Future Circular Collider Study Kickoff Meeting

from Wednesday, 12 February 2014 (08:00) to Saturday, 15 February 2014 (14:00)
University of Geneva - UNI MAIL (MR380)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
12 Feb 2014
13 Feb 2014
14 Feb 2014
15 Feb 2014
AM
08:30
Session 2a - Hadron machine (Chaired by Akira Yamamoto - KEK) (until 10:30) (MR380)
08:30 Hadron collider overview - Daniel Schulte (CERN)   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
09:00 Synchrotron radiation & vacuum concepts - Roberto Kersevan (CERN)   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
09:30 Hadron injector options - Werner Herr (CERN)   (MR380)
Slides
10:00 R&D roadmap towards 16 T Nb3Sn dipole magnets ready for industrial production - Bruce Strauss (U.S. Department of Energy)   (MR380)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Session 2b - Hadron physics (Chaired by Tejinder VIRDEE - Imperial College) (until 12:30) (MR380)
11:00 Hadron collider experiments and physics: introduction - Fabiola Gianotti (CERN)   (MR380)
Slides
11:25 Experimental challenges and first ideas about detector layouts - Daniel Fournier (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (MR380)
Slides
11:50 The physics landscape and opportunities - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)   (MR380)
Slides
12:15 Open discussion   (MR380)
08:30
Session 4a - Infrastructure & operation - (Chaired by Thomas ROSER - BNL) (until 11:00) (MR380)
08:30 Unconventional issues in conventional facilities - Philippe Lebrun (CERN)   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
09:00 Cryogenics - Laurent Jean Tavian (CERN)   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
09:30 Availability, energy, operation - Paul Collier (CERN)   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
10:00 Gotthard tunnel project - Felix Amberg   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
10:30 Geology and civil engineering - John Andrew Osborne (CERN)   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Session 4b - Closing (Chaired by Tord EKELOF - Uppsala University) (until 13:00) (MR380)
slides
11:30 Health, safety and environment - Ralf Trant (CERN)   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
12:00 Closing remarks & outlook - Rolf Heuer (CERN)   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
09:00
Reports by conveners (Chaired by Leonid RIVKIN - EPFL & PSI) (until 12:25) (MR380)
09:00 Report by Jonathan R. Ellis and Michelangelo Mangano   (MR380)
09:20 Report by Fabiola Gianotti and Austin Ball   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
09:40 Report by Patrick Janot and Alain Blondel   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
10:00 Report by Max Klein   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
10:20 Report by Jorg Wenninger   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
10:50 --- Coffee break ---
11:20 Report by Daniel Schulte   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
11:40 Report by Paul Collier   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
PM
12:00 Registration opens   (MR170)
13:30
Session 1a - Opening (Chaired by Giuseppe IACOBUCCI/Alain BLONDEL - University of Geneva) (until 15:00) (MR380)
13:30 Welcome - Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH)) Jean-Dominique VASSALLI (Rector of University of Geneva)   (MR380)
Video in CDS
welcome-practical-details
13:40 Opening & Introduction - Rolf Heuer (CERN Director-General)   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
14:00 Energy frontier after the Higgs discovery - Nima Arkani-Hamed (IAS)   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
14:30 Precision frontier at high energies - Christophe Grojean (ICREA - Institucio catalana de recerca estudis avancats (ES))   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
15:30
Session 1b - Opening (Chaired by Alex MUELLER - CNRS/IN2P3) (until 17:45) (MR380)
15:30 CERN roadmap - Frédérick Bordry (CERN)   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
15:50 FCC study - Michael Benedikt (CERN)   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
16:20 Chinese activities for circular colldiers - Yifang Wang (IHEP Beijing)   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
16:40 US activities related to circular colliders studies - Stuart Henderson (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
17:00 Cultural, economical and societal impact of big science projects - John William Womersley (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
18:00 --- Welcome drink ---
19:00 Public Lecture: Le boson de Higgs et le seigneur des anneaux - Michel Spiro (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (U600)
Poster
21:00 --- "Vin de l'amitié" ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Session 3a - Lepton machine (Chaired by Eugene LEVICHEV - BINP) (until 16:00) (MR380)
14:00 Lepton collider overview - Jorg Wenninger (CERN)   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
14:30 Optics challenges - Bernhard Holzer (CERN)   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
14:50 Final focus + injector concepts based on SuperKEKB - Katsunobu Oide (KEK)   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
15:10 Lepton injector options - Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
15:30 100-MW RF system at different beam energies and intensities - Erk Jensen (CERN)   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Session 3b - Lepton physics (Chaired by Michel SPIRO - CEA) (until 18:00) (MR380)
16:30 Lepton physics - Jonathan R. Ellis (King's College London, UK)   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
17:00 Lepton experiments & detectors - Gigi Rolandi (CERN)   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
17:30 Lepton-Hadron Physics, Experiments, Detectors - Monica D'Onofrio (University of Liverpool (GB))   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
19:30 --- Collaboration dinner ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
FCCs overall physics and phenomenology - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN) Jonathan R. Ellis (CERN) (until 18:00) (Basement - MS 050)
14:00 Perspectives at the Energy Frontier - Chris Quigg (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Basement - MS 050)
Slides
14:30 Status and plans for the Heavy Ion physics studies - Andrea Dainese (INFN - Padova (IT))   (Basement - MS 050)
Slides
15:00 QCD at the FCC: opportunities and challenges - Giulia Zanderighi (Unknown)   (Basement - MS 050)
Slides
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00 Status and plans for the physics studies of TLEP - Jonathan R. Ellis (CERN)   (Basement - MS 050)
Slides
16:30 FCC-hh: topics and work plan for phenomenology studies - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)   (Basement - MS 050)
Slides
17:00 Status and prospects of precise Higgs and BSM calculations for the FCC - Michael Spira (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))   (Basement - MS 050)
Slides
17:30 Prospects for Higgs and BSM studies in ep collisions at the FCC - Uta Klein (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Basement - MS 050)
Slides
14:00
Hadron collider design (+ SC magnet technology + injectors) - Daniel Schulte (CERN) (until 18:00) (Second floor - M2 160)
14:00 Introduction - Daniel Schulte (CERN)   (Second floor - M2 160)
Slides
14:15 Potential activities in TEMF, TU-Darmstadt - Fedor Petrov (TU-Darmstadt)   (Second floor - M2 160)
Slides
14:25 Potential contributions of the John Adams Institute - Andrei Seryi (John Adams Institute for Accelerator Science)   (Second floor - M2 160)
Slides
14:35 Potential UK Contributions - Swapan Chattopadhyay (Cockcroft Institute, UK)   (Second floor - M2 160)
Slides
14:45 Technical Challenges and Breakthroughs for the FCC-hh - Dr. Jose Miguel Jimenez (CERN)   (Second floor - M2 160)
Slides
15:05 First look at performance for Pb-Pb and p-Pb collisions and required R&D - Michaela Schaumann (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (Second floor - M2 160)
Slides
15:15 Round the table   (Second floor - M2 160)
15:35 --- Coffee break ---
16:05 LTS and HTS material issues for 16 to 20 T applications - David Larbalestier (National High Magnetic Field Laboratory)   (Second floor - M2 160)
Slides
16:25 Material R&D towards superconductors for the 16 T horizon, and 20 T horizon - Amalia Ballarino (CERN)   (Second floor - M2 160)
Slides
16:35 Overview of HiLumi LHC Low-beta quadrupoles and FRESCA2 - Paolo Ferracin (CERN)   (Second floor - M2 160)
Slides
16:45 11T exerience - Mikko Karppinen (CERN)   (Second floor - M2 160)
Slides
16:55 SC magnet developments towards 16 T Nb3Sn dipoles - Stephen Gourlay (LBNL)   (Second floor - M2 160)
Slides
17:05 Design options for the 15-20 T range - Ezio Todesco (CERN)   (Second floor - M2 160)
Slides
17:15 Low cost magnet design - Peter McIntyre (Texas A&M University)   (Second floor - M2 160)
Slides
17:25 Injector magnet considerations - Attilio Milanese (CERN)   (Second floor - M2 160)
Slides
17:35 Insertion Magnet Challenges - Dr. Rogelio Tomas Garcia (CERN)   (Second floor - M2 160)
Slides
17:45 Round the table for magnets   (Second floor - M2 160)
14:00
Hadron collider physics, experiments, detectors - Austin Ball (CERN) Fabiola Gianotti (CERN) (until 18:00) (Second floor - M2 170)
14:00 Introduction - Dr. Fabiola Gianotti (CERN) Dr. Austin Ball (CERN)   (Second floor - M2 170)
14:15 Magnet concepts for experiments at a 100-TeV pp collider - Herman ten kate   (Second floor - M2 170)
Slides
14:35 Machine detector interface issues - Austin Ball (CERN)   (Second floor - M2 170)
Slides
14:55 Operation at shorter than 25-ns bunch spacing - Benedetto Gorini (CERN)   (Second floor - M2 170)
Slides
15:10 Radiation issues and tracking concepts - Dr. Werner Riegler (CERN)   (Second floor - M2 170)
Slides
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00 Parton distribution functions for 100 TeV pp colliders - Juan Rojo (INFN)   (Second floor - M2 170)
Slides
16:20 V→jj studies with jet substructures - Dr. Maurizio Pierini (CERN)   (Second floor - M2 170)
Slides
16:40 Dark matter studies - Dr. Benjamin Hooberman (FNAL) Dr. David Coté (Arlington UT)   (Second floor - M2 170)
Slides
17:00 Organisation and discussion of the future activities - All Austin Ball (CERN) Dr. Fabiola Gianotti (CERN)   (Second floor - M2 170)
14:00
Lepton collider design (SC RF technology + injectors) - Jorg Wenninger (CERN) (until 18:00) (Second floor - M2 150)
14:00 Introduction - Jorg Wenninger (CERN)   (Second floor - M2 150)
Slides
14:15 Optics with large momentum acceptance for Higgs factory - Yunhai Cai (SLAC)   (Second floor - M2 150)
Slides
14:40 Draft of the Interaction Region for Crab Waist collision scheme - Anton Bogomyagkov   (Second floor - M2 150)
Slides
15:00 Optimization of Luminosity of a 100 km Circumference e+/e- Collider - Richard Talman (Cornell)   (Second floor - M2 150)
Slides
15:20 Impact of synchrotron radiation in arcs - Francesco Cerutti (CERN)   (Second floor - M2 150)
Slides
15:35 CEPC accelerator - Jie GAO (IHEP)   (Second floor - M2 150)
Slides
14:00
Lepton collider physics, experiments, detectors - Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH)) Patrick Janot (CERN) (until 18:20) (Second floor - M2 193)
14:00 Introduction - Patrick Janot (CERN)   (Second floor - M2 193)
Slides
14:20 Plans for Working Groups 1 & 2: EW physics at the Z pole, and di-boson physics - Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH)) Roberto Tenchini (Sezione di Pisa (IT))   (Second floor - M2 193)
Slides
14:40 Plans for Working Group 4: Top quark physics - Patrizia Azzi (INFN Padova (IT))   (Second floor - M2 193)
Slides
15:00 Plans for Working Group 5: QCD and gamma gamma physics - Peter Skands (CERN) David d'Enterria (CERN)   (Second floor - M2 193)
Slides
15:20 Plans for Working Group 6: Flavour Physics - Stephane Monteil (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Fe. II (FR))   (Second floor - M2 193)
Slides
15:45 --- Coffee break ---
16:15 Plans for Working Group 8: Experimental Environment - Nicola Bacchetta (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Second floor - M2 193)
Slides
16:35 Plans for Working Group 10: Online software and computing - Christos Leonidopoulos (University of Edinburgh (GB))   (Second floor - M2 193)
Slides
16:55 Plans for Working Group 11: Detector Designs - Gigi Rolandi (CERN)   (Second floor - M2 193)
Slides
17:15 Possible synergies with CLIC detectors - Lucie Linssen (CERN)   (Second floor - M2 193)
Slides
17:40 A TPC for ee-FCC (TLEP) ? A follow-up. - Philippe Schwemling (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (Second floor - M2 193)
Slides
18:05 MC codes for FCC-ee - Staszek Jadach (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (Second floor - M2 193)
Slides
14:00
Lepton-hadron physics, experiments, detectors - Oliver Bruning (CERN) Max Klein (University of Liverpool (GB)) (until 18:30) (Basement - MS 030)
14:00 Introduction - Max Klein (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Basement - MS 030)
Slides
14:10 LHeC development - Oliver Bruning (CERN)   (Basement - MS 030)
Slides
14:30 ERL Test Facility - Alessandra Valloni (CERN)   (Basement - MS 030)
Slides
14:50 Interaction region - Rogelio Tomas Garcia (CERN)   (Basement - MS 030)
Slides
15:10 Detector considerations - Alessandro Polini (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN))   (Basement - MS 030)
Slides
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00 Machine parameters - Frank Zimmermann (CERN)   (Basement - MS 030)
Slides
16:20 Precision DIS measurements - Max Klein (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Basement - MS 030)
Slides
16:40 Heavy ion physics with eA - Brian Cole (Columbia University (US))   (Basement - MS 030)
Slides
14:00
Technical infrastructure and civil engineering - Paul Collier (CERN) (until 18:00) (First floor - M1 130)
12:30 Wrap-up and next steps - Michael Benedikt (CERN) Frank Zimmermann (CERN)   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
13:00 End of meeting   (MR380)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×