2014 CHIPP Annual Plenary Meeting and PhD/Postdoc Days

from Monday, 30 June 2014 (10:00) to Wednesday, 2 July 2014 (18:30)
Fribourg

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
30 Jun 2014
1 Jul 2014
2 Jul 2014
AM
10:00
CHIPP Board meeting (for members only) - Olivier Schneider (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH)) (until 12:00) (002 (ground floor))
09:00
SPS plenary session (until 09:40) (002 (ground floor))
09:40
SPS plenary session (until 10:20) ()
09:40 Neutrino astronomy at its sunrise - Teresa Montaruli (Université de Genève (CH))   ()
Slides
10:20 --- Coffee break ---
10:50
SPS plenary session (until 11:30) (002 (ground floor))
11:30
SPS plenary session (until 12:30) (002 (ground floor))
09:00
SPS plenary session (until 09:40) (002 (ground floor))
09:40
SPS plenary session (until 10:20) (002 (ground floor))
10:20 --- Coffee break ---
10:50
SPS plenary session (until 11:30) (002 (ground floor))
11:30
Poster award and SPS general assembly (until 12:00) (002 (ground floor))
PM
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00
SPS plenary session (until 13:40) (002 (ground floor))
13:45
CHIPP plenary meeting - Olivier Schneider (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH)) (until 16:00) (002 (ground floor))
13:45 Welcome, news from Board and executive board - Olivier Schneider (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (002 (ground floor))
Slides
14:00 Election - Olivier Schneider (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (002 (ground floor))
14:15 CHIPP computing - Christophorus Grab (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   (002 (ground floor))
Slides
14:30 CHIPP outreach - H.P. Beck (Universitaet Bern (CH))   (002 (ground floor))
Slides
14:45 CERN Council - Olivier Schneider (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (002 (ground floor))
Slides
15:00 ACCU - Michele Weber (Universitaet Bern (CH))   (002 (ground floor))
Slides
15:15 ECFA - Lenny Rivkin (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))   (002 (ground floor))
Slides
15:30 NuPECC - Bernd Krusche (University of Basel)   (002 (ground floor))
Slides
15:45 ApPEC - Teresa Montaruli (Université de Genève (CH))   (002 (ground floor))
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Combined session TASK & Atomic Physics and Quantum Optics - Antoine Weis (until 18:15) (D 230 (2nd floor))
16:30 Systematic effects in the neutron electric dipole moment (nEDM) experiment at the Paul Scherrer Institute (PSI) - Prashanth Pataguppi (Paul Scherrer Institute)   (D 230 (2nd floor))
Slides
17:00 A laser based mercury magnetometer for the nEDM experiment at PSI - Sybille Komposch (Paul Scherrer Institute)   (D 230 (2nd floor))
17:15 Atomic magnetometer array in the nEDM experiment - Malgorzata Kasprzak (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (D 230 (2nd floor))
17:30 High precision and accurate Cs magnetometer for the nEDM experiment - Samer Afach (Paul Scherrer Institute)   (D 230 (2nd floor))
17:45 An accurate fT-magnetometer based on the optically detected free-induction decay (FID) of atomic spin polarization - Peter Koss (Université de Fribourg)   (D 230 (2nd floor))
Slides
18:00 A 3He-Cs magnetometer for absolute measurements of magnetic fields - Hans-Christian Koch (Paul Scherrer Institute)   (D 230 (2nd floor))
17:00
TASK session & CHIPP PhD/postdoc days - Teresa Montaruli (Universite de Geneve (CH)) (until 18:15) (002 (ground floor))
17:00 The Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station - Mercedes Paniccia (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (002 (ground floor))
Slides
17:15 The extragalactic gamma-ray sky seen by MAGIC - Elisa Prandini (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (002 (ground floor))
Slides
17:30 The First G-APD Cherenkov Telescope: Status and Results - Gareth Hughes (ETH Zurich)   (002 (ground floor))
Slides
17:45 The SST-1M telescope for CTA - Juan Antonio Aguilar Sanchez (Unknown)   (002 (ground floor))
Slides
18:00 How to measure dark matter with XENON1T - Lukas Bütikofer (Universität Bern)   (002 (ground floor))
Slides
18:15
Apéro and poster session (until 20:15) ()
18:15 Characterisation of the source for ultracold neutrons at the Paul Scherrer Institute (PSI) - Dieter Ries (P)   ()
Poster
18:15 Large area SiPM characterization - Matthieu Heller (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
Slides
18:15 Measurements in Association with Electroweak Bosons at LHCb - Christian Urs Elsasser (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
Slides
18:15 Muonium production for fundamental physics experiments - Mr Kim Siang Khaw (ETH Zurich)   ()
Poster
18:15 Neutron radiography of a helium gas density gradient at cryogenic temperatures for a novel muon beam line - Gunther Wichmann (ETH Zürich)   ()
Poster
18:15 Schnelle Auslese des HV-MAPS Trackers des Mu3e Experiments - Simon Corrodi (ETH Zürich)   ()
Poster
18:15 Searches for New Physics in hadronic final states at the ATLAS detector with LHC Run-I data - Ms Caterina Doglioni (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
Poster
18:15 Towards a novel muon beamline for next generation precision experiments - Andreas Eggenberger (ETH Zürich)   ()
Poster
18:15
CHIPP posters on Swiss scientific contributions to CERN (until 20:15) ()
18:15 60 Years of Particle Accelerators   ()
Poster
18:15 AMS-01 & -02: Investigating Charged Cosmic Rays Outside the Atmosphere   ()
Poster
18:15 Antihydrogen: ATHENA & AEgIS   ()
Poster
18:15 CLIC, HL-LHC and FCC   ()
Poster
18:15 DIRAC & CLOUD   ()
Poster
18:15 Early Days of CERN in Geneva   ()
Poster
18:15 From Bubble Chambers to Wire Chambers   ()
Poster
18:15 Hyperon experiments, Drell-Yan experiment   ()
Poster
18:15 L3 Experiment: Precision measurements of the standard model parameters   ()
Poster
18:15 LEAR Experiments   ()
Poster
18:15 LHC Experiments: ATLAS, CMS & LHCb   ()
Poster
18:15 NA52 (NEWMASS) & WA98   ()
Poster
18:15 Neutrino Oscillations: The NOMAD Experiment   ()
Poster
18:15 Neutrino Oscillations: The OPERA Experiment   ()
Poster
18:15 UA2 & UA6 Experiments   ()
Poster
20:15
Public lecture (until 21:30) (002 (ground floor))
12:30
Poster session and lunch buffet (until 13:45) ()
13:45
CHIPP prize talk - Olivier Schneider (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH)) (until 14:15) (002 (ground floor))
13:45 Measurement of the differential isolated diphoton production cross section at CMS - Marco Peruzzi (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   (002 (ground floor))
Slides
14:15
TASK session & CHIPP PhD/postdoc days - Florencia Maria Canelli (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) (until 16:30) ()
14:15 Overview of LHC Run-I results from ATLAS, CMS, and LHCb - Ms Caterina Doglioni (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
Slides
14:45 The ATLAS insertable B-layer for LHC Run-II - Maria Elena Stramaglia (Universitaet Bern (CH))   ()
Slides
15:00 CMS pixel phase 1 upgrade [prepared and delivered by Vittorio Tavolaro, based on abstract submitted by Philipp Eller] - Vittorio Raoul Tavolaro (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH)) Philipp David Eller (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   ()
Slides
15:15 A SciFi Tracker for the LHCb Upgrade - Mark Tobin (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL))   ()
Slides
15:30 Measurement of the t tbar gamma production cross section in the single lepton channel at sqrt(s) = 7 TeV in 4.7 fb-1 of pp collision data collected with the ATLAS detector - Mr Gaetano Barone (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
Slides
15:45 Study of B(s)0 -> pi+p-mu+mu- decays at LHCb - Ilya Komarov (CERN)   ()
Slides
16:00 Observation of photon polarization in the b -> s gamma transition - Giovanni Veneziano (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   ()
Slides
16:15 Search for associated t tbar H production in the H -> b bbar channel at CMS using the Matrix Element Method - Daniel Nicholas Salerno (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
Slides
16:30 --- Coffee break ---
17:00
TASK session & CHIPP PhD/postdoc days - Ulrich Straumann (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) (until 19:30) (C 230 (2nd floor))
17:00 Search for exotic particles in the LHCb experiment - Bastien Luca Muster (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (C 230 (2nd floor))
Slides
17:15 Search for Displaced Supersymmetry in Dilepton Final States at CMS - Quentin Philippe Python (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))   (C 230 (2nd floor))
Transparents
17:30 Point-source searches with the IceCube detector - Asen Christov (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (C 230 (2nd floor))
Slides
17:45 Dark matter searches with the IceCube detector - Mohamed Rameez (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (C 230 (2nd floor))
Slides
18:00 Sparse On/Off data: an objective Bayesian analysis - Max Knötig (ETHZ)   (C 230 (2nd floor))
Slides
18:15 The Space-borne Gamma-Ray Burst Polarimeter POLAR - Silvio Orsi (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (C 230 (2nd floor))
Slides
18:30 FlashCam: a Camera with Continuous Signal Digitization for CTA - Arno Gadola (Universität Zürich)   (C 230 (2nd floor))
Slides
18:45 Response of liquid xenon to low energy electronic and nuclear recoils - Payam Pakarha (Universität Zürich)   (C 230 (2nd floor))
Slides
19:00 Photon Detectors for the XENON1T Dark Matter Experiment - Daniel MAYANI Daniel Mayani Paras (Universidad Nacional Autonoma (MX))   (C 230 (2nd floor))
Slides
19:15 CANCELLED: Material screening for XENON1T dark matter experiment - Francesco Piastra (Universität Zürich)   (C 230 (2nd floor))
17:00
TASK session & CHIPP PhD/postdoc days - Olivier Schneider (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH)) (until 19:30) ()
17:00 Performance of the LHCb Silicon Tracker during LHC Run-I - Christian Urs Elsasser (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
Slides
17:15 The ATLAS Insertable B-Layer (IBL) production and integration - Javier Bilbao De Mendizabal (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
Slides
17:30 ATLAS Insertable B-Layer (IBL) module QA - Stefania Antonia Stucci (Universitaet Bern (CH))   ()
Slides
17:45 CMS Upgrade Phase I: pixel modules testing - Vittorio Raoul Tavolaro (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   ()
Transparents
18:00 Characterization of SiPM detector for LHCb upgrade - Zhirui Xu (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   ()
Slides
18:15 Dedicated Trigger for Highly Ionising Particles at ATLAS - Akshay Katre (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
Slides
18:30 Search for new physics in events with same-sign dileptons and jets in pp collisions at sqrt(s) = 8 TeV - Marc Dunser (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   ()
Slides
18:45 Jet production in association with a Z boson at CMS - Andrea Carlo Marini (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   ()
Slides
19:00 Charmless B decays at LHCb - Jessica Prisciandaro (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   ()
Slides
19:45 --- Conference dinner ---
12:00 --- Lunch buffet ---
13:00
60th anniversary of CERN - Andreas Schopper (CERN) Olivier Schneider (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH)) (until 15:15) (002 (ground floor))
Invitation
13:00   (002 (ground floor))
Programme
15:15
TASK session & CHIPP PhD/postdoc days - H.P. Beck (Universitaet Bern (CH)) (until 16:30) (002 (ground floor))
15:15 Measurements of the properties of the Higgs-like boson in the four lepton decay channel with the ATLAS detector - Eleonora Benhar Noccioli (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (002 (ground floor))
Slides
15:30 Search for heavy resonances dacaying into a pair of Higgs bosons in the tau taubar b bbar final state at CMS - Camilla Galloni (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (002 (ground floor))
Slides
15:45 Search for SUSY in hadronic final states using MT2 with the CMS detector at the LHC - Mario Masciovecchio (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   (002 (ground floor))
Slides
16:00 Measurements of CP violation in the Bs0 system at LHCb - Mirco Dorigo (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (002 (ground floor))
Slides
16:15 Higgs coupling studies at a High Luminosity-LHC with ATLAS detector - Reina Coromoto Camacho Toro (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (002 (ground floor))
Slides
16:30 --- Coffe break ---
17:00
TASK session & CHIPP PhD/postdoc days - Klaus Kirch (PSI) (until 18:15) (C 230 (2nd floor))
17:00 CANCELLED: Polarization Observables T and F in Single pi0 and eta Photoproduction of Quasi-Free Nucleons - Thomas Strub (Universität Basel)   (C 230 (2nd floor))
17:15 A Dedicated Calibration Tool for the MEG & MEGII Positron Spectrometer - Giada Rutar (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (C 230 (2nd floor))
Slides
17:30 A Compact Muon Beam Line for the Mu3e Experiment - Felix Berg (Paul Scherrer Institute)   (C 230 (2nd floor))
Slides
17:45 Simulation of the performance of the scintillation fibres for the Mu3e experiment - Roman Gredig   (C 230 (2nd floor))
Slides
18:00 A New High Intensity Muon Beamline at the Paul Scherrer Institut - Zachary Hodge (Paul Scherrer Institute)   (C 230 (2nd floor))
Slides
17:00
TASK session & CHIPP PhD/postdoc days -Prof. Andre Rubbia (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH)) (until 18:15) (002 (ground floor))
17:00 The GERDA Experiment for the Search of Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay - Manuel Walter (University of Zurich)   (002 (ground floor))
Slides
17:15 Hadron production measurement from NA61/SHINE - Dr Alexander Korzenev (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (002 (ground floor))
Slides
17:30 Current Status of the MicroBooNE Experiment - Matthias Lüthi (Universität Bern)   (002 (ground floor))
Slides
17:45 Multi-nucleon interaction model to answer the low energy neutrino CCQE cross-section discrepancy - Asmita Ajit Redij (U)   (002 (ground floor))
Slides
18:00 Dark Matter and Neutrino Physics with the DARWIN Experiment - Alex Kish (University of Zurich)   (002 (ground floor))
Slides