Vacuum for Particle Accelerators 2017

from Tuesday, June 6, 2017 (9:00 AM) to Friday, June 16, 2017 (6:00 PM)
SE - 26163 Glumslov (Hotel Orenas Slott)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 6, 2017
Jun 7, 2017
Jun 8, 2017
Jun 9, 2017
Jun 10, 2017
Jun 11, 2017
Jun 12, 2017
Jun 13, 2017
Jun 14, 2017
Jun 15, 2017
Jun 16, 2017
AM
9:00 AM --- ARRIVAL DAY ---
8:30 AM Opening Talks   (Hotel Orenas Slott)
9:30 AM Introduction to Machine Parameters - Dr Pedro TAVARES (MAX IV Laboratory)   (Hotel Orenas Slott)
10:30 AM --- COFFEE ---
11:00 AM Fundamentals of Vacuum Technology - Dr Eshraq AL DMOUR (MAX IV Laboratory)   (Hotel Orenas Slott)
8:30 AM Materials & Properties IV: Outgassing - Dr Paolo CHIGGIATO (CERN)   (Hotel Orenas Slott)
9:30 AM Vacuum Gauges I - Dr JOUSTEN Karl (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt)   (Hotel Orenas Slott)
10:30 AM --- COFFEE ---
11:00 AM Mechanical Vacuum Pumps - Mr Heinz BARFUSS (Pfeiffer Vacuum)   (Hotel Orenas Slott)
8:30 AM Getter Pumps - Mr Paolo MANINI (SAES)   (Hotel Orenas Slott)
9:30 AM Ion Pump Technology for Particle Accelerators - Mr Cristian MACCARRONE (Agilent Technologies)   (Hotel Orenas Slott)
10:30 AM --- COFFEE ---
11:00 AM Introduction to Cryogenics - Dr Serge CLAUDET (CERN)   (Hotel Orenas Slott)
8:30 AM Industrial Vacuum Applications - Dr Andrew CHEW (Edwards)   (Hotel Orenas Slott)
9:30 AM Vacuum Gauges II - Dr Karl JOUSTEN (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt)   (Hotel Orenas Slott)
10:30 AM --- COFFEE ---
11:00 AM Beam Induced Desorption - Dr Oleg MALYSHEV (STFC Daresbury Laboratory)   (Hotel Orenas Slott)
9:00 AM --- EXCURSION ---
8:30 AM Surface Characterisation - Dr Reza VALIZADEH (STFC)   (Hotel Orenas Slott)
9:30 AM Interactions between Beams and Vacuum System Walls - Dr Roberto CIMINO (LNF-INFN)   (Hotel Orenas Slott)
10:30 AM --- COFFEE ---
11:00 AM Surface Cleaning & Finishing - Dr Mauro TABORELLI (CERN)   (Hotel Orenas Slott)
8:30 AM --- TRANSPORT TO MAX IV LAB ---
9:30 AM Seminar - Max IV Laboratory - Mr Marek GRABSKI (MAX IV Laboratory)   ()
10:30 AM --- COFFEE ---
11:00 AM Seminar - ESS Spallation Source Vacuum System - Dr Marcelo JUNI FERREIRA (ESS)   ()
8:30 AM Controlling Particles/Dust in Vacuum Systems - Dr Lutz Lilje (Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron (DESY))   (Hotel Orenas Slott)
9:30 AM Beam Induced Radioactivity & Radiation Hardness - Dr Francesco CERUTTI (CERN)   (Hotel Orenas Slott)
10:30 AM --- COFFEE ---
11:00 AM Radiation Damage and its Consequence - Dr Markus BRUGGER (CERN)   (Hotel Orenas Slott)
8:30 AM Vacuum Acceptance Tests for Particle Accelerator Equipment - Dr Giuseppe BREGLIOZZI (CERN)   (Hotel Orenas Slott)
9:30 AM Manufacturing & Assembly for Vacuum Technology - Dr Serge MATHOT (CERN)   (Hotel Orenas Slott)
10:30 AM --- COFFEE ---
11:00 AM The Real Life of Operation - Dr Vincent BAGLIN (CERN)   (Hotel Orenas Slott)
9:00 AM --- DEPARTURE DAY ---
PM
6:00 PM --- Registration ---
7:30 PM --- DINNER ---
12:00 PM Impedance & Instabilities - Dr Rainer WANZENBERG (DESY)   (Hotel Orenas Slott)
1:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:30 PM Materials & Properties I: Introduction - Dr Stefano SGOBBA (CERN)   (Hotel Orenas Slott)
3:30 PM Materials & Properties II: Thermal & Electrical Characteristics - Sergio Calatroni (CERN)   (Hotel Orenas Slott)
4:30 PM --- TEA ---
5:00 PM Materials & Properties III: Mechanical Behaviour - Dr Cedric GARION (CERN)   (Hotel Orenas Slott)
7:30 PM --- DINNER ---
12:00 PM Computation for Vacuum System of Accelerators - Dr Roberto KERSEVAN (CERN)   (Hotel Orenas Slott)
1:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:30 PM Tutorial - Dr Benoit Salvant (CERN) Cedric Garion (CERN) Mr CERN CRUIKSHANK (paul.cruikshank@cern.ch) Roberto Kersevan (CERN) Paolo Chiggiato (CERN) Ms Monika Sitko (CERN) Dr Berthold Jenninger (CERN) Mr Giuseppe Bregliozzi (CERN) Sergio Calatroni (CERN) Marton Ady (CERN)   (Hotel Orenas Slott)
4:30 PM --- TEA ---
5:00 PM Tutorial Work   (Hotel Orenas Slott)
7:30 PM --- DINNER ---
12:00 PM Cryopumping - Dr Vincent BAGLIN (CERN)   (Hotel Orenas Slott)
1:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:30 PM Tutorial   (Hotel Orenas Slott)
4:30 PM --- TEA ---
5:00 PM Tutorial Work   (Hotel Orenas Slott)
7:30 PM --- DINNER ---
12:00 PM Beam-Gas Interaction - Dr Massimiliano FERRO-LUZZI (CERN)   (Hotel Orenas Slott)
1:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:30 PM Tutorial   (Hotel Orenas Slott)
4:30 PM --- TEA ---
5:00 PM Tutorial Work   (Hotel Orenas Slott)
7:30 PM --- DINNER ---
7:30 PM --- DINNER ---
12:00 PM Thin-Film Coating - Mr Pedro COSTA PINTO (CERN)   (Hotel Orenas Slott)
1:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:30 PM Tutorial   (Hotel Orenas Slott)
4:30 PM --- TEA ---
5:00 PM Tutorial Work   (Hotel Orenas Slott)
7:30 PM --- DINNER ---
12:00 PM --- Free ---
1:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:30 PM Visit to Max IV   ()
3:30 PM Visit to ESS   ()
5:00 PM --- TRANSPORT to HOTEL ---
7:30 PM --- DINNER ---
12:00 PM Control & Diagnostic - Mr Andre ROCHA (CERN) Mr Gregory PIGNY (CERN)   (Hotel Orenas Slott)
1:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:30 PM Tutorial   (Hotel Orenas Slott)
4:30 PM --- TEA ---
5:00 PM Tutorial Work   (Hotel Orenas Slott)
7:30 PM --- DINNER ---
12:00 PM Challenges for Vacuum Technology of Future Accelerators - Dr Jose Miguel JIMENEZ (CERN)   (Hotel Orenas Slott)
1:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:30 PM Tutorial Work Closeout   (Hotel Orenas Slott)
4:30 PM --- TEA ---
5:00 PM Closing Remarks   (Hotel Orenas Slott)
7:30 PM --- Special Dinner ---