CLIC09 Workshop

from Monday, 12 October 2009 (13:30) to Friday, 16 October 2009 (17:00)
CERN (500/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
12 Oct 2009
13 Oct 2009
14 Oct 2009
15 Oct 2009
16 Oct 2009
AM
09:00
Plenary Session (until 19:00) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:00 Physics drivers for a multi-TeV e+e- collider - Gian Giudice (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
09:25 Discussion   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:30 Detector for a multi-TeV CLIC experiment - Dr Mark Thomson (University of Cambridge)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
09:55 Discussion   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:00 Machine Detector Interface - Lau Gatignon (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:20 Discussion   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Overview of beam physics progress - Daniel Schulte (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
11:30 Discussion   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:40 Status, progress and plans for the BDS - Deepa Angal-Kalinin (Daresbuy Laboratory)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
12:00 Discussion   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:05 Drive beam decelerator studies - Erik Adli (European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
12:25 Discussion   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Progress in CTF3 - Frank Tecker (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:30 Discussion   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:35 Status and progress of the two-beam test stand - Roger Ruber (University of Uppsala)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
14:55 Discussion   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:00 Status and progress of the CTF3 probe beam (CALIFES) - Wilfrid Farabolini (IRFU-Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (CEN Saclay)-Unknown)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:20 Discussion   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:25 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00 Progress of the technical studies - Hermann Schmickler (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
16:30 Discussion   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:35 Stabilisation studies for the final focus and the main linac - Andrea Jeremie (Lab. d'Annecy de Phys. Particules (LAPP) - Inst. Nat. Phys. Nucl)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
16:55 Discussion   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:00 Status and progress of the module studies - Dr germana riddone (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
17:20 Discussion   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:25 The R&D programme beyond the CDR - Roberto Corsini (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
17:55 Discussion   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:00
WG1- Physics and detectors (until 18:00) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00 Early LHC results and the CLIC energy - Albert De Roeck (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
09:20 Non- SUSY DM at CLIC - Geraldine Servant   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
09:40 DM-motivated split- SUSYat CLIC - Abdelhak Djouadi (Montpellier)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
09:55 Indirect sensitivity to New Physics at 1- 3 TeV - Sabine Riemann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY)-Unknown-Unknown)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
10:10 A CLIC Run Plan - Marco Battaglia (Unknown)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
10:30 --- coffee break ---
11:00 Requirements on Parton and Missing Energy Resolution - Jean-Jacques Blaising (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
11:15 Requirements on Flavour Identification - Marco Battaglia (Unknown)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
11:30 Requirements on Very Forward Tagging - Andre Philippe Sailer (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
11:45 Requirements on Forward Tracking and Tagging - Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
12:30 --- lunch ---
14:00 WG1 + WG3 Joint Session (see WG3 agenda)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:30 --- coffee break ---
16:00 WG1 + WG5 Joint Session (see WG5 agenda)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00
WG2 - Injectors and damping rings (until 19:15) (40-S2-B01)
09:00 CLIC damping rings overview - Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)   (40-S2-B01)
Slides
09:30 ILC damping rings and common design issues with CLIC - Dr susanna guiducci (INFN)   (40-S2-B01)
Slides
10:00 CLIC Pre-damping rings overview - Fanouria Antoniou   (40-S2-B01)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Review of the Budker Institute activity for CLIC damping ring design - Konstantin Zolotarev (Budker INP)   (40-S2-B01)
Slides
11:40 Wiggler status, options & preliminary results - Remo Maccaferri (CERN)   (40-S2-B01)
Slides
12:00 Vertical race-track Modeling and calculations - Daniel Schoerling (TU Bergakademie Freiberg-Unknown-Unknown)   (40-S2-B01)
Slides
12:30 Double Helix Wiggler Modeling and calculations - Dr Simona Bettoni   (40-S2-B01)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:15 ILC kicker design - Dr David Alesini (LNF-INFN)   (40-S2-B01)
Slides
14:45 CLIC kicker and/or beam transfer systems design - Dr Mike Barnes (CERN) Dr Jan Uythoven (CERN)   (40-S2-B01)
Slides
15:15 Summary of “Anti e-Cloud Coatings” workshop - Mauro Taborelli (CERN)   (40-S2-B01)
Slides
15:45 Electron Cloud Simulation Studies for CesrTA - Jim Crittenden (Cornell University)   (40-S2-B01)
Slides
16:15 --- Coffee break ---
16:45 Intra-beam scattering - Michel Martini (CERN) Alessandro Vivoli   (40-S2-B01)
Slides
17:15 Collective effects in the CLIC damping rings - Giovanni Rumolo (CERN)   (40-S2-B01)
Slides
17:45 General discussion and summary   (40-S2-B01)
18:45 --- Coffee break ---
09:00
WG3 - Beam Physics/Low emittance transport (until 18:00) (40-S2-C01)
09:00 Collimation system review - Javier Resta Lopez (JAI, Oxford University)   (40-S2-C01)
Slides
09:20 FFS review, options and tuning - Andrei Seryi (SLAC)   (40-S2-C01)
Slides
09:40 Post-Collision line review - Edda Gschwendtner (CERN)   (40-S2-C01)
Slides
10:00 From 500GeV to 3TeV - Deepa Angal-Kalinin (Daresbuy Laboratory)   (40-S2-C01)
Slides
10:20 Discussion   (40-S2-C01)
10:30 --- coffee break ---
11:00 BDS collective effects review - Giovanni Rumolo (CERN)   (40-S2-C01)
Slides
11:15 Solenoid and SR effects - Barbara Dalena (CERN)   (40-S2-C01)
Slides
11:30 Polishing collimation optics - Mr Frank Jackson (ASTeC)   (40-S2-C01)
Slides
11:45 HTGEN and muons in the CLIC BDS - Helmut Burkhardt (cern)   (40-S2-C01)
Slides
12:00 Dielectric collimators - Alexei Kanareykin   (40-S2-C01)
Slides
12:15 Discussion   (40-S2-C01)
12:30 --- lunch ---
14:00 Beam-beam background estimates - Barbara Dalena (CERN)   (40-S2-C01)
Slides
14:15 Very Forward Region and Beam-Beam-Background - Andre Philippe Sailer (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin)   (40-S2-C01)
Slides
14:30 Electromagnetic background from the spent beamline - Michael Salt (University of Manchester)   (40-S2-C01)
Slides
14:45 Energy stages overview - Daniel Schulte (CERN)   (40-S2-C01)
Slides
15:00 Luminosity overview - Roberto Corsini (CERN)   (40-S2-C01)
Slides
15:15 Risk registry, limitations, solutions and implications - Andrei Seryi (SLAC)   (40-S2-C01)
Slides
15:30 --- coffee break ---
16:00 Introduction   (40-S2-C01)
16:10 Frequency Multiplication system design for the Drive Beam - Caterina Biscari (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (INFN))   (40-S2-C01)
Slides
16:40 discussion   (40-S2-C01)
16:50 First calculations on Beam Loading in the CLIC RF deflectors - Dr David Alesini (LNF-INFN)   (40-S2-C01)
Slides
17:10 discussion   (40-S2-C01)
17:20 Ring to Main Linac beam transport - Dr Frank Stulle (CERN)   (40-S2-C01)
Slides
17:40 discussion   (40-S2-C01)
09:00
WG4- RF structures and sources (until 18:00) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:00 PETS on/off mechanism - Alessandro Cappelletti   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
09:20 Discussion   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:25 Wakefield mitigation with a CLIC DDS - Dr Roger Jones (University of Manchester)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
09:45 Discussion   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:50 Simulation of beam loading in CLIC accelerating structures - Oleksiy Kononenko   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
10:10 Discussion   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:15 ACE3P time-domain codes applied to CLIC - Arno Candel (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
10:35 Discussion   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:40 --- coffee break ---
11:10 Dark current simulation in the T18 - Zenghai Li (SLAC)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
11:30 Discussion   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:35 Proposed Experiments Aimed at Raising the RF Breakdown Threshold with a Multi-Mode Cavity - Dr Sergey Kuzikov (Institute of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Dciences)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
Video
11:55 Discussion   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
12:25 --- Lunch break ---
14:00 CLIC drive beam accelerating structure - Rolf Wegner (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
14:20 Discussion   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:25 X-FEL X-band structure wakefield monitor - Dr Micha Dehler (PSI)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
14:45 Discussion   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:50 SLAC Work Status for the CLIC High Gradient Accelerator Structure R&D - Dr Juwen Wang (SLAC)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
15:10 Discussion   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:15 CERN production methods - Dr germana riddone (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
15:35 Discussion   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:40 --- coffee break ---
16:10 CIEMAT PETS production - Mr David Carrillo (CIEMAT)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
16:30 Discussion   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:35 Engineering perspectives on quadrants - Yasua Higashi (KEK)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:55 Discussion   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
17:00 Absorber development - Tatiana Pieloni (PSI Zurich)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
17:20 Discussion   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
17:25 Status of CLIC Activity at IAP - Dr Sergey Kuzikov (Institute of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Dciences)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
17:45 Discussion   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:00
WG5-Technical systems (until 18:00) (40-S2-D01)
slides
09:00 Drive Beam RF System - Dr Erk Jensen (CERN)   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
09:25 Kicker Ripple - Dr Mike Barnes (CERN)   (40-S2-D01)
Full slides presented in WG2
Summary Slide
09:50 12 GHz Phase Monitor - Alexandra Andersson (Unknown)   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
10:10 Main Beam/Drive Beam phase alignment - Bernard Jeanneret (CERN)   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
10:30 --- break ---
11:00 Baseline of Module until CDR and Test Program - Dr germana riddone (CERN)   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
11:25 Module Integration Issues - Alexandre Samoshkin (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (JINR))   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
11:50 Thermo-mechanical conditions of the module - Risto Juhani Nousiainen (Helsinki Institute of Physics (HIP) - Univ. of Helsinki, Fac. of)   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
12:10 Module pre-alignment: baseline and test program - Dr Hélène MAINAUD DURAND (TS7SU)   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Modeling of the CLIC propagation network – Analysis of the TT1 facility results - Thomas Touze (Universite de Paris VII-Unknown-Unknown)   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
14:20 MB quad stabilization - Christophe Collette   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
14:50 Beam-based feedback - Juergen Pfingstner (CERN)   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
15:10 IP Beam feedbacks - Javier Resta Lopez (JAI, Oxford University)   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
15:30 --- break ---
16:00 Novel ideas about a magnet yoke - Hubert Gerwig (CERN)   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
16:20 Detector vibrations and QD0 support - Alain Herve (ETH Zurich)   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
16:40 Stabilization of the FF quads + supports - Andrea Jeremie (Lab. d'Annecy de Phys. Particules (LAPP) - Inst. Nat. Phys. Nucl)   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
17:00 Progress on QD0 quadrupole - Michele Modena (CERN)   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
17:20 Solenoid effects and compensation - Barbara Dalena (CERN)   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
17:40 Crab cavities - Amos Dexter (Lancaster University)   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
09:00
WG1- Physics and detectors (until 18:00) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00 Round- table discussion on Time stamping: requirements, technologies and architectures - Michael Campbell (CERN) Walter Snoeys (CERN) Hans-Günther Moser (Max-Planck-Institut) Yasuo Arai (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK)) Marco Battaglia (Unknown)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:10 Highly Pixellated TPC readout - Jan Timmermans (NIKHEF)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
10:30 --- coffee break ---
11:00 Silicon Tracking Simulation - Mr Christian Grefe (CERN, Bonn University)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
11:15 CALICE beam tests in relation to Particle Flow and Geant4 validation - David Ward (Cavendish Lab., High En Phys. Group-University of Cambridge-Unkn)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
11:35 PFA resolution studies - Prof. Usha Mallik (Iowa)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
11:50 A new implementation of PANDORA PFA - John Marshall (Cambridge)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:30 --- lunch break ---
14:00 Jet flavour tagging for TeV jets - Tomas Lastovicka (European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
14:15 Reconstructing a SUSY Benchmark Point at CLIC - Jean-Jacques Blaising (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
14:35 Jet Clustering in presence of γγ background - Jeremie Quevillon   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
14:50 Z' Scans at CLIC - Orhan Cakir (University of Ankara)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
15:05 W and Z Boson reconstruction at CLIC - Corrado Gatto (INFN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:30 --- coffee break ---
16:00 TPC R&D - Ron Settles (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
16:15 A Silicon Pixel Tracker for CLIC - Christopher Damerell (RAL)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
16:30 Scintillator based calorimeter - Prof. Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu Univ.)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
16:50 Tungsten HCAL simulation studies - Dr Peter Speckmayer (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
17:10 Tungsten HCAL prototype - Wolfgang Klempt (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
17:25 Summary of Solenoid R&D meeting - Wes Craddock (SLAC)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
17:40 Discussion   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00
WG2 - Injectors and damping rings (until 18:00) (354/1-001)
09:00 CLIC Injector Complex review - Louis RINOLFI (CERN)   (354/1-001)
Slides
09:20 discussion   (354/1-001)
09:30 ILC/CLIC common issues for the sources - James Clarke (STFC Daresbury Laboratory)   (354/1-001)
Slides
09:50 discussion   (354/1-001)
10:00 Polarimetry at the CLIC sources - Sabine Riemann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))   (354/1-001)
Slides
10:20 discussion   (354/1-001)
10:30 --- Coffee break and Webex connection ---
11:00 Status of the experiment at KEKB for the hybrid targets - Tohru Takahashi (Hiroshima University)   (354/1-001)
Slides
11:20 discussion   (354/1-001)
11:30 ERL scheme for polarized e+ - Tsunehiko Omori (KEK)   (354/1-001)
Slides
11:50 discussion   (354/1-001)
12:00 Compton Linac for polarized e+ - Vitaly yakimenko (BNL)   (354/1-001)
Slides
12:20 discussion   (354/1-001)
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00 Parametric optimization of the hybrid source using channeling - Olivier Dadoun (LAL)   (354/1-001)
Slides
14:20 discussion   (354/1-001)
14:30 CLIC e+ capture for the baseline - Freddy Poirier (LAL)   (354/1-001)
Slides
14:50 discussion   (354/1-001)
15:00 Simulations for e+ up to the Pre-Damping Ring - Alessandro Vivoli (CERN)   (354/1-001)
Slides
15:20 discussion   (354/1-001)
15:30 --- Coffee break and Webex connection ---
16:00 Updated calculation on CLIC undulator based e+ source - Wei Gai (Argonne National Laboratory)   (354/1-001)
Slides
16:20 discussion   (354/1-001)
16:30 JLAB polarized e- source for CLIC - Matt POELKER (Jefferson Laboratory)   (354/1-001)
Slides
16:50 discussion   (354/1-001)
17:00 SLAC experiment for a CLIC e- source - John Sheppard (SLAC)   (354/1-001)
Slides
17:20 discussion   (354/1-001)
17:30 Photo-injector PHIN results - Oznur Mete (CERN) Massimo Petrarca (CERN)   (354/1-001)
CCDsaturationMovie
OM2_slides
OM_slides
Slides
17:50 discussion   (354/1-001)
09:00
WG3 - Beam Physics/Low emittance transport (until 18:00) (40-S2-C01)
09:00 How to establish a Straight Line on the Dynamic Curved Surface of the Earth - Sebastien Guillaume   (40-S2-C01)
Slides
09:20 discussion   (40-S2-C01)
09:30 Magnetic Background Issues above 1Hz for CLIC beams - Cesary Jach (CERN)   (40-S2-C01)
Slides
09:50 discussion   (40-S2-C01)
10:00 Drive Beam Linac Stability Issues - Avni Aksoy (University of Ankara)   (40-S2-C01)
Slides
10:20 discussion   (40-S2-C01)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Long distance Optical Fibers with fs resolution - Prof. F. Ömer Ilday (Bilkent University)   (40-S2-C01)
Slides
11:20 discussion   (40-S2-C01)
11:30 The Bunch Arrival Time Monitor at the PSI 250 MeV Injector - Vladimir Arsov (PSI)   (40-S2-C01)
Slides
11:50 discussion   (40-S2-C01)
12:00 Femtosecond optical synchronization system for FLASH - Dr Matthias Felber (DESY)   (40-S2-C01)
Slides
12:20 discussion   (40-S2-C01)
12:30 --- lunch ---
14:00 Status of ATF Damping Ring Low Emittance Performance - Dr Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK)   (40-S2-C01)
Slides
14:20 discussion   (40-S2-C01)
14:30 Status of ATF2 - Dr Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)   (40-S2-C01)
Slides
14:50 discussion   (40-S2-C01)
15:00 Status of ultra-low beta proposal at ATF2 - Eduardo Marin Lacoma (CERN and UPC)   (40-S2-C01)
Slides
15:20 discussion   (40-S2-C01)
15:30 --- break ---
16:00 Beam Phase Monitor for CLIC and CTF3: pick-up design - Dr fabio marcellini (infn-lnf)   (40-S2-C01)
Slides
16:20 discussion   (40-S2-C01)
16:30 Drive beam generation in CTF3 - Dr Simona Bettoni (CERN)   (40-S2-C01)
16:50 discussion   (40-S2-C01)
17:00 Linear Collider activities at Cesr-TA - Dr Mark Palmer (Cornell University, CLASSE)   (40-S2-C01)
Slides
17:20 discussion   (40-S2-C01)
17:30 Discussion on test facilities future program - Roberto Corsini (CERN)   (40-S2-C01)
09:00
WG4- RF structures and sources (until 18:00) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:00 Dielectric based accelerator - Alexei Kanareykin (Euclid Techlabs)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
09:20 Discussion   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:25 CERN X-band test stand - Karl-Martin Schirm (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
09:45 Discussion   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:50 PETS testing in the TBTS - Roger Ruber (University of Uppsala)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
10:10 Discussion   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:15 Nextev results - Toshiyasu Higo (KEK)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
10:35 Discussion   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:40 --- coffee break ---
11:10 High power tests at SLAC - Dr Valery Dolgashev (SLAC)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
11:30 Discussion   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:35 Single-cell cavity in NLCTA results - Chris Adolphsen (SLAC)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
11:55 Discussion   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
12:00 SEM Report on Various Pulse Heating Samples and on SLAC X-Band Klystron Output Circuits - Dr Lisa Laurent (SLAC)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
12:20 Discussion   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
12:25 --- Lunch break ---
14:00 MD and PIC breakdown simulations - Helga Timko (Univ. of Helsinki, Fac. of Science-Unknown-Unknown)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
14:20 Discussion   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:25 Modeling Breakdown and Gradient Limits - Mr Jim Norem (Argonne National Lab)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
movie
Paper
Slides
14:45 Discussion   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
14:50 Breakdown experiments - Jan Kovermann (III. Physikalisches Institut (B) - Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech.)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
Video
15:10 Discussion   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:15 Energy dependence in dc spark experiments - Helga Timko (Univ. of Helsinki, Fac. of Science-Unknown-Unknown)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
15:35 Discussion   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
15:40 --- coffee break ---
16:10 Surface thermal fatigue in uniaxial and biaxial loading - Markus Aicheler (Ruhr-Universitaet Bochum)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
16:30 Discussion   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
16:35 Vacuum specifications for the linacs - Giovanni Rumolo (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
16:55 Discussion   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
17:00 Vacuum system for the main linacs - Cedric Garion (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
17:20 Discussion   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
17:25 RF aspects of module vacuum system - Riccardo Zennaro (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
17:45 Discussion   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
09:00
WG5-Technical systems (until 18:00) (40-S2-D01)
slides
09:00 General Concept of Machine Protection - Michel Jonker (CERN)   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
09:25 Beam Loss Monitor specifications - Mariusz Sapinski (CERN) Dr Eva Barbara Holzer (CERN)   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
09:50 Implications for power converters - Serge Pittet (CERN)   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
10:10 First look at beam scenarios - Giulio Morpurgo (CERN)   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
10:30 --- break ---
11:00 Drive Beam BPMs - Lars Soby (CERN)   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
11:20 Laser-wire issues - Lawrence Deacon (RHUL)   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
11:40 Instrumentation at ATF2 and relevance to CLIC - Dr Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
12:05 Instrumentation at CTF3 and relevance to CLIC - Anne Dabrowski (Northwestern University)   (40-S2-D01)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Tunnel cross section, including ventilation aspects - John Andrew Osborne (CERN)   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
14:20 Scheduling Issues - Katy Foraz (CERN)   (40-S2-D01)
14:40 Report from Cost Working Group - Philippe Lebrun (CERN)   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
15:00 ILC rebaselining and general services - Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
15:20 Discussion   (40-S2-D01)
15:30 --- break ---
16:00 Longitudinal Profile - Allan Gillespie (Unversity of Dundee, UK)   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
Video
16:20 Polarimetry at CLIC - Anthony Hartin (Unknown)   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
16:40 Electronics Development - Sebastien Vilalte (lapp-Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique des Particules-In)   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
17:05 Summary of BI Workshop - Thibaut Lefevre (CERN)   (40-S2-D01)
Slides
17:30 Discussion   (40-S2-D01)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
09:00
Summary of Working Groups (until 10:30) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:00 Summary of WG1 (Physics and Detectors) - Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku Univ.)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
09:30 Summary of WG2 (Injectors and damping rings) - Dr Mark Palmer (Cornell University, CLASSE)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 Summary of WG3 (Beam Physics/Low ermittance transport) - Andrei Seryi (SLAC)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Summary of Working Groups (until 12:00) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:00 Summary of WG4 (RF structures and sources) - Dr Roark Marsh   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
11:30 Summary of WG5 (Technical systems) - Dr Hermann Schmickler (CERN-DG-PRJ)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
PM
13:00
Plenary Session (until 18:00) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
13:00 Welcome - Rolf Heuer (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
13:20 Discussion   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
13:30 CLIC Progress - Jean-Pierre Delahaye (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
14:00 Discussion   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:10 CLIC Physics and Detector Study - Lucie Linssen (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
Slides ppt
14:40 Discussion   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:50 ILC Status and CLIC-ILC collaboration - Barry Barish (CalTech)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
15:20 Discussion   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00 Progress in structure design - Dr Walter WUENSCH (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:30 Discussion   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:35 Structure testing results - Chris Adolphsen (SLAC)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
16:55 Discussion   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:00 Breakdown Studies - Flyura Djurabekova (University of Helsinki)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
17:20 Discussion   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:25 Progress in the PETS development - Igor SYRATCHEV (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
17:45 Discussion   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
18:00 --- Welcome Drink ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:00 Summary of the workshop - Ken Peach (JAI)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides