The 36th Winter Workshop on Nuclear Dynamics

from Sunday, 1 March 2020 (08:00) to Saturday, 7 March 2020 (12:00)
Marriott Puerto Vallarta Resort & Spa

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
1 Mar 2020
2 Mar 2020
3 Mar 2020
4 Mar 2020
5 Mar 2020
6 Mar 2020
AM
08:30 Collectivity and flow in small systems in PHENIX - Dr Ron Belmont (University of Colorado Boulder)   ()
09:00 Collectivity of heavy flavor hadrons in pp and pPb collisions at LHC energy - Yousen Zhang (Rice University (US))   ()
09:30 Event-Shape-Engineering measurement of D0 meson elliptic flow in Au+Au collisions at 200 GeV - Yue Liang (Kent State Univesrsity & Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory )   ()
10:00 Status of CME search before Isobar collisions and blind analysis procedure from STAR - Prithwish Tribedy (Brookhaven National Lab)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Probing the QCD phase structure using event-by-event fluctuations - Dr Tapan Nayak (CERN, Geneva and NISER, Bhubaneswar)   ()
11:30 Event-by-event fluctuation analyses in ALICE and long-term perspectives - Mesut Arslandok (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
08:30 The QCD transition line from lattice simulations - Claudia Ratti (University of Houston)   ()
09:00 Off-diagonal correlators of conserved charges from lattice QCD, and how to relate them to experiment - Paolo Parotto (University of Wuppertal)   ()
09:30 Investigating particles species dependent freeze out temperatures at RHIC and the LHC - Fernando Antonio Flor (University of Houston (US))   ()
10:00 Exploring the partonic phase at finite chemical potential in and out-of equilibrium - Elena Bratkovskaya (GSI, Darmstadt)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Non-UPC production of dimuons from two-photon scattering in Pb+Pb collisions with the ATLAS detector - Soumya Mohapatra (Columbia University (US))   ()
11:30 Probing Extreme Electromagnetic fields with the Breit-Wheeler Process - Dr James Brandenburg (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
08:30 Hydrodynamics of fluctuations and QCD critical point - Misha Stephanov (UIC)   ()
09:00 Far-from-equilibrium initial conditions and the search for the QCD critical point - Travis Dore (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)   ()
09:30 Pseudothermalization of the QGP - Dr Michael Strickland (Kent State University)   ()
10:00 Universality driven analytic structure of QCD crossover - Vladimir Skokov (Brookhaven national laboratory)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 System size scan of D meson RAA and vn using PbPb, XeXe, ArAr, and OO collisions at LHC - Prof. Jacquelyn Noronha-Hostler (Rutgers University)   ()
11:30 High pT identified hadrons and correlations in A+B collisions measured in PHENIX - Balazs Ujvari (University of Debrecen (HU))   ()
08:30 From Hot to Cold Nuclear Matter: Heavy Ion Collisions and the EIC - Matthew Sievert (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)   ()
09:00 From small to large x: toward a unified description of high energy collisions - Jamal Jalilian-Marian (Baruch College)   ()
09:30 Probing forward/small-x dynamics from hadron production - John Lajoie (Iowa State University)   ()
10:00 Quark spin and thermal vorticity alignment in heavy-ion collisions - Prof. Alejandro Ayala (Instituto de Ciencias Nucleares, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Recent Spin Results at STAR: Constraining the Gluon Polarization Distribution with Jet, Dijet, and Neutral Pion Probes at STAR - Adam Gibson (Valparaiso University)   ()
11:30 PHENIX Spin Measurements, from pp to pA - Alexander Bazilevsky (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
08:30 Heavy-flavour correlations and jets with ALICE at the LHC - Antonio Carlos Oliveira Da Silva (University of Tennessee - Knoxville)   ()
09:00 Latest results on heavy flavours in pp, pPb and PbPb collisions with CMS - Lizardo Valencia Palomo (Universidad de Sonora (MX))   ()
09:30 PHENIX results on charmonia production in light systems: pAu, 3HeAu, pAl - Anthony Frawley (Florda State University)   ()
10:00 Heavy flavors in a dense environment - Boris Kopeliovich (UTFSM)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 PHENIX results on J/ψ polarization in p+p collisions - Alexandre Lebedev (Iowa State University)   ()
11:30 TBA - Takashi Hachiya (RIKEN)   ()
PM
18:30 --- Reception ---
12:00 Studies of heavy-ion collisions using Principal Component Analysis - Igor Altsybeev (St Petersburg State University (RU))   ()
12:30 SM antideuteron background to indirect dark matter signals in galactic cosmic rays - Arturo Alejandro Menchaca-Rocha (Universidad Nacional Autonoma (MX))   ()
17:00 Real-time event reconstruction and analysis in CBM and STAR experiments - Prof. Ivan Kisel (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   ()
17:30 Probing strangeness production in small systems through new multi-differential measurements with ALICE at the LHC - Adrian Fereydon Nassirpour (Lund University (SE))   ()
18:00 Production of hadronic resonances measured with ALICE at the LHC - Jihye Song (University of Houston (US))   ()
18:30 Femtoscopy with Levy sources in Au+Au collisions - Mate Csanad (Eotvos University, Budapest)   ()
19:00 Characterizing the medium created in Pb-Pb collisions at 2.76TeV by means of the evolution of two-particle transverse momentum correlations - Mr Victor Gonzalez (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   ()
12:00 Recent ALICE results on ultra-peripheral collisions - Prof. Jesus Guillermo Contreras Nuno (Czech Technical University (CZ))   ()
12:30 Deconfinement Phase Transition in Neutron-Star Mergers - Veronica Dexheimer (Kent State University)   ()
17:00 Recent results on ultra-peripheral heavy-ion collisions with CMS - Prof. Daniel Tapia Takaki (University of Kansas)   ()
17:30 New channels of prompt photon production by magnetic fields in heavy-ion collisions - Prof. Maria Elena Tejeda-Yeomans (Universidad de Colima)   ()
18:00 Direct photon production and scaling properties in large and small system collisions - Vladimir Khachatryan (Stony Brook University)   ()
18:30 Dilepton measurements with ALICE at the LHC - Elisa Meninno (Stefan-Meyer-Institut für subatomare Physik, Vienna)   ()
19:00 Di-lepton production in pp 13 TeV from ALICE - Harald Appelshaeuser (Goethe University Frankfurt (DE))   ()
12:00 Recent Jet Measurements at STAR - Annika Ewigleben (Lehigh University)   ()
12:30 Present status of the transport theories for heavy quarks/mesons - joerg aichelin (Subatech/CNRS)   ()
17:00 Explore the nuclei deformation with a expanding QGP fireball - Shengli Huang (Stony Brook University)   ()
17:30 Extracting the Diffusivity of the QGP from Experiment - Scott Pratt (Michigan State University)   ()
18:00 Latest results on light (anti-)hypernuclei production and lifetime measurement in Pb-Pb collisions at the LHC - Ramona Lea (Universita e INFN Trieste (IT))   ()
18:30 Recent results on light (anti-)nuclei production with ALICE at the LHC - Esther Bartsch (Goethe University Frankfurt (DE))   ()
12:00 Is Hyperon Polarization in Relativistic Heavy Ion Collisions Connected to Axial U(1) Symmetry Breaking at High Temperature? - Dr ermal rrapaj (University of California, Berkeley - University of Minnesota)   ()
12:30 The instrumentation efforts for EIC and the proposed detectors - Dr Jin Huang (Brookhaven National Lab)   ()
17:00 Calculations of transverse energy from single particle spectra from the beam energy scan - Christine Nattrass (University of Tennessee (US))   ()
17:30 Strangeness production from soft and hard scattering - Christina Markert (University of Texas at Austin (US))   ()
18:00 Understanding the Dynamical Origins of Quarkyonic Matter - Larry McLerran (BNL)   ()
18:30 Radiative Corrections to Medium Induced Dijet Acoplanarity via CUJET3 - Miklos Gyulassy (Columbia University)   ()
19:00 Harris Fest - Rene Bellwied (University of Houston (US)) Wolfgang Bauer (Michigan State University)   ()
12:00 Summary of charm results from ALICE - Cristina Terrevoli (University of Houston (US))   ()
12:30 Beauty production in pp and Pb-Pb collisions with ALICE - Jonghan Park (Inha University (KR))   ()
17:00 Status of the MPD Experiment - Adam Kisiel (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   ()
17:30 Magnetic effects of QCD parameters from finite energy sum rules - Cristian Villavicencio (Universidad del Bio-Bio)   ()
18:00 TBA - Luis Alberto Hernandez (Instituto de Ciencias Nucleares, UNAM)   ()
18:30 TBA - Ivonne Maldonado (UAS)   ()