|
09:30
|
Opening Ceremony
-
Alberto Pace
(CERN)
()
|
10:30
|
Announcements
()
|
10:45
|
--- Break ---
|
11:15
|
--- Spare ---
|
11:30
|
Introduction to Physics Computing L1: Hadron Collider Physics
-
Arnulf Quadt
(Georg August Universitaet Goettingen (DE))
()
|
|
08:45
|
Introduction to Physics Computing L2: Digital Data, Simulation and Reconstruction in Modern Particle Physics Experiments
-
Arnulf Quadt
(Georg August Universitaet Goettingen (DE))
()
|
09:45
|
Software Security L1: Introduction
-
Sebastian Lopienski
(CERN)
()
|
10:45
|
Announcements
()
|
11:00
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
11:30
|
Software Design L1: Parallelism in a Modern HEP Data Processing Framework
-
Andrei Gheata
(CERN)
Stephan Hageboeck
(CERN)
()
|
|
08:45
|
Data Science L1: Tools for interactive data exploration
- Prof.
Bob Jacobsen
Giulio Eulisse
(CERN)
()
|
09:45
|
Software Design L2: Base Concepts of Parallel Programming: A Pragmatic Approach
-
Stephan Hageboeck
(CERN)
Andrei Gheata
(CERN)
()
|
10:45
|
Announcements
()
|
11:00
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
11:30
|
Software Design L3: Understanding, Debugging and Profiling a Complex Multithreaded Application
-
Stephan Hageboeck
(CERN)
Andrei Gheata
(CERN)
()
|
|
08:45
|
Data Management L1: Setting the scene: Storage technologies, Storage reliability
-
Alberto Pace
(CERN)
()
|
09:45
|
Software Security L3: Web application security, exercise debriefing
-
Sebastian Lopienski
(CERN)
()
|
10:45
|
Announcements
()
|
11:00
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
11:30
|
Data Management L2: Cryptography, authentication, authorization and accounting 1
-
Alberto Pace
(CERN)
()
|
|
08:45
|
Software Design L4: Patterns for Parallel Software Development
-
Stephan Hageboeck
(CERN)
Andrei Gheata
(CERN)
()
|
09:45
|
Data Management L3: Cryptography, authentication, authorization and accounting 2
-
Alberto Pace
(CERN)
()
|
10:45
|
Announcements
()
|
11:00
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
11:30
|
Exercises 1: Software Design
-
Andrei Gheata
(CERN)
Stephan Hageboeck
(CERN)
()
|
|
08:45
|
Airbus Visit or free time
()
|
|
10:00
|
Announcements
()
|
10:15
|
Data Analysis L1: Introduction
-
Toni Sculac
(University of Split Faculty of Science (HR))
()
|
11:15
|
Data Analysis L2: Probability density functions and Monte Carlo methods
-
Toni Sculac
(University of Split Faculty of Science (HR))
()
|
|
08:45
|
Data Analysis L3: Parameter estimation
-
Toni Sculac
(University of Split Faculty of Science (HR))
()
|
09:45
|
Introduction to Machine Learning 1
-
Judith Katzy
(DESY, HAMBURG)
()
|
10:45
|
Announcements
()
|
11:00
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
11:30
|
Introduction to machine learning 2
-
Judith Katzy
(DESY, HAMBURG)
()
|
|
08:45
|
Introduction to Machine Learning 3
-
Judith Katzy
(DESY, HAMBURG)
()
|
09:45
|
Data Analysis L4: Confidence intervals
-
Toni Sculac
(University of Split Faculty of Science (HR))
()
|
10:45
|
Announcements
()
|
11:00
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
11:30
|
Sustainable computing 2
-
Ana Lucia Varbanescu
(University of Twente)
()
|
|
08:45
|
Introduction to Machine Learning 4
-
Judith Katzy
(DESY, HAMBURG)
()
|
09:45
|
Data Analysis L5 - Hypothesis testing and p-value
-
Toni Sculac
(University of Split Faculty of Science (HR))
()
|
10:45
|
Announcements
()
|
11:00
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
11:30
|
Exercises 3: Data Technologies
-
Andreas Joachim Peters
(CERN)
()
|
|
08:45
|
Introduction to Machine Learning 5
-
Judith Katzy
(DESY, HAMBURG)
()
|
09:45
|
Machine Learning exercise 3
-
Peter Steinbach
()
|
10:45
|
Announcements
()
|
11:00
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
11:30
|
Exercise 3: Data Analysis
-
Toni Sculac
(University of Split Faculty of Science (HR))
()
|
|
09:30
|
Exam
()
|
11:00
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
11:30
|
Traditional football match
()
|
|
08:00
|
Breakfast and check out
()
|
|
15:30
|
--- Arrival and registration at DESY ---
|
19:30
|
--- Dinner DESY ---
|
20:30
|
Self presentations
()
|
|
12:30
|
Tools and Techniques L1: Introduction
- Prof.
Bob Jacobsen
()
|
13:30
|
--- Lunch ---
|
14:30
|
Tools and Techniques L2: Tools for Collaboration, Software Engineering Across the Project
- Prof.
Bob Jacobsen
()
|
15:30
|
Exercise 1: Tools and Techniques
-
Giulio Eulisse
(CERN) Prof.
Bob Jacobsen
()
|
16:30
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
17:00
|
Exercise 2: Tools and Techniques
-
Giulio Eulisse
(CERN) Prof.
Bob Jacobsen
()
|
19:00
|
Transport to dinner venue (bus)
()
|
19:30
|
--- Welcome dinner ---
|
21:30
|
Transport back to DESY
()
|
|
12:30
|
Software Security L2: Security in different phases of software development
-
Sebastian Lopienski
(CERN)
()
|
13:30
|
--- Lunch ---
|
14:30
|
Study or sports time
()
|
16:00
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
16:30
|
Student presentation
()
|
16:45
|
Exercises 1: Software Security
-
Sebastian Lopienski
(CERN)
()
|
17:45
|
Exercises 2: Software Security
-
Sebastian Lopienski
(CERN)
()
|
19:30
|
--- Pub Quiz Dinner ---
|
|
12:30
|
Data Science L2: Interactive exploration of non-numeric data
-
Giulio Eulisse
(CERN) Prof.
Bob Jacobsen
()
|
13:30
|
--- Lunch ---
|
14:30
|
Study or sports time
()
|
16:00
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
16:30
|
Student presentation
()
|
16:45
|
Exercise 3: Tools and Techniques
- Prof.
Bob Jacobsen
Giulio Eulisse
(CERN)
()
|
17:45
|
Exercise 3: Software Security
-
Sebastian Lopienski
(CERN)
()
|
19:30
|
--- Dinner DESY ---
|
20:45
|
Quantum Intro Evening Lecture
()
|
|
12:30
|
Exercise 4:
- Prof.
Bob Jacobsen
Giulio Eulisse
(CERN)
()
|
13:30
|
--- Lunch ---
|
14:30
|
Photo
()
|
14:45
|
Transport to Hamburg
()
|
15:45
|
Hamburg hafenrundfart visit excursion
()
|
19:00
|
Transport to restaurant by train
()
|
19:30
|
--- Pizza Dinner ---
|
21:30
|
Return to DESY or evening out...
()
|
|
12:30
|
Exercises 2: Software Design
-
Stephan Hageboeck
(CERN)
Andrei Gheata
(CERN)
()
|
13:30
|
--- Lunch ---
|
14:30
|
Study or sports time
()
|
16:00
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
16:30
|
Student presentation
()
|
16:45
|
Exercise 3: Software Design
-
Stephan Hageboeck
(CERN)
Andrei Gheata
(CERN)
()
|
17:45
|
Exercise 4: Software Design
-
Stephan Hageboeck
(CERN)
Andrei Gheata
(CERN)
()
|
19:30
|
--- Dinner DESY ---
|
|
12:45
|
--- Picknick lunch ---
|
13:30
|
Free time
()
|
17:30
|
Free time
()
|
19:30
|
--- Dinner DESY ---
|
|
12:15
|
Sunday Excursion (incl lunch)
()
|
19:30
|
--- Dinner DESY ---
|
|
12:30
|
Sustainable computing
-
Ana Lucia Varbanescu
(University of Twente)
()
|
13:30
|
--- Lunch ---
|
14:30
|
Study or sports time
()
|
16:00
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
16:30
|
Student presentation
()
|
16:45
|
Exercises 1: Data Analysis
-
Toni Sculac
(University of Split Faculty of Science (HR))
()
|
17:45
|
Exercises 2: Data Analysis
-
Toni Sculac
(University of Split Faculty of Science (HR))
()
|
19:30
|
--- Dinner DESY ---
|
|
12:30
|
Data Management L4: Distributed Hash Tables, Data Replication, Caching, Monitoring, Alarms and Quota 1
-
Alberto Pace
(CERN)
()
|
13:30
|
--- Lunch ---
|
14:30
|
Study or sports time
()
|
16:00
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
16:30
|
Student presentation
()
|
16:45
|
Exercice 1: Data Technologies
-
Andreas Joachim Peters
(CERN)
()
|
17:45
|
Exercises 2: Data Technologies
-
Andreas Joachim Peters
(CERN)
()
|
19:30
|
--- Dinner DESY ---
|
|
12:30
|
Exercises 4: Data Technologies
-
Andreas Joachim Peters
(CERN)
()
|
13:30
|
--- Lunch ---
|
14:30
|
Study or sports time
()
|
16:00
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
16:30
|
Student presentation
()
|
16:45
|
Machine Learning exercise 1
-
Peter Steinbach
()
|
17:45
|
Machine Learning exercises 2
-
Peter Steinbach
()
|
19:00
|
CERN, Computing and talent aquisition
-
Barbara Binder
(CERN)
Heather Gray
(UC Berkeley/LBNL)
()
|
20:30
|
--- Networking dinner ---
|
|
12:30
|
Exercise 4: Data Analysis
-
Toni Sculac
(University of Split Faculty of Science (HR))
()
|
13:30
|
--- Lunch ---
|
14:30
|
Study or sports time
()
|
16:00
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
16:30
|
Machine Learning exercise 4
-
Peter Steinbach
()
|
17:30
|
Spare / DESY visit
()
|
19:30
|
--- Dinner DESY ---
|
|
13:30
|
--- Lunch ---
|
14:30
|
Graduation ceremony
()
|
16:00
|
--- Free time ---
|
18:30
|
Transport to dinner venue
()
|
19:30
|
--- Closing Dinner Party ---
|
|
|