The 36th Winter Workshop on Nuclear Dynamics

America/Mexico_City
Marriott Puerto Vallarta Resort & Spa

Marriott Puerto Vallarta Resort & Spa

Puerto Vallarta, Mexico
Anthony Robert Timmins (University of Houston (US)), Rene Bellwied (University of Houston (US))
Description

The 36th edition of the Winter Workshop on Nuclear Dynamics will be held March 1st-7th, 2020 in the Marriott Puerto Vallarta Resort & Spa in Mexico. As with previous years, the workshop will bring together scientists from all fields of nuclear physics for engaging and friendly exchanges of ideas. Much emphasis will be on the recent LHC and RHIC heavy ion results, but advances in the ongoing and future programs at FAIR, FRIB, NICA and JLab will also be featured.

The meeting will start with a welcome reception on the evening of Sunday, March 1st. The workshop program will commence on Monday morning and run until noon Saturday. We recommend you arrive on Sunday, and leave the following Saturday afternoon or Sunday. Talks will be as usual 25+5 minutes, there will be no parallel sessions. If you are interested in presenting your work, please fill out the registration form prior to the registration deadline. After the program committee has met, we will confirm your talk via individual invitations. We will also work with the talks committees of all relevant experimental collaborations to again provide a well rounded and interesting program.

Sincerely, Rene Bellwied, John Harris, Claudia Ratti, Anthony Timmins

Participants
  • Adam Gibson
  • Adam Kisiel
  • Adrian Fereydon Nassirpour
  • Alejandro Ayala
  • Alexander Bazilevsky
  • Alexandre Lebedev
  • Annika Ewigleben
  • Anthony Frawley
  • Anthony Timmins
  • Antonio Carlos Oliveira Da Silva
  • Arturo Alejandro Menchaca-Rocha
  • Balazs Ujvari
  • Boris Kopeliovich
  • Christina Markert
  • Christine Nattrass
  • Claudia Ratti
  • Cristian Villavicencio
  • Cristina Terrevoli
  • Daniel Tapia Takaki
  • Elena Bratkovskaya
  • Elisa Meninno
  • Ermal Rrapaj
  • Esther Bartsch
  • Fernando Antonio Flor
  • Fuqiang Wang
  • Gabrielle Olinger
  • Harald Appelshaeuser
  • Igor Altsybeev
  • Irina Potashnikova
  • Ivan Kisel
  • Ivonne Maldonado Cervantes
  • Jacquelyn Noronha-Hostler
  • Jamal Jalilian-Marian
  • James (Daniel) Brandenburg
  • Jesus Guillermo Contreras Nuno
  • Jihye Song
  • Jin Huang
  • Joerg Aichelin
  • John Lajoie
  • John William Harris
  • Jonghan Park
  • Larry McLerran
  • Lizardo Valencia Palomo
  • Lucio Fidel Rebolledo Herrera
  • Luis Alberto Hernandez
  • Maria Elena Tejeda-Yeomans
  • Mate Csanad
  • Matthew Sievert
  • Mesut Arslandok
  • Michael Strickland
  • Mikhail Stephanov
  • Miklos Gyulassy
  • Paolo Parotto
  • Poonam Jain
  • Prithwish Tribedy
  • Ramona Lea
  • Rene Bellwied
  • Ron Belmont
  • Saul Hernandez Ortiz
  • Scott Pratt
  • Shengli Huang
  • SHOUGAIJAM SOMORENDRO SINGH
  • Soumya Mohapatra
  • Takashi Hachiya
  • Tapan Nayak
  • Travis Dore
  • Veronica Dexheimer
  • Victor Gonzalez
  • Vladimir Khachatryan
  • Vladimir Skokov
  • Wolfgang Bauer
  • Yousen Zhang
  • Yue Liang
    • 18:30 20:00
      Reception 1h 30m
    • 08:30 09:00
      Collectivity and flow in small systems in PHENIX 30m
      Speaker: Dr Ron Belmont (University of Colorado Boulder)
    • 09:00 09:30
      Collectivity of heavy flavor hadrons in pp and pPb collisions at LHC energy 30m
      Speaker: Yousen Zhang (Rice University (US))
    • 09:30 10:00
      Event-Shape-Engineering measurement of D0 meson elliptic flow in Au+Au collisions at 200 GeV 30m
      Speaker: Yue Liang (Kent State Univesrsity & Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory )
    • 10:00 10:30
      Status of CME search before Isobar collisions and blind analysis procedure from STAR 30m
      Speaker: Prithwish Tribedy (Brookhaven National Lab)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 11:30
      Probing the QCD phase structure using event-by-event fluctuations 30m
      Speaker: Dr Tapan Nayak (CERN, Geneva and NISER, Bhubaneswar)
    • 11:30 12:00
      Event-by-event fluctuation analyses in ALICE and long-term perspectives 30m
      Speaker: Mesut Arslandok (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))
    • 12:00 12:30
      Studies of heavy-ion collisions using Principal Component Analysis 30m
      Speaker: Igor Altsybeev (St Petersburg State University (RU))
    • 12:30 13:00
      SM antideuteron background to indirect dark matter signals in galactic cosmic rays 30m
      Speaker: Arturo Alejandro Menchaca-Rocha (Universidad Nacional Autonoma (MX))
    • 17:00 17:30
      Real-time event reconstruction and analysis in CBM and STAR experiments 30m
      Speaker: Prof. Ivan Kisel (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))
    • 17:30 18:00
      Probing strangeness production in small systems through new multi-differential measurements with ALICE at the LHC 30m
      Speaker: Adrian Fereydon Nassirpour (Lund University (SE))
    • 18:00 18:30
      Production of hadronic resonances measured with ALICE at the LHC 30m
      Speaker: Jihye Song (University of Houston (US))
    • 18:30 19:00
      Femtoscopy with Levy sources in Au+Au collisions 30m
      Speaker: Mate Csanad (Eotvos University, Budapest)
    • 19:00 19:30
      Characterizing the medium created in Pb-Pb collisions at 2.76TeV by means of the evolution of two-particle transverse momentum correlations 30m
      Speaker: Mr Victor Gonzalez (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))
    • 08:30 09:00
      The QCD transition line from lattice simulations 30m
      Speaker: Claudia Ratti (University of Houston)
    • 09:00 09:30
      Off-diagonal correlators of conserved charges from lattice QCD, and how to relate them to experiment 30m
      Speaker: Paolo Parotto (University of Wuppertal)
    • 09:30 10:00
      Investigating particles species dependent freeze out temperatures at RHIC and the LHC 30m
      Speaker: Fernando Antonio Flor (University of Houston (US))
    • 10:00 10:30
      Exploring the partonic phase at finite chemical potential in and out-of equilibrium 30m
      Speaker: Elena Bratkovskaya (GSI, Darmstadt)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 11:30
      Non-UPC production of dimuons from two-photon scattering in Pb+Pb collisions with the ATLAS detector 30m
      Speaker: Soumya Mohapatra (Columbia University (US))
    • 11:30 12:00
      Probing Extreme Electromagnetic fields with the Breit-Wheeler Process 30m
      Speaker: Dr James Brandenburg (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
    • 12:00 12:30
      Recent ALICE results on ultra-peripheral collisions 30m
      Speaker: Prof. Jesus Guillermo Contreras Nuno (Czech Technical University (CZ))
    • 12:30 13:00
      Deconfinement Phase Transition in Neutron-Star Mergers 30m
      Speaker: Veronica Dexheimer (Kent State University)
    • 17:00 17:30
      Recent results on ultra-peripheral heavy-ion collisions with CMS 30m
      Speaker: Prof. Daniel Tapia Takaki (University of Kansas)
    • 17:30 18:00
      New channels of prompt photon production by magnetic fields in heavy-ion collisions 30m
      Speaker: Prof. Maria Elena Tejeda-Yeomans (Universidad de Colima)
    • 18:00 18:30
      Direct photon production and scaling properties in large and small system collisions 30m
      Speaker: Vladimir Khachatryan (Stony Brook University)
    • 18:30 19:00
      Dilepton measurements with ALICE at the LHC 30m
      Speaker: Elisa Meninno (Stefan-Meyer-Institut für subatomare Physik, Vienna)
    • 19:00 19:20
      Di-lepton production in pp 13 TeV from ALICE 20m
      Speaker: Harald Appelshaeuser (Goethe University Frankfurt (DE))
    • 08:30 09:00
      Hydrodynamics of fluctuations and QCD critical point 30m
      Speaker: Misha Stephanov (UIC)
    • 09:00 09:30
      Far-from-equilibrium initial conditions and the search for the QCD critical point 30m
      Speaker: Travis Dore (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    • 09:30 10:00
      Pseudothermalization of the QGP 30m
      Speaker: Dr Michael Strickland (Kent State University)
    • 10:00 10:30
      Universality driven analytic structure of QCD crossover 30m
      Speaker: Vladimir Skokov (Brookhaven national laboratory)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 11:30
      System size scan of D meson RAA and vn using PbPb, XeXe, ArAr, and OO collisions at LHC 30m
      Speaker: Prof. Jacquelyn Noronha-Hostler (Rutgers University)
    • 11:30 12:00
      High pT identified hadrons and correlations in A+B collisions measured in PHENIX 30m
      Speaker: Balazs Ujvari (University of Debrecen (HU))
    • 12:00 12:30
      Recent Jet Measurements at STAR 30m
      Speaker: Annika Ewigleben (Lehigh University)
    • 12:30 13:00
      Present status of the transport theories for heavy quarks/mesons 30m
      Speaker: joerg aichelin (Subatech/CNRS)
    • 17:00 17:30
      Explore the nuclei deformation with a expanding QGP fireball 30m
      Speaker: Shengli Huang (Stony Brook University)
    • 17:30 18:00
      Extracting the Diffusivity of the QGP from Experiment 30m
      Speaker: Scott Pratt (Michigan State University)
    • 18:00 18:30
      Latest results on light (anti-)hypernuclei production and lifetime measurement in Pb-Pb collisions at the LHC 30m
      Speaker: Ramona Lea (Universita e INFN Trieste (IT))
    • 18:30 19:00
      Recent results on light (anti-)nuclei production with ALICE at the LHC 30m
      Speaker: Esther Bartsch (Goethe University Frankfurt (DE))
    • 08:30 09:00
      From Hot to Cold Nuclear Matter: Heavy Ion Collisions and the EIC 30m
      Speaker: Matthew Sievert (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    • 09:00 09:30
      From small to large x: toward a unified description of high energy collisions 30m
      Speaker: Jamal Jalilian-Marian (Baruch College)
    • 09:30 10:00
      Probing forward/small-x dynamics from hadron production 30m
      Speaker: John Lajoie (Iowa State University)
    • 10:00 10:30
      Quark spin and thermal vorticity alignment in heavy-ion collisions 30m
      Speaker: Prof. Alejandro Ayala (Instituto de Ciencias Nucleares, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 11:30
      Recent Spin Results at STAR: Constraining the Gluon Polarization Distribution with Jet, Dijet, and Neutral Pion Probes at STAR 30m
      Speaker: Adam Gibson (Valparaiso University)
    • 11:30 12:00
      PHENIX Spin Measurements, from pp to pA 30m
      Speaker: Alexander Bazilevsky (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
    • 12:00 12:30
      Is Hyperon Polarization in Relativistic Heavy Ion Collisions Connected to Axial U(1) Symmetry Breaking at High Temperature? 30m
      Speaker: Dr ermal rrapaj (University of California, Berkeley - University of Minnesota)
    • 12:30 13:00
      The instrumentation efforts for EIC and the proposed detectors 30m
      Speaker: Dr Jin Huang (Brookhaven National Lab)
    • 17:00 17:30
      Calculations of transverse energy from single particle spectra from the beam energy scan 30m
      Speaker: Christine Nattrass (University of Tennessee (US))
    • 17:30 18:00
      Strangeness production from soft and hard scattering 30m
      Speaker: Christina Markert (University of Texas at Austin (US))
    • 18:00 18:30
      Understanding the Dynamical Origins of Quarkyonic Matter 30m
      Speaker: Larry McLerran (BNL)
    • 18:30 19:00
      Radiative Corrections to Medium Induced Dijet Acoplanarity via CUJET3 30m
      Speaker: Miklos Gyulassy (Columbia University)
    • 19:00 19:30
      Harris Fest 30m
      Speakers: Rene Bellwied (University of Houston (US)), Wolfgang Bauer (Michigan State University)
    • 08:30 09:00
      Heavy-flavour correlations and jets with ALICE at the LHC 30m
      Speaker: Antonio Carlos Oliveira Da Silva (University of Tennessee - Knoxville)
    • 09:00 09:30
      Latest results on heavy flavours in pp, pPb and PbPb collisions with CMS 30m
      Speaker: Lizardo Valencia Palomo (Universidad de Sonora (MX))
    • 09:30 10:00
      PHENIX results on charmonia production in light systems: pAu, 3HeAu, pAl 30m
      Speaker: Anthony Frawley (Florda State University)
    • 10:00 10:30
      Heavy flavors in a dense environment 30m
      Speaker: Boris Kopeliovich (UTFSM)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 11:30
      PHENIX results on J/ψ polarization in p+p collisions 30m
      Speaker: Alexandre Lebedev (Iowa State University)
    • 11:30 12:00
      TBA 30m
      Speaker: Takashi Hachiya (RIKEN)
    • 12:00 12:30
      Summary of charm results from ALICE 30m
      Speaker: Cristina Terrevoli (University of Houston (US))
    • 12:30 13:00
      Beauty production in pp and Pb-Pb collisions with ALICE 30m
      Speaker: Jonghan Park (Inha University (KR))
    • 17:00 17:30
      Status of the MPD Experiment 30m
      Speaker: Adam Kisiel (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))
    • 17:30 18:00
      Magnetic effects of QCD parameters from finite energy sum rules 30m
      Speaker: Cristian Villavicencio (Universidad del Bio-Bio)
    • 18:00 18:30
      TBA 30m
      Speaker: Luis Alberto Hernandez (Instituto de Ciencias Nucleares, UNAM)
    • 18:30 19:00
      TBA 30m
      Speaker: Ivonne Maldonado (UAS)