XI Workshop on Particle Correlations and Femtoscopy

from Tuesday, 3 November 2015 (08:00) to Saturday, 7 November 2015 (18:25)
Centre for Innovation and Technology Transfer Management, Warsaw University of Technology (Main Auditorium)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
3 Nov 2015
4 Nov 2015
5 Nov 2015
6 Nov 2015
7 Nov 2015
AM
08:15
Registration (until 09:00) (Ground Floor)
09:00
Opening session - Adam Kisiel (Warsaw University of Technology (PL)) (until 10:20) (Main Auditorium)
09:10 Welcome - Rajmund Bacewicz (Warsaw University of Technology)   (Main Auditorium)
09:20 Welcome - Anita Uchanska (Warsaw University of Technology)   (Main Auditorium)
09:30 Welcome - Richard Lednicky (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Dubna, Russia)   (Main Auditorium)
09:40 Welcome - Michael Waligorski (National Atomic Energy Agency)   (Main Auditorium)
09:50 Brief history of femtoscopy and WPCF - personal view - Jan Marian Pluta (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   (Main Auditorium)
10:20 --- Coffee break ---
10:50
Session 2 - Richard Lednicky (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Dubna, Russia) (until 12:50) (Main Auditorium)
10:50 NICA project - Vladimir Kekelidze (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   (Main Auditorium)
11:20 Femtoscopy: the way back in the energy scale from ALICE to NICA - Daniel Wielanek (Warsaw University of Technology) Ludmila Malinina (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   (Main Auditorium)
11:50 From the Physical Model to the Electronic System - OMTF Trigger for CMS - Wojciech Zabolotny (Warsaw University of Technology)   (Main Auditorium)
12:20 Dense cold baryonic matter - Alexey Stavinskiy (ITEP,Moscow)   (Main Auditorium)
09:00
Session 4 - Tamas Csorgo (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU)) (until 10:15) (Main Auditorium)
09:00 Correlation measurement of particle strong interaction - Richard Lednicky (JINR Dubna, RF)   (Main Auditorium)
09:25 Blast-wave model description of the Hanbury-Brown -Twiss radii in pp collisions at LHC energies - Wojciech Florkowski (Institute of nuclear Physics, Krakow)   (Main Auditorium)
09:50 Finite size of hadrons and Bose-Einstein correlations - Andrzej Bialas   (Main Auditorium)
10:15 --- Coffee break ---
10:45
Session 5 - Wojciech Broniowski (IFJ PAN) (until 12:25) (Main Auditorium)
10:45 Global hyperon polarization at RHIC - Mike Lisa (Ohio State University (US)) Mike Lisa (Ohio State University (US))   (Main Auditorium)
11:10 K0sKch femtoscopy in Pb-Pb collisions at sqrt(s)=2.76 TeV from the LHC ALICE experiment - Thomas Humanic (Ohio State University (US))   (Main Auditorium)
11:35 On mT dependence of femtoscopy scales for meson and baryon pairs - Yuriy Sinyukov (Bogolyubov Institute for Theoretical Physics)   (Main Auditorium)
12:00 Pomeron Femtoscopy - Tamas Csorgo (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (Main Auditorium)
09:00
Excursion (until 12:00) ()
09:00
Session 11 - Piotr Bozek (AGH University of Science and Technology) (until 10:40) (Main Auditorium)
09:00 Universality of particle production and energy balance in hadronic and nuclear collisions - Aditya Nath Mishra (Indian Institute of Technology Indore (IN))   (Main Auditorium)
09:25 Model independent analysis of nearly Levy correlations in 1, 2 and 3 dimensions - Tamas Novak (H)   (Main Auditorium)
09:50 Shadowing in Glauber models - Sandeep Chatterjee (Variable Energy Cyclotron Centre)   (Main Auditorium)
10:15 The role of the sigma meson in thermal models - Prof. Francesco Giacosa (Kielce University)   (Main Auditorium)
10:40 --- Break ---
11:00
Session 12 - Andrzej Rybicki (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)) (until 12:40) (Main Auditorium)
11:00 Event shape analysis in ultrarelativistic nuclear collisions - Renata Kopecna (CERN)   (Main Auditorium)
11:25 Reproduction of fluctuations of flow harmonics in Pb+Pb collisions at sqrt(s)=2.76 TeV in the Glauber model - Maciej Rybczynski (Jan Kochanowski University (PL))   (Main Auditorium)
11:50 Systematic studies of correlations between different order flow harmonics in Pb-Pb collisions at sqrt(s)=2.76 TeV - Dong Jo Kim (University of Jyvaskyla (FI))   (Main Auditorium)
12:15 An analytic hydrodynamical model of the effect of rotation on observables in heavy-ion collisions - Marton Nagy (Eotvos Lorand University (HU))   (Main Auditorium)
09:00
Session 15 - Grzegorz Andrzej Wilk (National Centre for Nuclear Research (PL)) (until 10:40) (Main Auditorium)
09:00 ALICE looks forward: ALICE measurements of dNch/deta over a broad eta range - Marek Chojnacki (University of Copenhagen (DK))   (Main Auditorium)
09:25 PHENIX Levy analysis of Bose-Einstein correlation functions - Dániel Kincses (Eötvös Loránd University, PHENIX collaboration)   (Main Auditorium)
09:50 Evolution of Temperature Fluctuation in a Thermal bath and, its Implications in Hadronic and Heavy-Ion Collisions - Raghunath Sahoo (Indian Institute of Technology Indore (IN))   (Main Auditorium)
10:15 K0*(800) as a companion pole of K0*(1430) - Milena Soltysiak (Jan Kochanowski University)   (Main Auditorium)
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:05
Session 16 - Dariusz Miskowiec (GSI Darmstadt) (until 12:50) (Main Auditorium)
11:05 Two identical pions correlations at small relative momenta in collisions of Al+Al and Ni+Ni at 1.9A GeV - Volha Charviakova (National Centre for Nuclear Research (PL))   (Main Auditorium)
11:30 Like-sign kaons femtoscopy for the Beam Energy Scan program at STAR - Martin Girard (Warsaw University of Technology)   (Main Auditorium)
11:50 Two-particle proton correlations at BES energies - Sebastian Siejka (Warsaw University of Technology)   (Main Auditorium)
12:10 Two-particle correlations using THERMINATOR model for BES program - Krzysztof Brzezinski (Warsaw University of Technology)   (Main Auditorium)
12:30 Numerical analysis of background effects in identical pion femtoscopic correlations at the LHC - Przemyslaw Karczmarczyk (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   (Main Auditorium)
PM
12:50 --- Lunch ---
14:20
Session 3 - Ludmila Malinina (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU)) (until 15:35) (Main Auditorium)
14:20 Three decades of femtoscopy in relativistic heavy ion collisions: from the roots up (lecture for students) - Mike Lisa (Ohio State University (US))   (Main Auditorium)
15:05 Results and Future of Beam Energy Scan (BES) Program at RHIC - Grazyna Odyniec   (Main Auditorium)
15:35 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Special session (until 18:00) (Main Auditorium)
18:00
Welcome reception (until 21:00) (Faculty of Physics)
12:25 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Session 6 - Wojciech Florkowski (Institute of nuclear Physics, Krakow) (until 15:40) (Main Auditorium)
14:00 NA61/SHINE results on fluctuations and correlations at CERN SPS energies - Maja Katarzyna Mackowiak-Pawlowska (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   (Main Auditorium)
14:25 Event-by-event dynamical fluctuations of K/π, p/π, and K/p in Pb-Pb collisions with ALICE - Mr. Mesut Arslandok (Goethe University, Frankfurt)   (Main Auditorium)
14:50 Correlations and fluctuations of pions at the LHC - Viktor Begun   (Main Auditorium)
15:15 Hadron production within PHSD - Pierre Moreau (Frankfurt Institute of Advanced Studies)   (Main Auditorium)
15:40 --- Coffee Break ---
16:05
Session 7 - Mike Lisa (Ohio State University (US)) (until 17:45) (Main Auditorium)
16:05 Two-particle correlations in pp collisions at 13 TeV measured with CMS - Sunil Manohar Dogra (UNESP - Universidade Estadual Paulista (BR))   (Main Auditorium)
16:30 Measurement of the ridge and Bose-Einstein correlations in pp and pPb collisions with the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Michael Felix Clark (Columbia University)   (Main Auditorium)
16:55 Charged kaon femtoscopy with ALICE at LHC - Ludmila Malinina (JINR & SINP MSU)   (Main Auditorium)
17:20 Femtoscopy with unlike-sign kaons at STAR in 200 GeV Au+Au collisions - Jindrich Lidrych (Czech Technical University in Prague)   (Main Auditorium)
12:00
Session 8 (until 13:00) (Faculty of Physics - Main Auditorium)
12:00 Extraordinary Claims: the 0.000029% solution - Faculty Seminar combined with WPCF - Tommaso Dorigo (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   (Main Auditorium)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00
Special session (until 13:45) ()
14:30
Session 9 - Jan Marian Pluta (Warsaw University of Technology (PL)) (until 15:45) (Main Auditorium)
14:30 Superstatistical cluster decay - Prof. Grzegorz Wilk (NCNR)   (Main Auditorium)
14:55 The q-Statistics and QCD Thermodynamics at RHIC and LHC: A Systematic Study of Particle Spectra - Raghunath Sahoo (Indian Institute of Technology Indore (IN))   (Main Auditorium)
15:20 Can we obtain a "new femtoscopy" on the basis of electromagnetic effects? - Andrzej Rybicki (H. Niewodniczanski Institute of Nuclear Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences)   (Main Auditorium)
15:45 --- Break ---
16:15
Session 10 - Thomas Humanic (High Energy Physics Group, Department of Physics) (until 18:05) (Main Auditorium)
16:15 Nonfemtoscopic correlations study with EPOS model - Dr. Alexey Stavinskiy (ITEP,Moscow)   (Main Auditorium)
16:40 Interferometry of rotating sources - Sindre Velle (University of Bergen)   (Main Auditorium)
17:05 Description of multipole asymmetries with Buda Lund hydrodynamical model - Sándor Lökös   (Main Auditorium)
17:25 Baryonic femtoscopy in heavy-ion collisions - Dominik Arominski (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   (Main Auditorium)
17:45 Proton-proton and proton-lambda correlations in p+Nb reactions measured with HADES - Oliver Werner Arnold (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))   (Main Auditorium)
19:00
Concert "Great Music in the Small Hall" (until 21:00) (Main Building - Mala Aula)
12:40 --- Lunch ---
13:50
Session 13 - Yuriy Sinyukov (Bogolyubov Institute for Theoretical Physics) (until 15:30) (Main Auditorium)
13:50 Anisotropic hydrodynamics - Leonardo Tinti (Jan Kochanowski University)   (Main Auditorium)
14:15 Anisotropic hydrodynamics for a mixture of quark and gluon fluids - Ewa Maksymiuk (Jan Kochanowski University)   (Main Auditorium)
14:40 Highly-anisotropic hydrodynamics for central collisions - Dr. Radoslaw Ryblewski (IFJ PAN)   (Main Auditorium)
15:05 Flow and multiplicity correlations in pseudorapidity - Piotr Bozek   (Main Auditorium)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
15:50
Session 14 - Common session with Nica Days - Andrzej Bialas (until 18:15) (Main Auditorium)
15:50 Rapidity fluctuations in the initial state - Wojciech Broniowski (IFJ PAN)   (Main Auditorium)
16:20 Thermalization, evolution and observables in integrated hydrokinetic model of A+A collisions - Yuriy Sinyukov (Bogolyubov Institute for Theoretical Physics)   (Main Auditorium)
16:45 Study QCD Phase Structure in High-Energy Nuclear Collisions - Nu Xu (LBNL)   (Main Auditorium)
17:15 Recent results from the NA61/SHINE programme on strong interactions - Marek Gazdzicki (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   (Main Auditorium)
17:45 Searching for perfect fluid in ultracold fermionic gas - Gabriel Wlazlowski (Warsaw University of Technology)   (Main Auditorium)
19:00
Conference Banquet (until 23:00) ()
12:50
Conference closing and next WPCF (until 13:10) (Main Auditorium)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×