Implications of LHCb measurements and future prospects

from Wednesday, October 25, 2023 (8:55 AM) to Friday, October 27, 2023 (6:00 PM)
CERN (500/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 25, 2023
Oct 26, 2023
Oct 27, 2023
AM
9:00 AM
Welcome - Yasmine Sara Amhis (IJCLab/CERN) (until 9:30 AM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM Welcome - Yasmine Sara Amhis (IJCLab/CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:05 AM LHCb Introduction - Monica Pepe-Altarelli (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:30 AM
Mixing and CP violation - Tommaso Pajero (University of Oxford) Ozlem Ozcelik (The University of Edinburgh (GB)) Eleftheria Malami Vladyslav Shtabovenko (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE)) (until 12:45 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:30 AM CPV and mixing in B decays at LHCb - Sevda Esen (Heidelberg University (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:00 AM Quark-hadron duality at work - Dr Aleksey Rusov (University of Siegen)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:25 AM A study of CP asymmetry in B->DD decays using SU(3) flavour symmetry with breaking effects - Jonathan Edward Davies (University of Manchester (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:50 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:20 AM Final-state interactions in the CP asymmetries of charm-meson - Eleftheria Solomonidi (IFIC (CSIC, Univ. of Valencia))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:45 AM Progress in eps’ et al and in Unitarity Triangles - Amarjit Soni   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:10 PM LHCb summary of charm CPV and mixing - Laurent Dufour (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM
Flavour Changing Charged Currents - Biljana Mitreska (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE)) Abhijit Mathad (CERN) Tobias Tsang (CERN) Nudzeim Selimovic (until 12:55 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM Lepton flavour universality measurements with FCCC at LHCb - Florian Reiss (University of Manchester (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:30 AM LQCD measurements for charged current decays - Judd Harrison   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:00 AM Differential measurements with FCCC at LHCb - Davide Fazzini (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Measurements of $|V_{cb}|$ and $|V_{ub}|$: Status and prospects at LHCb - Veronica Soelund Kirsebom   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:30 AM Updates on the determination of |Vcb|, R(D∗) and |Vub|/|Vcb| - Ludovico VITTORIO (SNS, Pisa)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:55 AM EFTs for charged current decays - Jakub Šalko (Uppsala University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:25 PM Truncation independent Bayesian inference FF fitting - Andreas Juettner   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM
Flavour Changing Neutral Currents -Dr Fernando Abudinén (University of Warwick (GB)) Christina Agapopoulou (CERN) Peter Stangl (CERN) Sophie Alice Renner (University of Glasgow (GB)) (until 1:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM LFU measurements of FCNC decays and anomalies in $b\to s \ell^+ \ell^-$ transitions - Razvan-Daniel Moise (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:30 AM Recent results on charm and beauty FCNC decays - Serena Maccolini (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:00 AM Prospects for Run 3 and beyond - Maria Vieites Diaz (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Theory of rare charm decays - Dr Luiz Henrique Vale Silva (IFIC, UV-CSIC)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:30 AM Global analyses of rare b→d and b→s decays - Aleks Smolkovic   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:00 PM Theoretical challenges in predictions of b→sll observables - Meril Reboud   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:30 PM An unbinned amplitude analysis of B→πμμ decays - Alexander Mclean Marshall Alexander Mclean Marshall (University of Bristol (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
PM
12:45 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:15 PM
Heavy Ions and Fixed Target - Thomas Boettcher (University of Cincinnati (US)) Dr Xiaojian Du (Galician Institute of High-Energy Physics (IGFAE)) Aleksander Kusina Krista Lizbeth Smith (Los Alamos National Laboratory (US)) (until 5:15 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:15 PM Talk on theoretical aspects of Fixed Target experiments - Andrea Signori (University of Turin and INFN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:40 PM Astro+Fixed target - Kara Mattioli (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:05 PM Nuclear PDFs - Ingo Schienbein (Universite Grenoble Alpes)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM nPDFs - Sara Sellam   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:25 PM Hadronization and small systems - Jiaxing Zhao (Tsinghua University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:50 PM Hadronization in small systems - Dr Benjamin Audurier (Commissariat à l'énergie atomique et aux énergies alternatives - CEA)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
7:00 PM
Welcome cocktail (until 9:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
QCD spectroscopy and exotic hadrons -Dr Miguel Albaladejo (IFIC (CSIC & Valencia U.)) Elisabetta Spadaro Norella (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT)) Roberto Bruschini Mr Zehua Xu (LPC Clermont CNRS/IN2P3 (FR)) (until 5:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:30 PM Search for pentaquarks decaying to open charm - Gary Robertson (University of Glasgow (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:55 PM Molecular hadrons (particularly pentaquarks) from the EFT perspective - Manuel Pavon Valderrama   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:20 PM Conventional spectroscopy - Ziyi Wang (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:45 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:15 PM Born Oppenheimer effective theory for hybrids and doubly heavy tetraquarks - Abhishek Mohapatra (Technical University of Munich)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:40 PM Multiple quarkonia production at LHCb - Valeriia Zhovkovska (University of Warwick (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:05 PM Structure of all-charm tetraquarks and LHC states - Dr Muhammad Naeem Anwar (Department of Physics, Swansea University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
1:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:30 PM
Keynote - S Fajfer (until 3:10 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:10 PM wrap-up - Yasmine Sara Amhis (IJCLab/CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)