Conference on Flavour Physics and CP violation (FPCP) 2020

from Monday, June 8, 2020 (8:46 AM) to Friday, June 12, 2020 (5:00 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 8, 2020
Jun 9, 2020
Jun 10, 2020
Jun 11, 2020
Jun 12, 2020
AM
8:46 AM
Zoom Room opening (until 9:35 AM) ()
9:35 AM
Wellcome and introduction (until 9:45 AM) ()
9:35 AM FPCP 2020 - Diego Martinez Santos (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   ()
9:45 AM
Charged Leptons - Diego Martinez Santos (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Madrid, ES)) (until 10:40 AM) ()
9:45 AM Rare tau decays - Yifan Jin (INFN-Trieste)   ()
10:15 AM Status of MEGIII and Mu3e at PSI - Toshiyuki Iwamoto   ()
10:40 AM
high - PT - Xabier Cid Vidal (Instituto Galego de Física de Altas Enerxías) Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Madrid, ES)) (until 11:05 AM) ()
10:40 AM Flavor physics at high pT - Admir Greljo (CERN)   ()
11:05 AM
Coffe Break (until 11:35 AM) ()
11:35 AM
high - PT (until 12:00 PM) ()
11:35 AM Searches for Z' and LQ at the LHC - Quanyin Li (University of Science and Technology of China (CN))   ()
8:46 AM
Zoom Room opening (until 9:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM
Semileptonic b decays - Jorge Martin Camalich (Inst. Astrophys. of Canary Islands (ES)) Mr Antonio Romero Vidal (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES), Instituto Galego de Física de Altas Enerxías (IGFAE)) (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM |Vib| measurements in SL b decays - Marcello Rotondo (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   ()
9:30 AM LFU tests in SL b decays - Saurabh Sandilya (University of Cincinnati)   ()
10:00 AM SL form factors in lattice QCD - Elvira Gamiz (University of Granada)   ()
10:30 AM Semileptonic b decays - paolo gambino (università di torino)   ()
11:00 AM
Coffe Break (until 11:30 AM) ()
11:30 AM
Strangeness - Jorge Martin Camalich (Inst. Astrophys. of Canary Islands (ES)) Diego Martinez Santos (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) (until 1:45 PM) ()
11:30 AM Theory of strange decays - Antonio Pich (IFIC, U. Valencia -.)   ()
12:00 PM Status of lattice calculations for strange processes - Chris Sachrajda (University of Southampton)   ()
12:30 PM Results from KOTO - koji shiomi (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization)   ()
12:55 PM Results from NA62 - Riccardo Fantechi (INFN Sezione di Pisa, Universita' e Scuola Normale Superiore, P)   ()
1:20 PM Results from LHCb - Francesco Dettori (Universita e INFN, Cagliari (IT))   ()
8:46 AM
Zoom Room opening (until 9:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM
Parallel session - Veronika Georgieva Chobanova (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) Diego Martinez Santos (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) (until 10:15 AM) ()
9:00 AM Light meson decays at BES III - Dr Zhang Yan   ()
9:15 AM The KLOE-2 Experiment at DAPHNE - Elena Perez Del Rio (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
9:30 AM Rare and forbidden decays of D0 meson - Gerald Eigen (University of Bergen (NO))   ()
9:45 AM Hadronic charm meson decays at BESIII - Meng Wang   ()
10:00 AM Study of resonant-states production in e+e− annihilation in the energy region around 2.2 GeV - Mr Evgeny Kozyrev (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
9:00 AM
Parallel session - Xabier Cid Vidal (Instituto Galego de Física de Altas Enerxías) Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Madrid, ES)) (until 10:15 AM) ()
9:00 AM Recent Searches for Hidden-Sector Particles with BABAR - Bertrand Echenard (California Institute of Technology)   ()
9:15 AM Search for Exotic decays in NA62 - Alina Kleimenova (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   ()
9:30 AM Baryogenesis and Dark Matter from B Mesons - Miguel Escudero (King's College London)   ()
9:45 AM Finding light DM with Deep Inelastic Scattering at the LHC - Patrick Foldenauer   ()
10:00 AM Searching for light scalars in rare B-decays into six muons - Maria Ramos (LIP)   ()
10:15 AM
Flavour production - Elena Gonzalez Ferreiro (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) Juan Jose Saborido Silva (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) (until 11:10 AM) ()
10:15 AM Experimental status of flavour production at hadron colliders - Yanxi Zhang (CERN)   ()
10:45 AM Enhanced production of multi-strange hadrons in high-multiplicity proton-proton collisions - Silvia Delsanto (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
11:10 AM
Coffe Break (until 11:40 AM) ()
11:40 AM
Multiquarks & co. - Elena Gonzalez Ferreiro (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) Jeremy Peter Dalseno (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) (until 1:50 PM) ()
12:10 PM Hadronic molecules with heavy quarks - Feng-Kun Guo   ()
12:35 PM Results from BESIII - Dr Cong Geng   ()
1:00 PM Results from the LHC - Roberta Cardinale (INFN e Universita Genova (IT))   ()
1:25 PM Results from the B factories - Chengping Shen (Beihang University)   ()
8:46 AM
Zoom Room opening (until 9:30 AM) ()
9:30 AM
Parallel session - Martino Borsato (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE)) Elena Gonzalez Ferreiro (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:30 AM Probing of multiquark structure in hadron and heavy ion collisions - Mikhail Barabanov (JINR)   ()
9:45 AM XYZ at BESIII - Dr Yi Zheng (Peking University)   ()
10:00 AM Recent highlights of top-quark physics with the ATLAS detector - Lennart Rustige (Université Clermont Auvergne (FR))   ()
10:15 AM Higgs boson couplings to bottom quarks at the ATLAS experiment - di Gregorio Giulia   ()
10:30 AM CMS Measurement of prompt open charm production cross sections in proton-proton collisions at 13 TeV - Valentina Mariani (Universita e INFN, Perugia (IT))   ()
10:45 AM Search for CP violation in Higgs boson interactions at the ATLAS experiment - Serhat Ordek (Georg August Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   ()
9:30 AM
Parallel session - Nazila Mahmoudi (Universite Claude Bernard Lyon I (FR)) Diego Martinez Santos (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:30 AM Bs->JPsi Phi potential at CEPC - Mingrui Zhao (China Institute of Atomic Energy (CN))   ()
9:45 AM The search for proton and deuteron Electric Dipole Moments using storage rings - Alexander Nass (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH)   ()
10:00 AM Status and Future development of the Full Event Interpretation Algorithm at Belle II - Slavomira Stefkova (DESY)   ()
10:15 AM Flavour on a forward detector at 50 and 100 TeV - Claire Prouve (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   ()
10:30 AM TauFV - Guy Wilkinson (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
11:00 AM
Coffe Break (until 11:30 AM) ()
11:30 AM
CPV in B decays - Veronika Georgieva Chobanova (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) Joaquim Matias (Universitat Autonoma Barcelona) (until 1:45 PM) ()
11:30 AM Status of CKM fits - Kenkichi Miyabayashi (Nara Women's University)   ()
11:55 AM Experimental status of CPV in B-> 3h - Vitaly Vorobyev (Novosibirsk State University)   ()
12:20 PM Measurement of hadronic inputs for gamma at BESIII - Dr Yingrui Hou (UCAS)   ()
12:45 PM Experimental status of gamma - Matthew William Kenzie (University of Warwick (GB))   ()
1:10 PM b-baryon decays - Eduardo Rodrigues (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
7:30 AM FPCP International Advisory Committee meeting   ()
8:46 AM
Zoom Room opening (until 9:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM
Future of flavour - Joaquim Matias (Universitat Autonoma Barcelona) Diego Martinez Santos (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM Reactor neutrinos - Bedrich Roskovec (Charles University in Prague)   ()
9:30 AM DUNE/HK - Mr Hirohisa A. Tanaka (SLAC/Stanford University)   ()
10:00 AM Future colliders - Maria Cepeda (CIEMAT)   ()
10:30 AM kaon dedicated experiments after NA62&KOTO - Matthew Moulson (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT)) Cristina Lazzeroni (University of Birmingham (GB))   ()
11:00 AM
Coffe Break (until 11:30 AM) ()
11:30 AM
Future of flavour - Diego Martinez Santos (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) Joaquim Matias (Universitat Autonoma Barcelona) (until 1:30 PM) ()
11:30 AM LHCb upgrade(s) - Frederic Teubert (CERN)   ()
12:00 PM Belle II status and prospects - Phillip Urquijo (University of Melbourne (AU))   ()
12:30 PM neutron EDM: latest results and prospects - Nicholas Ayres (ETH Zurich)   ()
1:00 PM Future of flavour - Alexander Lenz (IPPP, Durham)   ()
PM
12:00 PM
b->s(d) ll and other rare b decays - Paula Alvarez Cartelle (CERN) Nazila Mahmoudi (Universite Claude Bernard Lyon I (FR)) (until 1:50 PM) ()
12:00 PM b -> sll decays: what we learned and what we still hope to learn - Gino Isidori (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
12:30 PM Experimental status on b-->s(d) mumu transitions - Dayong Wang (Peking University (CN))   ()
12:55 PM Experimental status on LFU tests in b-->s(d)ll transitions - Mick Mulder (CERN)   ()
1:20 PM Status of b->sll and b->sgamma global fits - Sebastien Descotes-Genon (Laboratoire de Physique Théorique d'Orsay)   ()
2:00 PM
Lunch (until 3:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM
b->s(d) ll and other rare b decays - Nazila Mahmoudi (Universite Claude Bernard Lyon I (FR)) Paula Alvarez Cartelle (CERN) (until 4:15 PM) ()
3:00 PM Recent progress on Form Factors and Charm loop uncertainties - Danny van Dyk (TU München)   ()
3:25 PM Theory status of radiative b decays - Matthias Steinhauser (KIT)   ()
3:50 PM Experimental status of radiative b decays - Shun Watanuki   ()
4:15 PM
Coffe Break (until 4:45 PM) ()
4:45 PM
Parallel session - Veronika Georgieva Chobanova (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) Joaquim Matias (Universitat Autonoma Barcelona) (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:45 PM Branching Fraction measurement of B0 -> D0D0barKpi at LHCb - Srishti Bhasin (University of Bristol (GB))   ()
5:00 PM Belle II highlights on first B Physics results - Dr Fernando Abudinén (INFN Sezione di Trieste)   ()
5:15 PM Measurement of the weak mixing phase phi_s through time-dependent CP violation in Bs—>J/ψΦ decay in ATLAS - Oleg Meshkov   ()
5:30 PM CKM matrix at Belle II - Mario Merola (University of Napoli Federico II and INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
4:45 PM
Parallel session - Nazila Mahmoudi (Universite Claude Bernard Lyon I (FR)) Juan Jose Saborido Silva (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:45 PM Charm and charmonium at Belle II - Roy Briere (Carnegie Mellon University)   ()
5:00 PM Recent CMS results of a search for τ->3μ decays - Guenakh Mitselmakher (University of Florida (US))   ()
5:15 PM τ−μ lepton flavor universality in Υ(3S) decays at the BABAR experiment - Alexei Sibidanov (University of Victoria)   ()
5:30 PM τ physics results and prospects at Belle II - Michel Hernandez Villanueva (University of Mississippi)   ()
2:00 PM
Lunch (until 3:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM
Charm - Alexander Lenz (IPPP, Durham) Claire Prouve (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) (until 5:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM CPV in charm - Yuval Grossman (Cornell University (US))   ()
3:30 PM Rare charm decays - Gudrun Hiller (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))   ()
4:00 PM Charm results from e+e- machines - Alex Gilman   ()
4:30 PM Charm results from hadron machines - Dominik Stefan Mitzel (CERN)   ()
5:00 PM
Coffe Break (until 5:30 PM) ()
5:30 PM
Neutrinos - Jose Angel Hernando Morata (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) Francesca di Lodovico (QMUL) (until 6:55 PM) ()
5:30 PM Results from NOVA and T2K - Luke Pickering (Michigan State University)   ()
6:00 PM ICECUBE and Km3NET - Prof. Dawn Williams   ()
6:30 PM Experimental status on neutrinoless double-beta decays - Josh Renner (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   ()
2:00 PM
Lunch (until 3:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM
Multiquarks & co. - Jeremy Peter Dalseno (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) Elena Gonzalez Ferreiro (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) (until 3:30 PM) ()
3:00 PM Theory overview of multiquark states - Luciano Maiani (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   ()
3:30 PM
Parallel session - Antonio Romero Vidal (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES), Instituto Galego de Física de Altas Enerxías (IGFAE)) Joaquim Matias (Universitat Autonoma Barcelona) (until 5:00 PM) ()
3:30 PM Comments on the LHCb angular analysis of B→K* μ+μ− - Siavash Neshatpour (Université Lyon 1 - IP2I)   ()
3:45 PM “Results and Prospects of Radiative and Electroweak Penguin Decays at Belle II - Soumen Halder (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)   ()
4:00 PM ATLAS results on Heavy Flavour production and decay (including rare processes) - Paolo Iengo (CERN)   ()
4:15 PM Probing NP in four-fermion interactions with dipole processes - Luiz Vale Silva   ()
4:30 PM Searching for leptoquarks with the ATLAS detector - Holger Arnold Herr (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE))   ()
4:45 PM Recent results from charged-current semileptonic B decays at LHCb - Dawid Piotr Gerstel (Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS/IN2P3, CPPM, Marseille, France)   ()
3:30 PM
Parallel session - Elena Gonzalez Ferreiro (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) Cibran Santamarina Rios (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) (until 5:00 PM) ()
3:30 PM Nuclear PDFs: status and prospects - Nestor Armesto Perez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   ()
3:54 PM fix target and HI at LHCb - Daniele Marangotto (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   ()
4:16 PM p-A experimental overview - Cynthia Hadjidakis (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
4:38 PM HI results from the LHC - Enrico Fragiacomo (Universita e INFN Trieste (IT))   ()
5:00 PM
Coffe Break (until 5:20 PM) ()
5:20 PM
Charged Leptons - Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Madrid, ES)) Jorge Martin Camalich (Inst. Astrophys. of Canary Islands (ES)) (until 6:15 PM) ()
5:20 PM Status of (g-2) theory - Dominik Stoeckinger (TU Dresden)   ()
5:45 PM Latest results on g-2 - Dr Esra Barlas Yucel   ()
6:15 PM
Neutrinos - Francesca di Lodovico (QMUL) Jose Angel Hernando Morata (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) (until 7:15 PM) ()
6:15 PM Sterile neutrinos - Dr Stefano Gariazzo (IFIC-CSIC/University of Valencia)   ()
6:45 PM Status of current neutrino paradigm - Ivan Esteban (Universitat de Barcelona)   ()
2:00 PM
Lunch (until 3:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM
CPV in B decays - Veronika Georgieva Chobanova (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) Joaquim Matias (Universitat Autonoma Barcelona) (until 4:45 PM) ()
3:00 PM Latest lattice inputs to B mixing parameters - Christine Davies (University of Glasgow)   ()
3:25 PM Experimental status of CPV in B->4h - Maria Vieites Diaz (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   ()
3:50 PM Experimental status of CPV in Bs and Bd mixing - Jhovanny Andres Mejia Guisao (Universidad de Antioquia (CO))   ()
4:15 PM CPV in B decays - David London (Universite de Montreal)   ()
4:45 PM
Coffe Break (until 5:15 PM) ()
5:15 PM
high - PT - Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Madrid, ES)) Martino Borsato (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE)) (until 6:30 PM) ()
5:15 PM Higgs results from the LHC - Javier Cuevas (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))   ()
5:40 PM Higgs Flavor - Yotam Soreq (CERN)   ()
6:05 PM Top physics at the LHC - Kenneth Johns (University of Arizona (US))   ()
1:30 PM
Closeout and announcement of FPCP 2021 (Fudan, Shanghai) (until 1:40 PM) ()
1:30 PM FPCP 2021 Fudan, Shanghai - Prof. Chenging Shen   ()
1:40 PM FPCP 2022 site selection - Toru Iijima (Nagoya University)   ()