Indico has been upgraded to version 3.1. Details in the SSB
11th HL-LHC Collaboration Meeting, CERN - 19-22 October 2021

from Tuesday, October 19, 2021 (8:30 AM) to Friday, October 22, 2021 (5:00 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 19, 2021
Oct 20, 2021
Oct 21, 2021
Oct 22, 2021
AM
8:30 AM
Plenary session 1 - Tuesday AM - Markus Zerlauth (CERN) (until 10:40 AM) ()
8:30 AM Welcome - Fabiola Gianotti (CERN)   ()
8:35 AM HL-LHC project status - Oliver Bruning (CERN)   ()
9:05 AM LHC Run3 commissioning and operation plans - Mike Lamont (CERN)   ()
9:30 AM Status of WP3, with focus on MQXFB - Ezio Todesco (CERN)   ()
10:00 AM Status of D1 in KEK - Toru Ogitsu   ()
10:20 AM Status of D2 corrector in IHEP - Qingjin XU (IHEP)   ()
10:40 AM --- Virtual get together ---
11:00 AM
Plenary session 2 - Tuesday AM - Jose Miguel Jimenez (CERN) (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:00 AM Status of HO correctors in LASA - Marco Statera (INFN Milano - LASA)   ()
11:20 AM Status of D2 in INFN-Genova - Stefania Farinon (INFN e Universita Genova (IT))   ()
11:40 AM Status of nested correctors in CIEMAT - Fernando Toral (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   ()
12:00 PM Status of the Swedish collaboration - Tord Johan Carl Ekelof (Uppsala University (SE))   ()
12:20 PM Status of the civil engineering and technical infrastructures - Laurent Jean Tavian (CERN)   ()
12:40 PM 11T summary - Frederic Savary (CERN)   ()
8:30 AM
Plenary session 5 - Wednesday AM - Rhodri Jones (CERN) (until 10:50 AM) ()
8:30 AM Machine - Experiment Interface and upgrade status - Francisco Sanchez Galan (CERN)   ()
8:50 AM Update on protection systems and beam failure cases for HL-LHC - Daniel Wollmann (CERN)   ()
9:10 AM Collimation Upgrade - installations in LS2 and outstanding plans for LS3 - Stefano Redaelli (CERN)   ()
9:30 AM Crystal collimation for Pb ion beam operation in Run3 - Mario Di Castro (CERN)   ()
9:50 AM Summary and Update on the FRAS implementation - Helene Mainaud Durand (CERN)   ()
10:10 AM Material studies and new absorber materials for IR6 protection absorbers and the beam dump - Rui Franqueira Ximenes (CERN)   ()
10:30 AM HEL program and planning - Adriana Rossi (CERN)   ()
10:50 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:10 AM
Plenary session 6 - Wednesday AM - Katy Foraz (CERN) (until 12:40 PM) ()
11:10 AM Overview of WP6A activities - Amalia Ballarino (CERN)   ()
11:40 AM Global overview of circuit powering evolution - Samer Yammine (CERN)   ()
12:00 PM Integration of HL-LHC systems and equipment + first LS3 planning - Michele Modena (CERN)   ()
12:20 PM IT String planning and test program - Marta Bajko (CERN)   ()
8:30 AM
Thursday AM - WP13 - Thibaut Lefevre (CERN) (until 10:10 AM) ()
8:30 AM Status of the BSRT upgrade for HiLumi - Daniele Butti (University of London (GB))   ()
8:50 AM Status of BRANs for HL-LHC - Stefano Mazzoni (CERN)   ()
9:10 AM Status of the Beam Gas Vertex development for HiLumi - Bernadette Kolbinger (CERN)   ()
9:30 AM Status of the Inner triplet BPM design, manufacturing and testing - Michal Krupa (CERN)   ()
9:50 AM Inner triplet BPM manufacturing - Dmitry Gudkov (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))   ()
8:30 AM
Thursday AM - WP3/WP7 - Reiner Denz (CERN) (until 10:30 AM) ()
8:30 AM Confirmation of the Inner Triplet circuit protection design - Susana Izquierdo Bermudez (CERN) Emmanuele Ravaioli (CERN)   ()
8:55 AM Status of experimental protection validation for HL magnets - Ezio Todesco (CERN)   ()
9:10 AM Auxiliary systems for protection (IFS, proximity equipment, warm diodes, ElQA racks, … ) - Mateusz Jakub Bednarek (CERN)   ()
9:30 AM Diode stack for DCM - Giorgio D'Angelo (CERN)   ()
9:50 AM CLIQ & DQHDS - design and status - David Carrillo (CERN)   ()
10:10 AM Energy Extraction Systems - design and status - Bozhidar Ivanov Panev (CERN)   ()
8:30 AM
Thursday AM - WP5 - Stefano Redaelli (CERN) (until 10:00 AM) ()
8:30 AM WP5 plans for LS3 - Stefano Redaelli (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM Overview of beam dynamics priorities for WP5 - Roderik Bruce (CERN)   ()
9:30 AM HL-UK-2 status and plans - Robert Barrie Appleby (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
10:30 AM --- Break ---
11:00 AM
Thursday AM - WP5/WP2/WP10 - Massimo Giovannozzi (CERN) (until 12:20 PM) ()
11:00 AM HEL open questions from WP2 & operational issues - Pascal Hermes (CERN)   ()
11:20 AM Progress on HEL impedance - Nicolas Mounet (CERN)   ()
11:40 AM Matching Section and Dispersion Suppressor losses for proton and ion operation and respective implications - Marta Sabate Gilarte (CERN)   ()
12:00 PM Ion irradiation effects in collimator materials: overview and planning - Carlotta Accettura (Politecnico di Milano (IT))   ()
11:00 AM
Thursday AM - WP7 - Daniel Wollmann (CERN) (until 12:40 PM) ()
11:00 AM DAQ systems and new ethernet based communication board - design and status - Tomasz Podzorny (CERN)   ()
11:20 AM Protection device supervision units - design and status - Jelena Spasic (CERN)   ()
11:40 AM Summary of capacitor qualification campaign for DQHDS - Josep Guasch Martinez (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   ()
11:55 AM Summary of capacitor qualification campaign for CLIQ - David Carrillo (CERN)   ()
12:10 PM PICv2 and BISv2 for HL-LHC - design and status - Jan Uythoven (CERN)   ()
8:30 AM
Friday AM - WP16 - Marta Bajko (CERN) (until 10:30 AM) ()
8:30 AM Safety coordination and warm powering systems for the HL-LHC IT String - Davide Bozzini (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM Infrastructure installation of HL-LHC IT STRING - Sebastien Blanchard (CERN)   ()
9:30 AM Cryogenic system for HL-LHC IT STRING - Antonio Perin (CERN)   ()
9:50 AM HL-LHC IT STRING control and analysis sofware for validation program - Samer Yammine (CERN)   ()
10:10 AM Documentation management for the HL-LHC IT String - Nicolas Heredia Garcia (CIEMAT)   ()
8:30 AM
Friday AM - WP7/WP6A - Simon Hopkins (CERN) (until 9:30 AM) ()
8:30 AM Instrumentation for WP6A system protection and monitoring signals - Jerome Fleiter (CERN)   ()
8:50 AM Proximity equipment for WP6A - Jerome Fleiter (CERN)   ()
9:10 AM Quench detection and DAQ systems for WP6A - Jens Steckert (CERN)   ()
8:45 AM
Friday AM - WP2/WP4/WP13 - Nicolas Mounet (CERN) (until 10:30 AM) ()
8:45 AM Instrumentation for SPS tests and HL-LHC proposal - Tom Levens (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM Stability issues of the CC amplitude feedback - Xavier Buffat (CERN)   ()
9:15 AM Impact of broad-band impedance on longitudinal coupled-bunch instability - Ivan Karpov (CERN)   ()
9:30 AM Performance estimates (slightly flat optics?) - Ilias Efthymiopoulos (CERN)   ()
9:45 AM LHC injection loss studies and power limit update - Helga Timko (CERN)   ()
10:00 AM Ferro-electric fast reactive tuning system - Nicholas Shipman (Lancaster University (GB))   ()
10:15 AM High bandwidth PU using EO technologies - Alberto Arteche Gonzalez (University of London (GB))   ()
9:30 AM
Friday AM - WP3 - Ezio Todesco (CERN) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:30 AM Focus on D1 - Tatsushi Nakamoto (KEK)   ()
10:00 AM Focus on D2 corrector - Yingzhe Wang (IHEP)   ()
10:30 AM --- Break ---
11:00 AM
Friday AM - WP3 - Ezio Todesco (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Focus on D2 - Stefania Farinon (INFN e Universita Genova (IT))   ()
11:30 AM Focus on HO correctors - Marco Prioli (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   ()
12:00 PM Focus on nested corrector - Fernando Toral (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   ()
11:00 AM
Friday AM - WP5/WP13 - Thibaut Lefevre (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM HEL Beam gas curtain tests at Cockcroft Institute - Amir Salehilashkajani (Liverpool University)   ()
11:30 AM HEL Beam gas curtain work at CERN (testing at LHC and HEL test stand) - Gerhard Schneider (CERN)   ()
12:00 PM HEL BPM design and tests - Manfred Wendt (CERN)   ()
PM
1:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Plenary session 3 - Tuesday PM - Oliver Bruning (CERN) (until 3:50 PM) ()
2:00 PM Summary and status for the HL-LHC Collaborations with detailed outlook and planning for the Russian contribution - Beniamino Di Girolamo (CERN)   ()
2:20 PM Update on Optics, Layout and Run4 operational scenario - Rogelio Tomas Garcia (CERN)   ()
2:40 PM HL-LHC Baseline, TCC summary and Run4 Startup planning / projections - Markus Zerlauth (CERN)   ()
3:10 PM Status of US-AUP contribution after CD3 approval - Giorgio Apollinari (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
3:30 PM MQXFA Magnet production in the US - Giorgio Ambrosio (Fermilab)   ()
3:50 PM --- Virtual get together ---
4:10 PM
Plenary session 4 - Tuesday PM - Jean-Paul Burnet (CERN) (until 5:30 PM) ()
4:10 PM Status of WP4 (industry contracts, preparation of the SPS test and links to the US/ Canada / UK / Russia collaborations) - Rama Calaga (CERN)   ()
4:30 PM RFD pre-series cryomodule status and DQW series planning - Thomas Joseph Jones   ()
4:50 PM US-AUP Crab Cavity program - Leonardo Ristori (Fermilab)   ()
5:10 PM Plans for RFD cryomodules at TRIUMF - Robert Edward Laxdal   ()
12:40 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
11th HL-LHC Collaboration Board (agenda - restricted) - Beniamino Di Girolamo (CERN) (until 5:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Wednesday PM - WP2/WP3 - Elias Metral (CERN) (until 4:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Impact of magnetic field quality on machine performance, from initial assumptions to today's status - Massimo Giovannozzi (CERN)   ()
2:30 PM Fine tuning of IR magnets field quality - Ezio Todesco (CERN)   ()
3:10 PM D2 b5 correction - Joschua Werner Dilly (Humboldt University of Berlin (DE))   ()
3:40 PM Discussion + Make list of needed magnetic measurements for cross-talks + Finalize WP2/3 interface document   ()
2:00 PM
Wednesday PM - WP4/UK/US-AUP/Canada - Rama Calaga (CERN) (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM CERN Surface treatment infrastructure for RFD - Leonel Marques Antunes Ferreira (CERN)   ()
2:15 PM CERN RF Dipole testing experience & outlook - Katarzyna Turaj (CERN)   ()
2:30 PM US-AUP RF Dipole testing experience & outlook - Paolo Berrutti (Fermilab)   ()
2:45 PM Electropolishing Experience at KEK - Yoshiyuki Morita (KEK)   ()
3:00 PM Crab cavity tuning system update - Kurt Artoos (CERN)   ()
3:15 PM Discussion   ()
2:00 PM
Wednesday PM - WP5/WP7/WP14/WP13 - Daniel Wollmann (CERN) (until 4:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Requirements for halo monitoring - Pascal Hermes (CERN)   ()
2:20 PM Status of the halo monitor R&D and plans for the future - Enrico Bravin (CERN)   ()
2:40 PM Criticality of fast failures in the HL-LHC with depleted halo - Cedric Hernalsteens (CERN)   ()
3:00 PM Impact of high intensity protons on Nb3Sn and NbTi superconductors - damage limits and mechanisms - Cedric Hernalsteens (CERN)   ()
3:20 PM Proton halo leakage to IR6 extraction absorbers - quench margin in HL-LHC - Jean-Baptiste Potoine (Universite Montpellier II (FR))   ()
3:40 PM Energy deposition studies for the TCDS upgrade - Edoardo Maria Farina (CERN)   ()
4:00 PM Results on HRM incl. status of CuCD - Jorge Guardia Valenzuela (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))   ()
4:00 PM --- Break ---
4:30 PM --- Break ---
4:30 PM
Wednesday PM - WP4/WP9/WP12 - Rama Calaga (CERN) (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:30 PM Clean room experience with RF Dipole - Paul Jean Kohler (CERN)   ()
4:45 PM RFD (LHC-prototype) cryomodule - Teddy Capelli (CERN)   ()
5:00 PM Vacuum update - Chiara Pasquino (CERN)   ()
5:15 PM Cryogenics update - Krzysztof Brodzinski (CERN)   ()
5:30 PM Alignment update - Vivien Rude (CERN) Mateusz Sosin (CERN)   ()
5:00 PM
Wednesday PM - WP3/US-AUP - Susana Izquierdo Bermudez (CERN) (until 6:00 PM) ()
5:00 PM MQXFA test results - Joseph F Muratore (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
5:30 PM MQXFB and MQXFS test results - Franco Julio Mangiarotti (CERN)   ()
5:00 PM
Wednesday PM - WP5/WP7/WP14/WP13 - Daniel Wollmann (CERN) (until 5:40 PM) ()
5:00 PM First results of examinations on proton-irradiated Mo-coated MoGr specimens - Nicola Solieri   ()
5:20 PM Collimation updates for v1.5 - Bjorn Hans Filip Lindstrom (CERN)   ()
12:40 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Thursday PM - WP4/UK/US-AUP/Canada - Ofelia Capatina (CERN) (until 4:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Engineering specification summary (cavity & cryomodule) - Luca Dassa (CERN)   ()
2:15 PM Material qualifications for crab cavities - Adria Gallifa Terricabras (CERN)   ()
2:30 PM Manufacturing of RFD prototypes & DQW series - Simon Barrière (CERN)   ()
2:45 PM Industrial DQW pre-series status - Alejandro Castilla Loeza (Lancaster University (GB))   ()
3:00 PM Industrial RFD status - Manuele Narduzzi   ()
3:15 PM Industrial experience with cryomodule components - Joel Sauza Bedolla (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
3:30 PM Transport of RFD equipment to the UK - Marco Garlasche (CERN)   ()
3:45 PM Discussion   ()
2:00 PM
Thursday PM - WP7/WP6B/WP10/WP13/WP18 - Ruben Garcia Alia (CERN) (until 4:10 PM) ()
2:00 PM Status and outlook of HL-LHC radiation tolerant developments and related guidelines - Andrea Coronetti (University of Jyvaskyla (FI))   ()
2:20 PM Expected radiation level evolution in the LHCb insertion - Alessia Ciccotelli (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
2:40 PM BLM ASIC production - Christos Zamantzas (CERN)   ()
3:00 PM Designing radiation tolerant converter up to 500 Gy for HL-LHC - Yves Thurel (CERN)   ()
3:25 PM Radiation hard electronics for the Quench Detection System in HL-LHC: ongoing developments and challenges - Jens Steckert (CERN)   ()
3:45 PM Status update on WP18: radiation-tolerant distributed I/O Tier platform - Greg Daniluk (CERN)   ()
3:00 PM
Thursday PM - WP3/US-AUP - Sandor Feher (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 4:30 PM) ()
3:00 PM LMQXFB coldmass prototype/production experience and plan - Herve Prin (CERN)   ()
3:20 PM Cryostat production experience and plan - Delio Ramos (CERN)   ()
3:35 PM LMQXFA design modification due to requirements change - Antonios Vouris (Fermilab)   ()
3:45 PM LMQXFA coldmass production experience and plan - Thomas Strauss (FNAL)   ()
4:00 PM LQXFA/B cryostat assembly production experience - Roger Jon Rabehl (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
4:10 PM LQXFA/B cryoassembly test - Guram Chlachidze (Fermilab)   ()
4:30 PM --- Break ---
5:00 PM
Thursday PM - WP3/US-AUP - Giorgio Ambrosio (Fermilab) (until 6:00 PM) ()
5:00 PM Mechanical instability of cables - Michael Naus (LBNL)   ()
5:30 PM Magnet assembly US-AUP - Daniel Cheng   ()
5:00 PM
Thursday PM - WP4/UK/US-AUP/Canada - Ofelia Capatina (CERN) (until 6:00 PM) ()
5:00 PM RF feedthrough experience & HOM coupler series - Eric Montesinos (CERN)   ()
5:15 PM CERN RF dipole HOM measurements - James Alexander Mitchell (CERN)   ()
5:30 PM AUP-RFD HOM couplers - Subashini De Silva (Old Dominion University (US)) Naeem Huque (Jefferson Lab)   ()
5:45 PM Discussion   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Friday PM - WP3/US-AUP - Susana Izquierdo Bermudez (CERN) (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Coil fabrication : status at CERN - Nicholas Lusa (CERN) Attilio Milanese (CERN)   ()
2:30 PM Coil fabrication: status at BNL - Jesse Schmalzle   ()
3:00 PM Coil fabrication: status at FNAL - Fred Nobrega (Fermilab)   ()
3:30 PM Magnet assembly at CERN - Susana Izquierdo Bermudez (CERN)   ()
4:00 PM --- Break ---
4:30 PM Close-out session - Oliver Bruning (CERN)   ()