Conference on Flavour Physics and CP violation (FPCP) 2020

Europe/Zurich
Description

Connection details

Due to coronavirus pandemia the conference will be online-only.

The conference will be using the following Zoom links provided here

In addition, we have a Mattermost channel, with a separate chat for each conference session. You can sign in with your organization or institutional account. If that doesn’t work, please apply for a light-weight CERN account by filling the form here, confirming your email address when asked by mail and adjusting your password.

Registration
FPCP 2020 registration form
    • 8:46 AM 9:35 AM
      Zoom Room opening
    • 9:35 AM 9:45 AM
      Wellcome and introduction
    • 9:45 AM 10:40 AM
      Charged Leptons: LFV

      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/charged-leptons-lfv
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/charged-leptons-g-2

      Conveners: Diego Martinez Santos (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) , Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Madrid, ES))
    • 10:40 AM 11:05 AM
      high - PT

      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/high-pt
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/high-pt-higgs-and-top

      Conveners: Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Madrid, ES)) , Xabier Cid Vidal (Instituto Galego de Física de Altas Enerxías)
    • 11:05 AM 11:35 AM
      Coffe Break
    • 11:35 AM 12:00 PM
      high - PT

      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/high-pt
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/high-pt-higgs-and-top

    • 12:00 PM 1:50 PM
      b->s(d) ll and other rare b decays

      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/rare-b-decays

      Conveners: Nazila Mahmoudi (Universite Claude Bernard Lyon I (FR)) , Paula Alvarez Cartelle (CERN)
    • 2:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Lunch
    • 3:00 PM 4:15 PM
      b->s(d) ll and other rare b decays

      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/rare-b-decays

      Conveners: Nazila Mahmoudi (Universite Claude Bernard Lyon I (FR)) , Paula Alvarez Cartelle (CERN)
    • 4:15 PM 4:45 PM
      Coffe Break
    • 4:45 PM 6:00 PM
      Parallel session: Parallel 1 (Room A)

      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-1
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-2
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-b-anomalies
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-charm-strange
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-5
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-future-experiments
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-direct-searches-for-light-bsm
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-heavy-ions-fix-target-lhcb

      Conveners: Joaquim Matias (Universitat Autonoma Barcelona) , Veronika Georgieva Chobanova (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))
    • 4:45 PM 6:00 PM
      Parallel session: Parallel 2 (Room B)

      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-1
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-2
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-b-anomalies
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-charm-strange
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-5
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-future-experiments
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-direct-searches-for-light-bsm
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-heavy-ions-fix-target-lhcb

      Conveners: Juan Jose Saborido Silva (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) , Nazila Mahmoudi (Universite Claude Bernard Lyon I (FR))
    • 8:46 AM 9:00 AM
      Zoom Room opening
    • 9:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Semileptonic b decays

      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/semileptonic-b-decays

      Conveners: Mr Antonio Romero Vidal (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES), Instituto Galego de Física de Altas Enerxías (IGFAE)) , Jorge Martin Camalich (Inst. Astrophys. of Canary Islands (ES))
      • 9:00 AM
        |Vib| measurements in SL b decays 30m
        Speaker: Marcello Rotondo (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))
      • 9:30 AM
        LFU tests in SL b decays 30m
        Speaker: Saurabh Sandilya (University of Cincinnati)
      • 10:00 AM
        SL form factors in lattice QCD 30m
        Speaker: Elvira Gamiz (University of Granada)
      • 10:30 AM
        Semileptonic b decays 30m
        Speaker: paolo gambino (università di torino)
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffe Break
    • 11:30 AM 1:45 PM
      Strangeness

      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/strangeness

      Conveners: Diego Martinez Santos (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) , Jorge Martin Camalich (Inst. Astrophys. of Canary Islands (ES))
    • 2:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Lunch
    • 3:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Charm

      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/charm

      Conveners: Alexander Lenz (IPPP, Durham) , Claire Prouve (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))
    • 5:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Coffe Break
    • 5:30 PM 6:55 PM
      Neutrinos

      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/neutrinos

      Conveners: Francesca di Lodovico (QMUL) , Jose Angel Hernando Morata (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))
    • 8:46 AM 9:00 AM
      Zoom Room opening
    • 9:00 AM 10:15 AM
      Parallel session: Charm, strange, and light quarks (Room A)

      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-1
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-2
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-b-anomalies
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-charm-strange
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-5
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-future-experiments
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-direct-searches-for-light-bsm
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-heavy-ions-fix-target-lhcb

      Conveners: Diego Martinez Santos (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) , Veronika Georgieva Chobanova (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))
    • 9:00 AM 10:15 AM
      Parallel session: Direct searches for light BSM particles (Room B)

      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-1
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-2
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-b-anomalies
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-charm-strange
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-5
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-future-experiments
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-direct-searches-for-light-bsm
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-heavy-ions-fix-target-lhcb

      Conveners: Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Madrid, ES)) , Xabier Cid Vidal (Instituto Galego de Física de Altas Enerxías)
    • 10:15 AM 11:10 AM
      Flavour production

      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/flavour-production

      Conveners: Elena Gonzalez Ferreiro (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) , Juan Jose Saborido Silva (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))
    • 11:10 AM 11:40 AM
      Coffe Break
    • 11:40 AM 1:50 PM
      Multiquarks & co.

      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/multiquarks

      Conveners: Elena Gonzalez Ferreiro (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) , Jeremy Peter Dalseno (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))
    • 2:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Lunch
    • 3:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Multiquarks & co.

      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/multiquarks

      Conveners: Elena Gonzalez Ferreiro (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) , Jeremy Peter Dalseno (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))
      • 3:00 PM
        Theory overview of multiquark states 30m
        Speaker: Luciano Maiani (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))
    • 3:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Parallel session: B anomalies (Room B)

      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-1
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-2
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-b-anomalies
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-charm-strange
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-5
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-future-experiments
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-direct-searches-for-light-bsm
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-heavy-ions-fix-target-lhcb

      Conveners: Antonio Romero Vidal (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES), Instituto Galego de Física de Altas Enerxías (IGFAE)) , Joaquim Matias (Universitat Autonoma Barcelona)
      • 3:30 PM
        Comments on the LHCb angular analysis of B→K* μ+μ− 15m
        Speaker: Siavash Neshatpour (Université Lyon 1 - IP2I)
      • 3:45 PM
        “Results and Prospects of Radiative and Electroweak Penguin Decays at Belle II 15m
        Speaker: Soumen Halder (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)
      • 4:00 PM
        ATLAS results on Heavy Flavour production and decay (including rare processes) 15m
        Speaker: Paolo Iengo (CERN)
      • 4:15 PM
        Probing NP in four-fermion interactions with dipole processes 15m
        Speaker: Luiz Vale Silva
      • 4:30 PM
        Searching for leptoquarks with the ATLAS detector 15m
        Speaker: Holger Arnold Herr (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE))
      • 4:45 PM
        Recent results from charged-current semileptonic B decays at LHCb 15m
        Speaker: Dawid Piotr Gerstel (Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS/IN2P3, CPPM, Marseille, France)
    • 3:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Parallel session: Heavy Ions, fix target LHCb (Room A)

      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-1
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-2
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-b-anomalies
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-charm-strange
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-5
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-future-experiments
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-direct-searches-for-light-bsm
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-heavy-ions-fix-target-lhcb

      Conveners: Cibran Santamarina Rios (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) , Elena Gonzalez Ferreiro (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))
      • 3:30 PM
        Nuclear PDFs: status and prospects 24m
        Speaker: Nestor Armesto Perez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))
      • 3:54 PM
        fix target and HI at LHCb 22m
        Speaker: Daniele Marangotto (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))
      • 4:16 PM
        p-A experimental overview 22m
        Speaker: Cynthia Hadjidakis (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))
      • 4:38 PM
        HI results from the LHC 22m
        Speaker: Enrico Fragiacomo (Universita e INFN Trieste (IT))
    • 5:00 PM 5:20 PM
      Coffe Break
    • 5:20 PM 6:15 PM
      Charged Leptons: g-2

      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/charged-leptons-lfv
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/charged-leptons-g-2

      Conveners: Jorge Martin Camalich (Inst. Astrophys. of Canary Islands (ES)) , Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Madrid, ES))
    • 6:15 PM 7:15 PM
      Neutrinos

      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/neutrinos

      Conveners: Francesca di Lodovico (QMUL) , Jose Angel Hernando Morata (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))
      • 6:15 PM
        Sterile neutrinos 30m
        Speaker: Dr Stefano Gariazzo (IFIC-CSIC/University of Valencia)
      • 6:45 PM
        Status of current neutrino paradigm 30m
        Speaker: Ivan Esteban (Universitat de Barcelona)
    • 8:46 AM 9:30 AM
      Zoom Room opening
    • 9:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Parallel session: Parallel 5 (Room A)

      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-1
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-2
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-b-anomalies
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-charm-strange
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-5
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-future-experiments
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-direct-searches-for-light-bsm
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-heavy-ions-fix-target-lhcb

      Conveners: Elena Gonzalez Ferreiro (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) , Martino Borsato (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))
      • 9:30 AM
        Probing of multiquark structure in hadron and heavy ion collisions 15m
        Speaker: Mikhail Barabanov (JINR)
      • 9:45 AM
        XYZ at BESIII 15m
        Speaker: Dr Yi Zheng (Peking University)
      • 10:00 AM
        Recent highlights of top-quark physics with the ATLAS detector 15m
        Speaker: Lennart Rustige (Université Clermont Auvergne (FR))
      • 10:15 AM
        Higgs boson couplings to bottom quarks at the ATLAS experiment 15m
        Speaker: di Gregorio Giulia
      • 10:30 AM
        CMS Measurement of prompt open charm production cross sections in proton-proton collisions at 13 TeV 15m
        Speaker: Valentina Mariani (Universita e INFN, Perugia (IT))
      • 10:45 AM
        Search for CP violation in Higgs boson interactions at the ATLAS experiment 15m
        Speaker: Serhat Ordek (Georg August Universitaet Goettingen (DE))
    • 9:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Parallel session: future experiments (Room B)

      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-1
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-2
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-b-anomalies
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-charm-strange
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-5
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-future-experiments
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-direct-searches-for-light-bsm
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/parallel-heavy-ions-fix-target-lhcb

      Conveners: Diego Martinez Santos (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) , Nazila Mahmoudi (Universite Claude Bernard Lyon I (FR))
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffe Break
    • 11:30 AM 1:45 PM
      CPV in B decays

      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/cpv-in-b-decays

      Conveners: Joaquim Matias (Universitat Autonoma Barcelona) , Veronika Georgieva Chobanova (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))
    • 2:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Lunch
    • 3:00 PM 4:45 PM
      CPV in B decays

      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/cpv-in-b-decays

      Conveners: Joaquim Matias (Universitat Autonoma Barcelona) , Veronika Georgieva Chobanova (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))
    • 4:45 PM 5:15 PM
      Coffe Break
    • 5:15 PM 6:30 PM
      high - PT: Higgs and top

      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/high-pt
      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/high-pt-higgs-and-top

      Conveners: Martino Borsato (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE)) , Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Madrid, ES))
    • 7:30 AM 8:00 AM
      FPCP International Advisory Committee meeting 30m
    • 8:46 AM 9:00 AM
      Zoom Room opening
    • 9:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Future of flavour

      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/future-of-flavour

      Conveners: Diego Martinez Santos (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) , Joaquim Matias (Universitat Autonoma Barcelona)
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffe Break
    • 11:30 AM 1:30 PM
      Future of flavour

      https://mattermost.web.cern.ch/fpcp2020/channels/future-of-flavour

      Conveners: Diego Martinez Santos (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) , Joaquim Matias (Universitat Autonoma Barcelona)
      • 11:30 AM
        LHCb upgrade(s) 30m
        Speaker: Frederic Teubert (CERN)
      • 12:00 PM
        Belle II status and prospects 30m
        Speaker: Phillip Urquijo (University of Melbourne (AU))
      • 12:30 PM
        neutron EDM: latest results and prospects 30m
        Speaker: Nicholas Ayres (ETH Zurich)
      • 1:00 PM
        Future of flavour 30m
        Speaker: Alexander Lenz (IPPP, Durham)
    • 1:30 PM 1:40 PM
      Closeout and announcement of FPCP 2021 (Fudan, Shanghai)
    • 1:40 PM 2:00 PM
      FPCP 2022 site selection 20m
      Speaker: Toru Iijima (Nagoya University)