CLIC09 Workshop

Europe/Zurich
500/1-001 - Main Auditorium (CERN)

500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

CERN

60
Show room on map
Daniel Schulte (CERN)
Description
The aim of the CLIC workshop is to review the progress of the CLIC study and to help preparing its future. A focus will be on the progress toward the conceptual design report (CDR). The workshop should also foster the preparation of the CLIC programme after 2010 and help to strengthen the collaboration between ILC and CLIC. Working Groups and Sessions (see also Menu on the left) 1. Physics and detectors 2. Injectors and damping rings 3. Drive beam and low emittance transport 4. RF structures and sources 5. Technical systems, Alignment and stabilisation, module, civil engineering, schedule and integration, instrumentation.
Participants
  • Aarne Pohjonen
  • Afshan Ashraf
  • Alain Herve
  • Alessandro Cappelletti
  • Alessandro Variola
  • Alessandro Vivoli
  • Alexandra Andersson
  • Alexandre Charpy
  • Alexandre Samoshkin
  • Alexei Kanareykin
  • Alexej Grudiev
  • Alexey Dubrovskiy
  • Alexey Lyapin
  • Alexia Augier
  • Amos Dexter
  • Andrea Gaddi
  • Andrea Ghigo
  • Andrea Jeremie
  • Andrea Latina
  • Andrei Seryi
  • André Sailer
  • Angela Intermite
  • Angeles Faus-Golfe
  • Anita Hansen
  • Anne Dabrowski
  • ANTHONY SHADRACK
  • Arno Candel
  • Astrid Muennich
  • Aurore Savoy-Navarro
  • Avni Aksoy
  • Axel Bernhard
  • AYMAR ROBERT
  • Barbara Dalena
  • Barry Barish
  • Ben Shepherd
  • Benoit CURE
  • Brian Foster
  • Bruno Spataro
  • Caterina Biscari
  • Cezary Jach
  • Chris Adolphsen
  • Chris Damerell
  • Chris Glasman
  • Christian Grefe
  • Christophe Collette
  • Chuanxiang Tang
  • Claude Hauviller
  • Cornelia COCA
  • Corrado Gatto
  • Daniel Schulte
  • David Alesini
  • David Carrillo
  • David Ward
  • DEEPA ANGAL-KALININ
  • Dick Krisk
  • Dieter Schlatter
  • Edda Gschwendtner
  • Eduardo Marin
  • Eliza Teodorescu
  • Eric Torrence
  • Erik Adli
  • Erk JENSEN
  • etiennette Auffray
  • Evangelos Gazis
  • fabio marcellini
  • Fanouria Antoniou
  • Felix Sefkow
  • Fernando Ramos
  • Flyura Djurabekova
  • Franck Peauger
  • Francois Richard
  • Frank Jackson
  • Frank Stulle
  • Frank Tecker
  • Frank Zimmermann
  • Freddy Poirier
  • Friedrich Lackner
  • Gabriel Montoro
  • Gerard McMonagle
  • Germana Riddone
  • Giovanni Rumolo
  • Grahame Blair
  • Grigori Shirkov
  • Guillermo Zamudio
  • Gunther Geschonke
  • Haluk Denizli
  • Hatice DURAN YILDIZ
  • Helga Timko
  • Helmut Burkhardt
  • Hendrik Weerts
  • Herman Ten Kate
  • Hermann Schmickler
  • Hitoshi Yamamoto
  • Hubert Gerwig
  • Hugo Day
  • Hélène MAINAUD DURAND
  • Igor Syratchev
  • Ilhan Tapan
  • ILKAY TURK CAKIR
  • Ioannis Papaphilippou
  • Iryna Chaikovska
  • Ivan Tsakov
  • Jan Blaha
  • Jan Hansen
  • Jan Kovermann
  • Jan Timmermans
  • Jan Uythoven
  • Javier Resta Lopez
  • Jay L Hirshfield
  • jean-jacques blaising
  • Jean-Pierre DELAHAYE
  • Jeanneret Bernard
  • JIARU SHI
  • Jim Clarke
  • Jim Crittenden
  • Jim Crittenden
  • Jim Norem
  • Johan Wickström
  • John Hauptman
  • John Marshall
  • John Osborne
  • John Sheppard
  • Jouni Huopana
  • Juan J. Garcia-Garrigos
  • Juan Luis Fernandez-Hernando
  • Juergen Pfingstner
  • julien boerez
  • Juwen Wang
  • Jérémie Quevillon
  • Kahraman Zengin
  • Kai Nordlund
  • Karl-Martin SCHIRM
  • Kashif Yaqub
  • Katy Foraz
  • Kazue Yokoyama
  • Keith Jobe
  • Ken Peach
  • Kenneth Osterberg
  • Kevin Li
  • Kiyoshi Kubo
  • Konrad Elsener
  • Konstantin Zolotarev
  • Kurt Artoos
  • Lars Soby
  • Lau Gatignon
  • Lawrence Deacon
  • Lefevre Thibaut
  • Lenny Rivkin
  • Lisa Laurent
  • Louis RINOLFI
  • Lucie Linssen
  • Maja Olvegaard
  • Marc Ross
  • Marc VERDERI
  • Marcel Vos
  • Marco Battaglia
  • Mark Jones
  • Mark Palmer
  • Mark Thomson
  • Markus Aicheler
  • Marta Divall Csatari
  • Massimo Petrarca
  • Matthias Felber
  • Maurice LALOUM
  • Maxim Korostelev
  • Maximilian Micheler
  • Micha Dehler
  • Michael Barnes
  • Michael Hauschild
  • Michael Jonker
  • Michael Salt
  • Michel Martini
  • Michele Modena
  • Nan Phinney
  • Nguyen Thi Mua
  • Nikolaos Gazis
  • Nirav Joshi
  • Oleg Malyshev
  • Oleksiy Kononenko
  • Olivier Dadoun
  • Orhan Cakir
  • Oznur Mete
  • Pasquale Fabbricatore
  • Paul Lecoq
  • Peter Pearce
  • Peter Speckmayer
  • Philip Burrows
  • Philippe Lebrun
  • Piotr Skowronski
  • Purushottam Shrivastava
  • Raphael Mutzner
  • riccardo zennaro
  • Risto Nousiainen
  • Roark Marsh
  • Rob Appleby
  • Robert CHEHAB
  • Robert Rossmanith
  • Roberto Corsini
  • Rogelio Tomas
  • Roger Barlow
  • Roger Jones
  • Roger Ruber
  • Rolf Wegner
  • Ron Settles
  • Ronald Ruth
  • Sabine Riemann
  • Sami Tantawi
  • Sara Lanzone
  • Sebastien Vilalte
  • Sergey Kazakov
  • Sergey Kuzikov
  • Sergio Calatroni
  • Shuji MATSUMOTO
  • Simona Bettoni
  • stefania de curtis
  • Stefania Farinon
  • Steffen Doebert
  • Steinar Stapnes
  • Stephen Molloy
  • Steven Jamison
  • Susanna Guiducci
  • Takeshi Matsuda
  • Tatiana Pieloni
  • Terence Garvey
  • Thomas Markiewicz
  • Thomas Touze
  • Tohru Takeshita
  • Tomas Lastovicka
  • Tony Hartin
  • Tor Raubenheimer
  • Tord Ekelof
  • Toshiyasu Higo
  • Toshiyuki Okugi
  • Valery Dolgashev
  • Vasily Morgunov
  • Vasim Khan
  • Victor Kuchler
  • Vitaly Yakimenko
  • Vladimir Arsov
  • Walter WUENSCH
  • Wei Gai
  • Wilfrid Farabolini
  • Wolfgang Klempt
  • Yannis Karyotakis
  • Yasuo Arai
  • Yasuo Higashi
  • Youri Koubychine
  • Zenghai Li
  • Ömer Yavaş
    • 13:00 18:00
      Plenary Session 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
      • 13:00
        Welcome 20m
        Speaker: Rolf Heuer (CERN)
      • 13:20
        Discussion 10m
      • 13:30
        CLIC Progress 30m
        Speaker: Jean-Pierre Delahaye (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:00
        Discussion 10m
      • 14:10
        CLIC Physics and Detector Study 30m
        Speaker: Lucie Linssen (CERN)
        Slides
        Slides ppt
      • 14:40
        Discussion 10m
      • 14:50
        ILC Status and CLIC-ILC collaboration 30m
        Speaker: Barry Barish (CalTech)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Discussion 10m
      • 15:30
        Coffee break 30m
      • 16:00
        Progress in structure design 30m
        Speaker: Dr Walter WUENSCH (CERN)
      • 16:30
        Discussion 5m
      • 16:35
        Structure testing results 20m
        Speaker: Chris Adolphsen (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 16:55
        Discussion 5m
      • 17:00
        Breakdown Studies 20m
        Speaker: Flyura Djurabekova (University of Helsinki)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Discussion 5m
      • 17:25
        Progress in the PETS development 20m
        Speaker: Igor SYRATCHEV (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:45
        Discussion 5m
    • 18:00 19:30
      Welcome Drink 1h 30m Globe of Science and of Innovation

      Globe of Science and of Innovation

      CERN

    • 09:00 19:00
      Plenary Session 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        Physics drivers for a multi-TeV e+e- collider 25m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        60
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Gian Giudice (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        Discussion 5m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        60
        Show room on map
      • 09:30
        Detector for a multi-TeV CLIC experiment 25m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        60
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Dr Mark Thomson (University of Cambridge)
        Slides
      • 09:55
        Discussion 5m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        60
        Show room on map
      • 10:00
        Machine Detector Interface 20m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        60
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Lau Gatignon (CERN)
      • 10:20
        Discussion 10m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        60
        Show room on map
      • 10:30
        Coffee Break 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium (CERN)

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        60
        Show room on map
      • 11:00
        Overview of beam physics progress 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        60
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Discussion 10m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        60
        Show room on map
      • 11:40
        Status, progress and plans for the BDS 20m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        60
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Deepa Angal-Kalinin (Daresbuy Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Discussion 5m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        60
        Show room on map
      • 12:05
        Drive beam decelerator studies 20m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        60
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Erik Adli (European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN))
        Slides
      • 12:25
        Discussion 5m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        60
        Show room on map
      • 12:30
        Lunch 1h 30m Restaurant No1 (CERN)

        Restaurant No1

        CERN

      • 14:00
        Progress in CTF3 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        60
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Frank Tecker (CERN)
      • 14:30
        Discussion 5m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        60
        Show room on map
      • 14:35
        Status and progress of the two-beam test stand 20m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        60
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Roger Ruber (University of Uppsala)
        Slides
      • 14:55
        Discussion 5m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        60
        Show room on map
      • 15:00
        Status and progress of the CTF3 probe beam (CALIFES) 20m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        60
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Wilfrid Farabolini (IRFU-Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (CEN Saclay)-Unknown)
      • 15:20
        Discussion 5m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        60
        Show room on map
      • 15:25
        Coffee Break 35m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium (CERN)

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        60
        Show room on map
      • 16:00
        Progress of the technical studies 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        60
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Hermann Schmickler (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Discussion 5m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        60
        Show room on map
      • 16:35
        Stabilisation studies for the final focus and the main linac 20m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        60
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Andrea Jeremie (Lab. d'Annecy de Phys. Particules (LAPP) - Inst. Nat. Phys. Nucl)
        Slides
      • 16:55
        Discussion 5m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        60
        Show room on map
      • 17:00
        Status and progress of the module studies 20m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        60
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Dr germana riddone (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Discussion 5m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        60
        Show room on map
      • 17:25
        The R&D programme beyond the CDR 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        60
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Roberto Corsini (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:55
        Discussion 10m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        60
        Show room on map
    • 09:00 18:00
      WG1- Physics and detectors 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map

      a simultaneous transmission of this meeting will be available at:

      http://webcast.cern.ch

      • 09:00
        Early LHC results and the CLIC energy 20m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        31
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Albert De Roeck (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Non- SUSY DM at CLIC 20m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        31
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Geraldine Servant
        Slides
      • 09:40
        DM-motivated split- SUSYat CLIC 15m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        31
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Abdelhak Djouadi (Montpellier)
        Slides
      • 09:55
        Indirect sensitivity to New Physics at 1- 3 TeV 15m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        31
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Sabine Riemann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY)-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        A CLIC Run Plan 15m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        31
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Marco Battaglia (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        coffee break 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber (CERN)

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        31
        Show room on map
      • 11:00
        Requirements on Parton and Missing Energy Resolution 15m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        31
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Jean-Jacques Blaising (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:15
        Requirements on Flavour Identification 15m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        31
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Marco Battaglia (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Requirements on Very Forward Tagging 15m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        31
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Andre Philippe Sailer (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Requirements on Forward Tracking and Tagging 15m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        31
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia)
        Slides
      • 12:30
        lunch 1h 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber (CERN)

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        31
        Show room on map
      • 14:00
        WG1 + WG3 Joint Session (see WG3 agenda) 1h 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        31
        Show room on map
      • 15:30
        coffee break 30m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber (CERN)

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        31
        Show room on map
      • 16:00
        WG1 + WG5 Joint Session (see WG5 agenda) 2h 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        31
        Show room on map
    • 09:00 19:15
      WG2 - Injectors and damping rings 40-S2-B01

      40-S2-B01

      CERN

      • 09:00
        CLIC damping rings overview 30m
        Speaker: Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        ILC damping rings and common design issues with CLIC 30m
        Speaker: Dr susanna guiducci (INFN)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        CLIC Pre-damping rings overview 30m
        Speaker: Fanouria Antoniou
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 11:00
        Review of the Budker Institute activity for CLIC damping ring design 40m
        Speaker: Konstantin Zolotarev (Budker INP)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Wiggler status, options & preliminary results 20m
        Speaker: Remo Maccaferri (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Vertical race-track Modeling and calculations 30m
        Speaker: Daniel Schoerling (TU Bergakademie Freiberg-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 12:30
        Double Helix Wiggler Modeling and calculations 30m
        Speaker: Dr Simona Bettoni
      • 13:00
        Lunch 1h 15m
      • 14:15
        ILC kicker design 30m
        Speaker: Dr David Alesini (LNF-INFN)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        CLIC kicker and/or beam transfer systems design 30m
        Speakers: Dr Jan Uythoven (CERN), Dr Mike Barnes (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Summary of “Anti e-Cloud Coatings” workshop 30m
        Speaker: Mauro Taborelli (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:45
        Electron Cloud Simulation Studies for CesrTA 30m
        Speaker: Jim Crittenden (Cornell University)
        Slides
      • 16:15
        Coffee break 30m
      • 16:45
        Intra-beam scattering 30m
        Speakers: Alessandro Vivoli, Michel Martini (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:15
        Collective effects in the CLIC damping rings 30m
        Speaker: Giovanni Rumolo (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:45
        General discussion and summary 15m
      • 18:45
        Coffee break 30m
    • 09:00 18:00
      WG3 - Beam Physics/Low emittance transport 40-S2-C01

      40-S2-C01

      CERN

      • 09:00
        Collimation system review 20m
        Speaker: Javier Resta Lopez (JAI, Oxford University)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        FFS review, options and tuning 20m
        Speaker: Andrei Seryi (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Post-Collision line review 20m
        Speaker: Edda Gschwendtner (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        From 500GeV to 3TeV 20m
        Speaker: Deepa Angal-Kalinin (Daresbuy Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Discussion 10m
      • 10:30
        coffee break 30m
      • 11:00
        BDS collective effects review 15m
        Speaker: Giovanni Rumolo (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:15
        Solenoid and SR effects 15m
        Speaker: Barbara Dalena (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Polishing collimation optics 15m
        Speaker: Mr Frank Jackson (ASTeC)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        HTGEN and muons in the CLIC BDS 15m
        Speaker: Helmut Burkhardt (cern)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Dielectric collimators 15m
        Speaker: Alexei Kanareykin
        Slides
      • 12:15
        Discussion 15m
      • 12:30
        lunch 1h 30m
      • 14:00
        Beam-beam background estimates 15m
        Speaker: Barbara Dalena (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:15
        Very Forward Region and Beam-Beam-Background 15m
        Speaker: Andre Philippe Sailer (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Electromagnetic background from the spent beamline 15m
        Speaker: Michael Salt (University of Manchester)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Energy stages overview 15m
        Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Luminosity overview 15m
        Speaker: Roberto Corsini (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Risk registry, limitations, solutions and implications 15m
        Speaker: Andrei Seryi (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        coffee break 30m
      • 16:00
        Introduction 10m
      • 16:10
        Frequency Multiplication system design for the Drive Beam 30m
        Speaker: Caterina Biscari (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (INFN))
        Slides
      • 16:40
        discussion 10m
      • 16:50
        First calculations on Beam Loading in the CLIC RF deflectors 20m
        Speaker: Dr David Alesini (LNF-INFN)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        discussion 10m
      • 17:20
        Ring to Main Linac beam transport 20m
        Speaker: Dr Frank Stulle (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        discussion 10m
    • 09:00 18:00
      WG4- RF structures and sources 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      21
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        PETS on/off mechanism 20m
        Speaker: Alessandro Cappelletti
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Discussion 5m
      • 09:25
        Wakefield mitigation with a CLIC DDS 20m
        Speaker: Dr Roger Jones (University of Manchester)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Discussion 5m
      • 09:50
        Simulation of beam loading in CLIC accelerating structures 20m
        Speaker: Oleksiy Kononenko
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Discussion 5m
      • 10:15
        ACE3P time-domain codes applied to CLIC 20m
        Speaker: Arno Candel (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 10:35
        Discussion 5m
      • 10:40
        coffee break 30m
      • 11:10
        Dark current simulation in the T18 20m
        Speaker: Zenghai Li (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Discussion 5m
      • 11:35
        Proposed Experiments Aimed at Raising the RF Breakdown Threshold with a Multi-Mode Cavity 20m
        Speaker: Dr Sergey Kuzikov (Institute of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Dciences)
        Slides
        Video
      • 11:55
        Discussion 5m
      • 12:25
        Lunch break 1h 35m
      • 14:00
        CLIC drive beam accelerating structure 20m
        Speaker: Rolf Wegner (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Discussion 5m
      • 14:25
        X-FEL X-band structure wakefield monitor 20m
        Speaker: Dr Micha Dehler (PSI)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Discussion 5m
      • 14:50
        SLAC Work Status for the CLIC High Gradient Accelerator Structure R&D 20m
        Speaker: Dr Juwen Wang (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Discussion 5m
      • 15:15
        CERN production methods 20m
        Speaker: Dr germana riddone (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:35
        Discussion 5m
      • 15:40
        coffee break 30m
      • 16:10
        CIEMAT PETS production 20m
        Speaker: Mr David Carrillo (CIEMAT)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Discussion 5m
      • 16:35
      • 16:55
        Discussion 5m
      • 17:00
        Absorber development 20m
        Speaker: Tatiana Pieloni (PSI Zurich)
      • 17:20
        Discussion 5m
      • 17:25
        Status of CLIC Activity at IAP 20m
        Speaker: Dr Sergey Kuzikov (Institute of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Dciences)
        Slides
      • 17:45
        Discussion 5m
    • 09:00 18:00
      WG5-Technical systems 40-S2-D01

      40-S2-D01

      CERN

      slides
      • 09:00
        Drive Beam RF System 25m
        Speaker: Dr Erk Jensen (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        Kicker Ripple 25m
        Speaker: Dr Mike Barnes (CERN)
        Full slides presented in WG2
        Summary Slide
      • 09:50
        12 GHz Phase Monitor 20m
        Speaker: Alexandra Andersson (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Main Beam/Drive Beam phase alignment 20m
        Speaker: Bernard Jeanneret (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        break 30m
      • 11:00
        Baseline of Module until CDR and Test Program 25m
        Speaker: Dr germana riddone (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        Module Integration Issues 25m
        Speaker: Alexandre Samoshkin (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (JINR))
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Thermo-mechanical conditions of the module 20m
        Speaker: Risto Juhani Nousiainen (Helsinki Institute of Physics (HIP) - Univ. of Helsinki, Fac. of)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Module pre-alignment: baseline and test program 20m
        Speaker: Dr Hélène MAINAUD DURAND (TS7SU)
        Slides
      • 12:30
        Lunch 1h 30m
      • 14:00
        Modeling of the CLIC propagation network – Analysis of the TT1 facility results 20m
        Speaker: Thomas Touze (Universite de Paris VII-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        MB quad stabilization 30m
        Speaker: Christophe Collette
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Beam-based feedback 20m
        Speaker: Juergen Pfingstner (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        IP Beam feedbacks 20m
        Speaker: Javier Resta Lopez (JAI, Oxford University)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        break 30m
      • 16:00
        Novel ideas about a magnet yoke 20m
        Speaker: Hubert Gerwig (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Detector vibrations and QD0 support 20m
        Speaker: Alain Herve (ETH Zurich)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Stabilization of the FF quads + supports 20m
        Speaker: Andrea Jeremie (Lab. d'Annecy de Phys. Particules (LAPP) - Inst. Nat. Phys. Nucl)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Progress on QD0 quadrupole 20m
        Speaker: Michele Modena (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Solenoid effects and compensation 20m
        Speaker: Barbara Dalena (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Crab cavities 20m
        Speaker: Amos Dexter (Lancaster University)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m Working Group room

      Working Group room

      CERN

    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Restaurant No1

      Restaurant No1

      CERN

    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee break 30m Working group room

      Working group room

      CERN

    • 09:00 18:00
      WG1- Physics and detectors 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      31
      Show room on map

      a simultaneous transmission of this meeting will be available at:

      http://webcast.cern.ch

      • 09:00
        Round- table discussion on Time stamping: requirements, technologies and architectures 1h 10m
        Speakers: Hans-Günther Moser (Max-Planck-Institut), Marco Battaglia (Unknown), Michael Campbell (CERN), Walter Snoeys (CERN), Yasuo Arai (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))
      • 10:10
        Highly Pixellated TPC readout 20m
        Speaker: Jan Timmermans (NIKHEF)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        coffee break 30m
      • 11:00
        Silicon Tracking Simulation 15m
        Speaker: Mr Christian Grefe (CERN, Bonn University)
        Slides
      • 11:15
        CALICE beam tests in relation to Particle Flow and Geant4 validation 20m
        Speaker: David Ward (Cavendish Lab., High En Phys. Group-University of Cambridge-Unkn)
        Slides
      • 11:35
        PFA resolution studies 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Usha Mallik (Iowa)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        A new implementation of PANDORA PFA 15m
        Speaker: John Marshall (Cambridge)
      • 12:30
        lunch break 1h 30m
      • 14:00
        Jet flavour tagging for TeV jets 15m
        Speaker: Tomas Lastovicka (European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN))
        Slides
      • 14:15
        Reconstructing a SUSY Benchmark Point at CLIC 20m
        Speaker: Jean-Jacques Blaising (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:35
        Jet Clustering in presence of γγ background 15m
        Speaker: Jeremie Quevillon
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Z' Scans at CLIC 15m
        Speaker: Orhan Cakir (University of Ankara)
        Slides
      • 15:05
        W and Z Boson reconstruction at CLIC 20m
        Speaker: Corrado Gatto (INFN)
      • 15:30
        coffee break 30m
      • 16:00
        TPC R&D 15m
        Speaker: Ron Settles (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
      • 16:15
        A Silicon Pixel Tracker for CLIC 15m
        Speaker: Christopher Damerell (RAL)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Scintillator based calorimeter 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu Univ.)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Tungsten HCAL simulation studies 20m
        Speaker: Dr Peter Speckmayer (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Tungsten HCAL prototype 15m
        Speaker: Wolfgang Klempt (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:25
        Summary of Solenoid R&D meeting 15m
        http://indico.cern.ch/conferenceDisplay.py?confId=69626
        Speaker: Wes Craddock (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Discussion 15m
    • 09:00 18:00
      WG2 - Injectors and damping rings 354/1-001

      354/1-001

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        CLIC Injector Complex review 20m
        Speaker: Louis RINOLFI (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        discussion 10m
      • 09:30
        ILC/CLIC common issues for the sources 20m
        Speaker: James Clarke (STFC Daresbury Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        discussion 10m
      • 10:00
        Polarimetry at the CLIC sources 20m
        Speaker: Sabine Riemann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))
        Slides
      • 10:20
        discussion 10m
      • 10:30
        Coffee break and Webex connection 30m
      • 11:00
        Status of the experiment at KEKB for the hybrid targets 20m
        Speaker: Tohru Takahashi (Hiroshima University)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        discussion 10m
      • 11:30
        ERL scheme for polarized e+ 20m
        Speaker: Tsunehiko Omori (KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        discussion 10m
      • 12:00
        Compton Linac for polarized e+ 20m
        Speaker: Vitaly yakimenko (BNL)
        Slides
      • 12:20
        discussion 10m
      • 12:30
        Lunch Break 1h 30m
      • 14:00
        Parametric optimization of the hybrid source using channeling 20m
        Speaker: Olivier Dadoun (LAL)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        discussion 10m
      • 14:30
        CLIC e+ capture for the baseline 20m
        Speaker: Freddy Poirier (LAL)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        discussion 10m
      • 15:00
        Simulations for e+ up to the Pre-Damping Ring 20m
        Speaker: Alessandro Vivoli (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        discussion 10m
      • 15:30
        Coffee break and Webex connection 30m
      • 16:00
        Updated calculation on CLIC undulator based e+ source 20m
        Speaker: Wei Gai (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        discussion 10m
      • 16:30
        JLAB polarized e- source for CLIC 20m
        Speaker: Matt POELKER (Jefferson Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        discussion 10m
      • 17:00
        SLAC experiment for a CLIC e- source 20m
        Speaker: John Sheppard (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        discussion 10m
      • 17:30
        Photo-injector PHIN results 20m
        Speakers: Massimo Petrarca (CERN), Oznur Mete (CERN)
        CCDsaturationMovie
        OM2_slides
        OM_slides
        Slides
      • 17:50
        discussion 10m
    • 09:00 18:00
      WG3 - Beam Physics/Low emittance transport 40-S2-C01

      40-S2-C01

      CERN

      • 09:00
        How to establish a Straight Line on the Dynamic Curved Surface of the Earth 20m
        Speaker: Sebastien Guillaume
        Slides
      • 09:20
        discussion 10m
      • 09:30
        Magnetic Background Issues above 1Hz for CLIC beams 20m
        Speaker: Cesary Jach (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        discussion 10m
      • 10:00
        Drive Beam Linac Stability Issues 20m
        Speaker: Avni Aksoy (University of Ankara)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        discussion 10m
      • 10:30
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:00
        Long distance Optical Fibers with fs resolution 20m
        Speaker: Prof. F. Ömer Ilday (Bilkent University)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        discussion 10m
      • 11:30
        The Bunch Arrival Time Monitor at the PSI 250 MeV Injector 20m
        Speaker: Vladimir Arsov (PSI)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        discussion 10m
      • 12:00
        Femtosecond optical synchronization system for FLASH 20m
        Speaker: Dr Matthias Felber (DESY)
        Slides
      • 12:20
        discussion 10m
      • 12:30
        lunch 1h 30m
      • 14:00
        Status of ATF Damping Ring Low Emittance Performance 20m
        Speaker: Dr Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        discussion 10m
      • 14:30
        Status of ATF2 20m
        Speaker: Dr Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        discussion 10m
      • 15:00
        Status of ultra-low beta proposal at ATF2 20m
        Speaker: Eduardo Marin Lacoma (CERN and UPC)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        discussion 10m
      • 15:30
        break 30m
      • 16:00
        Beam Phase Monitor for CLIC and CTF3: pick-up design 20m
        Speaker: Dr fabio marcellini (infn-lnf)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        discussion 10m
      • 16:30
        Drive beam generation in CTF3 20m
        Speaker: Dr Simona Bettoni (CERN)
      • 16:50
        discussion 10m
      • 17:00
        Linear Collider activities at Cesr-TA 20m
        Speaker: Dr Mark Palmer (Cornell University, CLASSE)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        discussion 10m
      • 17:30
        Discussion on test facilities future program 30m
        Speaker: Roberto Corsini (CERN)
    • 09:00 18:00
      WG4- RF structures and sources 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      21
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        Dielectric based accelerator 20m
        Speaker: Alexei Kanareykin (Euclid Techlabs)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Discussion 5m
      • 09:25
        CERN X-band test stand 20m
        Speaker: Karl-Martin Schirm (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Discussion 5m
      • 09:50
        PETS testing in the TBTS 20m
        Speaker: Roger Ruber (University of Uppsala)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Discussion 5m
      • 10:15
        Nextev results 20m
        Speaker: Toshiyasu Higo (KEK)
        Slides
      • 10:35
        Discussion 5m
      • 10:40
        coffee break 30m
      • 11:10
        High power tests at SLAC 20m
        Speaker: Dr Valery Dolgashev (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Discussion 5m
      • 11:35
        Single-cell cavity in NLCTA results 20m
        Speaker: Chris Adolphsen (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 11:55
        Discussion 5m
      • 12:00
        SEM Report on Various Pulse Heating Samples and on SLAC X-Band Klystron Output Circuits 20m
        Speaker: Dr Lisa Laurent (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 12:20
        Discussion 5m
      • 12:25
        Lunch break 1h 35m
      • 14:00
        MD and PIC breakdown simulations 20m
        Speaker: Helga Timko (Univ. of Helsinki, Fac. of Science-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Discussion 5m
      • 14:25
        Modeling Breakdown and Gradient Limits 20m
        Speaker: Mr Jim Norem (Argonne National Lab)
        movie
        Paper
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Discussion 5m
      • 14:50
        Breakdown experiments 20m
        Speaker: Jan Kovermann (III. Physikalisches Institut (B) - Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech.)
        Slides
        Video
      • 15:10
        Discussion 5m
      • 15:15
        Energy dependence in dc spark experiments 20m
        Speaker: Helga Timko (Univ. of Helsinki, Fac. of Science-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 15:35
        Discussion 5m
      • 15:40
        coffee break 30m
      • 16:10
        Surface thermal fatigue in uniaxial and biaxial loading 20m
        Speaker: Markus Aicheler (Ruhr-Universitaet Bochum)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Discussion 5m
      • 16:35
        Vacuum specifications for the linacs 20m
        Speaker: Giovanni Rumolo (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:55
        Discussion 5m
      • 17:00
        Vacuum system for the main linacs 20m
        Speaker: Cedric Garion (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Discussion 5m
      • 17:25
        RF aspects of module vacuum system 20m
        Speaker: Riccardo Zennaro (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:45
        Discussion 5m
    • 09:00 18:00
      WG5-Technical systems 40-S2-D01

      40-S2-D01

      CERN

      slides
      • 09:00
        General Concept of Machine Protection 25m
        Speaker: Michel Jonker (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        Beam Loss Monitor specifications 25m
        Speakers: Dr Eva Barbara Holzer (CERN), Mariusz Sapinski (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Implications for power converters 20m
        Speaker: Serge Pittet (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        First look at beam scenarios 20m
        Speaker: Giulio Morpurgo (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        break 30m
      • 11:00
        Drive Beam BPMs 20m
        Speaker: Lars Soby (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Laser-wire issues 20m
        Speaker: Lawrence Deacon (RHUL)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Instrumentation at ATF2 and relevance to CLIC 25m
        Speaker: Dr Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)
        Slides
      • 12:05
        Instrumentation at CTF3 and relevance to CLIC 25m
        Speaker: Anne Dabrowski (Northwestern University)
      • 12:30
        Lunch 1h 30m
      • 14:00
        Tunnel cross section, including ventilation aspects 20m
        Speaker: John Andrew Osborne (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:20
      • 14:40
        Report from Cost Working Group 20m
        Speaker: Philippe Lebrun (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        ILC rebaselining and general services 20m
        Speaker: Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Discussion 10m
      • 15:30
        break 30m
      • 16:00
        Longitudinal Profile 20m
        Speaker: Allan Gillespie (Unversity of Dundee, UK)
        Slides
        Video
      • 16:20
        Polarimetry at CLIC 20m
        Speaker: Anthony Hartin (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Electronics Development 25m
        Speaker: Sebastien Vilalte (lapp-Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique des Particules-In)
        Slides
      • 17:05
        Summary of BI Workshop 25m
        Speaker: Thibaut Lefevre (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Discussion 30m
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m Working group room

      Working group room

      CERN

    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Restaurant No1

      Restaurant No1

      CERN

    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee break 30m Working group room

      Working group room

      CERN

    • 19:00 21:30
      Dinner 2h 30m Restaurant No1

      Restaurant No1

      CERN

    • 09:00 10:30
      Summary of Working Groups 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        Summary of WG1 (Physics and Detectors) 30m
        Speaker: Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku Univ.)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Summary of WG2 (Injectors and damping rings) 30m
        Speaker: Dr Mark Palmer (Cornell University, CLASSE)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Summary of WG3 (Beam Physics/Low ermittance transport) 30m
        Speaker: Andrei Seryi (SLAC)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
    • 11:00 12:00
      Summary of Working Groups 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
      • 11:00
        Summary of WG4 (RF structures and sources) 30m
        Speaker: Dr Roark Marsh
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Summary of WG5 (Technical systems) 30m
        Speaker: Dr Hermann Schmickler (CERN-DG-PRJ)
        Slides
    • 12:00 12:30
      Summary of the workshop 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Ken Peach (JAI)
      Slides