Future Circular Collider Study Kickoff Meeting

Europe/Zurich
MR380 (University of Geneva - UNI MAIL)

MR380

University of Geneva - UNI MAIL

40 Bd du Pont-d'Arve Geneva
Description
This meeting is the starting point of a five-year international design study called “Future Circular Collider” (FCC) with emphasis on a hadron collider with a centre-of-mass energy of the order of 100 TeV in a new 80-100 km tunnel as a long-term goal. The design study includes a 90-400 GeV lepton collider, seen as a potential intermediate step. It also examines a lepton-hadron collider option. The international kick-off meeting for the FCC design study will be held at the University of Geneva, Unimail site, on 12–15 February 2014. The scope of this meeting will be to discuss the main study topics and to prepare the groundwork for the establishment of international collaborations and future studies. The formal part of the meeting will start at noon on Wednesday 12 February and last until noon on Friday 14 February. It will be followed by break-out sessions on the various parts of the project on the Friday afternoon, with summary sessions until noon on Saturday 15 February.
More information is available on the FCC Web site: http://cern.ch/fcc




Participants
  • Adolf Bornheim
  • Agnes SZEBERENYI
  • Akira Yamamoto
  • Alain Blondel
  • Alain GIRARD
  • Albert De Roeck
  • Alessandra VALLONI
  • Alex C. Mueller
  • Alexander Oh
  • Alexander Vodopyanov
  • Alexey Korsheninnikov
  • Allan Clark
  • Ana Henriques
  • Andrea Dainese
  • Andrea Rossi
  • Andrei Seryi
  • Andrew Butterworth
  • Andrew Hutton
  • Andrew Lankford
  • Andrzej Siemko
  • André HENRIQUES
  • Anna Di Ciaccio
  • Anne Laure PERROT
  • Antoine DAËL
  • Anton Bogomyagkov
  • Antonio Zoccoli
  • Attilio Milanese
  • Augusto Mandelli
  • Austin Ball
  • Barbara Dalena
  • Barbara MELE
  • Bastian Harer
  • Benedetto Gorini
  • Benoit CURE
  • Benoit DELILLE
  • Bernard Laune
  • Bernardo Adeva
  • Bernhard Holzer
  • Brennan Goddard
  • Bruce Mellado
  • Bruce Strauss
  • Bruno Mansoulié
  • Burkhard Schmidt
  • Carlos Arturo Gracios Marin
  • Carlos Lourenco
  • Carlos Solans Sanchez
  • Carmen García
  • Carsten Welsch
  • Caterina Bertone
  • Caterina Biscari
  • Caterina Doglioni
  • Cedric Garion
  • Chris Quigg
  • Christophe Grojean
  • Christos Leonidopoulos
  • Claudio Luci
  • Connie Potter
  • Daniel Berenyi
  • Daniel Fournier
  • Daniel Schulte
  • Daniel Treille
  • Daniela bortoletto
  • Danilo Banfi
  • Darren Price
  • David d'Enterria
  • David Francis
  • David Larbalestier
  • David Lissauer
  • Davide Tommasini
  • Dawn Hudson
  • Dayong Wang
  • Dimitri Delikaris
  • Dominique Missiaen
  • Donatella Lucchesi
  • Dorothée Duret
  • Edgar Mahner
  • Efthymiopoulos Ilias
  • Eirini Koukovini-Platia
  • Elena Shaposhnikova
  • Eliana Gianfelice
  • Elias Metral
  • Eliseo PEREZ-DUENAS
  • Elizabeth Locci
  • Emilio Meschi
  • Emmanuel Tsesmelis
  • Enrico Cennini
  • Eric Lancon
  • Erk Jensen
  • Eugene Levichev
  • EUGENIO NAPPI
  • Evelyne Delucinge
  • Ezio Todesco
  • Fabiola Gianotti
  • Fedor Petrov
  • Felix AMBERG
  • Fernando Cornet
  • Filip Moortgat
  • Fons Rademakers
  • Francesco Cerutti
  • Francisco Bottella
  • Franco Bedeschi
  • Francois Duval
  • Frank Glege
  • Frank Zimmermann
  • Frédérick BORDRY
  • Gaspar Barreira
  • Gavin Salam
  • German Rodrigo
  • Ghislain Roy
  • Gianluigi Arduini
  • Gigi Rolandi
  • Gijs de Rijk
  • Giorgio Apollinari
  • Giovanni Calderini
  • Giovanni Marchiori
  • Giovanni Rumolo
  • Giuseppe Iacobucci
  • Gregor Herten
  • Guido Emilio TONELLI
  • Guillermo Peon
  • Gustaaf Brooijmans
  • H.-Ulrich (Uli) Wienands
  • Haijun Yang
  • Hans H. Gutbrod
  • Heather Gray
  • Hector Garcia-Morales
  • Helmut Dosch
  • Helsens Clement
  • Herman ten Kate
  • Hideaki Maeda
  • Ian Shipsey
  • Ingo RUEHL
  • J. Ritchie Patterson
  • Jacques MARTINO
  • Jacques PAYET
  • Jaroslaw Polinski
  • Javier Barranco Garcia
  • Jean zinn-justin
  • Jean-Marc Poncet
  • Jean-Michel Rifflet
  • Jean-Paul BURNET
  • Jerome Pierlot
  • Jerome Schwindling
  • Jesper Roy Christiansen
  • Jianming Qian
  • Jie GAO
  • Jim Clarke
  • Johan bremer
  • Johannes Gutleber
  • John Ellis
  • John Galambos
  • John Jowett
  • John Osborne
  • John Parsons
  • John WOMERSLEY
  • Jonathan Kotcher
  • Joost Vossebeld
  • Jorg Wenninger
  • Jose Miguel JIMENEZ
  • Joseph Incandela
  • Julie Coupard
  • Junichi Tanaka
  • Katsunobu Oide
  • Kees Jan de Vries
  • Laurent Tavian
  • Leonid Kravchuk
  • Leonid Rivkin
  • Leticia Cunqueiro
  • Livio Mapelli
  • Louis Rinolfi
  • Luca Bottura
  • Luca Malgeri
  • Luca Perrozzi
  • Lucia Silvestris
  • Lucie Linssen
  • Lucio Rossi
  • Ludovico pontecorvo
  • Luigi SCIBILE
  • Luis Eduardo Medina Medrano
  • Luis MIRALLES
  • Maciej Chorowski
  • Malika Meddahi
  • Manfred Krammer
  • Manqi RUAN
  • Manuela Boscolo
  • Marc Besancon
  • Marcello MANNELLI
  • Marco Rescigno
  • Marcos Cerrada
  • Marek TASEVSKY
  • Maria Chamizo Llatas
  • Maria Smizanska
  • Mario antonelli
  • Markus Klute
  • Markus Widorski
  • Massimo Giovannozzi
  • Matt Sykes
  • Maurizio Vretenar
  • Mauro Nonis
  • Max Klein
  • Michael Koratzinos
  • Michael Benedikt
  • Michael Duehrssen-Debling
  • Michael POEHLER
  • Michael Spira
  • Michael Syphers
  • Michaela Schaumann
  • Michal Szleper
  • Michel Spiro
  • Michelangelo Mangano
  • Michele de Gruttola
  • Mick Draper
  • Mikolaj Cwiok
  • Milos Lokajicek
  • Mogens Dam
  • Monica D'Onofrio
  • Nadia Pastrone
  • Nectaria Gizani
  • Nicanor COLINO
  • Nima ARKANI-HAMED
  • Oliver Bruning
  • Oliver Fischer
  • Oliver Grimm
  • Oliver Kester
  • Olivier Bondu
  • Olivier brunner
  • Olivier Fehr
  • Paolo Chiggiato
  • Paolo Francavilla
  • paolo giubellino
  • Pasquale Musella
  • Patricia Roussel-Chomaz
  • Patrick Janot
  • Patrizia Azzi
  • Paul Collier
  • Paul Derwent
  • Pedro Ferreira da Silva
  • Petar Adzic
  • Peter Levai
  • Peter McIntyre
  • Peter Skands
  • Peter Sollander
  • Peter Spiller
  • Peter Wanderer
  • Phil Allport
  • Philippe Baudrenghien
  • Philippe Chomaz
  • Philippe Gayet
  • Philippe Lebrun
  • Philippe Mermod
  • Philippe Schwemling
  • Pierluigi Campana
  • Qian LIU
  • Ralf Trant
  • Ralph Assmann
  • Raymond Veness
  • Rende Steerenberg
  • Richard Talman
  • Rick Baartman
  • Rick Van Kooten
  • Rik Yoshida
  • Rob Appleby
  • Robert Rossmanith
  • Roberto Contino
  • Roberto Corsini
  • Roberto KERSEVAN
  • Roberto Losito
  • Roberto Rinaldesi
  • Roberto SABAN
  • Roberto Tenchini
  • Rogelio Tomas Garcia
  • Roger Forty
  • Roland Garoby
  • Rolf Heuer
  • Roman Martin
  • Roy Aleksan
  • Saverio LA MENDOLA
  • Sergey Ivanov
  • Serguei Ganjour
  • Shan JIN
  • Shlomo Caspi
  • Sigve Haug
  • Sijin Qian
  • Silvia Masciocchi
  • Simon Baird
  • Stanislaw Jadach
  • Stefan Antusch
  • Stefan Kluth
  • Stefan Roesler
  • Stefan Stonjek
  • Stefano Redaelli
  • Steffen Doebert
  • Stephane FARTOUKH
  • Stephane MONTEIL
  • Stephen Gourlay
  • Stewart Boogert
  • Stuart Henderson
  • Sun Kun OH
  • Susanna Guiducci
  • Suzanne GASCON-SHOTKIN
  • Svetlomir STAVREV
  • Swapan Chattopadhyay
  • Sébastien EVRARD
  • Tao Han
  • Tatiana Pieloni
  • Tatsuo Kawamoto
  • Tejinder Virdee
  • Themis Bowcock
  • Thomas Otto
  • Thomas Roser
  • Tiziano Camporesi
  • Tomio Kobayashi
  • Tord EKELOF
  • Toru Ogitsu
  • Ursula Bassler
  • Uta Klein
  • Valentin V. Khoze
  • Valérie MONTABONNET
  • Vincent Baglin
  • Vitaly Okorokov
  • Volker Mertens
  • Vyacheslav Klyukhin
  • Werner Herr
  • Werner Riegler
  • William Barletta
  • Witold Kozanecki
  • Wolfgang Bartmann
  • Wolfgang Hofle
  • Wolfram Zeuner
  • Xin Wu
  • Yannis Papaphilippou
  • Yasunori Tanimoto
  • Yifang Wang
  • Yoshihisa IWASHITA
  • Young-Kee Kim
  • Yung Loo
  • Yunhai Cai
  • Yuriy Tikhonov
  • Yury Senichev
  • Yvon Muttoni
  • Zbigniew Was
Webcast
There is a live webcast for this event
    • 12:00 13:30
      Registration opens 1h 30m MR170

      MR170

      University of Geneva - UNI MAIL

    • 13:30 15:00
      Session 1a - Opening (Chaired by Giuseppe IACOBUCCI/Alain BLONDEL - University of Geneva) MR380

      MR380

      University of Geneva - UNI MAIL

      40 Bd du Pont-d'Arve Geneva
      • 13:30
        Welcome 10m MR380 (Univ. of Geneva - UNI MAIL)

        MR380

        Univ. of Geneva - UNI MAIL

        Speakers: Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH)) , Jean-Dominique VASSALLI (Rector of University of Geneva)
        Video in CDS
        welcome-practical-details
      • 13:40
        Opening & Introduction 20m MR380

        MR380

        University of Geneva - UNI MAIL

        40 Bd du Pont-d'Arve Geneva
        Speaker: Rolf Heuer (CERN Director-General)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 14:00
        Energy frontier after the Higgs discovery 30m MR380

        MR380

        University of Geneva - UNI MAIL

        40 Bd du Pont-d'Arve Geneva
        Speaker: Nima Arkani-Hamed (IAS)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 14:30
        Precision frontier at high energies 30m MR380

        MR380

        University of Geneva - UNI MAIL

        40 Bd du Pont-d'Arve Geneva
        Speaker: Christophe Grojean (ICREA - Institucio catalana de recerca estudis avancats (ES))
        Slides
        Video in CDS
    • 15:00 15:30
      Coffee break 30m University of Geneva

      University of Geneva

    • 15:30 17:45
      Session 1b - Opening (Chaired by Alex MUELLER - CNRS/IN2P3) MR380

      MR380

      University of Geneva - UNI MAIL

      40 Bd du Pont-d'Arve Geneva
      • 15:30
        CERN roadmap 20m
        Speaker: Frédérick Bordry (CERN)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 15:50
        FCC study 30m
        Speaker: Michael Benedikt (CERN)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 16:20
        Chinese activities for circular colldiers 20m
        Speaker: Yifang Wang (IHEP Beijing)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 17:00
        Cultural, economical and societal impact of big science projects 45m
        Speaker: John William Womersley (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))
        Slides
        Video in CDS
    • 18:00 19:00
      Welcome drink 1h
    • 19:00 21:00
      Public Lecture: Le boson de Higgs et le seigneur des anneaux 2h U600 (Uni Dufour)

      U600

      Uni Dufour

      24, rue du Général-Dufour
      Une conférence publique de Michel Spiro, Professeur au Commissariat de l'Energie Atomique de Saclay (France)
      Speaker: Michel Spiro (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))
      Poster
    • 21:00 22:00
      "Vin de l'amitié" 1h UNI DUFOUR

      UNI DUFOUR

    • 08:30 10:30
      Session 2a - Hadron machine (Chaired by Akira Yamamoto - KEK) MR380

      MR380

      University of Geneva - UNI MAIL

      40 Bd du Pont-d'Arve Geneva
      • 08:30
        Hadron collider overview 30m
        Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 09:00
        Synchrotron radiation & vacuum concepts 30m
        Speaker: Roberto Kersevan (CERN)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 09:30
        Hadron injector options 30m
        Speaker: Werner Herr (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        R&D roadmap towards 16 T Nb3Sn dipole magnets ready for industrial production 30m
        Speaker: Bruce Strauss (U.S. Department of Energy)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Session 2b - Hadron physics (Chaired by Tejinder VIRDEE - Imperial College) MR380

      MR380

      University of Geneva - UNI MAIL

      40 Bd du Pont-d'Arve Geneva
      • 11:00
        Hadron collider experiments and physics: introduction 20m
        Speaker: Fabiola Gianotti (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        Experimental challenges and first ideas about detector layouts 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Fournier (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))
        Slides
      • 11:50
        The physics landscape and opportunities 20m
        Speaker: Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:15
        Open discussion 15m
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 16:00
      Session 3a - Lepton machine (Chaired by Eugene LEVICHEV - BINP) MR380

      MR380

      University of Geneva - UNI MAIL

      40 Bd du Pont-d'Arve Geneva
      • 14:00
        Lepton collider overview 30m
        Speaker: Jorg Wenninger (CERN)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 14:30
        Optics challenges 20m
        Speaker: Bernhard Holzer (CERN)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 14:50
        Final focus + injector concepts based on SuperKEKB 20m
        Speaker: Katsunobu Oide (KEK)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 15:10
        Lepton injector options 20m
        Speaker: Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 15:30
        100-MW RF system at different beam energies and intensities 30m
        Speaker: Erk Jensen (CERN)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:30 18:00
      Session 3b - Lepton physics (Chaired by Michel SPIRO - CEA) MR380

      MR380

      University of Geneva - UNI MAIL

      40 Bd du Pont-d'Arve Geneva
      • 16:30
        Lepton physics 30m
        Speaker: Jonathan R. Ellis (King's College London, UK)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 17:00
        Lepton experiments & detectors 30m
        Speaker: Gigi Rolandi (CERN)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 17:30
        Lepton-Hadron Physics, Experiments, Detectors 30m
        Speaker: Monica D'Onofrio (University of Liverpool (GB))
        Slides
        Video in CDS
    • 19:30 21:30
      Collaboration dinner 2h Grand Hotel Kempinski (Geneva)

      Grand Hotel Kempinski

      Geneva

      19 Quai du Mont Blanc Geneva

      Grand Hotel Kempinski Geneva
      Quai du Mont Blanc 19, 1201 Geneva
      http://www.kempinski.com/en/geneva/grand-hotel-geneva/overview/hotel-location/

    • 08:30 11:00
      Session 4a - Infrastructure & operation - (Chaired by Thomas ROSER - BNL) MR380

      MR380

      University of Geneva - UNI MAIL

      40 Bd du Pont-d'Arve Geneva
      • 08:30
        Unconventional issues in conventional facilities 30m
        Speaker: Philippe Lebrun (CERN)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 09:00
        Cryogenics 30m
        Speaker: Laurent Jean Tavian (CERN)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 09:30
        Availability, energy, operation 30m
        Speaker: Paul Collier (CERN)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 10:00
        Gotthard tunnel project 30m
        Speaker: Felix Amberg
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 10:30
        Geology and civil engineering 30m
        Speaker: John Andrew Osborne (CERN)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee break 30m University of Geneva

      University of Geneva

    • 11:30 13:00
      Session 4b - Closing (Chaired by Tord EKELOF - Uppsala University) MR380

      MR380

      University of Geneva - UNI MAIL

      40 Bd du Pont-d'Arve Geneva
      slides
      • 11:30
        Health, safety and environment 30m
        Speaker: Ralf Trant (CERN)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 12:00
        Closing remarks & outlook 15m
        Speaker: Rolf Heuer (CERN)
        Slides
        Video in CDS
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:00 18:00
      FCCs overall physics and phenomenology Basement - MS 050

      Basement - MS 050

      University of Geneva - UNI MAIL

      Conveners: Jonathan R. Ellis (CERN) , Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)
      • 14:00
        Perspectives at the Energy Frontier 30m
        Speaker: Chris Quigg (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Status and plans for the Heavy Ion physics studies 30m
        Speaker: Andrea Dainese (INFN - Padova (IT))
        Slides
      • 15:00
        QCD at the FCC: opportunities and challenges 30m
        Speaker: Giulia Zanderighi (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Coffee break 30m
      • 16:00
        Status and plans for the physics studies of TLEP 30m
        Speaker: Jonathan R. Ellis (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        FCC-hh: topics and work plan for phenomenology studies 30m
        Speaker: Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Status and prospects of precise Higgs and BSM calculations for the FCC 30m
        Speaker: Michael Spira (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Prospects for Higgs and BSM studies in ep collisions at the FCC 30m
        Speaker: Uta Klein (University of Liverpool (GB))
        Slides
    • 14:00 18:00
      Hadron collider design (+ SC magnet technology + injectors) Second floor - M2 160

      Second floor - M2 160

      University of Geneva - UNI MAIL

      Convener: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
      • 14:00
        Introduction 15m
        Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:15
        Potential activities in TEMF, TU-Darmstadt 10m
        Speaker: Fedor Petrov (TU-Darmstadt)
        Slides
      • 14:25
        Potential contributions of the John Adams Institute 10m
        Speaker: Andrei Seryi (John Adams Institute for Accelerator Science)
        Slides
      • 14:35
        Potential UK Contributions 10m
        Speaker: Swapan Chattopadhyay (Cockcroft Institute, UK)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Technical Challenges and Breakthroughs for the FCC-hh 20m
        Speaker: Dr. Jose Miguel Jimenez (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:05
        First look at performance for Pb-Pb and p-Pb collisions and required R&D 10m
        Speaker: Michaela Schaumann (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Round the table 20m
      • 15:35
        Coffee break 30m
      • 16:05
        LTS and HTS material issues for 16 to 20 T applications 20m
        Speaker: David Larbalestier (National High Magnetic Field Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 16:25
        Material R&D towards superconductors for the 16 T horizon, and 20 T horizon 10m
        Speaker: Amalia Ballarino (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:35
        Overview of HiLumi LHC Low-beta quadrupoles and FRESCA2 10m
        Speaker: Paolo Ferracin (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:45
        11T exerience 10m
        Speaker: Mikko Karppinen (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:55
        SC magnet developments towards 16 T Nb3Sn dipoles 10m
        Speaker: Stephen Gourlay (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 17:05
        Design options for the 15-20 T range 10m
        Speaker: Ezio Todesco (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:15
        Low cost magnet design 10m
        Speaker: Peter McIntyre (Texas A&M University)
        Slides
      • 17:25
        Injector magnet considerations 10m
        Speaker: Attilio Milanese (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:35
        Insertion Magnet Challenges 10m
        Speaker: Dr. Rogelio Tomas Garcia (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:45
        Round the table for magnets 15m
    • 14:00 18:00
      Hadron collider physics, experiments, detectors Second floor - M2 170

      Second floor - M2 170

      University of Geneva - UNI MAIL

      Conveners: Austin Ball (CERN) , Fabiola Gianotti (CERN)
      • 14:00
        Introduction 15m Second floor - M2 170

        Second floor - M2 170

        University of Geneva - UNI MAIL

        Speakers: Dr. Austin Ball (CERN) , Dr. Fabiola Gianotti (CERN)
      • 14:15
        Magnet concepts for experiments at a 100-TeV pp collider 20m Second floor - M2 170

        Second floor - M2 170

        University of Geneva - UNI MAIL

        Speaker: Herman ten kate
        Slides
      • 14:35
        Machine detector interface issues 20m Second floor - M2 170

        Second floor - M2 170

        University of Geneva - UNI MAIL

        Speaker: Austin Ball (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:55
        Operation at shorter than 25-ns bunch spacing 15m Second floor - M2 170

        Second floor - M2 170

        University of Geneva - UNI MAIL

        Speaker: Benedetto Gorini (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Radiation issues and tracking concepts 20m Second floor - M2 170

        Second floor - M2 170

        University of Geneva - UNI MAIL

        Speaker: Dr. Werner Riegler (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Coffee break 30m University of Geneva - UNI MAIL

        University of Geneva - UNI MAIL

      • 16:00
        Parton distribution functions for 100 TeV pp colliders 20m Second floor - M2 170

        Second floor - M2 170

        University of Geneva - UNI MAIL

        Speaker: Juan Rojo (INFN)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        V→jj studies with jet substructures 20m Second floor - M2 170

        Second floor - M2 170

        University of Geneva - UNI MAIL

        Speaker: Dr. Maurizio Pierini (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Dark matter studies 20m Second floor - M2 170

        Second floor - M2 170

        University of Geneva - UNI MAIL

        Speakers: Dr. Benjamin Hooberman (FNAL) , Dr. David Coté (Arlington UT)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Organisation and discussion of the future activities 20m Second floor - M2 170

        Second floor - M2 170

        University of Geneva - UNI MAIL

        Speakers: All , Austin Ball (CERN) , Dr. Fabiola Gianotti (CERN)
    • 14:00 18:00
      Lepton collider design (SC RF technology + injectors) Second floor - M2 150 (University of Geneva - UNI-MAIL)

      Second floor - M2 150

      University of Geneva - UNI-MAIL

      Convener: Jorg Wenninger (CERN)
      • 14:00
        Introduction 15m
        Speaker: Jorg Wenninger (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:15
        Optics with large momentum acceptance for Higgs factory 25m
        Speaker: Yunhai Cai (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Draft of the Interaction Region for Crab Waist collision scheme 20m
        Speaker: Anton Bogomyagkov
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Optimization of Luminosity of a 100 km Circumference e+/e- Collider 20m
        Speaker: Richard Talman (Cornell)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Impact of synchrotron radiation in arcs 15m
        Speaker: Francesco Cerutti (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:35
        CEPC accelerator 20m
        Speaker: Jie GAO (IHEP)
        Slides
    • 14:00 18:20
      Lepton collider physics, experiments, detectors Second floor - M2 193

      Second floor - M2 193

      University of Geneva - UNI MAIL

      Conveners: Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH)) , Patrick Janot (CERN)
      • 14:00
        Introduction 15m
        Speaker: Patrick Janot (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Plans for Working Groups 1 & 2: EW physics at the Z pole, and di-boson physics 15m
        Speakers: Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH)) , Roberto Tenchini (Sezione di Pisa (IT))
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Plans for Working Group 4: Top quark physics 15m
        Speaker: Patrizia Azzi (INFN Padova (IT))
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Plans for Working Group 5: QCD and gamma gamma physics 15m
        Speakers: David d'Enterria (CERN) , Peter Skands (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Plans for Working Group 6: Flavour Physics 15m
        Speaker: Stephane Monteil (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Fe. II (FR))
        Slides
      • 15:45
        Coffee break 30m
      • 16:15
        Plans for Working Group 8: Experimental Environment 15m
        Speaker: Nicola Bacchetta (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 16:35
        Plans for Working Group 10: Online software and computing 15m
        Speaker: Christos Leonidopoulos (University of Edinburgh (GB))
        Slides
      • 16:55
        Plans for Working Group 11: Detector Designs 15m
        Speaker: Gigi Rolandi (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:15
        Possible synergies with CLIC detectors 20m
        Speaker: Lucie Linssen (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        A TPC for ee-FCC (TLEP) ? A follow-up. 20m
        Speaker: Philippe Schwemling (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))
        Slides
      • 18:05
        MC codes for FCC-ee 15m
        Speaker: Staszek Jadach (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
        Slides
    • 14:00 18:30
      Lepton-hadron physics, experiments, detectors Basement - MS 030

      Basement - MS 030

      University of Geneva - UNI MAIL

      Conveners: Max Klein (University of Liverpool (GB)) , Oliver Bruning (CERN)
      • 14:00
        Introduction 10m Basement - MS 030

        Basement - MS 030

        University of Geneva - UNI MAIL

        Speaker: Max Klein (University of Liverpool (GB))
        Slides
      • 14:10
        LHeC development 20m Basement - MS 030

        Basement - MS 030

        University of Geneva - UNI MAIL

        Speaker: Oliver Bruning (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        ERL Test Facility 20m Basement - MS 030

        Basement - MS 030

        University of Geneva - UNI MAIL

        Speaker: Alessandra Valloni (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Interaction region 20m Basement - MS 030

        Basement - MS 030

        University of Geneva - UNI MAIL

        Speaker: Rogelio Tomas Garcia (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Detector considerations 20m Basement - MS 030

        Basement - MS 030

        University of Geneva - UNI MAIL

        Speaker: Alessandro Polini (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN))
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Coffee break 30m University of Geneva

        University of Geneva

      • 16:00
        Machine parameters 20m Basement - MS 030

        Basement - MS 030

        University of Geneva - UNI MAIL

        Speaker: Frank Zimmermann (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Precision DIS measurements 20m Basement - MS 030

        Basement - MS 030

        University of Geneva - UNI MAIL

        Speaker: Max Klein (University of Liverpool (GB))
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Heavy ion physics with eA 20m Basement - MS 030

        Basement - MS 030

        University of Geneva - UNI MAIL

        Speaker: Brian Cole (Columbia University (US))
        Slides
    • 14:00 18:00
      Technical infrastructure and civil engineering First floor - M1 130

      First floor - M1 130

      University of Geneva - UNI MAIL

      Convener: Paul Collier (CERN)
    • 09:00 12:25
      Reports by conveners (Chaired by Leonid RIVKIN - EPFL & PSI) MR380

      MR380

      University of Geneva - UNI MAIL

      40 Bd du Pont-d'Arve Geneva
      • 09:00
        Report by Jonathan R. Ellis and Michelangelo Mangano 20m MR380

        MR380

        University of Geneva - UNI MAIL

        40 Bd du Pont-d'Arve Geneva
      • 09:20
        Report by Fabiola Gianotti and Austin Ball 20m MR380

        MR380

        University of Geneva - UNI MAIL

        40 Bd du Pont-d'Arve Geneva
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 09:40
        Report by Patrick Janot and Alain Blondel 20m MR380

        MR380

        University of Geneva - UNI MAIL

        40 Bd du Pont-d'Arve Geneva
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 10:00
        Report by Max Klein 20m MR380

        MR380

        University of Geneva - UNI MAIL

        40 Bd du Pont-d'Arve Geneva
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 10:20
        Report by Jorg Wenninger 20m MR380

        MR380

        University of Geneva - UNI MAIL

        40 Bd du Pont-d'Arve Geneva
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 10:50
        Coffee break 30m University of Geneva

        University of Geneva

      • 11:20
        Report by Daniel Schulte 20m MR380

        MR380

        University of Geneva - UNI MAIL

        40 Bd du Pont-d'Arve Geneva
        Slides
        Video in CDS
      • 11:40
        Report by Paul Collier 20m MR380

        MR380

        University of Geneva - UNI MAIL

        40 Bd du Pont-d'Arve Geneva
        Slides
        Video in CDS
    • 12:30 13:00
      Wrap-up and next steps 30m MR380

      MR380

      University of Geneva - UNI MAIL

      40 Bd du Pont-d'Arve Geneva
      Speakers: Frank Zimmermann (CERN) , Michael Benedikt (CERN)
      Slides
      Video in CDS
    • 13:00 13:30
      End of meeting 30m MR380

      MR380

      University of Geneva - UNI MAIL

      40 Bd du Pont-d'Arve Geneva
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×