Future Circular Collider Study Kickoff Meeting

from Wednesday, 12 February 2014 (08:00) to Saturday, 15 February 2014 (14:00)
University of Geneva - UNI MAIL (MR380)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
12 Feb 2014
13 Feb 2014
14 Feb 2014
15 Feb 2014
AM
08:30
Session 2a - Hadron machine (Chaired by Akira Yamamoto - KEK) (until 10:30) (MR380)
08:30 Hadron collider overview - Daniel Schulte (CERN)   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
09:00 Synchrotron radiation & vacuum concepts - Roberto Kersevan (CERN)   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
09:30 Hadron injector options - Werner Herr (CERN)   (MR380)
Slides
10:00 R&D roadmap towards 16 T Nb3Sn dipole magnets ready for industrial production - Bruce Strauss (U.S. Department of Energy)   (MR380)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Session 2b - Hadron physics (Chaired by Tejinder VIRDEE - Imperial College) (until 12:30) (MR380)
11:00 Hadron collider experiments and physics: introduction - Fabiola Gianotti (CERN)   (MR380)
Slides
11:25 Experimental challenges and first ideas about detector layouts - Daniel Fournier (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (MR380)
Slides
11:50 The physics landscape and opportunities - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)   (MR380)
Slides
12:15 Open discussion   (MR380)
08:30
Session 4a - Infrastructure & operation - (Chaired by Thomas ROSER - BNL) (until 11:00) (MR380)
08:30 Unconventional issues in conventional facilities - Philippe Lebrun (CERN)   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
09:00 Cryogenics - Laurent Jean Tavian (CERN)   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
09:30 Availability, energy, operation - Paul Collier (CERN)   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
10:00 Gotthard tunnel project - Felix Amberg   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
10:30 Geology and civil engineering - John Andrew Osborne (CERN)   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Session 4b - Closing (Chaired by Tord EKELOF - Uppsala University) (until 13:00) (MR380)
slides
11:30 Health, safety and environment - Ralf Trant (CERN)   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
12:00 Closing remarks & outlook - Rolf Heuer (CERN)   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
09:00
Reports by conveners (Chaired by Leonid RIVKIN - EPFL & PSI) (until 12:25) (MR380)
09:00 Report by Jonathan R. Ellis and Michelangelo Mangano   (MR380)
09:20 Report by Fabiola Gianotti and Austin Ball   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
09:40 Report by Patrick Janot and Alain Blondel   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
10:00 Report by Max Klein   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
10:20 Report by Jorg Wenninger   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
10:50 --- Coffee break ---
11:20 Report by Daniel Schulte   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
11:40 Report by Paul Collier   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
PM
12:00 Registration opens   (MR170)
13:30
Session 1a - Opening (Chaired by Giuseppe IACOBUCCI/Alain BLONDEL - University of Geneva) (until 15:00) (MR380)
13:30 Welcome - Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH)) Jean-Dominique VASSALLI (Rector of University of Geneva)   (MR380)
Video in CDS
welcome-practical-details
13:40 Opening & Introduction - Rolf Heuer (CERN Director-General)   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
14:00 Energy frontier after the Higgs discovery - Nima Arkani-Hamed (IAS)   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
14:30 Precision frontier at high energies - Christophe Grojean (ICREA - Institucio catalana de recerca estudis avancats (ES))   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
15:30
Session 1b - Opening (Chaired by Alex MUELLER - CNRS/IN2P3) (until 17:45) (MR380)
15:30 CERN roadmap - Frédérick Bordry (CERN)   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
15:50 FCC study - Michael Benedikt (CERN)   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
16:20 Chinese activities for circular colldiers - Yifang Wang (IHEP Beijing)   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
16:40 US activities related to circular colliders studies - Stuart Henderson (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
17:00 Cultural, economical and societal impact of big science projects - John William Womersley (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
18:00 --- Welcome drink ---
19:00 Public Lecture: Le boson de Higgs et le seigneur des anneaux - Michel Spiro (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (U600)
Poster
21:00 --- "Vin de l'amitié" ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Session 3a - Lepton machine (Chaired by Eugene LEVICHEV - BINP) (until 16:00) (MR380)
14:00 Lepton collider overview - Jorg Wenninger (CERN)   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
14:30 Optics challenges - Bernhard Holzer (CERN)   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
14:50 Final focus + injector concepts based on SuperKEKB - Katsunobu Oide (KEK)   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
15:10 Lepton injector options - Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
15:30 100-MW RF system at different beam energies and intensities - Erk Jensen (CERN)   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Session 3b - Lepton physics (Chaired by Michel SPIRO - CEA) (until 18:00) (MR380)
16:30 Lepton physics - Jonathan R. Ellis (King's College London, UK)   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
17:00 Lepton experiments & detectors - Gigi Rolandi (CERN)   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
17:30 Lepton-Hadron Physics, Experiments, Detectors - Monica D'Onofrio (University of Liverpool (GB))   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
19:30 --- Collaboration dinner ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
FCCs overall physics and phenomenology - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN) Jonathan R. Ellis (CERN) (until 18:00) (Basement - MS 050)
14:00 Perspectives at the Energy Frontier - Chris Quigg (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Basement - MS 050)
Slides
14:30 Status and plans for the Heavy Ion physics studies - Andrea Dainese (INFN - Padova (IT))   (Basement - MS 050)
Slides
15:00 QCD at the FCC: opportunities and challenges - Giulia Zanderighi (Unknown)   (Basement - MS 050)
Slides
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00 Status and plans for the physics studies of TLEP - Jonathan R. Ellis (CERN)   (Basement - MS 050)
Slides
16:30 FCC-hh: topics and work plan for phenomenology studies - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)   (Basement - MS 050)
Slides
17:00 Status and prospects of precise Higgs and BSM calculations for the FCC - Michael Spira (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))   (Basement - MS 050)
Slides
17:30 Prospects for Higgs and BSM studies in ep collisions at the FCC - Uta Klein (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Basement - MS 050)
Slides
14:00
Hadron collider design (+ SC magnet technology + injectors) - Daniel Schulte (CERN) (until 18:00) (Second floor - M2 160)
14:00 Introduction - Daniel Schulte (CERN)   (Second floor - M2 160)
Slides
14:15 Potential activities in TEMF, TU-Darmstadt - Fedor Petrov (TU-Darmstadt)   (Second floor - M2 160)
Slides
14:25 Potential contributions of the John Adams Institute - Andrei Seryi (John Adams Institute for Accelerator Science)   (Second floor - M2 160)
Slides
14:35 Potential UK Contributions - Swapan Chattopadhyay (Cockcroft Institute, UK)   (Second floor - M2 160)
Slides
14:45 Technical Challenges and Breakthroughs for the FCC-hh - Dr Jose Miguel Jimenez (CERN)   (Second floor - M2 160)
Slides
15:05 First look at performance for Pb-Pb and p-Pb collisions and required R&D - Michaela Schaumann (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (Second floor - M2 160)
Slides
15:15 Round the table   (Second floor - M2 160)
15:35 --- Coffee break ---
16:05 LTS and HTS material issues for 16 to 20 T applications - David Larbalestier (National High Magnetic Field Laboratory)   (Second floor - M2 160)
Slides
16:25 Material R&D towards superconductors for the 16 T horizon, and 20 T horizon - Amalia Ballarino (CERN)   (Second floor - M2 160)
Slides
16:35 Overview of HiLumi LHC Low-beta quadrupoles and FRESCA2 - Paolo Ferracin (CERN)   (Second floor - M2 160)
Slides
16:45 11T exerience - Mikko Karppinen (CERN)   (Second floor - M2 160)
Slides
16:55 SC magnet developments towards 16 T Nb3Sn dipoles - Stephen Gourlay (LBNL)   (Second floor - M2 160)
Slides
17:05 Design options for the 15-20 T range - Ezio Todesco (CERN)   (Second floor - M2 160)
Slides
17:15 Low cost magnet design - Peter McIntyre (Texas A&M University)   (Second floor - M2 160)
Slides
17:25 Injector magnet considerations - Attilio Milanese (CERN)   (Second floor - M2 160)
Slides
17:35 Insertion Magnet Challenges - Dr Rogelio Tomas Garcia (CERN)   (Second floor - M2 160)
Slides
17:45 Round the table for magnets   (Second floor - M2 160)
14:00
Hadron collider physics, experiments, detectors - Austin Ball (CERN) Fabiola Gianotti (CERN) (until 18:00) (Second floor - M2 170)
14:00 Introduction - Dr Fabiola Gianotti (CERN) Dr Austin Ball (CERN)   (Second floor - M2 170)
14:15 Magnet concepts for experiments at a 100-TeV pp collider - Herman ten kate   (Second floor - M2 170)
Slides
14:35 Machine detector interface issues - Austin Ball (CERN)   (Second floor - M2 170)
Slides
14:55 Operation at shorter than 25-ns bunch spacing - Benedetto Gorini (CERN)   (Second floor - M2 170)
Slides
15:10 Radiation issues and tracking concepts - Dr Werner Riegler (CERN)   (Second floor - M2 170)
Slides
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00 Parton distribution functions for 100 TeV pp colliders - Juan Rojo (INFN)   (Second floor - M2 170)
Slides
16:20 V→jj studies with jet substructures - Dr Maurizio Pierini (CERN)   (Second floor - M2 170)
Slides
16:40 Dark matter studies - Dr Benjamin Hooberman (FNAL) Dr David Coté (Arlington UT)   (Second floor - M2 170)
Slides
17:00 Organisation and discussion of the future activities - All Austin Ball (CERN) Dr Fabiola Gianotti (CERN)   (Second floor - M2 170)
14:00
Lepton collider design (SC RF technology + injectors) - Jorg Wenninger (CERN) (until 18:00) (Second floor - M2 150)
14:00 Introduction - Jorg Wenninger (CERN)   (Second floor - M2 150)
Slides
14:15 Optics with large momentum acceptance for Higgs factory - Yunhai Cai (SLAC)   (Second floor - M2 150)
Slides
14:40 Draft of the Interaction Region for Crab Waist collision scheme - Anton Bogomyagkov   (Second floor - M2 150)
Slides
15:00 Optimization of Luminosity of a 100 km Circumference e+/e- Collider - Richard Talman (Cornell)   (Second floor - M2 150)
Slides
15:20 Impact of synchrotron radiation in arcs - Francesco Cerutti (CERN)   (Second floor - M2 150)
Slides
15:35 CEPC accelerator - Jie GAO (IHEP)   (Second floor - M2 150)
Slides
14:00
Lepton collider physics, experiments, detectors - Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH)) Patrick Janot (CERN) (until 18:20) (Second floor - M2 193)
14:00 Introduction - Patrick Janot (CERN)   (Second floor - M2 193)
Slides
14:20 Plans for Working Groups 1 & 2: EW physics at the Z pole, and di-boson physics - Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH)) Roberto Tenchini (Sezione di Pisa (IT))   (Second floor - M2 193)
Slides
14:40 Plans for Working Group 4: Top quark physics - Patrizia Azzi (INFN Padova (IT))   (Second floor - M2 193)
Slides
15:00 Plans for Working Group 5: QCD and gamma gamma physics - Peter Skands (CERN) David d'Enterria (CERN)   (Second floor - M2 193)
Slides
15:20 Plans for Working Group 6: Flavour Physics - Stephane Monteil (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Fe. II (FR))   (Second floor - M2 193)
Slides
15:45 --- Coffee break ---
16:15 Plans for Working Group 8: Experimental Environment - Nicola Bacchetta (Universita e INFN (IT))   (Second floor - M2 193)
Slides
16:35 Plans for Working Group 10: Online software and computing - Christos Leonidopoulos (University of Edinburgh (GB))   (Second floor - M2 193)
Slides
16:55 Plans for Working Group 11: Detector Designs - Gigi Rolandi (CERN)   (Second floor - M2 193)
Slides
17:15 Possible synergies with CLIC detectors - Lucie Linssen (CERN)   (Second floor - M2 193)
Slides
17:40 A TPC for ee-FCC (TLEP) ? A follow-up. - Philippe Schwemling (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (Second floor - M2 193)
Slides
18:05 MC codes for FCC-ee - Staszek Jadach (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (Second floor - M2 193)
Slides
14:00
Lepton-hadron physics, experiments, detectors - Oliver Bruning (CERN) Max Klein (University of Liverpool (GB)) (until 18:30) (Basement - MS 030)
14:00 Introduction - Max Klein (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Basement - MS 030)
Slides
14:10 LHeC development - Oliver Bruning (CERN)   (Basement - MS 030)
Slides
14:30 ERL Test Facility - Alessandra Valloni (CERN)   (Basement - MS 030)
Slides
14:50 Interaction region - Rogelio Tomas Garcia (CERN)   (Basement - MS 030)
Slides
15:10 Detector considerations - Alessandro Polini (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN))   (Basement - MS 030)
Slides
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00 Machine parameters - Frank Zimmermann (CERN)   (Basement - MS 030)
Slides
16:20 Precision DIS measurements - Max Klein (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Basement - MS 030)
Slides
16:40 Heavy ion physics with eA - Brian Cole (Columbia University (US))   (Basement - MS 030)
Slides
14:00
Technical infrastructure and civil engineering - Paul Collier (CERN) (until 18:00) (First floor - M1 130)
12:30 Wrap-up and next steps - Michael Benedikt (CERN) Frank Zimmermann (CERN)   (MR380)
Slides
Video in CDS
13:00 End of meeting   (MR380)
Your browser is out of date!

If you are using Internet Explorer, please use Firefox, Chrome or Edge instead.

Otherwise, please update your browser to the latest version to use Indico without problems.

×