IoP 2021 - Joint APP/HEPP/NP Conference

Europe/London
Remote (Edinburgh)

Remote

Edinburgh

Description

A combined annual meeting of the IOP Astroparticle Physics Group, the High Energy Particle Physics Group and the Nuclear Physics Group organised by the University of Edinburgh.

From 12-15 April 2021, the Institute of Physics will be bringing together the UK Nuclear Physics, High Energy Particle Physics and Astroparticle Physics communities for a joint annual conference. 

Due to the ongoing Covid situation, this meeting will be delivered in an entirely online format. The meeting will feature keynote and invited talks from major national and international speakers, as well as extensive opportunities for contributed talks. Poster sessions will be presented using a virtual environment to promote social interaction, and updates and discussions with senior members of the Science and Technology Facilities Council will be provided at a Town Meeting.

Gathertown will be used for poster sessions and break

Hashtag: #EdiIOP2021

 

    • 09:45 10:00
      Welcome - The Principal (Edinburgh) 15m
      Speaker: Alex Murphy (The University of Edinburgh (GB))
    • 10:00 11:00
      Joint Plenary
      Convener: Alex Murphy (The University of Edinburgh (GB))
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee/tea 30m
    • 11:30 12:45
      Joint Plenary
      Convener: Prof. Mark Lancaster (University of Manchester)
      • 11:30
        Quark Flavour Physics 30m
        Speaker: Evelina Mihova Gersabeck (University of Manchester (GB))
      • 12:00
        HEPP prize talk: The g-2 experiment at Fermilab 45m

        Rebecca Chislett (UCL) -
        featuring also Alex Keshavarzi (Manchester), Saskia Charity (FNAL) and Joe Price (Liverpool)

        Speaker: Rebecca Chislett
    • 12:45 13:30
      Lunch 45m
    • 13:30 15:00
      Parallel Stream 1: Standard Model Processes
      Convener: Yanyan Gao (University of Edinburgh (GB))
      • 13:30
        Measurements of $W^+W^-$ production cross sections at $\sqrt{s} = 13$ TeV with the ATLAS detector 15m
        Speaker: Jack MacDonald (University of Sheffield (GB))
      • 13:45
        Semileptonic Vector Boson Scattering at the ATLAS detector 15m
        Speaker: Tobias Fitschen (University of Birmingham (GB))
      • 14:00
        Measurement of differential cross-sections of top-quark pair production in association with additional jets in highly boosted events 15m
        Speaker: Jonathan Jamieson (University of Glasgow (GB))
      • 14:15
        Search for tZq production in association with a Z boson in the dilepton final state 15m
        Speaker: Kathryn Wendy Coldham (Brunel University (GB))
      • 14:30
        New dark matter searches with missing energy and b-quark final states at ATLAS 15m
        Speaker: Candice Basson (University of Manchester (GB))
      • 14:45
        Search for invisible particles in association with jets using the ATLAS detector 15m
        Speaker: Aidan Sean Kelly (University College London (UK))
    • 13:30 15:00
      Parallel Stream 2: Lepton Flavour Universality and rare decays (I)
      Convener: William Barter (Imperial College (GB))
      • 13:30
        Measurement of the interference between short- and long- distance contribution in $B^+ \to K^+ \mu^+ \mu^-$ decays 15m
        Speaker: Mr Lakshan Ram Madhan Mohan (University of Bristol (GB))
      • 13:45
        Towards a test of the Standard Model’s lepton flavour universality with the ratio of branching fractions B(W→τν) / B(W→μν) at LHCb 15m
        Speaker: Ross John Hunter (University of Warwick (GB))
      • 14:00
        Search for charged lepton flavour violation in top quark decays 15m
        Speaker: Mr Alexios Stampekis (University of Birmingham (GB))
      • 14:15
        Measurement of RK with the full LHCb dataset 15m
        Speaker: Razvan-Daniel Moise (Imperial College (GB))
      • 14:30
        Search for the K+→π+νν decay at the NA62 Experiment at CERN 15m
        Speaker: Joel Christopher Swallow (University of Birmingham (GB))
    • 13:30 15:00
      Parallel Stream 3: Large liquid detectors
      Convener: Alexander Deisting (Royal Holloway University of London (GB))
      • 13:30
        Alpha – Neutron Background Characterisation Within the SNO+ Detector 15m
        Speaker: Matthew Cox
      • 13:45
        Cosmogenic Muon Induced Background Tagging in the SNO+ Scintillator Phase 15m
        Speaker: Lorna Nolan (University of London)
      • 14:00
        Search for Heavy Neutral Leptons using the ArgoNeuT detector at Fermilab 15m
        Speaker: Patrick James Green (University of Manchester (GB))
      • 14:15
        SNO+, Supernova neutrinos and Supernova Burst Trigger 15m
        Speaker: Mr Michal Rigan (University of Sussex)
      • 14:30
        Improved reconstruction of charged pions and other particles in the NOvA near detector 15m
        Speaker: Cathal Sweeney (UCL)
      • 14:45
        Reducing sensitivity to systematic uncertainties of the deep neural networks employed in the NOvA experiment 15m
        Speaker: Kevin Mulder (UCL)
    • 13:30 15:00
      Parallel Stream 4: HEPP and APP Instrumentation 1
      Convener: Matthew Daniel Buckland (University of Liverpool (GB))
      • 13:30
        Benchmarking New Hardware and Software For Machine Learning In Particle Physics 15m
        Speaker: Stefano Vergani (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)
      • 13:45
        Developing a distributed water Cherenkov detector array 15m
        Speaker: Simeon Bash (UCL)
      • 14:00
        An Alternative Design for Large Scale Liquid Scintillator Detectors 15m
        Speaker: Iwan Morton-Blake (University of Oxford)
      • 14:15
        ARIADNE – A Liquid Argon Time Projection Chamber (LArTPC) featuring an ultra-fast optical readout 15m
        Speaker: Barney Philippou
      • 14:30
        A Simulation Framework for Spherical Proportional Counters 15m
        Speaker: Patrick Ryan Knights (University of Birmingham (GB))
      • 14:45
        Towards a Gas Filtration Setup for Ultra-Sensitive SF6 Gas Based Rare-Event Physics Experiments 15m
        Speaker: Robert Renz Marcelo Gregorio (University of Sheffield)
    • 13:30 15:00
      Parallel Stream 5: Higgs Physics I
      Convener: Elliot Reynolds (University of Birmingham (GB))
      • 13:30
        Measurement of the Higgs boson mass decaying to a pair of Z bosons in the four lepton channel using pp collision events collected by the ATLAS detector at CERN 15m
        Speaker: Kamal Saoucha (University of Sheffield (GB))
      • 13:45
        The ttH(bb) leptonic analysis at ATLAS 15m
        Speaker: Callum Booth (Royal Holloway University of London)
      • 14:00
        A Search with the ATLAS Detector for the Standard Model Higgs Boson Produced In Association with a Top Quark Pair and Decaying to a Bottom Quark Pair (ttH(bb)) 15m
        Speaker: Mr Dave Thomas (Royal Holloway, University of London (GB))
      • 14:15
        Constraining the Higgs-top Yukawa Coupling with the ATLAS Experiment at the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Thomas Michael Carter (The University of Edinburgh)
      • 14:30
        Adversarial Neural Networks for ttH(yy) 15m
        Speaker: Emily Petrova Takeva (The University of Edinburgh (GB))
      • 14:45
        Search for the Higgs boson decaying to two electrons using the full Run 2 data set collected by the CMS detector at the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Joe Davies (University of London (GB))
    • 13:30 15:00
      Parallel Stream 6: Joint nuclear and particle physics
      Convener: Matthew David Needham (The University of Edinburgh (GB))
      • 13:30
        Probing the fragmentation and hadronisation processes of charm quarks using ALICE experiment at LHC 15m
        Speaker: Jakub Kvapil (University of Birmingham (GB))
      • 13:45
        Quarkonia production in jets at LHCb 15m
        Speaker: Naomi Cooke (University of Birmingham (GB))
      • 14:00
        Measurement of Λc production in pp, p-Pb, and Pb-Pb collisions with the ALICE experiment at the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Clara Bartels (University of Liverpool (GB))
      • 14:15
        Investigating strange particle production at $\sqrt{s_{NN}} = 8.16$ TeV with ALICE at the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Oliver Thomas Jevons (University of Birmingham (GB))
      • 14:30
        Measurement of the Charge Asymmetry in Beauty Dijet Production at the LHCb Experiment 15m
        Speaker: Matthew Bradley (Imperial College (GB))
      • 14:45
        Probing jet quenching in heavy-ion collisions through hadron+jet measurements with the ALICE experiment 15m
        Speaker: Jaime Norman (University of Liverpool (GB))
    • 13:30 15:00
      Parallel Stream 7: Nuclear Structure above Sn
      Convener: Liam Gaffney (University of Liverpool (GB))
      • 13:30
        𝛽-delayed neutron emission from r-process nuclei along the N=82 shell closure 15m
        Speaker: Oscar Hall (University of Edinburgh)
      • 13:45
        Excited States in the Rare-Earth Nucleus 129Pr 15m
        Speaker: Lorna Waring (University of Liverpool)
      • 14:00
        Structure of neutron rich nuclei in the 132Sn region 15m
        Speaker: Tom Parry (University of Surrey)
      • 14:15
        Identification of sub-μs isomeric states in the odd-odd nucleus 178Au. 15m
        Speaker: Stephen Gillespie (TRIUMF)
      • 14:30
        Calculated octupole spectra near Pb-208 with a time-depdendent method 15m
        Speaker: Paul Stevenson (University of Surrey)
      • 14:45
        Developing a charge plunger method for lifetime measurements in the heavy elements 15m
        Speaker: Jacob Heery (University of Liverpool)
    • 13:30 15:00
      Parallel Stream 8: Nuclear structure of light nuclei
      Convener: Dr Jack Henderson (University of Surrey)
      • 13:30
        Structure of 23F following a one-neutron removal reaction 15m
        Speaker: Luke Tetley (University of York)
      • 13:45
        Advances towards the measurement of $\gamma$-transitions from clustered states in 16O* 15m
        Speaker: Pedro Humberto Santa Rita Alcibia (University of Birmingham)
      • 14:00
        Unbound states in 16,18,20C with the R3B/LAND setup: the search for the mixed-symmetry 2+state 15m
        Speaker: Silvia Murillo Morales (University of York)
      • 14:15
        Identifying α-cluster states in 14O using the TexAT TPC 15m
        Speaker: Angus Hollands (University of Birmingham)
      • 14:30
        Understanding the interplay of different reaction channels in nuclear direct reactions with weakly-bound nuclei 15m
        Speaker: Laura Moschini (University of Surrey)
      • 14:45
        A Review of Machine Learning for Quantum Many-Body Systems 15m
        Speaker: James Keeble (University of Surrey)
    • 13:30 15:00
      Parallel Stream 9: Astroparticle Physics 1
      Convener: Dr Teppei Katori (King's College London)
      • 13:30
        Supernova Model Discrimination with Hyper-Kamiokande 15m
        Speaker: Jost Migenda (King’s College London)
      • 13:45
        Supernova Pointing with Multi-Detector Neutrino Light Curve Matching 15m
        Speaker: Jia-Shian Wang (University of Oxford)
      • 14:00
        The Potential for Supernova Discrimination with NEO 15m
        Speaker: Yan Jie Schnellbach (University of Liverpool (GB))
      • 14:15
        Boulby Underground Laboratory - Delivering outreach during the pandemic 15m
        Speaker: Emma Meehan (STFC Boulby Lab)
      • 14:30
        Subterranean Science and Ultra-Low Background Studies at Boulby Underground Laboratory 15m
        Speaker: Edward Banks (STFC)
      • 14:45
        Cosmic ray Tomography of the Wylfa Reactor Site Using VIDARR 15m
        Speaker: Ron Collins (University of Liverpool)
    • 15:00 15:15
      Comfort break 15m
    • 15:15 16:45
      HEPP plenary
      Convener: Tracey Berry (University of London (GB))
    • 15:15 16:45
      NP/APP plenary
      • 15:15
        Precision Isotop Measurements 30m
        Speaker: Moritz Pascal Reiter (TITAN)
      • 15:45
        AGATA 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Michael Bentley (University of York)
      • 16:15
        Recent Advances in Nuclear Structure Theory 30m
        Speaker: Dr Carlo Barbieri (University of Surrey)
    • 10:00 11:00
      Joint Plenary
      Convener: Christoph Englert (University of Glasgow)
      • 10:00
        Gravitational waves 30m
        Speaker: James Hough (University of Glasgow)
      • 10:30
        Science at FAIR 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Paulo Giubellio
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffe/tea 30m
    • 11:30 12:30
      HEPP plenary
      Convener: Andy Buckley (University of Glasgow (GB))
    • 11:30 12:30
      NP/APP plenary
      Conveners: Alex Murphy (The University of Edinburgh (GB)) , Moritz Pascal Reiter (TITAN)
      • 11:30
        Storage Ring Physics 30m
        Speaker: Yuri Litvinov (GSI, Darmstadt)
      • 12:00
        NP Summer school Prize talk 30m
        Speaker: Ruth Newton (University of York)
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h
    • 12:30 13:30
      NP AGM
      Convener: Moritz Pascal Reiter (TITAN)
    • 13:30 14:30
      Poster/Social
    • 14:30 14:45
      Comfort break 15m
    • 14:45 16:15
      Parallel Stream 1: Charge-parity measurement and searches
      Convener: Matthew William Kenzie (University of Warwick (GB))
      • 14:45
        Measuring the CP structure of the Yukawa coupling between the Higgs boson and τ leptons 15m
        Speaker: Mohammadhassan Hassanshahi (Imperial College (GB))
      • 15:00
        Time-dependent CP-violation at LHCb with $𝐵 \to 𝐷_{𝐶𝑃} \pi\pi$ decays 15m
        Speaker: Andrew George Morris (University of Warwick (GB))
      • 15:15
        Extraction of the CKM ratio |Vub|/|Vcb| through $B_c^+$ semileptonic decays at LHCb 15m
        Speaker: Blaise Raheem Delaney (University of Cambridge (GB))
      • 15:30
        Measurement of charm mixing and strong-phase parameters using multi-body decays at LHCb 15m
        Speaker: Kamil Leszek Fischer (University of Oxford (GB))
      • 15:45
        Measurement of $\Delta \Gamma_s$ using the $B_s$ decays to the final states $J/\psi \eta^{\prime}$ and $J/\psi f_0$ 15m
        Speaker: Stefano Petrucci (The University of Edinburgh (GB))
      • 16:00
        The first angular analysis of the $B^+ \to \pi^+\mu^+\mu^-$ decay using Run I and Run II data at the LHCb experiment 15m
        Speaker: Flavia Cicala (University of Warwick (GB))
    • 14:45 16:15
      Parallel Stream 2: Lepton Flavour Universality and rare decays (II)
      Convener: Mark Richard James Williams (The University of Edinburgh (GB))
    • 14:45 16:15
      Parallel Stream 3: Neutrinos: The long and the short of it
      Convener: Thomas Dealtry (RAL & University of Oxford)
      • 14:45
        Neutral current quasielastic neutron tagging analysis with Super-Kamiokande-Gd 15m
        Speaker: Pruthvi Mehta
      • 15:00
        Improving CP violation sensitivity with improved electron neutrino cross-section measurements at Hyper-Kamiokande 15m
        Speaker: Charlie Naseby (Imperial College London)
      • 15:15
        Near detector constraint on beam and interaction model parameters in the T2K long-baseline neutrino oscillation analysis 15m
        Speaker: Joseph Walsh (Lancaster University)
      • 15:30
        An Electron Neutrino Selection in the Short Baseline NearDetector (SBND) 15m
        Speaker: Edward Tyley
      • 15:45
        Using inclusive electron scattering data to improve the uncertainty on the nucleon removal energy systematic at T2K 15m
        Speaker: Jordan Michael Mcelwee
      • 16:00
        An improved muon neutrino charged-current single positive pion cross section on water using michel electron reconstruction in the T2K near detector 15m
        Speaker: Sam Jenkins
    • 14:45 16:15
      Parallel Stream 4: HEPP and APP Instrumentation 2
      Convener: Gary Smith (University of Edinburgh)
      • 14:45
        Commissioning of the Upgraded ALICE Inner Tracking System for LHC Run 3 15m
        Speaker: Jian Liu (University of Liverpool (GB))
      • 15:00
        The Commissioning of the SuperNEMO Demonstrator Module Calorimeter and an investigation into the effects of Helium Poisoning of PhotoMultiplier Tubes. 15m
        Speaker: William Quinn (UCL)
      • 15:15
        Identifying Materials in Nuclear Waste Drums using Muon Scattering Tomography and Machine Learning 15m
        Speaker: Michael Weekes (University of Sheffield)
      • 15:30
        Contrast to Noise Ratio Method: Quantitative Assessment of Image Reconstruction Algorithms for Muon Scattering Tomography Technique. 15m
        Speaker: Ahmad F Alrheli (University of Sheffield)
      • 15:45
        A Silicon Pixel system for monitoring Primary and Secondary Radiation during Hadron Therapy 15m
        Speaker: Mohammad E. Alsulimane (Liverpool)
      • 16:00
        MAGIS-100: A Matter-wave Atomic Gradiometer with Sensitivities to Dark Matter 15m
        Speaker: Sam Hindley (Liverpool)
    • 14:45 16:15
      Parallel Stream 5: Higgs Physics II
      Convener: Panagiotis Bellos (University of Birmingham (GB))
      • 14:45
        Development of a Z+jets dedicated treatment within the scope of the search for the decay of the Higgs Boson to charm quarks with the ATLAS experiment 15m
        Speaker: Antonio Manuel Mendes Jacques Da Costa (University of Birmingham (GB))
      • 15:00
        Axion searches in rare Higgs decays at ATLAS 15m
        Speaker: Adam James Ruby (University of Liverpool (GB))
      • 15:15
        A search for invisibly decaying Higgs Bosons in the fully hadronic final state, targeting the ttH and VH production modes 15m
        Speaker: Mr David Benjamin Anthony (University of Bristol (GB))
      • 15:30
        Searches for Higgs boson pair production in the bbττ final state with 139 fb-1 of pp collision data with the ATLAS detector 15m
        Speaker: Zhiyuan Li (University of Liverpool (GB))
      • 15:45
        Optimizing the search for pair-production of Higgs Bosons in the bbbb final state using data collected from proton-proton collisions in the ATLAS detector. 15m
        Speaker: Lucas Santiago Borgna (UCL)
      • 16:00
        Combining di-Higgs decay channels to measure a combined limit on the di-Higgs cross section with the ATLAS detector 15m
        Speaker: Natasha Hehir (Queen Mary University of London (GB))
    • 14:45 16:15
      Parallel Stream 6: High energy nuclear physics 2
      Convener: Mikhail Bashkanov
      • 14:45
        Exploring Neutron stars EoS with coherent π0 π0 photoproduction at A2@MAMI 15m
        Speaker: Mihai Mocanu (University of York)
      • 15:00
        J/ψ near threshold photoproduction at CLAS12 15m
        Speaker: Richard Tyson (University of Glasgow)
      • 15:15
        J/ψ photoproduction in Pb-Pb UPC: from x ~ $10^-2$ to $10^-5$ 15m
        Speaker: Simone Ragoni (University of Birmingham (GB))
      • 15:30
        Analysis of γp → π+π- p at GlueX 15m
        Speaker: James Fitches (University of Glasgow)
      • 15:45
        Probing the internal structure of the neutron: Hard Exclusive π0-Production off neutrons using a deuteron target at CLAS12 15m
        Speaker: Paul Naidoo (University of Glasgow)
      • 16:00
        Towards the Discovery of First Strange Hexaquark with CLAS12 15m
        Speaker: Geraint Clash (University of York)
    • 14:45 16:15
      Parallel Stream 7: Nuclear Astrophysics 1
      Convener: Carlo Bruno (University of Edinburgh)
      • 14:45
        Nucleosynthesis inside common envelope accretion 15m
        Speaker: Alexander Hall-Smith (University of York)
      • 15:00
        The 22Ne(α,n)25Mg reaction rate and its key role in low metallicity AGB stellar nucleosynthesis 15m
        Speaker: Umberto Battino (University of Edinburgh)
      • 15:15
        Investigating The Astrophysical s-Process with DRAGON: Direct Measurement of the 22Ne(α,γ)26Mg Reaction 15m
        Speaker: Shaheen Jazrawi (University of Surrey/National Physical Laboratory)
      • 15:30
        21Ne and the Lighter Heavy Elements 15m
        Speaker: Cameron Angus (University of York )
      • 15:45
        New measurement of oxygen-15 alpha capture for neutron stars in binary systems through radioactive ion beam alpha transfer 15m
        Speaker: Jennifer Sanchez Rojo (University of York)
      • 16:00
        How good a poison is 16O? 15m
        Speaker: Philip Adsley (Wits/iThemba LABS)
    • 14:45 16:15
      Parallel Stream 8: Nuclear structure 3
      Convener: Moritz Pascal Reiter (TITAN)
      • 14:45
        Mass measurements of the low-lying states of 102Y 15m
        Speaker: Andrew Weaver (University of Brighton)
      • 15:00
        Lifetime measurements of the non-yrast structure in 102Mo 15m
        Speaker: Calum Jones (University of Brighton)
      • 15:15
        Decay spectroscopy of nuclei near doubly magic 100Sn with the Advanced Implantation Detector Array (AIDA) at RIKEN 15m
        Speaker: Corrigan Appleton (University of Edinburgh)
      • 15:30
        Collectivity beyond 78Ni: Lifetime measurements of low-lying states in neutron-rich 82Zn 15m
        Speaker: Zhiqiang Chen (University of Surrey)
      • 16:00
        An electrostatic ion trap for laser spectroscopy of exotic technetium isotopes 15m
        Speaker: Daniel Pitman-Weymouth (University of Manchester)
    • 14:45 16:15
      Parallel Stream 9: Astroparticle Physics 2
      Convener: Garret Cotter (University of Oxford, Department of Physics)
      • 15:00
        New Physics Searches with Low Energy Electron Recoils in the LUX ZEPLIN Experiment 15m
        Speaker: Elizabeth Leason (University of Edinburgh)
      • 15:15
        Searching for Light Dark Matter with NEWS-G 15m
        Speaker: Tom Neep (University of Birmingham (GB))
      • 15:30
        A search for unvirialized axions in ADMX 15m
        Speaker: Shriram Jois (Royal Holloway, University of London)
      • 15:45
        Assembling the LZ Detector 15m
        Speaker: Nicolas Angelides (University College London)
      • 16:00
        Dark Noise Emission and Correlated Cross-Talk in Silicon Photomultipliers 15m
        Speaker: Joseph McLaughlin (Royal Holloway, University of London)
    • 16:15 16:45
      APP Prize talk 30m

      https://ukri.zoom.us/j/91843095434?pwd=b1l4K0lsRmVHQm13eGlhbkdjQWh3UT09

      Speaker: Theresa Fruth
    • 16:15 16:45
      NP ECR Prize 2020 - Making the calculations of nuclear matrix elements easier 30m
    • 10:00 11:00
      Joint Plenary
      Convener: David Sharp (University of Manchester (GB))
      • 10:00
        Nuclear Applications 30m
        Speaker: Laura Harkness (University of Liverpool)
      • 10:30
        Neutrino Mass Measurements 30m
        Speaker: Susanne Mertens (Max Planck Institute for Physics)
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee/tea 30m
    • 11:30 12:30
      Parallel Stream 1: Rare decays in the SM and beyond
      Convener: Alison Elliot (Queen Mary University of London (GB))
      • 11:30
        From measurement to reinterpretation: ATLAS four-lepton invariant mass spectrum and a study of vector-like-quarks 15m
        Speaker: Joanna Huang (University of London (GB))
      • 11:45
        High-mass Drell-Yan measurements at the ATLAS experiment and their phenomenological interpretation 15m
        Speaker: Ricardo Gonzalez Lopez (University of Liverpool (GB))
      • 12:00
        Searching for long-lived heavy neutral leptons in hadronic decays with the CMS detector using a novel deep neural network-based displaced jet tagger 15m
        Speaker: Julia-Suzana Dancu (Imperial College (GB))
      • 12:15
        Observation of excited Ωc0 baryons in exclusive Ωb- decays 15m
        Speaker: Sara Elizabeth Mitchell (The University of Edinburgh (GB))
    • 11:30 12:30
      Parallel Stream 2: Supersymmetry and EDMs
      Convener: Sarah Louise Williams (University of Cambridge (GB))
      • 11:30
        Search for charginos and neutralinos in final states with two and three leptons and missing transverse momentum with the ATLAS experiment 15m
        Speaker: Marco Aparo (University of Sussex (GB))
      • 11:45
        Search for Supersymmetry in final states with tau leptons at the ATLAS experiment 15m
        Speaker: Daniela Maria Koeck (University of Sussex)
      • 12:00
        Results from the Search for Supersymmetry in Final States Containing Multiple b-jets with 139 fb-1 with the ATLAS Detector 15m
        Speaker: Jack Joseph Hall (University of Sheffield (GB))
      • 12:15
        Measuring the electric dipole moment of the muon at the Fermilab Muon g-2 experiment 15m
        Speaker: Sam Grant (University College London)
    • 11:30 12:30
      Parallel Stream 3: Neutrino interactions
      Convener: Nicola Mcconkey (University of Manchester (GB))
      • 11:30
        Selecting charged current $\nu_\mu$ interactions with final state $\gamma$s in the T2K near detector 15m
        Speaker: Tristan Doyle (Lancaster University)
      • 11:45
        Measurement of the Electron-Neutrino Charged-Current Inclusive Cross-Section on Argon in MicroBooNE 15m
        Speaker: Krishan Mistry
      • 12:00
        Treatment of the 13C($\alpha$,n)16O background in the SNO+ antineutrino analyses 15m
        Speaker: Charlie Mills (University of Sussex)
      • 12:15
        Systematic Uncertainties in the NOvA Muon Neutrino Disappearance Analysis 15m
        Speaker: Ms Yibing Zhang (NOvA)
    • 11:30 12:30
      Parallel Stream 4: HEPP Reconstruction
      Convener: Jacob Linace (Science and Technology Facilities Council)
      • 11:30
        Event reconstruction in ALICE’s run 3 continuous readout environment 15m
        Speaker: Aimeric Landou (University of Derby (GB))
      • 11:45
        Track Finding in the CMS Level 1 Trigger for HL-LHC: Challenges, Design and Implementation 15m
        Speaker: David Gabriel Monk (Imperial College (GB))
      • 12:00
        Enhancing physics reach with improved L1 triggers in Run 3 15m
        Speaker: Elena Michelle Villhauer (The University of Edinburgh (GB))
      • 12:15
        New Algorithms for Reconstructing Event Pairs in Gd-H2O for Reactor Anti-neutrino Detection 15m
        Speaker: Elisabeth Kneale (University of Sheffield)
    • 11:30 12:30
      Parallel Stream 5: Medical Nuclear Physics
      Convener: Laura Harkness (University of Liverpool)
      • 11:30
        Design of an Imaging Collimator for application in low dose Molecular Breast Imaging 15m
        Speaker: Hannah Brown (University of Liverpool)
      • 11:45
        Cross-section measurements for the production of theragnostic terbium isotopes at the Birmingham cyclotron facility 15m
        Speaker: Rebeckah Trinder (University of Birmingham)
      • 12:00
        Prompt gamma-ray measurements with nanoparticles for in vivo range verification and dose enhancement in protontherapy 15m
        Speaker: Escribano-Rodriguez Sonia (University of York)
      • 12:15
        Improving Gamma-Ray Position Resolution in Pixelated CZT Detectors for use in Molecular Breast Imaging Applications 15m
        Speaker: Ellis Rintoul (University of Liverpool)
    • 11:30 12:30
      Parallel Stream 6: Nuclear physics facilities
      Convener: Patrick Regan (University of Surrey)
      • 11:30
        ADNIF@Bham — an Accelerator-Driven Neutron Irradiation Facility 15m
        Speaker: Carl Wheldon (University of Birmingham)
      • 11:45
        Electrons for Neutrinos at Jefferson Lab 15m
        Speaker: Stuart Fegan (University of York)
      • 12:00
        The MARA Low-Energy Branch: The first tests and next steps 15m
        Speaker: Filippos Papadakis (STFC Daresbury Laboratory (GB))
      • 12:15
        Development of an upgraded National Nuclear Array (NaNA) at the National Physical Laboratory 15m
        Speaker: Sean Collins (NPL)
    • 11:30 12:30
      Parallel Stream 7: Nuclear Astrophysics 2
      Convener: Dr James Smallcombe (University of Liverpool)
      • 11:30
        Mass measurement and energy level analysis of 190-Re using the Q3D magnetic spectrograph 15m
        Speaker: Mark Griffiths (University of Birmingham)
      • 11:45
        The 12C+12C fusion cross-section at sub-coulomb barrier energies 15m
        Speaker: Jose Gustavo Vega Romero (University of York)
      • 12:00
        Developing an Active-Target detector for studying nuclear reactions of astrophysical significance 15m
        Speaker: Soham Chakraborty (University of York)
      • 12:15
        The Impact of Nuclear Physics Uncertainties on Nucleosynthesis in the First Stars 15m
        Speaker: Samuel Lloyd (University of Edinburgh)
    • 11:30 12:30
      Parallel Stream 8: Nuclear Structure 4
      Convener: Alison Mary Bruce (University of Brighton (GB))
      • 11:30
        Investigation of Isospin Symmetry Breaking Through Mirrored One-Nucleon Knockout Reactions to the T z = $\pm$2 A=48 Mirror Nuclei 15m
        Speaker: Rehab Yajzey (University of York)
      • 11:45
        Investigation of Isospin Symmetry Violation via One- and Two- Nucleon Knockout Reactions in Tz = $\pm$ 3/2 nuclei 15m
        Speaker: Sivahami Uthayakumaar (University of York)
      • 12:00
        New advancements in the shape coexistence and the onset of deformation at 98Y 15m
        Speaker: Charlie Stuart Devlin (University of Liverpool (GB))
      • 12:15
        The Development of Novel Pulse Shape Analysis Algorithms for the Advanced Gamma Tracking Array (AGATA) 15m
        Speaker: Fraser Holloway (University of Liverpool)
    • 11:30 12:30
      Parallel Stream 9: Astroparticle Physics 3
      Convener: Dr Christopher McCabe (King's College London)
      • 11:30
        Novel improvements on the most sensitive axion detectors 15m
        Speaker: Mitchell Perry (University of Sheffield)
      • 11:45
        LUX-ZEPLIN optical photon simulations using GPUs 15m
        Speaker: Sam Eriksen (University of Bristol)
      • 12:00
        Instrumentation of the Darkside-20K Outer Detector 15m
        Speaker: Samuel Hill (Royal Holloway, University of London)
      • 12:15
        Dark photon searches using plasma wakefield acceleration 15m
        Speaker: Adam Scaachi (University of London (GB))
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:30 14:30
      Joint Plenary
      • 13:30
        Dark Matter Summary 30m
        Speaker: Jim Dobson
      • 14:00
        Indirect methods to constrain nuclear astrophysics: the case of 12C+12C fusion 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Aurora Tumino
    • 14:30 14:45
      Comfort break 15m
    • 14:45 16:15
      HEPP plenary
      Convener: Franz Muheim (The University of Edinburgh (GB))
      • 14:45
        Neutrino-Nucleus Interactions 30m
        Speaker: Dr Xianguo Lu (University of Oxford)
      • 15:15
        Reconstruction Machine Learning 30m
        Speaker: Emmanuel Olatunji Olaiya (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB))
      • 15:45
        Neutrino and Dark Matter Liquid Argon Detector Technologies 30m
        Speaker: k Mavrokoridis (University of Liverpool (GB))
    • 14:45 16:15
      NP/APP plenary
    • 16:15 16:45
      Conference Prizes and Closing Remarks 30m