5th Inter-experiment Machine Learning Workshop

from Monday, May 9, 2022 (9:00 AM) to Friday, May 13, 2022 (6:10 PM)
CERN (500/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 9, 2022
May 10, 2022
May 11, 2022
May 12, 2022
May 13, 2022
AM
9:00 AM
Opening session - Fabio Catalano (University and INFN Torino (IT)) Pietro Vischia (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE)) Andrea Wulzer (CERN and EPFL) Riccardo Torre (CERN) Michael Aaron Kagan (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) Lorenzo Moneta (CERN) Anja Butter Simon Akar (University of Cincinnati (US)) David Rousseau (IJCLab-Orsay) Gian Michele Innocenti (CERN) (until 9:10 AM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM Opening of the workshop - Simon Akar (University of Cincinnati (US)) Riccardo Torre (CERN) Pietro Vischia (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE)) Michael Aaron Kagan (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) Lorenzo Moneta (CERN) Gian Michele Innocenti (CERN) Fabio Catalano (University and INFN Torino (IT)) David Rousseau (IJCLab-Orsay) Anja Butter Andrea Wulzer (CERN and EPFL)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:10 AM
HEP Plenary - Lorenzo Moneta (CERN) David Rousseau (IJCLab-Orsay) (until 12:10 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:10 AM Future applications of ML in HEP - Tommaso Dorigo (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:50 AM --- Discussion ---
10:00 AM ML in Cosmology - Christoph Weniger (University of Amsterdam)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:40 AM --- Discussion ---
10:50 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:20 AM Quantum ML - Sofia Vallecorsa (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:00 PM --- Discussion ---
9:00 AM
Workshop - Simon Akar (University of Cincinnati (US)) Dr Pietro Vischia (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE)) (until 10:30 AM) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:00 AM Conditional Invertible Network for Neutrino Regression - Mr Matthew Leigh (University of Geneva)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:25 AM Uncertainty Aware Learning for High Energy Physics With A Cautionary Tale - Aishik Ghosh (University of California Irvine (US))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:30 AM Learning New Physics aware of systematic uncertainties - Gaia Grosso (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:45 AM Learning Optimal Test Statistics in the Presence of Nuisance Parameters - Lukas Alexander Heinrich (CERN)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:00 AM Spatio-Temporal Anomaly Detection for the DQM of the CMS Experiment via Graph Networks - Mulugeta Asres (University of Agder (NO))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM CERN Data Science Seminar - Coline Devin (Deep Mind)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:50 AM --- Discussion ---
9:00 AM
Workshop - Michael Aaron Kagan (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) Riccardo Torre (CERN) (until 10:10 AM) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:00 AM Calomplification: The Power of Generative Calorimeter Models - Sebastian Guido Bieringer (Hamburg University)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:25 AM How to generate all possible simulations with GANs? - Jan Michal Dubinski (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:30 AM Information-theoretic stochastic contrastive conditional GAN (InfoSCC-GAN) for physical data generation - Vitaliy Kinakh (Université de Genève (CH))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:55 AM IEA-GAN: Intra-Event Aware GAN for the Fast Simulation of PXD Background at Belle II - Hosein Hashemi (LMU Munich)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:10 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:35 AM
Workshop - Michael Aaron Kagan (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) Riccardo Torre (CERN) (until 12:10 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:35 AM An infra-red and collinear safe message passing neural network - Mr Vishal Singh Ngairangbam   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:00 AM Quarks and gluons in the Lund plane - Gregory Soyez (IPhT, CEA Saclay) Dr Frederic Alexandre Dreyer (University of Oxford) Adam Takacs (University of Bergen)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:15 AM Targeting Multi-Loop Integrals with Neural Networks - Ramon Winterhalder (UC Louvain)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:40 AM Towards a Deep Learning Model for Hadronization - Andrzej Konrad Siodmok (Jagiellonian University (PL))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:05 PM Using Machine Learning techniques in phenomenological studies in flavour physics - Jorge Alda Gallo (Universidad de Zaragoza)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM
Workshop - Simon Akar (University of Cincinnati (US)) Fabio Catalano (University and INFN Torino (IT)) (until 10:45 AM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM Neural network distributed training and optimization library (NNLO) - Irena Veljanovic (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:25 AM MLaaS4HEP: Machine Learning as a Service for HEP - Luca Giommi (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:30 AM Quantum Machine Learning algorithms in the latent space of HEP events - Kinga Anna Wozniak (University of Vienna (AT))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:55 AM GNN-based algorithm for full-event filtering and interpretation at the LHCb trigger - Julian Garcia Pardinas (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:20 AM Graph Neural Network Track Reconstruction for the ATLAS ITk Detector - Daniel Thomas Murnane (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:45 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:15 AM
Workshop - Fabio Catalano (University and INFN Torino (IT)) Simon Akar (University of Cincinnati (US)) (until 12:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:15 AM Application of artificial intelligence in the reconstruction of signals from the PADME electromagnetic calorimeter - Kalina Stoimenova (Sofia University "St. Kliment Ohridski")   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:20 AM Semi-supervised Graph Neural Networks for Pileup Noise Removal - Garyfallia Paspalaki (Purdue University (US))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:25 AM CBM performance for (multi-)strange hadron measurements using Machine Learning techniques - Shahid Khan   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:30 AM Leveraging universality of jet taggers through transfer learning - Radoslaw Piotr Grabarczyk   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:55 AM Particle Transformer for Jet Tagging - Sitian Qian (Peking University (CN))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:20 PM ML for SUEP Detection - Luca Marco Lavezzo (MIT)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:25 PM Using Graph autoencoders to trigger on new physics at the LHC - Muhammad-Hassan Shahid   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
PM
12:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Tutorials - Speaker TBC (until 3:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:30 PM
Tutorials - David Rousseau (IJCLab-Orsay) Dr Pietro Vischia (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE)) (until 6:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:30 PM JAX and Differentiable Programming Tutorial - Nathan Daniel Simpson (Lund University (SE)) Lukas Alexander Heinrich (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:10 PM --- Lunch Break ---
1:30 PM
Invited talk - Anja Butter Michael Aaron Kagan (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) (until 2:15 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
1:30 PM Differentiable Physics Simulations for Deep Learning - Nils Thürey (Technische Universität München)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:05 PM --- Discussion ---
2:15 PM
Industry Session - Pietro Vischia (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE)) Simon Akar (University of Cincinnati (US)) (until 3:35 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:15 PM How to drive scientific progress with community-driven open source projects: the scikit-learn approach - Alexandre Gramfort (INRIA, Univ. Paris Saclay)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:45 PM --- Discussion ---
2:55 PM Hardware and software challenges for massive-scale AI - Laurent Daudet (CTO and co-founder at LightOn, Professor (on leave) of physics at Université de Paris. )   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:25 PM --- Discussion ---
3:35 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:05 PM
Workshop - Riccardo Torre (CERN) Michael Aaron Kagan (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) (until 6:05 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:05 PM Particle-based Fast Jet Simulation at the LHC with Variational Autoencoders - Breno Orzari (UNESP - Universidade Estadual Paulista (BR))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:20 PM Hadrons, Better, Faster, Stronger - Engin Eren   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:45 PM SUPA: A Lightweight Diagnostic Simulator for Machine Learning in Particle Physics. - Mr Atul Kumar Sinha (University of Geneva)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:10 PM Calibrating stochastic simulations with optimal transport - Philipp Windischhofer (University of Oxford (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Industry Session - Lorenzo Moneta (CERN) Anja Butter (until 3:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:00 PM Foundation Models for Accelerated Discovery - John R. Smith ( IBM Fellow and IBM Research global lead for Discovery Technology Foundations)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:50 PM --- Discussion ---
3:00 PM
Workshop - Simon Akar (University of Cincinnati (US)) Fabio Catalano (University and INFN Torino (IT)) (until 4:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:00 PM Truncated Marginal Neural Ratio Estimation with swyft - Benjamin Kurt Miller (University of Amsterdam)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:25 PM Summary of Learning To Discover workshop - David Rousseau (IJCLab-Orsay)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:50 PM Autoencoders for semivisible jet detection - Jeremi Niedziela (ETH Zurich (CH))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:55 PM Invariant Representation Driven Neural Classifier for Anti-QCD Jet Tagging - Taoli Cheng (University of Montreal)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:30 PM
Workshop - Simon Akar (University of Cincinnati (US)) Fabio Catalano (University and INFN Torino (IT)) (until 6:15 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:30 PM Cosmological Simulation-Based Inference with Truncated Marginal Neural Ratio Estimation - Alex Cole   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:55 PM CURTAINs for you Sliding Window: Constructing Unobserved Regions by Transporting Adjacent INtervals to improve the reach of bump hunts in the search for new physics - Debajyoti Sengupta (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:20 PM Object condensation for end-to-end reconstruction in high occupancy calorimeters with graph neural networks - Shah Rukh Qasim (Manchester Metropolitan University (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:45 PM Anomaly detection for the quality control of silicon sensor wafers for the CMS HGCAL upgrade - Sonja Grönroos (University of Helsinki (FI))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
6:00 PM Clustering for interpreting complex high-energy physics models - Walter Hopkins (Argonne National Laboratory (US))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:10 PM --- Lunch Break ---
1:30 PM
Workshop - Anja Butter Fabio Catalano (University and INFN Torino (IT)) (until 3:10 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
1:30 PM Turbo-Sim: a generalised generative model with a physical latent space - Guillaume Quétant (Université de Genève (CH))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
1:55 PM Funnels: Exact maximum likelihood with dimensionality reduction - Samuel Byrne Klein (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:20 PM ML-based Correction to Accelerate Geant4 Calorimeter Simulations - Evangelos Kourlitis (Argonne National Laboratory (US))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:25 PM Particle identification with machine learning in ALICE Run 3 - Maja Kabus (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:50 PM Data-driven machine learning algorithms for the calibration of space-charge distortion fluctuations in the ALICE TPC - Marian Ivanov (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:10 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:40 PM
Workshop - Anja Butter Fabio Catalano (University and INFN Torino (IT)) (until 5:00 PM) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
3:40 PM FPGA acceleration of the CMS DNN based LLP Jet Algorithm for the LHC High-Luminosity upgrade - Tarik Ourida   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
4:05 PM Ephemeral Learning - Augmenting Triggers with Online-Trained Normalizing Flows - Sascha Daniel Diefenbacher (Hamburg University (DE))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
4:20 PM Optimized Deep Learning Inference on High Level Trigger at the LHC: Computing time and Resource assessment - Syed Anwar Ul Hasan (Universita & INFN Pisa (IT))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
4:35 PM Unsupervised learning for real-time SUEP detection in a High Level Trigger system at the LHC - Simranjit Singh Chhibra (CERN)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
4:40 PM Neural network based primary vertex reconstruction with FPGAs for the upgrade of the CMS level-1 trigger system - Matthias Komm (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
4:55 PM Multi-objective optimization for the CMS High Granularity Calorimeter Level 1 trigger - Alexandre Hakimi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
5:00 PM
Happy hour session in front of Restaurant 1 (until 7:00 PM) (Restaurant 1)
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Workshop -Dr Pietro Vischia (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE)) Lorenzo Moneta (CERN) (until 4:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:00 PM Likelihood-Free Frequentist Inference for Calorimetric Muon Energy Measurement - Luca Masserano (Carnegie Mellon University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:25 PM Two-level graphs for muon-tomography inference - Dr Giles Chatham Strong (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:50 PM Electron identification in ATLAS using a deep neural network - Lukas Ehrke (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:55 PM Tracking of Proton Traces in a Digital Tracking Calorimeter using Reinforcement Learning - Tobias Kortus (University of Applied Sciences Worms)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:10 PM Point Cloud Deep Learning Methods for Pion Reconstruction in the ATLAS Detector - Mariel Pettee (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:35 PM Explaining machine-learned particle-flow reconstruction - Farouk Mokhtar (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:00 PM
Closing session (until 4:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:00 PM Workshop closing - Simon Akar (University of Cincinnati (US)) Riccardo Torre (CERN) Dr Pietro Vischia (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE)) Michael Aaron Kagan (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) Lorenzo Moneta (CERN) Gian Michele Innocenti (CERN) Fabio Catalano (University and INFN Torino (IT)) David Rousseau (IJCLab-Orsay) Anja Butter Andrea Wulzer (CERN and EPFL)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)