CERN openlab Technical Workshop

from Wednesday, 23 January 2019 (09:30) to Thursday, 24 January 2019 (17:40)
CERN (503/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
23 Jan 2019
24 Jan 2019
AM
09:30 Welcome and goals of the workshop - Maria Girone (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:45
Computing architectures for machine learning, data acquisition and processing part 1 (until 10:45) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:45 Intel big data analytics - Vaggelis Motesnitsalis (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:05 Oracle Data Analytics and Autonomous Data Warehouse service on the Cloud - Manuel Martin Marquez (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:25 Siemens Data Analytics and SCADA evolution status report - Filippo Maria Tilaro (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:45 --- Coffee ---
11:15
Computing architectures for machine learning, data acquisition and processing part 1 (until 12:15) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:15 Partner talk Siemens: AI on the machine level in industrial automation - Jose Soler Garrido (Siemens) Ingo Thon (Siemens)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:35 Intel fast simulation - Federico Carminati (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:55 IBM Evaluation of power architectures for machine learning - Ahmad Siar Hesam (Technische Universiteit Delft (NL)) Daniel Hugo Campora Perez (Universidad de Sevilla (ES))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00
Data Center Technologies (until 10:40) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00 Partner talk Intel: 2019 technology innovation - Andrea Luiselli (Intel) Francisco Perez (Intel)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:20 Intel high performance cloud caching technologies - Danilo Cicalese (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:40 Extreme Networks Flow optimizer - Stefan Nicolae Stancu (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:00 Huawei OpenStack Cloud - Ms Surya Seetharaman (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:20 Rackspace: Cloud storage performance - Julien Collet (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:40 --- Coffee ---
11:10
Multidisciplinary Knowledge Sharing Platforms (until 12:40) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:10 Introduction to Multi-disciplinary Platforms for Science - Alberto Di Meglio (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:25 Mobility - Fons Rademakers (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:40 Biodynamo - Lukas Breitwieser (openlab)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:55 Medical Data Analysis - Alberto Di Meglio (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:10 Satellite Image Analysis for UNOSAT - Taghi Aliyev (Universiteit Maastricht (NL))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:25 Smart platforms for science - Taghi Aliyev (Universiteit Maastricht (NL))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
PM
12:15 --- Lunch and poster session ---
13:30
Computing architectures for machine learning, data acquisition and processing part 2 (until 15:10) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
13:30 Micron: Exploring Accelerated Machine Learning for Experiment Data Analytics - Emilio Meschi (CERN) Maurizio Pierini (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
13:50 Partner talk Micron: Advanced Computing Solutions - Mark Hur (Micron)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:10 E4: A Testbed for GPU Accelerated Applications - Felice Pantaleo (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:30 Status of the DEEP-EST project and outlook - Viktor Khristenko (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:50 Intel: Fast deep neural network inference on FPGAs - Jennifer Ngadiuba (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:10 --- Coffee ---
15:50
Data Center Technologies (until 17:35) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:50 Storage Services evolution at CERN - Alberto Pace (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:10 Comtrade EOS productization - Luca Mascetti (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:30 Oracle Management Cloud: A unified monitoring platform - Aimilios Tsouvelekakis (Ministere des affaires etrangeres et europeennes (FR))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:50 Running JAVA application servers on Kubernetes - Antonio Nappi (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:10 Oracle partner talk: Making databases smarter and faster: innovations enabled by engineering software and hardware together - Cris Pedregal (Oracle)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:35
Cocktail and poster session (until 19:35) (Pas Perdus )
17:35 Poster 1: Machine learning pipelines with Apache Spark and Intel Big DL - Viktor Khristenko (CERN) Matteo Migliorini (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   (Pas Perdus )
17:45 Poster 2: DAQDB: a Key-value store for data acquisition - Danilo Cicalese (CERN)   (Pas Perdus )
17:55 Poster 3: Monitoring JAVA application servers - Viktor Kozlovszky (CERN)   (Pas Perdus )
18:05 Poster 4: Physics data analysis and data reduction at scale with Apache Spark - Vaggelis Motesnitsalis (CERN)   (Pas Perdus )
18:15 Poster 5: Physics data processing and machine learning in the Cloud - Riccardo Castellotti (CERN) Luca Canali (CERN)   (Pas Perdus )
12:40 --- Lunch and poster session ---
14:00
Quantum Computing (until 15:00) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:00 Quantum computing and CERN openlab - Federico Carminati (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:20 Machine Learning in quantum computing - Dr Sofia Vallecorsa (Gangneung-Wonju National University (KR))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:40 Applying IBM quantum computing to LHC physics analysis Higgs coupling to two top quarks - Wen Guan (University of Wisconsin (US))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:00 Wrap up and best poster   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)