Parton Showers and Resummation 2019

Europe/Zurich
Erwin Schrödinger Institut

Erwin Schrödinger Institut

Boltzmanngasse 9 1090 Wien Austria
Description

The aim of the PSR workshop is to bring together the QCD communities involved in analytic resummations and parton shower event generators. The 2019 PSR workshop will focus on new developments both in analytic resummation and the development of parton shower algorithms, as well as their relation. We will also put emphasis on jet substructure techniques, as well as the physics of non-global observables and recent development on the handling of colour structureas well as Monte Carlo methods.

The core workshop will start on June 11, 2019 in the morning and willrun until June 13, late afternoon, with ample time for discussion. It will then be followed by a satellite meeting on hadronization models and hadronization corrections, both in analytic approaches as well as in Monte Carlo event generators.

June 11 - 13, 2019: Core Workshop

June 14, 2019: Satellite Meeting on Hadronization Models and Hadronization Corrections

Please note that June 10, 2019 is a public holiday in Austria. Thus the ESI will be closed on that day.

Participants
  • Aditya Pathak
  • Andre Hoang
  • Andrea Banfi
  • Andreas Papaefstathiou
  • Andrzej Siodmok
  • Anna Kulesza
  • Bryan Webber
  • Chang Wu
  • Christian Bauer
  • Christian Schwinn
  • Christoph Regner
  • Cody Duncan
  • Daniel Lechner
  • Daniel Reichelt
  • Daniel Samitz
  • Dingyu Shao
  • Emma Simpson Dore
  • Eric Laenen
  • Francesco Hautmann
  • Graeme Nail
  • Iain Stewart
  • Ines Ruffa
  • Jack Holguin
  • James Black
  • Jeff Forshaw
  • Jenni Smillie
  • Jimmy Olsson
  • Johannes Bellm
  • Jonathan Richard Gaunt
  • Judith Alcock-Zeilinger
  • Kirill Melnikov
  • Leif Lönnblad
  • Leonardo Vernazza
  • Lorenzo Zoppi
  • Luke Arpino
  • Malin Sjodahl
  • Marek Schoenherr
  • Marian Heil
  • Markus Diehl
  • Massimiliano Procura
  • Matteo Cacciari
  • Matthew De Angelis
  • Maximilian Löschner
  • Mrinal Dasgupta
  • Patrick Kirchgaesser
  • Peter Skands
  • Richard Ruiz
  • Rob Verheyen
  • Rudi Rahn
  • Sebastian Jaskiewicz
  • Sergio Leal Gómez
  • Simone Alioli
  • Stefan Gieseke
  • Stefan Keppeler
  • Steffen Schumann
  • Thomas Becher
  • Wouter Waalewijn
  • Zoltan Nagy
    • 1
      Registration
    • 2
      Welcome
      Speaker: Simon Plätzer (University of Vienna (AT))
    • 3
      Parton Showers and Event Generators Overview
      Speaker: Steffen Schumann (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen)
    • 10:25 AM
      Coffee Break
    • 4
      Resummation Overview
      Speaker: Thomas Becher (University of Bern)
    • 5
      Progress in Subtraction Schemes
      Speaker: Fabrizio Caola
    • 12:15 PM
      Lunch
    • Amplitude evolution
      • 6
        Parton Branching at Amplitude Level
        Speaker: Jack Holguin
      • 7
        Color evolution in parton showers
        Speaker: Zoltan Nagy
      • 8
        News on Colour Evolution with CVolver
        Speaker: Matthew De Angelis
    • 3:00 PM
      Coffee Break
    • Amplitude evolution
      • 9
        Multiplet bases -- why and why not?
        Speaker: Stefan Keppeler
    • Electroweak effects
      • 10
        Electroweak Corrections and Parton Showers
        Speaker: Marek Schoenherr
      • 11
        Coherent Showers in Coloured Resonance Decays
        Speaker: Peter Skands
    • 4:45 PM
      Discussion
    • Blackboard Session
    • 12
      Welcome Drinks SummerStage - Wiener Weinpavillon

      SummerStage - Wiener Weinpavillon

    • New techniques and algorithms
      • 13
        Resampling Algorithms for High Energy Physics Simulations
        Speaker: Jimmy Olsson
      • 14
        A quantum algorithm for high energy physics simulations
        Speaker: Christian Bauer
      • 15
        Constructing Hermitian Young Operators
        Speaker: Judith Alcock-Zeilinger
    • 10:15 AM
      Coffee Break
    • New techniques and algorithms
    • MPI, small-x and high energy
      • 17
        Double parton scattering: theory developments
        Speaker: Markus Diehl
      • 18
        High Energy Jets
        Speaker: Jennifer Smillie
    • 12:00 PM
      Lunch and Discussion
    • Phenomenology
      • 19
        Jet Cross Sections at the LHC and Precision
        Speaker: Johannes Bellm
      • 20
        Event-based Jet Vetoes
        Speaker: Richard Ruiz
      • 21
        TMDs from Parton Branching
        Speaker: Francesco Hautmann
    • 3:15 PM
      Coffee Break
    • Jet shape and structure
    • 4:35 PM
      Discussion
    • 5:00 PM
      Vienna visit Downtown Vienna

      Downtown Vienna

    • 24
      Common Dinner Heuriger Schübel-Auer

      Heuriger Schübel-Auer

    • Jet shape and structure
    • 10:15 AM
      Coffee Break
    • Automation of resummation
      • 28
        ARES for three jet event shapes
        Speaker: Luke Arpino
      • 29
        SoftServe
        Speaker: Rudi Rahn
      • 30
        Resummed Preditictions for Jet Resolution Scales
        Speaker: Daniel Reichelt
    • 12:00 PM
      Lunch and Discussion
    • Beyond leading power
      • 31
        Factorization at Next-to-leading Power
        Speaker: Sebastian Jaskiewicz
      • 32
        Resummation of NLP LLs near Threshold
        Speaker: Leonardo Vernazza
      • 33
        NLP threshold logarithms at NLO and all orders
        Speaker: Eric Laenen
    • 3:15 PM
      Coffee Break
    • 34
      Outlook
      Speaker: Bryan Webber (University of Cambridge (GB))
    • 35
      Farewell
      Speaker: Simon Plätzer (University of Vienna (AT))
    • 36
      Welcome & Introduction
      Speaker: Simon Plätzer (University of Vienna (AT))
    • 37
      Motivation/Overview
      Speaker: Andre Hoang
    • 38
      Hadronization corrections with ARES
      Speaker: Andrea Banfi
    • 10:10 AM
      Discussion
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee Break
    • 39
      Soft Models in Herwig
      Speaker: Stefan Gieseke
    • 11:30 AM
      Discussion
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch
    • 40
      Characterizing event generator hadronization models using groomed jet mass
      Speaker: Aditya Pathak
    • 2:30 PM
      Discussion
    • 3:30 PM
      Coffee Break
    • 4:00 PM
      Discussion
    • 41
      Conclusion and Farewell
      Speaker: Simon Plätzer