09:00
|
Opening
-
Manfred Krammer
(CERN)
(until 09:30)
()
|
09:10
|
Introduction
-
Manfred Krammer
(CERN)
()
|
09:20
|
Welcome
-
Jochen Schieck
(Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))
()
|
09:25
|
Information from the organisers
-
Manfred Krammer
(CERN)
()
|
09:30
|
Large Detector Systems
-
Manfred Krammer
(CERN)
(until 11:10)
()
|
09:30
|
ECFA Detector R&D Roadmap
-
Susanne Kuehn
(CERN)
()
|
10:20
|
Requirements and R&D for Detectors at the Future Electron-Ion-Collider (EIC)
-
Thomas Ullrich
(Yale University (US))
()
|
11:10
|
--- Coffee Break ---
|
11:30
|
Astroparticle Detectors
-
Manfred Jeitler
(Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))
(until 12:45)
()
|
11:30
|
The ALMA Observatory – amazing science discoveries and the Roadmap for the next decade
-
Sean Dougherty
(ALMA)
()
|
12:20
|
The AMS-100 experiment: The next generation magnetic spectrometer in space
-
Thomas Kirn
(Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))
Thorsten Siedenburg
(Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))
()
|
|
09:00
|
Dark matter and other low-background experiments
-
Valentyna Mokina
(HEPHY)
(until 10:15)
()
|
09:00
|
Cryogenic detectors for rare event searches
-
angelo enrico lodovico nucciotti
Angelo Nucciotti
(Universita' di Milano-Bicocca and Sezione di Milano-Bicocca dell'INFN)
Angelo Enrico Lodovico Nucciotti
(INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)
()
|
09:50
|
50 litres TPC with sCMOS-based Optical Read Out for the CYGNO project
-
Giovanni Mazzitelli
(INFN)
()
|
10:15
|
--- Coffee Break ---
|
11:00
|
Large Detector Systems
-
Gagan Mohanty
(Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research (IN))
(until 12:40)
()
|
11:00
|
The upgraded ALICE Inner Tracking System (ITS): installation, commissioning and performance results
-
Markus Keil
(CERN)
()
|
11:25
|
The Belle II Pixel Detector – Operation and Performance
-
Björn Spruck
()
|
11:50
|
The Silicon Vertex Detector of the Belle II Experiment
-
Laura Zani
(CPPM - Centre de Physique des Particules de Marseille)
()
|
12:15
|
The New Small Wheel Project for the ATLAS muon Spectrometer
-
Artur Coimbra
()
|
|
09:00
|
Large Detector Systems
-
Yuri Tikhonov
(Budker INP)
(until 10:15)
()
|
09:00
|
The CMS MIP Endcap Timing Layer: From concept towards production
-
Daniel Spitzbart
(Boston University (US))
()
|
09:25
|
A High-Granularity Timing Detector for the ATLAS Phase-II upgrade
-
Frank Filthaut
(Radboud University and Nikhef, Nijmegen (NL))
()
|
09:50
|
The CMS High Granularity Calorimeter for the High Luminosity LHC
-
Moritz Oliver Wiehe
(CMS / HEPHY (AT))
()
|
10:15
|
--- Coffee Break ---
|
10:35
|
Large Detector Systems
-
Manfred Jeitler
(Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))
(until 12:15)
()
|
10:35
|
The Belle II Upgrade Program
-
Francesco Forti
(INFN Sezione di Pisa and Universita' di Pisa)
()
|
11:00
|
ALICE 3
-
Jochen Klein
(CERN)
()
|
11:25
|
Scintillating sampling ECAL technology for the Upgrade II of LHCb
-
Marco Pizzichemi
(Universita Milano-Bicocca (IT) and CERN)
()
|
11:50
|
Designing a Muon Collider Detector
-
Sergo Jindariani
(Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
()
|
|
09:00
|
Semiconductor Detectors
-
Markus Friedl
(Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))
(until 10:40)
()
|
09:00
|
Silicon pixel-detector R&D for future lepton colliders
-
Dominik Dannheim
(CERN)
()
|
09:25
|
Charge sensing properties of monolithic CMOS pixel sensors fabricated in a 65 nm technology
-
Szymon Bugiel
(AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))
()
|
09:50
|
The Tangerine project: Development of high-resolution 65 nm silicon MAPS
-
Håkan Wennlöf
(DESY)
()
|
10:15
|
The MIMOSIS pixel sensor for the CBM Micro-Vertex Detector and beyond.
-
Andrei Dorokhov
(Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
()
|
10:40
|
--- Coffee Break ---
|
11:00
|
Semiconductor Detectors
-
Joachim Josef Mnich
(CERN)
(until 12:40)
()
|
11:00
|
Design and characterization of depleted monolithic active pixel sensors within the RD50 collaboration
-
Patrick Sieberer
(Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))
()
|
11:25
|
Development and testing of a radiation-hard large electrode DMAPS design in a 150 nm CMOS process.
-
Ivan Dario Caicedo Sierra
(University of Bonn (DE))
()
|
11:50
|
Recent results with radiation-tolerant TowerJazz 180 nm MALTA Sensors
-
Matt LeBlanc
(CERN)
()
|
12:15
|
Development and characterization of a DMAPS chip in TowerJazz 180 nm technology for high radiation environments and its use case for the Belle II vertex detector upgrade
-
Christian Bespin
(University of Bonn (DE))
()
|
|
09:00
|
Semiconductor Detectors
-
Thomas Bergauer
(Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))
(until 11:00)
()
|
09:00
|
4d-tracking, LGADs, and fast timing detectors
-
Nicolo Cartiglia
(INFN Torino (IT))
()
|
09:45
|
Time resolution of silicon sensors
-
Werner Riegler
(CERN)
()
|
10:10
|
Ion microbeam studies of charge transport in semiconductor radiation detectors with three-dimensional structure
- Dr
Milko Jaksic
(Ruđer Bošković Institute)
()
|
10:35
|
A 4D diamond detector for HL-LHC and beyond
-
Michele Veltri
(Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))
()
|
11:00
|
--- Coffee Break ---
|
11:30
|
Semiconductor Detectors
-
Kalliopi Kanaki
(ESS - European Spallation Source (SE))
(until 12:45)
()
|
11:30
|
Development of LGAD Sensors at FBK
-
Matteo Centis Vignali
(FBK)
()
|
11:55
|
Time and space characterization of novel TI-LGAD structures
-
Matias Senger
(Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
()
|
12:20
|
First experimental results of the spatial resolution of RSD pad arrays read out with the FAST2 full custom 16-ch ASIC
-
Federico Siviero
(Universita e INFN Torino (IT))
()
|
|
12:45
|
--- Lunch Break ---
|
14:00
|
Astroparticle Detectors
-
Federica Petricca
(Max Planck Society (DE))
(until 15:40)
()
|
14:00
|
A cryogenic superconducting inertial sensor for terrestrial and lunar gravitational wave detection
-
Joris van Heijningen
(UCLouvain)
()
|
14:25
|
Xenoscope -- a full-scale vertical demonstrator for the DARWIN observatory
-
Frédéric Girard
(University of Zürich)
()
|
14:50
|
The Jiangmen Underground Neutrino observatory (JUNO)
- Dr
Yifan Yang
(Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))
()
|
15:15
|
Deep Underground Neutrino Experiment: DUNE
-
Andrea Falcone
(Universita e INFN, Milano Bicocca(IT))
()
|
15:40
|
--- Coffee Break ---
|
16:00
|
Medical Applications
-
Etiennette Auffray Hillemanns
(CERN)
(until 17:40)
()
|
16:00
|
Particle detectors for medical applications
-
Dennis Schaart
(Delft University of Technology)
()
|
16:50
|
A High-granularity Digital Tracking Calorimeter developed for proton CT
-
Viljar Nilsen Eikeland
(University of Bergen (NO))
()
|
17:15
|
LGAD technology for HADES, accelerator and medical applications
-
Wilhelm Krüger
(TU Darmstadt/GSI)
()
|
|
12:40
|
--- Lunch Break ---
|
14:00
|
Large Detector Systems
-
Joachim Josef Mnich
(CERN)
(until 15:40)
()
|
14:00
|
The Mu2e Experiment - Searching for Charged Lepton Flavor Violation
-
Michael Hedges
()
|
14:25
|
Commissioning and preliminary performance of the MEG II drift chamber
-
Marco Chiappini
(PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)
()
|
14:50
|
Refurbishment of the CMS Pixel Detector during LS2 and projected lifetime in Run 3
-
Atanu Modak
(Kansas State University (US))
()
|
15:15
|
The Upgraded ALICE TPC
-
Philip Hauer
(University of Bonn (DE))
()
|
15:40
|
--- Coffee Break ---
|
16:00
|
Large Detector Systems
-
Marko Dragicevic
(HEPHY Vienna)
(until 17:45)
()
|
16:00
|
Phase 2 Upgrade of the ATLAS Inner Tracker
-
Stefano Terzo
(IFAE Barcelona (ES))
()
|
16:25
|
The LHCb VELO Upgrade I
-
Paula Collins
(CERN)
()
|
16:50
|
The Scintillating Fibre Tracker for the LHCb Upgrade
-
Lais Soares Lavra
(Université Clermont Auvergne (FR))
()
|
17:15
|
ALICE ITS3 - a bent, wafer-scale CMOS detector
-
Alex Kluge
(CERN)
()
|
|
12:15
|
--- Lunch Break ---
|
14:00
|
Gaseous Detectors
-
Dmitri Denisov
(Brookhaven National Laboratiry)
(until 15:40)
()
|
14:00
|
Studies on alternative eco-friendly gas mixtures and development of gas recuperation plant for RPC detectors
-
Beatrice Mandelli
(CERN)
()
|
14:25
|
Operating the Resistive Plate Chambers with new eco-friendly gases
-
Giorgia Proto
(INFN e Universita Roma Tor Vergata (IT))
()
|
14:50
|
Operation and readout of the CGEM Inner Tracker
-
Ilaria Balossino
(INFN Ferrara)
()
|
15:15
|
Vacuum-Compatible Ultra-Thin-Wall Straw Tracker; Detector construction, Thinner straw R&D, and the brand-new graphite-straw development
-
Hajime Nishiguchi
(KEK)
()
|
15:40
|
--- Coffee Break ---
|
16:00
|
Photon Detectors
-
Kalliopi Kanaki
(ESS - European Spallation Source (SE))
(until 17:15)
()
|
16:00
|
Plastic scintillator production involving Additive Manufacturing
-
Umut Kose
(CERN EP-NU)
Davide Sgalaberna
(ETH Zurich (CH))
()
|
16:25
|
Recent developments in the field of scintillators for fast radiation detectors
-
Etiennette Auffray Hillemanns
(CERN)
()
|
16:50
|
TOPS: a new class of fast plastic scintillators
-
Marco Toppi
(INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))
Michela Marafini
()
|
|
12:40
|
--- Lunch Break ---
|
14:00
|
Semiconductor Detectors
-
Thomas Bergauer
(Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))
(until 15:40)
()
|
14:00
|
MONOLITH - picosecond time stamping capabilities in fully monolithic highly granular silicon pixel detectors
-
Roberto Cardella
(Universite de Geneve (CH))
()
|
14:25
|
ARCADIA Fully Depleted MAPS in a 110-nm CMOS Process
-
Manuel Dionisio Da Rocha Rolo
(Universita e INFN Torino (IT))
()
|
14:50
|
CMOS SPAD Sensor Chip for the Readout of Scintillating Fibers
-
Peter Fischer
()
|
15:15
|
Performance Evaluation of Stitched Passive CMOS Strip Sensors
-
Leena Diehl
(Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE))
()
|
15:40
|
--- Coffee Break ---
|
16:00
|
Semiconductor Detectors
-
Marko Dragicevic
(HEPHY Vienna)
(until 17:40)
()
|
16:00
|
Present and future development of thin silicon sensors for extreme fluences
-
Valentina Sola
(Universita e INFN Torino (IT))
()
|
16:25
|
The CMS Outer Tracker sensor production, status and first results
-
Konstantinos Damanakis
(Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))
()
|
16:50
|
Characterization of planar and 3D Silicon pixel sensors for the high luminosity phase of the CMS experiment at LHC
-
Davide Zuolo
(Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))
()
|
17:15
|
Wide-bandgap material SiC as high rate particle detector
-
Philipp Gaggl
(Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))
()
|
|
12:45
|
--- Lunch Break ---
|
14:00
|
Gas and Cherenkov Timing
-
Dmitri Denisov
(Brookhaven National Laboratiry)
(until 14:50)
()
|
14:00
|
Picosecond timing of charged particles using the TORCH detector
- Ms
Maria Flavia Cicala
(University of Warwick (GB))
()
|
14:25
|
Precise timing measurements with a 10x10 cm2 tileable PICOSEC Micromegas detector module
-
Antonija Utrobicic
(CERN)
()
|
14:50
|
Quantum detectors for particle physics
-
Michael Doser
(CERN)
()
|
15:40
|
Group Photo
()
|
15:50
|
Awards and Closing
-
Manfred Krammer
(CERN)
(until 16:20)
()
|
15:50
|
NIM A Young Scientists Awards
-
Christian Joram
(CERN)
()
|
16:10
|
Closing
-
Manfred Krammer
(CERN)
()
|
|