We upgraded Indico to version 3.0. The new search is now available as well.

HEP 2021 - 38th Conference on Recent Developments in High Energy Physics and Cosmology, Thessaloniki,

Europe/Athens
Videoconference Rooms
HEP 2021 Room
Zoom Meeting ID
61141923664
Host
Dimos Sampsonidis
Useful links
Join via phone
Zoom URL
    • 09:00 11:10
      Plenary1 Wed 16/6
      Convener: Chariclia Petridou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR))
      • 09:00
        Welcome from the LOC 10m
      • 09:10
        Highlights and perspectives from the ATLAS experiment 40m
        Speaker: Marumi Kado (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))
      • 09:50
        CMS Highlights 40m
        Speaker: Gautier Hamel de Monchenault (IRFU, CEA, Université Paris-Saclay (FR))
      • 10:30
        Testing the Cosmological Principle 40m
        Speaker: Subir Sarkar (University of Oxford (GB))
    • 11:10 11:20
      Coffee Brake 10m
    • 11:20 13:20
      Plenary 2, Wed 16/6: Plenary 2
      Convener: Spyros Tzamarias (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR))
      • 11:20
        Model-building Inflation and Dark Energy 40m
        Speaker: Konstantinos Dimopoulos
      • 12:00
        Present and Future developments of Accelerators for particle physics research and beyond 40m
        Speaker: Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)
      • 12:40
        High Intensity Frontier Physics at the European Spallation Source 40m
        Speaker: Marcos Dracos
    • 13:20 14:00
      Lunch break 40m
    • 14:00 15:45
      Plenary 3, Wed 16/6
      Convener: Manolis Dris (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
      • 14:00
        (g-2)_μ : Is the end of the Standard Model nigh? 40m
        Speaker: Thomas Teubner (University of Liverpool)
      • 14:40
        g-2 and EDM measurements and their impact to the discovery of New Physics 40m
        Speaker: Yannis Semertzidis (IBS/CAPP and KAIST in Republic of Korea (South Korea))
      • 15:20
        Probing Muon g-2 in SUSY GUTs with LHC-Run3 and Dark Matter Experiments 25m
        Speaker: Cem Salih Un (Bursa Uludag University)
    • 15:45 16:00
      Coffee Brake 15m
    • 16:00 20:00
      Experiment I
      Conveners: Aristoteles Kyriakis (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR)) , Dinos Bachas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)
      • 16:00
        Development of processors for triggering high energy physics experiments 20m
        Speaker: Ioannis Bestintzanos (University of Ioannina (GR))
      • 16:20
        Hermes - A robust, low latency, optical link protocol for synchronous data transfer at commercial asynchronous line rates 20m
        Speaker: Kosmas Adamidis (University of Ioannina (GR))
      • 16:40
        NEWS-G: Search for Light Dark Matter with a Spherical Proportional Counter 20m
        Speaker: Patrick Ryan Knights (University of Birmingham)
      • 17:00
        Characterisation and fiducialisation capabilities of an ACHINOS multi-anode sensor for NEWS-G 20m
        Speaker: George Savvidis (Queen's University)
      • 17:20
        Search for physics beyond the standard model in final states with two or three soft leptons and missing transverse momentum in proton-proton collisions at $\sqrt{s}$ = 13 TeV 20m
        Speakers: Emmanouil Vourliotis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR)) , Ioanna Papavergou (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR))
      • 17:40
        Measurement of the double differential dijet mass cross section at 13 TeV with CMS 20m
        Speaker: Polidamas Georgios Kosmoglou Kioseoglou (University of Ioannina (GR))
      • 18:00
        Measurement of azimuthal correlations of jets and determination of the strong coupling in pp collisions at 13 TeV with CMS 20m
        Speaker: Paris Gianneios (University of Ioannina (GR))
      • 18:20
        Search for Supersymmetry in single-lepton events with the full RunII data from the CMS experiment 20m
        Speaker: Pantelis Kontaxakis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR))
      • 18:40
        Search for charged lepton flavour violation in top quark decays 20m
        Speaker: Alexios Stampekis (University of Birmingham (GB))
      • 19:00
        Process quality control of silicon sensors for the Phase-2 upgrade of the CMS Outer Tracker 20m
        Speaker: Panagiotis Assiouras (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))
      • 19:20
        Design of a Differential Safety Mechanism (DSM) Dedicated to the NSW Micromegas Wedges 20m
        Speakers: Ioannis Mesolongitis (University of West Attica (GR)) , Stavros Maltezos (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
    • 09:00 11:00
      Plenary 4, Thu 17/6
      Convener: Anastasios Petkou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR))
      • 09:00
        LHCb : recent physics results and upgrades 40m
        Speaker: Marie-Helene Schune (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))
      • 09:40
        Challenges of an accelerating universe in string theory 40m
        Speaker: Ignatios Antoniadis (UPMC)
      • 10:20
        Fundamental aspects of gravity, fluid gravity correspondence 40m
        Speaker: Marios Petropoulos (Ecole polytechnique - CNRS)
    • 11:00 11:10
      Coffee Brake 10m
    • 11:10 13:15
      Plenary 5, Thu 17/6
      Convener: Kostas Kordas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR))
      • 11:10
        Non-Parametric Data-Driven Background Modelling using Conditional Probabilities 25m
        Speaker: Konstantinos Nikolopoulos (University of Birmingham (GB))
      • 11:35
        Research activities of the ATLAS NCSR Demokritos group 25m
        Speaker: Theodoros Geralis (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))
      • 12:00
        Emergent fields from hidden sectors 25m
        Speaker: Pascal Anastasopoulos (University of Vienna)
      • 12:25
        SU(2,1)/(SU(2)x U(1)) B-L Higgs Inflation 25m
        Speaker: Constantinos Pallis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)
      • 12:50
        Observability of Higgs self-coupling at the HL-LHC and HE-LHC 25m
        Speaker: Amit Adhikary (Indian Institute of Science)
    • 13:15 14:00
      Lunch break 45m
    • 14:00 15:45
      Plenary 6, Thu 17/6
      Convener: Ioannis Gkialas (University of the Aegean (GR))
      • 14:00
        ENUBET and the CERN neutrino programme 40m
        Speaker: Andrea Longhin (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))
      • 14:40
        Precise Timing in HEP 40m
        Speaker: Sebastian White (University of Virginia (US))
      • 15:20
        Signal processing techniques for precise timing with novel gaseous detectors 25m
        Speaker: Ioannis Manthos (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)
    • 15:45 16:00
      Coffee Brake 15m
    • 16:00 20:00
      Parallel: Experiment II
      Conveners: Christos Lampoudis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR)) , Ioannis Katsioulas (University of Birmingham)
      • 16:00
        VBF H->WW studies with the ATLAS experiment of the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Chara Kitsaki (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
      • 16:20
        Measurement of the production cross section for a W boson in association with two b jets in pp collisions at sqrt(s)=13TeV at CMS 20m
        Speaker: Anna Zacharopoulou (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
      • 16:40
        Feasibility study of Muon Tomography application in a non-invasive representation of tumulus 20m
        Speaker: Ilia Kalaitzidou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR))
      • 17:00
        Observation of ZZ production via Vector Boson Scattering in ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Ioannis Maznas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR))
      • 17:20
        Studies on dim-8 EFT limit setting in p-p collisions at centre-of-mass energy of 13 TeV for the EWK production of ZZjj in the four-lepton channel 20m
        Speaker: Alexandros Marantis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR))
      • 17:40
        Recent results in the search for resonant W± Z ->lvll production in Run-2 with the ATLAS detector 20m
        Speaker: Maria-Evanthia Tsopoulou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR))
      • 18:00
        Extensive Air Shower Reconstruction using the timing information from the RF-system of the Astroneu array. 20m
        Speaker: Stavros Nonis (University of the Aegean)
      • 18:20
        The microNet (μNet) project: An extended network of educational cosmic ray telescopes. 20m
        Speaker: Michael Petropoulos (Hellenic Open Univeristy)
      • 18:40
        Search for exclusive hadronic W boson decays with the ATLAS experiment 20m
        Speaker: Julia Manuela Silva (University of Birmingham (GB))
      • 19:00
        DarkSPHERE: Reaching the neutrino floor with a Spherical Proportional Counter 20m
        Speaker: Jack Matthews (University of Birmingham)
      • 19:20
        Searches for Rare and Forbidden Exclusive Decays of the Higgs and Z Bosons to a Meson and a Photon with the ATLAS Experiment 20m
        Speaker: Robert James Ward (University of Birmingham (GB))
    • 16:00 20:00
      Parallel: Theory I
      Conveners: Constantinos Pallis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki) , Vasilis Oikonomou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)
      • 16:00
        Effective Action for Scalar Leptoquarks 20m
        Speaker: Kostas Mantzaropoulos (University of Ioannina)
      • 16:20
        Cosmological implications of EW vacuum instability: constraints on the Higgs-curvature coupling from inflation 20m
        Speaker: Andreas Mantziris (Imperial College London)
      • 16:40
        Autonomous dynamical system of Einstein–Gauss– Bonnet cosmologies 20m
        Speaker: Nikolaos Chatzarakis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)
      • 17:00
        Rescaled Einstein Hilbert Gravity: Inflation and the Swampland Criteria 20m
        Speaker: Achilles Gitsis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)
      • 17:20
        Primordial Black Holes And Gravitational Waves Based On No Scale Supergravity 20m
        Speaker: Ioanna Stamou (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens)
      • 17:40
        Scale-invariance, dynamically induced Planck scale and inflation in the Palatini formulation 20m
        Speaker: Ioannis Gialamas (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens)
      • 18:00
        Quantum fluctuations of baryon number density 20m
        Speaker: Rajeev Singh (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences)
      • 18:20
        Progress on Feynman Integrals for 2-->3 scattering at NNLO 20m
        Speaker: Nikolaos Syrrakos (NCSR DEMOKRITOS)
      • 18:40
        Progress on 2-loop Amplitude Reduction 20m
        Speaker: Dhimiter Canko (NSCR "Demokritos")
      • 19:00
        One-Loop Phenomenology in the SM EFT 20m
        Speaker: Lampros Trifyllis (University of Ioannina)
      • 19:20
        Preliminary investigations towards the constraint of the Higgs boson self-coupling with hh->bbtautau 20m
        Speaker: Christos Paraskevopoulos (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
    • 09:00 11:10
      Plenary 7, Fri 18/6
      Convener: Vassilis Spanos (NKUA)
      • 09:00
        ALICE: status, physics. Future 40m
        Speaker: Mateusz Ploskon (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))
      • 09:40
        Holography 40m
        Speaker: Kostas Skenderis
      • 10:20
        An EFT analysis of Vector Boson scattering at the LHC 25m
        Speaker: Athanasios Dedes (University of Ioannina)
      • 10:45
        Gravity with Perimeter Action and Gravitational Singularities 25m
        Speaker: Georgios Savvidis (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))
    • 11:10 11:20
      Coffee Brake 10m
    • 11:20 13:25
      Plenary 8, Fri 18/6
      Convener: Dimos Sampsonidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR))
      • 11:20
        Co-60 Irradiation at HL_LHC levels of p-type silicon MOS capacitors and TCAD simulations 25m
        Speaker: Aristoteles Kyriakis (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))
      • 11:45
        Probing new physics with nuclear and electron recoils 25m
        Speaker: Dimitrios Papoulias (University of Ioannina)
      • 12:10
        Embeddings of integrable models in supergravity and their perturbative stability 25m
        Speaker: Georgios Itsios (NKUA )
      • 12:35
        A Machine Learning approach to the EFT re-interpretation of the WZjj fully leptonic EWK production 25m
        Speaker: Dinos Bachas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)
      • 13:00
        Vector Boson Scattering with the ATLAS Detector and EFT prospects 25m
        Speaker: Despoina Sampsonidou (Tsung-Dao Lee Institute (CN) & Shanghai Jiao Tong Univ. (CN))
    • 13:25 14:00
      Lunch break 35m
    • 14:00 15:40
      Plenary 9, Fri 18/6
      Convener: Theodoros Geralis (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))
      • 14:00
        The NSW project for the Phase I upgrade of the ATLAS Muon Spectrometer 25m
        Speaker: Dimitris Fassouliotis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR))
      • 14:25
        Surface commissioning of the Micromegas detectors for the muon spectrometer NSW of the ATLAS experiment 25m
        Speaker: Athina Kourkoumeli-Charalampidi (Universita and INFN (IT))
      • 14:50
        Methods used for Gas Tightness Test and percent Oxygen Monitoring of the NSW Micromegas Detectors of LHC-ATLAS Experiment 25m
        Speaker: Stavros Maltezos (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
      • 15:15
        Fast neutron spectroscopy: The nitrogen-filled Spherical Proportional counter 25m
        Speaker: Ioannis Manthos (University of Birmingham (GB))
    • 15:40 16:00
      Coffee Brake 20m
    • 16:00 20:00
      Experiment III
      Conveners: Antonios Leisos (Hellenic Open University) , Ioannis Manthos (University of Birmingham (GB))
      • 16:00
        Construction and operation of large scale Micromegas detectors for the ATLAS Muon upgrade 20m
        Speaker: Ioannis Michail Maniatis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR))
      • 16:20
        Performance of the final New Small Wheel Micromegas sectors for the ATLAS Muon Upgrade 20m
        Speaker: Maria Perganti (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
      • 16:40
        ATLAS NSW Upgrade – sTGC Trigger and Commissioning 20m
        Speaker: Olga Zormpa (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))
      • 17:00
        A program to drive the ATLAS Local Trigger Interface (ALTI) at the ATLAS experiment 20m
        Speaker: Foteini Trantou (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))
      • 17:20
        The Detector Control System of the New Small Wheel for the ATLAS experiment 20m
        Speaker: Polyneikis Tzanis (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
      • 17:40
        The Detector Control System for the magnetic field sensors of the sTGC detector in New Small Wheel Phase I upgrade of ATLAS detector 20m
        Speaker: Stamatios Tzanos (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
      • 18:00
        Implementation of the DCS System for the validation of MM HV Boards and the DCS System of the new BIS78 Chambers for the upgrade of muon system of the ATLAS Experiment 20m
        Speaker: Ioannis Drivas-Koulouris (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
      • 18:20
        Hardware Tracking for the ATLAS Trigger and the Associative Memory ASIC 20m
        Speaker: Andreas Vgenopoulos (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR))
      • 18:40
        The Fake Sector Logic for the ATLAS Muon Trigger system 20m
        Speaker: Maria Myrto Prapa (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))
      • 19:00
        Fake Background estimation in WZ diboson production 20m
        Speaker: Ioannis Karkanias (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR))
      • 19:20
        EFT re-interpretation of WZ inclusive and Vector Boson Scattering productions 20m
        Speaker: Eirini Kasimi (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR))
      • 19:40
        An MC study of Dimension-6 effective field theory operators for the WZ inclusive production in ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Christos Leonidis-Giannoulas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR))
    • 09:00 11:05
      Plenary 10, Sat 19/6
      Conveners: Chariclia Petridou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR)) , Katerina Zachariadou (University of West Attica (GR))
      • 09:00
        The Future of Particle Physics 1h
        Speaker: Jonathan R. Ellis (University of London (GB))
      • 10:00
        Semi-leptonic Penguin Decays 40m
        Speaker: Tobias Hurth (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE))
      • 10:40
        PICOSEC Micromegas: Achievements in Precise Timing and Recent Advancements with Large Segmented Prototypes 25m
        Speaker: Christos Lampoudis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR))
    • 11:05 11:15
      Coffee Brake 10m
    • 11:15 15:00
      Plenary 11, Sat 19/6
      Conveners: Dimitris Fassouliotis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR)) , Kostas Kordas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR))
      • 11:15
        Results and Prospects of the Hellenic Open University air shower array 25m
        Speaker: Apostolos Tsirigotis (Hellenic Open University (HOU))
      • 11:40
        Gravitational waves from density perturbations in the early universe 25m
        Speaker: Yiannis Dalianis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR) )
      • 12:05
        The hidden fluxes that control the stochastic closure of scalar fields 25m
        Speaker: Stam NICOLIS (CNRS)
      • 12:30
        String integrability of defect CFT and dynamical reflection matrices 25m
        Speaker: Georgios Linardopoulos (National Center for Scientific Research, Demokritos)
      • 12:55
        Latest results of the R2D2 project: a possible future neutrino double beta decay experiment 25m
        Speaker: Ioannis Katsioulas (University of Birmingham)
      • 13:20
        MADMAX - Dielectric Haloscope, a new way to detect dark matter axions 25m
        Speaker: Antonios Gardikiotis (Universität Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany)
      • 13:45
        The ATLAS L1Calo Trigger upgrade for the HL-LHC 25m
        Speaker: Panagiotis Bellos (University of Birmingham (GB))
      • 14:10
        The REINFORCE citizen-science project and the search for new long-lived particles at the LHC 25m
        Speaker: Stylianos Angelidakis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens (GR))
      • 14:35
        An Update on the CERN Alumni Network 25m
        Speaker: Michele Barone (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))