2022 ASIA EUROPE PACIFIC SCHOOL OF HIGH-ENERGY PHYSICS
5 Oct 2022, 09:00
→
18 Oct 2022, 12:00
Asia/Seoul
Visa Information
Visa_guide_toKorea_AEPSHEP.pdf
Visa_guide_toKorea_July25.pdf
Visa_guide_toKorea_Sep.pdf
Schools Administrator: Kate Ross
physics.school@cern.ch
Wednesday, 5 October
Wed, 5 Oct
Thu, 6 Oct
Fri, 7 Oct
Sat, 8 Oct
Sun, 9 Oct
Mon, 10 Oct
Tue, 11 Oct
Wed, 12 Oct
Thu, 13 Oct
Fri, 14 Oct
Sat, 15 Oct
Sun, 16 Oct
Mon, 17 Oct
1
Arrival
19:00
Dinner
Thursday, 6 October
Wed, 5 Oct
Thu, 6 Oct
Fri, 7 Oct
Sat, 8 Oct
Sun, 9 Oct
Mon, 10 Oct
Tue, 11 Oct
Wed, 12 Oct
Thu, 13 Oct
Fri, 14 Oct
Sat, 15 Oct
Sun, 16 Oct
Mon, 17 Oct
2
Welcome
Speakers
:
Martijn Mulders
(
CERN
)
,
Prof.
Pyungwon Ko
(
KIAS
)
,
Tae Jeong Kim
(
Hanyang University (KR)
)
AEPSHEP2022_Welcome.pdf
AEPSHEP2022_Welcome.pptx
3
Practical Statistics 1
Speaker
:
Nicolas Berger
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
Hands-ons
Lecture
notebook
solution
10:30
Coffee Break
4
Field Theory & the E-W Standard Model 1
Speaker
:
Rohini Madhusudan Godbole
(
Indian Institute of science (IN)
)
godbole_lecture-1-cor.pdf
12:30
Lunch + Free Time
5
Heavy Ion Physics 1
Speaker
:
Yen-Jie Lee
(
Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)
)
20221006_AESHEP_yenjie_Lecture1_v6_post.pdf
17:00
Coffee Break
Discussion Session
19:00
Welcome Drink
19:30
Dinner
Friday, 7 October
Wed, 5 Oct
Thu, 6 Oct
Fri, 7 Oct
Sat, 8 Oct
Sun, 9 Oct
Mon, 10 Oct
Tue, 11 Oct
Wed, 12 Oct
Thu, 13 Oct
Fri, 14 Oct
Sat, 15 Oct
Sun, 16 Oct
Mon, 17 Oct
6
Practical Statistics 2
Speaker
:
Nicolas Berger
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
Hands-on instructions
Lecture
notebook
solution
10:30
Coffee Break
7
Field Theory & the E-W Standard Model 2
Speaker
:
Rohini Madhusudan Godbole
(
Indian Institute of science (IN)
)
rohini_lecture-2.pdf
video_Rohini_lecuture2.mp4
12:30
Lunch + Free Time
8
Heavy Ion Physics 2
Speaker
:
Yen-Jie Lee
(
Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)
)
20221007_AESHEP_yenjie_Lecture2_v6_post.pdf
9
Half-day excursion overview
Speaker
:
Tae Jeong Kim
(
Hanyang University (KR)
)
halfday_excursion_Handout.pdf
halfday_excursion_Oct8.pdf
17:05
Coffee Break
Discussion Session
19:00
Dinner
Saturday, 8 October
Wed, 5 Oct
Thu, 6 Oct
Fri, 7 Oct
Sat, 8 Oct
Sun, 9 Oct
Mon, 10 Oct
Tue, 11 Oct
Wed, 12 Oct
Thu, 13 Oct
Fri, 14 Oct
Sat, 15 Oct
Sun, 16 Oct
Mon, 17 Oct
10
Practical Statistics 3
Speaker
:
Nicolas Berger
(
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)
)
Hands-on instructions
Lecture
notebook
solution
10:30
Coffee Break
11
Field Theory & the E-W Standard Model 3
Speaker
:
Rohini Madhusudan Godbole
(
Indian Institute of science (IN)
)
rohini_lecture-3.pdf
video_Rohini_lecture3.mp4
12:30
Lunch
13:30
Half Day Excursion
Sunday, 9 October
Wed, 5 Oct
Thu, 6 Oct
Fri, 7 Oct
Sat, 8 Oct
Sun, 9 Oct
Mon, 10 Oct
Tue, 11 Oct
Wed, 12 Oct
Thu, 13 Oct
Fri, 14 Oct
Sat, 15 Oct
Sun, 16 Oct
Mon, 17 Oct
12
Flavour Physics & CP Violation 1
Speaker
:
Xiao-Gang He
Flavor-CP violation-2022-Korea -1-new.pdf
13
Projects announcement
Speaker
:
Sascha Stahl
(
CERN
)
aepshep2022_projects_announcement.pdf
10:35
Coffee Break
14
Instrumentation & Detectors 1
Speaker
:
Ingrid-Maria Gregor
(
DESY & Bonn University
)
AEPSHEP2022_Ingrid_part1.pdf
12:30
Lunch + Free Time
15
QCD 1
Speaker
:
Vajravelu Ravindran
(
The Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai.
)
KoreaQCD1.pdf
17:00
Coffee Break
Discussion Session
19:00
Dinner
Poster Session
Monday, 10 October
Wed, 5 Oct
Thu, 6 Oct
Fri, 7 Oct
Sat, 8 Oct
Sun, 9 Oct
Mon, 10 Oct
Tue, 11 Oct
Wed, 12 Oct
Thu, 13 Oct
Fri, 14 Oct
Sat, 15 Oct
Sun, 16 Oct
Mon, 17 Oct
16
Flavour Physics & CP Violation 2
Speaker
:
Xiao-Gang He
Flavor-CP violation-2022-Korea-p-2.pdf
10:30
Coffee Break
17
Instrumentation & Detectors 2
Speaker
:
Ingrid-Maria Gregor
(
DESY & Bonn University
)
AEPSHEP2022_Ingrid_part2.pdf
18
Announcement Full Day exercursion
Speaker
:
Tae Jeong Kim
(
Hanyang University (KR)
)
fullday_excursion_Oct11_ver.4.pdf
fullday_excursion_Oct11_ver.4.pptx
12:30
Lunch + Free Time
19
Super Kamiokande
Speaker
:
Takaaki Kajita
221010_SuperK-Takaaki Kajita.pdf
20
QCD 2
Speaker
:
Vajravelu Ravindran
(
The Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai.
)
KoreaQCD2.pdf
17:00
Coffee Break
Discussion Session
19:00
Dinner
Tuesday, 11 October
Wed, 5 Oct
Thu, 6 Oct
Fri, 7 Oct
Sat, 8 Oct
Sun, 9 Oct
Mon, 10 Oct
Tue, 11 Oct
Wed, 12 Oct
Thu, 13 Oct
Fri, 14 Oct
Sat, 15 Oct
Sun, 16 Oct
Mon, 17 Oct
09:00
Full Day Excursion
Wednesday, 12 October
Wed, 5 Oct
Thu, 6 Oct
Fri, 7 Oct
Sat, 8 Oct
Sun, 9 Oct
Mon, 10 Oct
Tue, 11 Oct
Wed, 12 Oct
Thu, 13 Oct
Fri, 14 Oct
Sat, 15 Oct
Sun, 16 Oct
Mon, 17 Oct
21
Flavour Physics & CP Violation 3
Speaker
:
Xiao-Gang He
Flavor-CP violation-2022-Korea 3.pdf
10:30
Coffee Break
22
Instrumentation & Detectors 3
Speaker
:
Ingrid-Maria Gregor
(
DESY & Bonn University
)
AEPSHEP2022_Ingrid_part3.pdf
12:30
Lunch + Free Time
23
QCD 3
Speaker
:
Vajravelu Ravindran
(
The Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai.
)
KoreaQCD3.pdf
17:00
Coffee Break
Discussion Session
19:00
Dinner
Thursday, 13 October
Wed, 5 Oct
Thu, 6 Oct
Fri, 7 Oct
Sat, 8 Oct
Sun, 9 Oct
Mon, 10 Oct
Tue, 11 Oct
Wed, 12 Oct
Thu, 13 Oct
Fri, 14 Oct
Sat, 15 Oct
Sun, 16 Oct
Mon, 17 Oct
24
Neutrino Physics 1
Speaker
:
Sin Kyu Kang
(
Seoul-Tech
)
Lecture-skkang1.pdf
10:30
Coffee Break
25
Higgs & BSM Physics 1
Speaker
:
Ryuichiro Kitano
(
KEK
)
AEPSHEP2022-kitano.pdf
12:30
Lunch + Free Time
26
Hadron Spectroscopy 1
Speaker
:
Alexey Zhemchugov
(
JINR
)
hadrons_lecture_1.pdf
17:00
Coffee Break
Discussion Session
19:00
Dinner
Friday, 14 October
Wed, 5 Oct
Thu, 6 Oct
Fri, 7 Oct
Sat, 8 Oct
Sun, 9 Oct
Mon, 10 Oct
Tue, 11 Oct
Wed, 12 Oct
Thu, 13 Oct
Fri, 14 Oct
Sat, 15 Oct
Sun, 16 Oct
Mon, 17 Oct
27
Cosmology 1
Speaker
:
Hitoshi Murayama
Hitoshi_lecture_1.mp4
10:30
Coffee Break
28
Neutrino Physics 2
Speaker
:
Sin Kyu Kang
(
Seoul-Tech
)
Lecture-skkang2.pdf
Lecture-skkang2.pptx
12:30
Lunch + Free Time
29
Hadron Spectroscopy 2
Speaker
:
Alexey Zhemchugov
(
JINR
)
hadrons_lecture_2.pdf
17:00
Coffee Break
Discussion Session
19:00
Dinner
Saturday, 15 October
Wed, 5 Oct
Thu, 6 Oct
Fri, 7 Oct
Sat, 8 Oct
Sun, 9 Oct
Mon, 10 Oct
Tue, 11 Oct
Wed, 12 Oct
Thu, 13 Oct
Fri, 14 Oct
Sat, 15 Oct
Sun, 16 Oct
Mon, 17 Oct
30
Cosmology 2
Speaker
:
Hitoshi Murayama
Hitoshi_lecture2.mp4
10:30
Coffee Break
31
Higgs & BSM Physics 2
Speaker
:
Ryuichiro Kitano
(
KEK
)
AEPSHEP2022-kitano.pdf
12:30
Lunch + Free Time
19:00
Dinner
Sunday, 16 October
Wed, 5 Oct
Thu, 6 Oct
Fri, 7 Oct
Sat, 8 Oct
Sun, 9 Oct
Mon, 10 Oct
Tue, 11 Oct
Wed, 12 Oct
Thu, 13 Oct
Fri, 14 Oct
Sat, 15 Oct
Sun, 16 Oct
Mon, 17 Oct
32
Prospects at LHC in Run-3 and HL-LHC
Speaker
:
Sarah Marie Demers Konezny
(
Yale University (US)
)
AsiaEuropePacificSchoolLHC_HLLHC.pdf
10:30
Coffee Break
33
Higgs & BSM Physics 3
Speaker
:
Ryuichiro Kitano
(
KEK
)
AEPSHEP2022-kitano.pdf
12:30
Lunch + Free Time
34
Gravitational Waves
Speaker
:
Jo van den Brand
(
Nikhef
)
AEPSHEP2022 - Lecture_notes_Jo_van_den_Brand_part_1.pdf
16:00
Coffee Break
35
Q & A Session
Speaker
:
Fabiola Gianotti
(
CERN
)
Discussion Session
19:00
Dinner
36
Projects introduction
Speaker
:
You, the students
School_Projects_Introduction.pdf
a) Introduction
Speaker
:
Sascha Stahl
(
CERN
)
School_Projects_Introduction.pdf
b) Group A: Higgs measurements
c) Group B: Flavour Physics measurements
d) Group C: Neutrino Physics
e) Group D: Searches at the LHC
f) Group E: Heavy Ion measurements
g) Group F: QCD or Electroweak precision measurements
h) Results
37
Group A: Higgs measurements
Presentation_Group_A_Higgs.pdf
38
Group B: Flavour Physics measurements
Presentation
Presentation_Group_B_Flavour_Physics.pdf
39
Group C: Neutrino Physics
Presentation_Group_C_Neutrinos.pdf
40
Group D: Searches at the LHC
Presentation
Presentation_Group_D_Searches.pdf
41
Group E: Heavy Ion measurements
Group_E_Heavy_Ions.pdf
Presentation
42
Group F: QCD or Electroweak precision measurements
Presentation_Group_F_QCD_Electroweak.pdf
43
Wrap-Up
School_Projects_Scores.pdf
Monday, 17 October
Wed, 5 Oct
Thu, 6 Oct
Fri, 7 Oct
Sat, 8 Oct
Sun, 9 Oct
Mon, 10 Oct
Tue, 11 Oct
Wed, 12 Oct
Thu, 13 Oct
Fri, 14 Oct
Sat, 15 Oct
Sun, 16 Oct
Mon, 17 Oct
44
Cosmology 3
Speaker
:
Hitoshi Murayama
Hitoshi_lecture3.mp4
10:30
Coffee Break
45
Higgs & BSM Physics 4
Speaker
:
Ryuichiro Kitano
(
KEK
)
12:30
Lunch + Free Time
46
High-Energy Physics Outlook
Speaker
:
Young-Kee Kim
(
University of Chicago (US)
)
2022-10-17 AEPSHEP2022 YKK.pdf
2022-10-17 AEPSHEP2022 YKK.pptx
17:00
Coffee Break
Discussion Session
19:00
Dinner + Farewell Party