Low x workshop

Europe/Zurich
Helsinki

Helsinki

Description
Workshop about QCD, low x physics, diffraction
    • 9:00 AM 1:10 PM
      Diffractive session I
      • 9:00 AM
        Central exclusive production in CDF 30m
        Speaker: Mike Albrow
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Exclusive production at Tevatron and RP220 project in ATLAS 25m
        Speaker: Christophe Royon
        Slides
      • 9:55 AM
        MHV rules, SUSY and diffractive Higgs 25m
        Speaker: Valeri Khoze
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        Diffractive SUSY Higgs 20m
        Speaker: Marek Tasevsky
        Slides
      • 10:40 AM
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:10 AM
        Diffractive Higgs production at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Andrew Pilkington
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Diffractive Higgs decaying in b bbar 20m
        Speaker: Vojtech Juranek
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        FP420 project at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Brian Cox
        Slides
      • 12:20 PM
        TOTEM and CMS diffractive program 30m
        Speaker: Kenneth Osterberg
        Slides
    • 1:10 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch break 1h 20m
    • 2:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Diffractive session II
      • 2:30 PM
        Scattering physics in b-space, LHC and above 20m
        Speaker: Uri Maor
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        Inclusive diffraction at HERA and factorisation issues 30m
        Speaker: Xavier Janssen
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        Leading baryons in ep collisions 30m
        Speaker: Lorenzo Rinaldi
        Slides
      • 3:50 PM
        Diffractive W and Z production 20m
        Speaker: Beatriz Gay Ducatti
      • 4:10 PM
        Coffee break 30m
      • 4:40 PM
        Discussion session: Diffraction 1h 50m
        Speaker: J. Bartels, M. Albrow, A. De Roeck, I. Ivanov
    • 9:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Low x and PDF session
      • 9:00 AM
        Inclusive F2 at low x and FL measurement at HERA 30m
        Speaker: Joel Feltesse
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Forward jet production and BFKL dynamics at HERA 30m
        Speaker: Pierre Van Mechelen
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Forward jets at HERA and Mueller-Navelet jets at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Christophe Royon
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        Dipole form of the BFKL kernel in SUSY gauge theories 20m
        Speaker: Victor Fadin
        Slides
      • 10:40 AM
        break 30m
      • 11:10 AM
        Low x physics at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Albert De Roeck
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        Low x spin physics 30m
        Speaker: Barbara Badelek
        Slides
      • 12:10 PM
        Discussion session : Low x, F2, FL, PDFs 50m
        Speaker: J. Feltesse, G. Soyez, B. Badelek
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 2:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Saturation session
      • 2:30 PM
        Overview of saturation 30m
        Speaker: Yoshitaka Hatta
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Summing pomeron in dipole approach 20m
        Speaker: Eugene Levin
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        On possible implications of gluon number fluctuations in DIS data 20m
        Speaker: Michael Kozlov
        Slides
      • 3:40 PM
        High energy evolution of hadronic wavefunction 20m
        Speaker: Michael Lublinsky
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        Asymptotics of traveling waves with running coupling and fluctuations 20m
        Speaker: Guillaume Beuf
        Slides
      • 4:20 PM
        Coffee break 30m
      • 4:50 PM
        Evolution with pomeron loops and running coupling effects 20m
        Speaker: Gregory Soyez
        Slides
      • 5:10 PM
        Discussion session : saturation 1h 20m
        Speaker: J. Feltesse, G. Soyez, B. Badelek
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Vector meson and final state session I
      • 9:00 AM
        Multi-parton interaction in photoproduction and DIS 30m
        Speaker: Thomas Schoerner
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Vector meson and DVCS at HERA 30m
        Speaker: Ori Smith
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        DVCS: generalised parton distributions 20m
        Speaker: Laszlo Jenkovszky
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        Nuclear slope in vector meson production at HERA 20m
        Speaker: Andrei Rostovtsev
        Slides
      • 10:40 AM
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:10 AM
        Electroproduction of two light vector mesons 20m
        Speaker: Francesco Caporale
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        A baryonic impact factor 20m
        Speaker: Jochen Bartels
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        Low x plysics in AdS/CFT 20m
        Speaker: Yoshitaka Hatta
        Slides
      • 12:10 PM
        Inclusive diffraction in DIS 20m
        Speaker: Cyrille Marquet
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch break 2h
    • 2:30 PM 6:00 PM
      Vector meson session
      • 2:30 PM
        Heavy flavour production in ep collisions 30m
        Speaker: Markus Juengst
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Vector mesons : open questions and issues 30m
        Speaker: Igor Ivanov
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Coffee break 30m
      • 4:00 PM
        Discussion session: Vector mesons 2h
        Speaker: J. Bartels, I. Ivanov, A. De Roeck, M. Albrow
    • 9:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Final state session II
      • 9:00 AM
        High ET jets and PDFs at HERA 30m
        Speaker: Thomas Kluge
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        pp physics with CASTOR in CMS 30m
        Speaker: Pierre Van Mechelen
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Jet physics at D0 30m
        Speaker: Zdenek Hubacek
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:00 AM
        Jet physics at CDF 30m
        Speaker: Jay Dittmann
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Discussion session: final states 1h 30m
        Speaker: P. van Mechelen, J. Dittmann, F. Barreiro, Thomas Kluge
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      break 1h 30m
    • 2:30 PM 5:30 PM
      Workshop tour (Suomenlinna) 3h