We deployed Indico v3.2. See our blog post for details on the changes.
HEPiX Autumn/Fall 2018 Workshop

from Monday, October 8, 2018 (8:00 AM) to Friday, October 12, 2018 (1:00 PM)
Casa de Convalescència UAB (Aula Magna)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 8, 2018
Oct 9, 2018
Oct 10, 2018
Oct 11, 2018
Oct 12, 2018
AM
8:00 AM --- Registration ---
9:00 AM
Miscellaneous - Helge Meinhard (CERN) (until 9:50 AM) (Aula Magna)
9:00 AM Welcome - Gonzalo Merino (IFAE - Institute for High Energy Physics)   (Aula Magna)
9:15 AM Workshop logistics - Jose Flix Molina (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   (Aula Magna)
9:30 AM Computing & Software for Big Science Journal - Michel Jouvin (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Aula Magna)
9:50 AM
Site Reports -Dr Sebastien Gadrat (CCIN2P3 - Centre de Calcul (FR)) (until 10:35 AM) (Aula Magna)
9:50 AM CSCS site report - Mr Marco Passerini (ETHZ - ETH Zurich)   (Aula Magna)
10:05 AM The ATLAS Great Lakes Tier-2 Site Update - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   (Aula Magna)
10:20 AM KEK Site Report - Tomoaki Nakamura (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   (Aula Magna)
10:35 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:05 AM
Site Reports -Dr Sebastien Gadrat (CCIN2P3 - Centre de Calcul (FR)) (until 12:35 PM) (Aula Magna)
11:05 AM PIC site report - Jose Flix Molina (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   (Aula Magna)
11:20 AM INFN-T1 Site report - Andrea Chierici (INFN-CNAF)   (Aula Magna)
11:35 AM CERN Site Report - Andrei Dumitru (CERN)   (Aula Magna)
11:50 AM BNL Site Report - John Steven De Stefano Jr (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Aula Magna)
12:05 PM NDGF Site report - Erik Mattias Wadenstein (University of Umeå (SE))   (Aula Magna)
12:20 PM Jefferson Lab Scientific and High Performance Computing - Sandra Philpott   (Aula Magna)
8:30 AM --- Registration ---
9:00 AM
Site Reports - Michele Michelotto (Università e INFN, Padova (IT)) (until 10:30 AM) (Aula Magna)
9:00 AM PDSF Site Report - Georg Rath (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (Aula Magna)
9:15 AM LAL Site Report - Michel Jouvin (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Aula Magna)
9:30 AM Surfsara site report - Onno Zweers (SURFsara)   (Aula Magna)
9:45 AM Prague Site Report - Martin Adam (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   (Aula Magna)
10:00 AM Tokyo Tier-2 Site Report - Michiru Kaneda (ICEPP, the University of Tokyo)   (Aula Magna)
10:15 AM KISTI-GSDC site report - SangHo Na (KISTI)   (Aula Magna)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Basic IT Services - Erik Mattias Wadenstein (University of Umeå (SE)) (until 12:40 PM) (Aula Magna)
11:00 AM Workflows automation @CERN IT with CERNMegabus - Zhechka Toteva (CERN)   (Aula Magna)
11:25 AM Deployment of compute nodes for the WLCG with Cobbler, Ansible and Salt. - Dr Damien François (Catholic University of Louvain)   (Aula Magna)
11:50 AM The new CERN Authentication and Authorization - Paolo Tedesco (CERN)   (Aula Magna)
12:15 PM Network configuration management tools evolution - Raul Garcia Martinez (CERN) Nikolaos Papoutsis (CERN)   (Aula Magna)
8:30 AM --- Registration ---
9:00 AM
Site Reports - Michele Michelotto (Università e INFN, Padova (IT)) (until 9:15 AM) (Aula Magna)
9:00 AM IHEP site report - Jiaheng Zou (IHEP)   (Aula Magna)
9:15 AM
Grid, Cloud & Virtualisation - Tony Wong (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 10:25 AM) (Aula Magna)
9:15 AM Extending computing facilities from local to the cloud: hybrid solutions for computing clusters - Mr Jordi Casals Hernandez (Port d'Informació Científica)   (Aula Magna)
9:35 AM Good time with data: faas fn - Cary Whitney (LBNL)   (Aula Magna)
10:00 AM A Data Lake Prototype for HL-LHC - Xavier Espinal (CERN)   (Aula Magna)
10:25 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:55 AM
Networking & Security - David Kelsey (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)) (until 12:35 PM) (Aula Magna)
10:55 AM IHEP Campus Network design based on SDN Technology - Tao Cui (IHEP(Institute of High Energy Physics, CAS,China))   (Aula Magna)
11:20 AM Computer Security Update - Liviu Valsan (CERN)   (Aula Magna)
11:45 AM Data Protection at CERN IT - Andrei Dumitru (CERN)   (Aula Magna)
12:10 PM A Framework for Open Science Cybersecurity Programs - Bob Cowles (BrightLite Information Security)   (Aula Magna)
8:30 AM --- Registration ---
9:00 AM
IT Facilities & Business Continuity - Wayne Salter (CERN) (until 10:40 AM) (Aula Magna)
9:00 AM Technology watch working group - Helge Meinhard (CERN)   (Aula Magna)
9:25 AM Cost and system performance modelling in WLCG and HSF: an update - Dr Andrea Sciabà (CERN)   (Aula Magna)
9:50 AM CERN procurement update - Olof Barring (CERN)   (Aula Magna)
10:15 AM Superfacility - Cary Whitney (LBNL)   (Aula Magna)
10:40 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:10 AM
Storage & Filesystems - Peter van der Reest (DESY) (until 12:25 PM) (Aula Magna)
11:10 AM Storage at CERN - Mr Cristian Contescu (CERN)   (Aula Magna)
11:35 AM LHC Long Shutdown 2 and database changes - Mr Ludovico Caldara (CERN)   (Aula Magna)
12:00 PM Latest developments of the CERN Data Management Tools - Dr Edward Karavakis (CERN)   (Aula Magna)
8:30 AM --- Registration ---
9:00 AM
Computing & Batch Services - Manfred Alef (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)) (until 9:25 AM) (Aula Magna)
9:00 AM Report from HTCondor workshop - Helge Meinhard (CERN)   (Aula Magna)
9:25 AM
End-User IT Services & Operating Systems (until 9:50 AM) (Aula Magna)
9:25 AM Why would a python developer learn rust, when there are no jobs in it? - Owen Synge   (Aula Magna)
9:50 AM
Storage & Filesystems - Ofer Rind (until 10:15 AM) (Aula Magna)
9:50 AM CERN Tape Archive initial deployments - Julien Leduc (CERN)   (Aula Magna)
10:15 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:45 AM
Storage & Filesystems (until 11:00 AM) (Aula Magna)
10:45 AM Backup Infrastructure at CERN - Aurelien Gounon (CERN)   (Aula Magna)
11:00 AM
Miscellaneous - Tony Wong (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 11:30 AM) (Aula Magna)
11:00 AM Workshop wrap-up - Helge Meinhard (CERN)   (Aula Magna)
11:20 AM Workshop Photographs - Jose Flix Molina (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   (Aula Magna)
PM
12:35 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Networking & Security - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US)) (until 3:40 PM) (Aula Magna)
2:00 PM Network configuration management at CERN: status and outlook - Arkadiy Shevrikuko (CERN)   (Aula Magna)
2:25 PM Update about Wi-Fi service enhancement at CERN - Mr Adam Sosnowski   (Aula Magna)
2:50 PM WLCG/OSG Networking Update - Marian Babik (CERN)   (Aula Magna)
3:15 PM IPv6 & WLCG - update from the HEPiX IPv6 working group - David Kelsey (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB))   (Aula Magna)
3:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM
Networking & Security - David Kelsey (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)) (until 5:25 PM) (Aula Magna)
4:10 PM Network Functions Virtualisation Working Group Update - Marian Babik (CERN)   (Aula Magna)
4:30 PM CERN campus network upgrade - Mr Carles Kishimoto Bisbe (CERN)   (Aula Magna)
4:55 PM Challenges for connecting Internet of Thing devices at CERN - Mr Adam Sosnowski   (Aula Magna)
6:30 PM --- Welcome Reception ---
12:40 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
End-User IT Services & Operating Systems - Sandy Philpott (until 3:40 PM) (Aula Magna)
2:00 PM Challenges, solutions and lessons learnt in 7 years of Service Management at CERN - David Martin Clavo (CERN)   (Aula Magna)
2:25 PM CERN Linux services status update - Thomas Oulevey (CERN)   (Aula Magna)
2:50 PM Indico - Event management in HEP - Pedro Ferreira (CERN)   (Aula Magna)
3:15 PM MAlt Project - Emmanuel Ormancey (CERN)   (Aula Magna)
3:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM
End-User IT Services & Operating Systems - Andreas Haupt (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY)) (until 5:00 PM) (Aula Magna)
4:10 PM Container orchestration as key to the evolution of CERN Web Services - Alexandre Lossent (CERN)   (Aula Magna)
4:35 PM Update on the BNL SDCC Notebook Based Analysis Portal - Ofer Rind   (Aula Magna)
5:10 PM --- HEPiX Board meeting (by invitation only) ---
12:35 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Computing & Batch Services - Michel Jouvin (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 3:40 PM) (Aula Magna)
2:00 PM Evaluation of AMD EPYC - Christopher Hollowell (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Aula Magna)
2:25 PM Benchmarking Update - Manfred Alef (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   (Aula Magna)
2:50 PM Data Analysis as a service for MIRAS beamline users on ALBA synchrotron - Jordi Salabert (ALBA Synchrotron)   (Aula Magna)
3:15 PM Report on the Workshop on Central Computing Facilities Support for Photon Sciences - Tony Wong (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Aula Magna)
3:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM
Computing & Batch Services - Manfred Alef (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)) (until 5:40 PM) (Aula Magna)
4:10 PM Improving OpenMP scaling using openssl - Mr Jan Just Keijser (Nikhef)   (Aula Magna)
4:30 PM Commissioning CERN Tier-0 reconstruction workloads on Piz Daint at CSCS - Francesco Giovanni Sciacca (Universitaet Bern (CH))   (Aula Magna)
4:55 PM PDSF - Current Status and Migration to Cori - Jan Balewski (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Aula Magna)
5:15 PM Too much BEER and the Kubernetes dance - Ben Jones (CERN)   (Aula Magna)
5:50 PM --- BoF: WCLG DOMA Access ---
8:30 PM --- Social Dinner ---
12:25 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Storage & Filesystems - Ofer Rind (until 3:40 PM) (Aula Magna)
2:00 PM Updates on ATLAS Data Carousel R&D - Dr Xin Zhao (Brookhaven National Laboratory )   (Aula Magna)
2:25 PM The OSiRIS Project: A Multi-institutional Ceph Storage Infastructure - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   (Aula Magna)
2:50 PM FUJIFILM: Development of tape technology and challenges to overcome - Mrs Elisabeth GAMEIRO (FUJIFILM Recording Media France)   (Aula Magna)
3:15 PM RAID is dead - Alex Pattison (AccelStor Ltd)   (Aula Magna)
3:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM
Storage & Filesystems - Peter van der Reest (DESY) (until 5:00 PM) (Aula Magna)
4:10 PM LTO experiences at CERN - German Cancio Melia (CERN)   (Aula Magna)
4:35 PM Future-Looking Data Storage for Peak Performance in HPC Environments - Mr Matt Starr (CTO at Spectra Logic)   (Aula Magna)
5:10 PM --- BoF: Tapes in HEP ---