Flavour as a Window to New Physics at the LHC

from Monday, May 5, 2008 (8:00 AM) to Friday, June 13, 2008 (6:00 PM)
CERN (TH Theory Conference Room)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 5, 2008
May 6, 2008
May 7, 2008
May 8, 2008
May 9, 2008
May 13, 2008
May 14, 2008
May 15, 2008
May 16, 2008
May 19, 2008
May 20, 2008
May 21, 2008
May 22, 2008
May 23, 2008
May 26, 2008
May 27, 2008
May 28, 2008
May 29, 2008
May 30, 2008
Jun 2, 2008
Jun 3, 2008
Jun 4, 2008
Jun 5, 2008
Jun 6, 2008
Jun 9, 2008
Jun 10, 2008
Jun 11, 2008
Jun 12, 2008
Jun 13, 2008
AM
10:00 AM
Week I: Lepton Flavour & Beyond the Standard Model Physics (until 12:00 PM) (TH Theory Conference Room)
10:00 AM Flavour Physics of Leptons and Dipole Moments - Martti Raidal   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
10:00 AM
Week I: Lepton Flavour & Beyond the Standard Model Physics (until 11:00 AM) (TH Theory Conference Room)
10:00 AM Family Symmetries and Neutrino Mixing - Ivo Varzielas   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
10:00 AM
Week I: Lepton Flavour & Beyond the Standard Model Physics (until 12:00 PM) (TH Theory Conference Room)
10:00 AM Leptogenesis - Isabella Masina   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
10:00 AM
Week I: Lepton Flavour & Beyond the Standard Model Physics (until 12:00 PM) (TH Theory Conference Room)
10:00 AM LFV in SUSY-GUTs and SUSY at the LHC - Sudhir Vempati   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
10:00 AM
Week II: QCD I (until 12:00 PM) (TH Theory Conference Room)
10:00 AM Quark Models - Vladimir Galkin   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
10:00 AM
Week II: QCD I (until 12:00 PM) (TH Theory Conference Room)
10:00 AM How reliable are bound-state parameters extracted from QCD sum rules? - Dmitri Melikhov   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
10:00 AM
Week II: QCD I (until 12:00 PM) (TH Theory Conference Room)
10:00 AM QCD Factorization - Martin Beneke   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
10:00 AM
Week II: QCD I (until 12:00 PM) (TH Theory Conference Room)
10:00 AM The f(Ds) Puzzle - Andreas Kronfeld   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
10:00 AM
Week III: QCD II (until 12:00 PM) (TH Theory Conference Room)
10:00 AM Heavy Flavour Applications of Lattice QCD - Michele Della Morte   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
10:00 AM
Week III: QCD II (until 12:00 PM) (TH Theory Conference Room)
10:00 AM Polarization and branching ratios of B -> VV,VA,AA - Hai-Yang Cheng   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
10:00 AM
Week III: QCD II (until 12:00 PM) (TH Theory Conference Room)
10:00 AM QCD Effects in Semileptonic B Decays - Giulia Ricciardi   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
10:00 AM
Week III: QCD II (until 12:00 PM) (TH Theory Conference Room)
10:00 AM Kaon physics with chiral fermions - Chris Sachrajda   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
10:00 AM
Week III: QCD II (until 12:00 PM) (TH Theory Conference Room)
10:00 AM BSM Aspects of Flavour Physics - Gustavo Branco   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
9:30 AM
Week IV: B@LHC Focus Week (until 12:00 PM) (TH Theory Conference Room)
9:30 AM Bs Mixing Phase and CP Violation at the Tevatron - Marco Rescigno   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
10:00 AM New physics search in Bs->JpsiPhi and Bs->PhiPhi at LHCb, including ATLAS and CMS results - Olivier Leroy   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffe Break ---
11:00 AM Bs Mixing (Theory) - Alexander Lenz   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
11:30 AM Discussion   (TH Theory Conference Room)
9:30 AM
Week IV: B@LHC Focus Week (until 1:40 PM) (TH Theory Conference Room)
9:30 AM B0s -> mu+mu- in CMS & ATLAS - Christina Eggel   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
9:40 AM Studies of Semileptonic Rare B Decays at ATLAS and CMS - Cristina Adorisio   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
9:50 AM Rare Decays at LHCb - Mitesh Patel   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
10:10 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:40 AM Rare B Decays: Theory - Mikolaj Misiak   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
11:10 AM Discussion   (TH Theory Conference Room)
10:00 AM
Week IV: B@LHC Focus Week (until 12:00 PM) (13/2-005)
10:00 AM Charm Physics at LHCb - Raluca Muresan   (13/2-005)
Slides
10:30 AM Charm Physics (Theory) - Alexei Petrov   (13/2-005)
Slides
11:00 AM Discussion   (13/2-005)
9:00 AM
Week IV: B@LHC Focus Week (until 12:00 PM) (TH Theory Conference Room)
9:00 AM LHCb upgrade - Jim Libby   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
9:20 AM Status and Prospects of sKEKB - Yutaka Ushiroda   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
9:40 AM The SuperB Project: an overview - Marcello Giorgi   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
10:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 AM Non-Perturbative QCD Calculations for B Physics (and related topics) - Guido Martinelli   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
11:00 AM Theory Outlook - Zoltan Ligeti   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
11:30 AM Final Discussion   (TH Theory Conference Room)
10:00 AM
Week V: Beyond the Standard Model (until 12:00 PM) (TH Theory Conference Room)
10:00 AM Neutrino Mixing in a Grand Unified Model - Guido Altarelli   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
10:00 AM
Week V: Beyond the Standard Model (until 12:00 PM) (40-S2-B01)
10:00 AM Measuring Flavour Mixing with Minimal Flavour Violation at the LHC - Gudrun Hiller   (40-S2-B01)
Slides
10:00 AM
Week V: Beyond the Standard Model (until 12:00 PM) (TH Theory Conference Room)
10:00 AM Rare B Decays as Probes of BSM Physics - Ahmed Ali   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
10:00 AM
Week V: Beyond the Standard Model (until 12:40 PM) (40-S2-B01)
10:00 AM QCD Challenges in Non-leptonic B Decays I - Marco Ciuchini   (40-S2-B01)
Slides
10:20 AM QCD Challenges in Non-leptonic B Decays II - Hsiang-nan Li   (40-S2-B01)
Slides
10:40 AM QCD Challenges in Non-leptonic B Decays III - Iain Stewart   (40-S2-B01)
Slides
11:00 AM QCD Challenges in Non-leptonic B Decays IV - Cai-Dian Lu   (40-S2-B01)
Slides
11:30 AM Discussion Session: QCD Challenges in Non-leptonic B Decays   (40-S2-B01)
9:30 AM
Week V: Beyond the Standard Model (until 12:00 PM) (40-S2-B01)
9:30 AM Heavy Quark Masses - Andre Hoang   (40-S2-B01)
Slides
9:30 AM
Week VI: Flavour/High-Q2 Interplay Focus Week (until 12:00 PM) (TH Theory Conference Room)
9:30 AM Supersymmetric Flavour and Selectron Smuon Splitting - Ben Allanach   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
10:30 AM The MSSM with minimal flavour violations and its running - Gilberto Colangelo   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
11:00 AM Discussion   (TH Theory Conference Room)
10:00 AM
Week VI: Flavour/High-Q2 Interplay Focus Week (until 12:30 PM) (TH Theory Conference Room)
10:00 AM Non-MFV and Non-SUSY Models - Yasuhiro Okada   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
11:00 AM Some implications of a large phase in Bs mixing - Marco Ciuchini   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
11:30 AM Discussion   (TH Theory Conference Room)
10:00 AM
Week VI: Flavour/High-Q2 Interplay Focus Week (until 12:00 PM) (TH Theory Conference Room)
10:00 AM Muon g-2 and Electric Dipole Moments - Arkady Vainshtein   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
11:00 AM Discussion   (TH Theory Conference Room)
10:00 AM
Week VI: Flavour/High-Q2 Interplay Focus Week (until 12:00 PM) (TH Theory Conference Room)
10:00 AM Discussion   (TH Theory Conference Room)
10:30 AM --- Farewell Coffee ---
PM
4:00 PM
Week I: Lepton Flavour & Beyond the Standard Model Physics (until 6:00 PM) (TH Common Room)
4:00 PM Welcome   (TH Common Room)
4:00 PM
Week I: Lepton Flavour & Beyond the Standard Model Physics: Afternoon Session (until 6:00 PM) (TH Theory Conference Room)
4:30 PM CERN Joint EP/PP Seminar: Understanding flavour at the LHC - Yosef Nir   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
4:00 PM
Week I: Lepton Flavour & Beyond the Standard Model Physics (until 6:00 PM) (TH Common Room)
4:00 PM Flavour-GUT SO(10)x(SU(3)xU(1)): large mixing and mass hierarchy in the SM (Informal Talk) - Marco Picariello   (TH Common Room)
4:00 PM
Week I: Lepton Flavour & Beyond the Standard Model Physics (until 6:00 PM) (TH Common Room)
4:00 PM Flavour Coffee   (TH Common Room)
4:00 PM
Week II: QCD I (until 6:00 PM) (TH Common Room)
4:00 PM Flavour Coffee   (TH Common Room)
4:00 PM
Week II: QCD I (until 6:00 PM) (TH Theory Conference Room)
4:30 PM CERN Colloquium: Worrying about the LHC, a lesson from astrophysics? - Alvaro De Rujula   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:00 PM
Week II: QCD I (until 6:00 PM) (TH Common Room)
4:00 PM Flavour Coffee   (TH Common Room)
4:00 PM
Week III: QCD II (until 6:00 PM) (TH Theory Conference Room)
4:00 PM Two related methods for dealing with heavy quarks on the lattice - Rainer Sommer   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
4:00 PM
Week III: QCD II (until 6:00 PM) (TH Theory Conference Room)
4:00 PM Applications of QCD Sum Rules to Flavour Physics - Alexander Khodjamirian   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
4:00 PM
Week III: QCD II: Afternoon Session (until 6:00 PM) (TH Common Room)
4:00 PM Flavour Coffee   (TH Common Room)
4:00 PM
Week III: QCD II (until 6:00 PM) (TH Common Room)
4:00 PM Flavour Coffee   (TH Common Room)
2:00 PM
Week IV: B@LHC Focus Week (until 6:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:00 PM Joint Welcome - Robert Fleischer Albert De Roeck   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
2:05 PM LHC machine status - Mike Lamont   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
2:30 PM LHCb physics programme - Marcel Merk   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
3:00 PM ATLAS B-physics programme - Sagi Ben-Ami   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
3:15 PM CMS B-physics programme - Andrei Starodumov   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
3:30 PM B-physics theory overview - Ikaros Bigi   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
4:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:30 PM Recent Results from HERA - Christi Diaconu   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
5:00 PM Jet Physics at Colliders - Gavin Salam   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
5:30 PM ATLAS Luminosity measurements and PDF uncertainty role on the LHC physics - Martin Boonekamp   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
6:00 PM Expectations for QCD with first LHC data - Klaus Rabbertz   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
2:00 PM
Week IV: B@LHC Focus Week (until 6:00 PM) (TH Theory Conference Room)
2:00 PM gamma determination at LHCb - Angelo Carbone   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
2:30 PM Theory Issues in Measuring gamma - Luca Silvestrini   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
3:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:30 PM Discussion   (TH Theory Conference Room)
4:30 PM Joint PP/EP Tuesday Seminar: Measurements of the Unitarity Triangle angles at the B factories - Marcella Bona   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
2:00 PM
Week IV: B@LHC Focus Week (until 4:00 PM) (TH Theory Conference Room)
2:00 PM TH Colloquium: Old and New Flavour Physics - Daniel Wyler   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
2:00 PM
Week IV: B@LHC Focus Week (until 6:00 PM) (TH Theory Conference Room)
2:00 PM Non-CP Physics at LHCb - Michael Schmelling   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
2:30 PM Determination of Vcb and Vub (Theory) - Nikolai Uraltsev   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
3:00 PM Discussion   (TH Theory Conference Room)
3:30 PM --- Coffe Break ---
4:00 PM Special Seminar: Where to expect New Physics in flavour-violating processes? - Andrzej Buras   (TH Theory Conference Room)
4:00 PM
Week IV: B@LHC Focus Week: Long-Term Future (until 6:00 PM) (TH Theory Conference Room)
4:00 PM Discussion Session: Determination of Vcb and Vub   (TH Theory Conference Room)
4:00 PM
Week V: Beyond the Standard Model (until 6:00 PM) (TH Theory Conference Room)
4:00 PM Rare Kaon Decays as Probes of BSM Physics - Uli Haisch   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
5:00 PM Rare Kaon Decays: Experimental Prospects - Augusto Ceccucci   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
4:30 PM
Week V: Beyond the Standard Model (until 6:30 PM) (TH Theory Conference Room)
4:30 PM Joint PP/EP Tuesday Seminar: Constraints on new physics from b→s hadronic decays at Babar - Maurizio Pierini   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
4:15 PM
Week V: Beyond the Standard Model (until 5:45 PM) (TH Theory Conference Room)
4:15 PM Flavour Coffee   (TH Common Room)
4:30 PM Informal Discussion on U-spin Bs-> DsK, B -> Dpi, ... - Vladimir Gligorov   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
4:00 PM
Week V: Beyond the Standard Model: Afternoon Session (until 5:30 PM) (TH Theory Conference Room)
4:00 PM Flavour Coffee   (TH Common Room)
4:15 PM MSSM predictions for B_s --> mu mu at low tan(beta) - Athanasios Dedes   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
4:45 PM Exploiting the width difference DGs in Bs -> phi gamma - Roman Zwicky   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
2:00 PM
Week VI: Flavour/High-Q2 Interplay Focus Week (until 6:00 PM) (TH Theory Conference Room)
2:00 PM ATLAS New Physics Searches at High pT - Tobias Golling   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
2:30 PM Early New Physics Reach: CMS - Oliver Buchmueller   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
3:00 PM Discussion   (TH Theory Conference Room)
3:30 PM --- Coffee ---
2:00 PM
Week VI: Flavour/High-Q2 Interplay Focus Week (until 5:00 PM) (TH Theory Conference Room)
2:00 PM Tools and Benchmarks - Sven Heinemeyer   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
2:45 PM Model-Independent Analyses in Flavour Physics - Ulrich Haisch Gudrun Hiller   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
3:00 PM GFitter: A Generic Fitter Project for HEP Model Testing - Henning Flaecher   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
3:20 PM A framework for consistent combination of indirect constraints on the MSSM - Frederic Ronga   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
3:40 PM Discussion   (TH Theory Conference Room)
4:00 PM --- Coffee ---
2:00 PM
Week VI: Flavour/High-Q2 Interplay Focus Week (until 6:00 PM) (TH Theory Conference Room)
2:00 PM TH Colloquium: Warped Extra Dimension at the LHC - Amarjit Soni   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
2:00 PM
Week VI: Flavour/High-Q2 Interplay Focus Week (until 5:00 PM) (TH Theory Conference Room)
2:00 PM Lepton Flavour and Number Violation - John Ellis   (TH Theory Conference Room)
Slides
3:00 PM Discussion   (TH Theory Conference Room)
3:30 PM --- Coffee ---