Beauty 2016, Marseille, France

from Sunday, 1 May 2016 (17:00) to Friday, 6 May 2016 (18:00)
Marseille (Riou/Planier)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
1 May 2016
2 May 2016
3 May 2016
4 May 2016
5 May 2016
6 May 2016
AM
09:00
Welcome (until 09:15) (Riou/Planier)
09:00 Introduction to Beauty 2016 by the local chairman - Olivier Leroy (CPPM, Aix Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3, Marseille, France)   (Riou/Planier)
09:05 Welcome by the CPPM director - Eric Kajfasz (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Riou/Planier)
09:15
Overview - Robert Fleischer (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam) (until 10:00) (Riou/Planier)
09:15 Theory in the LHC era: overview and vision - Hitoshi Murayama   (Riou/Planier)
10:00
b hadrons lifetime, mixing and CPV - Sébastien Descotes-Genon (CNRS) (until 10:30) (Riou/Planier)
10:00 Penguins in phi_s, phi_d - Kristof De Bruyn (CPPM, Aix Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3, Marseille, France)   (Riou/Planier)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
b hadrons lifetime, mixing and CPV - Sébastien Descotes-Genon (CNRS) (until 12:20) (Riou/Planier)
11:00 CP violating phase φs and ∆Γs measurements at LHCb - Carlos Vazquez Sierra (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   (Riou/Planier)
11:20 Lifetime, mixing and CPV in ATLAS - Malcolm Bruce Skinner (Lancaster University (GB))   (Riou/Planier)
11:40 Measurement of CP violation in Bs->Jpsi Phi decays with the CMS experiment - Terhi Tuuli Jarvinen (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   (Riou/Planier)
12:00 CPV in mixing at LHCb - Jacco Andreas De Vries (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (Riou/Planier)
09:00
Semileptonic and rare decays - Aoife Bharucha (Université d'Aix-Marseille) (until 10:40) (Riou/Planier)
09:00 Theoretical overview on rare decays - Enrico Lunghi (Indiana University (US))   (Riou/Planier)
09:30 Semileptonic at LHCb (RD*) - Gregory Max Ciezarek (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (Riou/Planier)
09:50 Theoretical review on semileptonic decays including |Vxb|| - paolo gambino (università di torino)   (Riou/Planier)
10:20 Semileptonic at B-factories (RD, RD*) - Jan Hasenbusch   (Riou/Planier)
10:40 --- Coffee break ---
11:10
Semileptonic and rare decays - Aoife Bharucha (Université d'Aix-Marseille) (until 11:50) (Riou/Planier)
11:10 Rare/semi-rare decays (B->K*mumu, B->mu mu, ...) at ATLAS - Umberto De Sanctis (University of Sussex (GB))   (Riou/Planier)
11:30 B to K*ll and rare decays at CMS - Alessio Boletti (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   (Riou/Planier)
11:50
Poster session - Giampiero Mancinelli (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3, Marseille, France) (until 12:35) (Riou/Planier)
11:50 Form factors for $B_s \to K\ell\nu$ decays from lattice HQET - Mateusz Koren (NIC, DESY Zeuthen)   (Riou/Planier)
11:55 Precision measurement of decay-rate asymmetries in D0->hh modes using the full LHCb Run-I sample - Pietro Marino (SNS & INFN-Pisa (IT))   (Riou/Planier)
12:00 Measurement of the branching fraction ratio Br(Bc -> Psi(2S) pi)/Br(Bc -> Jpsi pi) at LHCb - Liupan An (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (Riou/Planier)
12:05 Precise measurement of the branching fraction of B0 to D*3pi - LIANGLIANG WANG   (Riou/Planier)
12:10 Measurement of correlations between heavy-favour decay electrons and unidentied charged particles in p-Pb collisions at sNN = 5.02 TeV and in pp collisions at 7TeV - Alexis Mas (Universidade de Sao Paulo (BR))   (Riou/Planier)
12:15 Measurement of CP violation and mixing in Bs -> J/psi phi in ATLAS - Tomas Jakoubek (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   (Riou/Planier)
12:20 ATLAS Topological Level-1 Trigger used in Run-2 for B0(s) to mu+mu- searches - Umberto De Sanctis (University of Sussex (GB))   (Riou/Planier)
12:25 B_c decays from highly improved staggered quarks and NRQCD - Andrew Lytle (University of Glasgow)   (Riou/Planier)
12:30 Matching of gauge invariant dimension 6 operators for b to s and b to c transitions - Jason Aebischer (University of Bern)   (Riou/Planier)
09:00
Kaons, EDM, LFV - Paolo Gambino (Unknown) (until 10:40) (Riou/Planier)
09:00 Renaissance of kaon flavour physics - Andrzej Buras (Technical University Munich)   (Riou/Planier)
09:30 NA62 results and prospects - Francesca Bucci (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))   (Riou/Planier)
09:50 ISR and tau physics at B-factories - Sergey Serednyakov   (Riou/Planier)
10:10 Theory of EDMs and LFV - Martin Jung (TUM IAS / Excellence Cluster Universe)   (Riou/Planier)
10:40 --- Coffee break ---
11:10
Kaons, EDM, LFV - Paolo Gambino (Unknown) (until 11:30) (Riou/Planier)
11:10 LFV experiments (MEG, ...) - Mark Lancaster (University College London (UK))   (Riou/Planier)
11:30
Instrumentation - Renaud Le Gac (CPPM CNRS/IN2P3) (until 12:10) (Riou/Planier)
11:30 LHCb Run 2 trigger performance - Barbara Sciascia (INFN (IT))   (Riou/Planier)
11:50 ATLAS performance in run 2 - Jose Guillermo Panduro Vazquez (Royal Holloway, University of London)   (Riou/Planier)
09:00
Charm physics - Maria Smizanska (Lancaster University (GB)) (until 10:30) (Riou/Planier)
09:00 D0-D0bar mixing and rare D decays as probes of NP - Alexey Petrov (Wayne State University)   (Riou/Planier)
09:30 Charm CPV and rare decays at LHCb - Michael J. Morello (SNS and INFN-Pisa (IT))   (Riou/Planier)
09:50 Charm at B-factories - LongKe Li   (Riou/Planier)
10:10 Charm at BESIII - Peirong Li   (Riou/Planier)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
10:50
Charm physics - Maria Smizanska (Lancaster University (GB)) (until 11:20) (Riou/Planier)
10:50 Non-leptonic D decays - Dr Stefan Schacht (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   (Riou/Planier)
11:20
Heavy flavor production - Fabrizio Palla (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT)) (until 12:40) (Riou/Planier)
11:20 Heavy flavour production at ATLAS - James William Walder (Lancaster University (GB))   (Riou/Planier)
11:40 Heavy flavour production at CMS - Giulia Negro (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (Riou/Planier)
12:00 Heavy flavour production at LHCb - Sergey Barsuk (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))   (Riou/Planier)
12:20 Heavy flavour production in ion collisions - Francesco Prino (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   (Riou/Planier)
09:00
Future programs - Andrzej Buras (Technical University Munich) (until 10:30) (Riou/Planier)
09:00 SuperKEKB, Beast and BelleII prospects - Minakshi Nayak (Indian Institute of Technology Madras)   (Riou/Planier)
09:30 ATLAS future upgrade - Peter Vankov (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (Riou/Planier)
09:50 B physics with CMS upgraded detector - Fabrizio Palla (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT))   (Riou/Planier)
10:10 LHCb long term plans beyond the current upgrade - Frederic Teubert (CERN)   (Riou/Planier)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
10:50
Future programs - Andrzej Buras (Technical University Munich) (until 11:10) (Riou/Planier)
10:50 Extreme flavor factories (FCC, ...) - Stephane Monteil (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Fe. II (FR))   (Riou/Planier)
11:10
Summaries - Neville Harnew (University of Oxford (GB)) (until 12:40) (Riou/Planier)
11:10 Summary on theory - Estia Eichten (Fermilab)   (Riou/Planier)
11:55 Experimental summary - Marie-Helene Schune (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))   (Riou/Planier)
PM
17:00
Registration (until 19:00) (Riou/Planier)
12:20 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Spectroscopy, onia and exotics - Alexey Petrov (Wayne State University) (until 15:50) (Riou/Planier)
14:00 Theroretical review on spectroscopy including exotic states - Richard Lebed (Arizona State University)   (Riou/Planier)
14:30 Exotic quarkonium states at CMS - Leonardo Cristella (Università & INFN, Bari (IT))   (Riou/Planier)
14:50 Spectroscopy, onia including exotics at LHCb - Daniel Charles Craik (University of Edinburgh (GB))   (Riou/Planier)
15:10 Spectroscopy, onia including exotics at ATLAS - Vladimir Lyubushkin (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   (Riou/Planier)
15:30 Spectroscopy including XYZ states at BESIII - LIANGLIANG WANG   (Riou/Planier)
15:50 --- Coffee break ---
16:20
High pT flavour physics - Enrico Lunghi (Indiana University (US)) (until 17:30) (Riou/Planier)
16:20 Review of Higgs results at LHC - Andrea Favareto (Università degli Studi e INFN Genova)   (Riou/Planier)
16:40 Top results from the LHC (ATLAS and CMS results) - Gagan Mohanty (Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research (IN))   (Riou/Planier)
17:00 Theoretical review on new Higgs - Joachim Brod (Johannes-Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz)   (Riou/Planier)
17:30
Lattice - Enrico Lunghi (Indiana University (US)) (until 18:00) (Riou/Planier)
17:30 Lattice QCD - Ruth Van de Water (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Riou/Planier)
18:30 --- Welcome drink at the City Hall ---
12:35 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Semileptonic and rare decays - Jérôme Charles (CPT Marseille) (until 16:00) (Riou/Planier)
14:00 b-anomalies related to leptons and LFUV - Andreas Crivellin (CERN)   (Riou/Planier)
14:30 Electroweak penguins with di-leptons, including K* mu mu, R_K, ... - Konstantinos Petridis (University of Bristol (GB))   (Riou/Planier)
14:50 Semileptonic B decays at LHCb (V_ub) - Basem Khanji (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (Riou/Planier)
15:10 Radiative electroweak penguin decays at LHCb - Zhirui Xu (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (Riou/Planier)
15:30 Hadronic uncertainties in semileptonic B decays - Jorge Martin Camalich (Johannes Universitat Mainz)   (Riou/Planier)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Semileptonic and rare decays - Jérôme Charles (CPT Marseille) (until 18:30) (Riou/Planier)
16:30 BSM fits for rare B decays - Sébastien Descotes-Genon (CNRS)   (Riou/Planier)
17:00 EW and radiative penguin transitions from B-factories - Simon Akar (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3, Marseille, France)   (Riou/Planier)
17:20 Very rare decays at LHCb - Hannah Mary Evans (University of Cambridge (GB))   (Riou/Planier)
17:40 Beyond the Standard Model - Yasuhiro Okada (KEK)   (Riou/Planier)
12:10
Future programs (until 12:40) (Riou/Planier)
12:10 BelleII: physics and early measurements - Sjing-Ge Shiu (National Taiwan University (TW))   (Riou/Planier)
12:40 --- Lunch ---
13:45
Excursions (until 17:30) (Riou/Planier)
18:45
Outreach event "Antimatter", in French (until 22:00) (Alcazar)
12:40 --- Lunch ---
14:00
CP violation including gamma - Stephane Monteil (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Fe. II (FR)) (until 16:00) (Riou/Planier)
14:00 Theoretical overview on CP violation - Jérôme Charles (CPT Marseille)   (Riou/Planier)
14:30 Gamma measurements at LHCb - Faye Cheung (University of Oxford (GB))   (Riou/Planier)
14:50 Hadronic B/Bs decays results (including CPV, gamma) at B-factories - Gagan Mohanty (Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research (IN))   (Riou/Planier)
15:10 Charmless B decays at LHCb - Lars Eklund (University of Glasgow (GB))   (Riou/Planier)
15:30 Multibody charmless b-hadron decays - Giulio Dujany (University of Manchester (GB))   (Riou/Planier)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:25 --- !! Conference photo !! ---
16:30
CP violation including gamma - Stephane Monteil (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Fe. II (FR)) (until 16:50) (Riou/Planier)
16:30 B decays to open charm - Susan Carol Haines (University of Cambridge (GB))   (Riou/Planier)
16:50
b-hadrons properties - Stephane Monteil (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Fe. II (FR)) (until 17:50) (Riou/Planier)
16:50 B hadron properties (lifetimes, BR and polarisation, b-baryons, Bc, ...) - Ivan Heredia De La Cruz (Centro Invest. Estudios Avanz. IPN (MX))   (Riou/Planier)
17:10 b-hadrons decays at ATLAS - Semen Turchikhin (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))   (Riou/Planier)
17:30 b-hadrons decays at LHCb - Anton Poluektov (University of Warwick (GB))   (Riou/Planier)
17:50
Future programs - Andrzej Buras (Technical University Munich) (until 18:10) (Riou/Planier)
17:50 LHCb upgrade - Gabriele Simi (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   (Riou/Planier)
20:00 --- Conference Dinner ---
12:40 --- Lunch ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×