini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
      • 09:45
        VBS and VBF measurements at the HL/HE-LHC 30m
        Speaker: Corinne Goy (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
      • 10:15
        Discussion 15m
    • 10:40 11:00
      Coffee break 20m
    • 11:00 13:00
      Higgs and High Energy Probes: High-energy probes
      • 11:00
        VBS calculations for the HL/HE-LHC 30m
        Speakers: Christopher Schwan, Christopher Schwan
      • 11:30
        Discussion 15m
      • 11:45
        Diboson/triboson measurements 25m
        Speaker: Philip Sommer (University of Sheffield (GB))
      • 12:10
        Discussion 10m
      • 12:20
        Diboson/triboson production : QCD and EWK corrections 25m
        Speakers: Jonas Lindert, Jonas Lindert (University of Durham (GB)), Jonas Lindert
      • 12:45
        Discussion 10m
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:00 17:00
      Higgs and High Energy Probes: Discussions
      Conveners: Giovanni Petrucciani (CERN), Lucia Di Ciaccio (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)), Massimiliano Grazzini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
      • 14:00
        Ancilllary measurements wishlist 30m
      • 14:30
        Calculations wishlist 30m
      • 15:00
        Wrap up of sessions 30m
      • 15:30
        Write-up 30m
    • 19:30 21:30
      Dinner
      • 19:30
        Restaurant "Le Mangata", Bures-sur-Yvette 2h
    • 10:00 14:00
      Global Interpretation: Working-group summaries
      Conveners: Adam Falkowski (LPT Orsay), Nicolas Berger (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
    • 14:00 18:00
      Free Afternoon
    • 10:00 13:00
      Global Interpretation: Topical presentations 1
      Conveners: Adam Falkowski (LPT Orsay), Nicolas Berger (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
      • 10:15
        Top Higgs interplay Th 45m
        Speaker: Eleni Vryonidou (CERN)
      • 11:00
        Coffee and Discussions 30m
      • 11:30
        Impact of PDFs on global interpretations 30m
        Speaker: Celine Catherine A Degrande (CERN)
      • 12:00
        Experimental results on the EFT interpretations of Higgs boson measurements 30m
        Speaker: Paolo Francavilla (Universita & INFN Pisa (IT))
    • 14:00 18:30
      Global Interpretation: Topical presentations 2
      Conveners: Adam Falkowski (LPT Orsay), Nicolas Berger (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
    • 17:50 19:30
      Happy hour
    • 09:00 12:00
      Global Interpretation: Summary & overview
      • 09:00
        Global vision of electroweak measurements 45m
        Speaker: Jens Erler (IF-UNAM)
      • 09:45
        Discussions 15m
      • 10:00
        Wish list from experiment to theory 45m
        Speaker: Predrag Milenovic (University of Belgrade (RS))
      • 10:45
        Coffee 15m
      • 11:00
        Wish list from a theorist to experiment 45m
        Speaker: Francesco Riva (Universite de Geneve (CH))