Implications of LHCb measurements and future prospects

Europe/Zurich
500/1-001 - Main Auditorium (CERN)

500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

CERN

400
Show room on map
Admir Greljo (Universitaet Bern (CH)), Aoife Bharucha, Carla Gobel Burlamaqui De Mello (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro (BR)), Daniel Johnson (University of Birmingham (GB)), Danny van Dyk (TU München), Dean Robinson (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBL)), Lucia Grillo (University of Glasgow (GB)), Vanya Belyaev (NRC "Kurchatov Institute" (ITEP) (RU)), Vincenzo Vagnoni (INFN Bologna (IT)), Yasmine Sara Amhis (IJCLab/CERN)
Description

This is the 2023 edition of a series of workshops between the LHCb collaboration and the theory community. 

Scientific programme is divided in these streams:

  1. Mixing & CP violation
  2. Flavour Changing Neutral Currents 
  3. Flavour Changing Charged Currents 
  4. QCD spectroscopy and exotic hadrons
  5. Heavy Ions and Fixed Target
Participants
  • Abhijit Mathad
  • Abhishek Bohare
  • Abhishek Mohapatra
  • Adam Szabelski
  • Admir Greljo
  • Ahmed Ali
  • Albert Lopez Huertas
  • Alberto Lusiani
  • Aleks Smolkovic
  • Aleksander Kusina
  • Aleksandr Iniukhin
  • Aleksandrina Docheva
  • Aleksey Rusov
  • Alexandre Carvunis
  • Alexandru Tudor Grecu
  • Alice Biolchini
  • Amarjit Soni
  • Andreas Juettner
  • Andrew George Morris
  • Anna Lupato
  • Anton Poluektov
  • Antonin Portelli
  • Aoife Bharucha
  • Aravindhan Venkateswaran
  • Arianna Tinari
  • Ayan Paul
  • Basem Khanji
  • Beatriz Vivacqua
  • Biljana Mitreska
  • Biplab Dey
  • Carla Göbel
  • Carla Marin Benito
  • Christine Aidala
  • Christophe Grojean
  • Conor Henderson
  • David London
  • Davide Lancierini
  • Dean Robinson
  • Debashis Sahoo
  • Diego Guadagnoli
  • Eleftheria Malami
  • Eleftheria Solomonidi
  • Elisabeth Maria Niel
  • Elisabetta Spadaro Norella
  • Erica Polycarpo
  • Evelina Mihova Gersabeck
  • Federico Betti
  • Fernando Abudinén
  • Florian Reiss
  • Francesco Polci
  • Fulvia De Fazio
  • Gaya Benane
  • Gino Isidori
  • Giovanni Cavallero
  • Giulia Tuci
  • Greg Ciezarek
  • Gudrun Hiller
  • Halime Sazak
  • Han Miao
  • Hassan Jawahery
  • Havva Hasret Nur
  • Hendrik Jage
  • Hengne Li
  • Ikaros Bigi
  • Imanol Corredoira
  • Ingo Schienbein
  • Irene Bachiller
  • Jack Jenkins
  • Jannis Guido Speer
  • Jiaxing Zhao
  • Joaquim Matias
  • Joe Davighi
  • Jolanta Brodzicka
  • Jonathan Davies
  • Jonathan Flynn
  • Jonathan Rosner
  • Josh Bex
  • Kara Mattioli
  • Kei Yamamoto
  • Krista Smith
  • Lakshan Ram Madhan Mohan
  • Lanxing Li
  • Laurent Dufour
  • Lorenzo Capriotti
  • Lucas Nicholas Falcao Ferreira
  • Ludovico Vittorio
  • Luiz Vale Silva
  • Maksym Ovchynnikov
  • Manuel Pavon Valderrama
  • Manuel Tobias Schiller
  • Marcello Rotondo
  • Marco Fedele
  • Marie Bachmayer
  • Mark Richard James Williams
  • Martin Jung
  • Martino Borsato
  • Martín González-Alonso
  • Marzia Bordone
  • Mat Charles
  • Mateusz Kmiec
  • Matthew Black
  • Micol Olocco
  • Miriam Calvo Gomez
  • Miroslav Saur
  • Motoi Endo
  • Muhammad Naeem Anwar
  • Méril Reboud
  • Nathan Grieser
  • Nathan Philip Jurik
  • Nazila Mahmoudi
  • Nigel Watson
  • Niladri Sahoo
  • Ning Qin
  • Olivier Leroy
  • Ozlem Ozcelik
  • Pasquale Andreola
  • Patrick Koppenburg
  • Patrizia De Simone
  • Patrizia de Simone
  • Pedro Nogarolli
  • Peter Stangl
  • Pietro Colangelo
  • Radoslav Marchevski
  • Razvan-Daniel Moise
  • Renato Quagliani
  • Renaud Amalric
  • Roberto Bruschini
  • Roberto Ribatti
  • Salil Joshi
  • Sandra Amato
  • Sanqiang Qu
  • Sara Celani
  • Satoshi Mishima
  • Scott Chapman
  • Sebastian Schmitt
  • Sevda Esen
  • Siavash Neshatpour
  • Sophie Renner
  • Stanley Brodsky
  • Stefan Schacht
  • Stephane T'Jampens
  • Svjetlana Fajfer
  • Teppei Kitahara
  • Tetsuo Shindou
  • Thomas Boettcher
  • Thomas Oeser
  • Thomas Poeschl
  • Titus Mombächer
  • Tobias Hurth
  • Tobias Tsang
  • Tommaso Pajero
  • Varvara Batozskaya
  • Vincenzo Vagnoni
  • Vitalii Lisovskyi
  • Vlad-George Dedu
  • William Parrott
  • Xiaojian Du
  • Xinchen Dai
  • Yajing Wei
  • Yann Monceaux
  • Yasmine Sara Amhis
  • Yuehong Xie
  • Zhihao Xu
  • Zijun Xu
  • Zoltan Ligeti
  • +66
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Welcome 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Convener: Yasmine Sara Amhis (IJCLab/CERN)
    • 9:30 AM 12:45 PM
      Mixing and CP violation 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Eleftheria Malami, Ozlem Ozcelik (The University of Edinburgh (GB)), Tommaso Pajero (University of Oxford), Vladyslav Shtabovenko (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE))
      • 9:30 AM
        CPV and mixing in B decays at LHCb 25m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Sevda Esen (Heidelberg University (DE))
      • 10:00 AM
        Quark-hadron duality at work 20m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Dr Aleksey Rusov (University of Siegen)
      • 10:25 AM
        A study of CP asymmetry in B->DD decays using SU(3) flavour symmetry with breaking effects 20m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Jonathan Edward Davies (University of Manchester (GB))
      • 10:50 AM
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:20 AM
        Final-state interactions in the CP asymmetries of charm-meson 20m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Eleftheria Solomonidi (IFIC (CSIC, Univ. of Valencia))
      • 11:45 AM
        Progress in eps’ et al and in Unitarity Triangles 20m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Amarjit Soni
      • 12:10 PM
        LHCb summary of charm CPV and mixing 25m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Laurent Dufour (CERN)
    • 12:45 PM 2:15 PM
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 2:15 PM 5:15 PM
      Heavy Ions and Fixed Target 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Aleksander Kusina, Krista Lizbeth Smith (Los Alamos National Laboratory (US)), Thomas Boettcher (University of Cincinnati (US)), Dr Xiaojian Du (Galician Institute of High-Energy Physics (IGFAE))
    • 7:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Welcome cocktail: Restaurant 1
    • 9:00 AM 12:55 PM
      Flavour Changing Charged Currents 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Abhijit Mathad (CERN), Biljana Mitreska (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE)), Nudzeim Selimovic, Tobias Tsang (CERN)
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 2:30 PM 5:30 PM
      QCD spectroscopy and exotic hadrons 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Elisabetta Spadaro Norella (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT)), Dr Miguel Albaladejo (IFIC (CSIC & Valencia U.)), Roberto Bruschini, Mr Zehua Xu (LPC Clermont CNRS/IN2P3 (FR))
      • 2:30 PM
        Search for pentaquarks decaying to open charm 20m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Gary Robertson (University of Glasgow (GB))
      • 2:55 PM
        Molecular hadrons (particularly pentaquarks) from the EFT perspective 20m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Manuel Pavon Valderrama
      • 3:20 PM
        Conventional spectroscopy 20m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Ziyi Wang (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing)
      • 3:45 PM
        Coffee break 30m
      • 4:15 PM
        Born Oppenheimer effective theory for hybrids and doubly heavy tetraquarks 20m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Abhishek Mohapatra (Technical University of Munich)
      • 4:40 PM
        Multiple quarkonia production at LHCb 20m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Valeriia Zhovkovska (University of Warwick (GB))
      • 5:05 PM
        Structure of all-charm tetraquarks and LHC states 20m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Dr Muhammad Naeem Anwar (Department of Physics, Swansea University)
    • 9:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Flavour Changing Neutral Currents 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Christina Agapopoulou (CERN), Dr Fernando Abudinén (University of Warwick (GB)), Peter Stangl (CERN), Sophie Alice Renner (University of Glasgow (GB))
      • 9:00 AM
        LFU measurements of FCNC decays and anomalies in $b\to s \ell^+ \ell^-$ transitions 20m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Razvan-Daniel Moise (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))
      • 9:30 AM
        Recent results on charm and beauty FCNC decays 20m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Serena Maccolini (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))
      • 10:00 AM
        Prospects for Run 3 and beyond 20m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Maria Vieites Diaz (CERN)
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:00 AM
        Theory of rare charm decays 20m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Dr Luiz Henrique Vale Silva (IFIC, UV-CSIC)
      • 11:30 AM
        Global analyses of rare b→d and b→s decays 20m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Aleks Smolkovic
      • 12:00 PM
        Theoretical challenges in predictions of b→sll observables 20m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Meril Reboud
      • 12:30 PM
        An unbinned amplitude analysis of B→πμμ decays 20m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
        Speakers: Alexander Mclean Marshall, Alexander Mclean Marshall (University of Bristol (GB))
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 2:30 PM 3:10 PM
      Keynote 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Convener: S Fajfer
    • 3:10 PM 3:20 PM
      wrap-up 10m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Yasmine Sara Amhis (IJCLab/CERN)