HEPiX Spring 2014 Workshop

from Monday, May 19, 2014 (8:30 AM) to Friday, May 23, 2014 (12:50 PM)
LAPP (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 19, 2014
May 20, 2014
May 21, 2014
May 22, 2014
May 23, 2014
AM
8:30 AM --- Registration ---
9:00 AM
Miscellaneous (until 9:30 AM) (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
9:00 AM LAPP welcome - Nadine Neyroud (LAPP/CNRS)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
9:20 AM Workshop logistics - Frederique Chollet (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
9:30 AM
Site reports - Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN (IT)) Sebastien Gadrat (CC-IN2P3 - Centre de Calcul (FR)) (until 10:30 AM) (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
9:30 AM PIC Site Report - Jose Flix Molina (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (ES)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
9:45 AM Nebraska Site Report - Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska (US))   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
10:00 AM IHEP Site Report - Jingyan Shi (IHEP)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
10:15 AM GRIF and LAL Site Report - Mr Michel Jouvin (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Site reports - Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN (IT)) Sebastien Gadrat (CC-IN2P3 - Centre de Calcul (FR)) (until 12:00 PM) (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
11:00 AM KIT SIte Report - Manfred Alef (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
11:20 AM Fermilab Site Report - Spring 2014 HEPiX - Dr Keith Chadwick (Fermilab)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Paper
Slides
11:40 AM BNL RACF Site Report - Dr Ofer Rind (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
9:00 AM
Site reports - Sebastien Gadrat (CC-IN2P3 - Centre de Calcul (FR)) Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN (IT)) (until 10:30 AM) (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
9:00 AM RAL Site Report - Martin Bly (STFC-RAL)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
9:20 AM INFN-T1 site report - Andrea Chierici (INFN-CNAF)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
9:40 AM DESY Site Report - Yves Kemp (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
10:00 AM Status report from Tokyo Tier-2 for the one year operation after whole scale system upgrade - Tomoaki Nakamura (University of Tokyo (JP))   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
10:15 AM IRFU Saclay site report - Pierrick Micout (Unknown)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Group photo ---
10:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:05 AM
Site reports - Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN (IT)) Sebastien Gadrat (CC-IN2P3 - Centre de Calcul (FR)) (until 12:10 PM) (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
11:05 AM CERN Site Report - Dr Arne Wiebalck (CERN)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
11:25 AM WIGNER Datacenter - Introduction - Szabolcs Hernath (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
11:40 AM Jefferson Lab Site Report - Sandy Philpott (JLAB)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
11:55 AM AGLT2 Site Update - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
9:00 AM
Security and networking -Dr Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US)) Dave Kelsey (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) (until 10:40 AM) (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
9:00 AM IPv6 Deployment at FZU in Prague - Marek Elias (Institute of Physics ASCR (FZU))   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
9:25 AM IPv6 status and perfsonar testing in the UK - Christopher John Walker (University of London (GB))   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
9:50 AM WLCG perfSONAR-PS Update - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
10:15 AM Measuring WLCG data streams at batch job level - Eileen Kuhn (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
10:40 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:10 AM
Security and networking - Dave Kelsey (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) (until 12:25 PM) (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
11:10 AM Emergency suspension list in WLCG - Vincent Brillault (CERN)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
11:25 AM New Windows security at CEA and IRFU - joel surget (CEA/Saclay)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
11:50 AM Security update - Vincent Brillault (CERN)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
9:00 AM
Storage and file systems -Dr Arne Wiebalck (CERN) Mr Peter van der Reest (DESY) (until 10:40 AM) (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
9:00 AM Batch system data locality via managed caches - Max Fischer (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
9:25 AM Ceph at CERN: one year on - Dr Daniel van der Ster (CERN)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
9:50 AM Ceph at the UK Tier 1 - George Ryall (STFC)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
10:15 AM Update on CERN tape status - German Cancio Melia (CERN)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
10:40 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:10 AM
Storage and file systems -Mr Peter van der Reest (DESY) Dr Arne Wiebalck (CERN) (until 12:00 PM) (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
11:10 AM The DESY Big Data Cloud Service - Mr Peter van der Reest (DESY)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
11:35 AM Update on the bit-preservation Working Group - German Cancio Melia (CERN)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
9:00 AM
Grids, clouds, virtualisation -Dr Keith Chadwick (Fermilab) Ian Peter Collier (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) (until 10:40 AM) (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
9:00 AM Big Data Transfer over Internet - Mr Andrey SHEVEL (University of Information Technology, Mechanics, and Optics)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
9:25 AM FermiCloud On-demand Services: Data-Intensive Computing on Public and Private Clouds - Steven Timm (Fermilab)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
9:50 AM RAL Tier 1 Cloud & Virtualisation - Ian Peter Collier (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
10:15 AM Enabling multi-cloud resources at CERN within the Helix Nebula project - Dr Domenico Giordano (CERN)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
10:40 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:10 AM
Grids, clouds, virtualisation - Ian Peter Collier (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) Dr Keith Chadwick (Fermilab) (until 11:35 AM) (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
11:10 AM Experiences with ATLAS and LHCb jobs in Vac virtual machines - Andrew McNab (University of Manchester (GB))   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
11:35 AM
Miscellaneous -Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) (until 11:55 AM) (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
11:35 AM Workshop wrap-up - Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
PM
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
IT end user services and operating systems - Sandy Philpott (JLAB) connie sieh (Fermilab) (until 3:40 PM) (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
1:30 PM 10 Years of Scientific Linux - Mr Alan Silverman (CERN (retired))   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
1:55 PM CentOS and Red Hat - Karanbir Singh   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
2:20 PM Scientific Linux Status and Futures - Connie Sieh (Fermilab)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
2:45 PM Next Linux version at CERN - Jarek Polok (CERN)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
3:10 PM Discussion about future OS for HEP   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
3:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM
IT end user services and operating systems - connie sieh (Fermilab) Sandy Philpott (JLAB) (until 5:00 PM) (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
4:10 PM Issue Tracking & Version Control Services status update - Alvaro Gonzalez Alvarez (CERN)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
4:35 PM Windows 8 Integration - Sebastien Dellabella (CERN)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
5:00 PM
Site reports - Sebastien Gadrat (CC-IN2P3 - Centre de Calcul (FR)) Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN (IT)) (until 5:30 PM) (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
5:00 PM ASGC site report - Hung-Te Lee (Academia Sinica (TW))   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
5:15 PM QMUL site report - Christopher John Walker (University of London (GB))   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
6:00 PM --- Buses depart from LAPP at 18:00 - LAPP - BONLIEU (Annecy Centre) - QUAI DE LA TOURNETTE ---
7:00 PM --- Boat cruise & Welcome drink ---
12:10 PM
Basic IT services -Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) Dr Tony Wong (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 12:35 PM) (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
12:10 PM Managing secrets - Sven Sternberger (D)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
12:35 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Computing and batch systems - Gilles Mathieu (CNRS) Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN (IT)) Wolfgang Friebel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 3:40 PM) (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
2:00 PM Batch System Review - Mr Michel Jouvin (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
2:25 PM A Year of Condor at the RAL Tier 1 - Ian Peter Collier (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
2:50 PM Future of Batch Processing at CERN - Janos Daniel Pek (CERN)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
3:15 PM The Art of Running HTCondor as a batch system - Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska (US))   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
3:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM
Computing and batch systems - Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN (IT)) Gilles Mathieu (CNRS) Wolfgang Friebel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 5:25 PM) (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
4:10 PM Support for Linux Control Groups - Mr Daniel Gruber (Univa)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
4:35 PM CC IN2P3 experience with Univa Grid Engine - Suzanne Poulat (Centre de calcul IN2P3)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
5:00 PM Scheduling of multicore jobs - Nathalie Rauschmayr (CERN)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
5:30 PM
HEPiX Board Meeting -Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) Sandy Philpott (JLAB) (until 7:30 PM) (Salle des Sommets (3rd floor))
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
IT facilities and business continuity -Dr Keith Chadwick (Fermilab) Wayne Salter (CERN) (until 3:40 PM) (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
2:00 PM Open Compute at CERN - Olof Barring (CERN)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
2:25 PM Shared datacenter in Orsay University : first results - Mr Michel Jouvin (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
2:50 PM WIGNER Datacenter - Operational experience - Szabolcs Hernath (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
Video
3:15 PM Lesson learned after our recent cooling problem - Andrea Chierici (INFN-CNAF)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
3:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM
IT facilities and business continuity - Wayne Salter (CERN) Dr Keith Chadwick (Fermilab) (until 4:35 PM) (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
4:10 PM Business Continuity at DESY - Yves Kemp (DESY) Mr Peter van der Reest (DESY)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
4:35 PM
Computing and batch systems - Gilles Mathieu (CNRS) Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN (IT)) Wolfgang Friebel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 5:50 PM) (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
4:35 PM Intel Ivybridge vs. AMD Opteron: performance and power implications - Dr Tony Wong (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
5:00 PM Beyond HS06 - Toward a New HEP CPU Benchmark - Manfred Alef (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
5:25 PM Evaluation of avoton CPU - Andrea Chierici (INFN-CNAF)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
7:00 PM --- HEPiX dinner ---
12:00 PM
Basic IT services -Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) Dr Tony Wong (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 12:25 PM) (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
12:00 PM Lavoisier : a data aggregation framework - Mr Sylvain Reynaud (CNRS)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
12:25 PM --- Lunch ---
1:55 PM Announcement   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
2:00 PM
Basic IT services -Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) Dr Tony Wong (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 3:40 PM) (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
2:00 PM Agile Infrastructure Monitoring - Pedro Andrade (CERN)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
2:25 PM Scaling Agile Infrastructure, development and change management - Ben Jones (CERN)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
2:50 PM Agile Infrastructure: an updated overview of IaaS at CERN - Stefano Zilli (CERN)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
3:15 PM Field Experience in the Agile Infrastructure - Jerome Belleman (CERN)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
3:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM
Basic IT services -Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) Dr Tony Wong (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 5:50 PM) (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
4:10 PM from quattor to puppet, a T2 point of view - Mr Frederic Schaer (CEA)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
4:35 PM Quattor Update - Ian Peter Collier (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
5:00 PM HEPiX configuration management working group update - Ben Jones (CERN)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides
5:25 PM Cluster Consolidation at NERSC - Larry Pezzaglia (LBNL)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
Slides