CLIC09 Workshop

Europe/Zurich
500/1-001 - Main Auditorium (CERN)

500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

CERN

400
Show room on map
Daniel Schulte (CERN)
Description
The aim of the CLIC workshop is to review the progress of the CLIC study and to help preparing its future. A focus will be on the progress toward the conceptual design report (CDR). The workshop should also foster the preparation of the CLIC programme after 2010 and help to strengthen the collaboration between ILC and CLIC. Working Groups and Sessions (see also Menu on the left) 1. Physics and detectors 2. Injectors and damping rings 3. Drive beam and low emittance transport 4. RF structures and sources 5. Technical systems, Alignment and stabilisation, module, civil engineering, schedule and integration, instrumentation.
Participants
  • Aarne Pohjonen
  • Afshan Ashraf
  • Alain Herve
  • Alessandro Cappelletti
  • Alessandro Variola
  • Alessandro Vivoli
  • Alexandra Andersson
  • Alexandre Charpy
  • Alexandre Samoshkin
  • Alexei Kanareykin
  • Alexej Grudiev
  • Alexey Dubrovskiy
  • Alexey Lyapin
  • Alexia Augier
  • Amos Dexter
  • Andrea Gaddi
  • Andrea Ghigo
  • Andrea Jeremie
  • Andrea Latina
  • Andrei Seryi
  • André Sailer
  • Angela Intermite
  • Angeles Faus-Golfe
  • Anita Hansen
  • Anne Dabrowski
  • ANTHONY SHADRACK
  • Arno Candel
  • Astrid Muennich
  • Aurore Savoy-Navarro
  • Avni Aksoy
  • Axel Bernhard
  • AYMAR ROBERT
  • Barbara Dalena
  • Barry Barish
  • Ben Shepherd
  • Benoit CURE
  • Brian Foster
  • Bruno Spataro
  • Caterina Biscari
  • Cezary Jach
  • Chris Adolphsen
  • Chris Damerell
  • Chris Glasman
  • Christian Grefe
  • Christophe Collette
  • Chuanxiang Tang
  • Claude Hauviller
  • Cornelia COCA
  • Corrado Gatto
  • Daniel Schulte
  • David Alesini
  • David Carrillo
  • David Ward
  • DEEPA ANGAL-KALININ
  • Dick Krisk
  • Dieter Schlatter
  • Edda Gschwendtner
  • Eduardo Marin
  • Eliza Teodorescu
  • Eric Torrence
  • Erik Adli
  • Erk JENSEN
  • etiennette Auffray
  • Evangelos Gazis
  • fabio marcellini
  • Fanouria Antoniou
  • Felix Sefkow
  • Fernando Ramos
  • Flyura Djurabekova
  • Franck Peauger
  • Francois Richard
  • Frank Jackson
  • Frank Stulle
  • Frank Tecker
  • Frank Zimmermann
  • Freddy Poirier
  • Friedrich Lackner
  • Gabriel Montoro
  • Gerard McMonagle
  • Germana Riddone
  • Giovanni Rumolo
  • Grahame Blair
  • Grigori Shirkov
  • Guillermo Zamudio
  • Gunther Geschonke
  • Haluk Denizli
  • Hatice DURAN YILDIZ
  • Helga Timko
  • Helmut Burkhardt
  • Hendrik Weerts
  • Herman Ten Kate
  • Hermann Schmickler
  • Hitoshi Yamamoto
  • Hubert Gerwig
  • Hugo Day
  • Hélène MAINAUD DURAND
  • Igor Syratchev
  • Ilhan Tapan
  • ILKAY TURK CAKIR
  • Ioannis Papaphilippou
  • Iryna Chaikovska
  • Ivan Tsakov
  • Jan Blaha
  • Jan Hansen
  • Jan Kovermann
  • Jan Timmermans
  • Jan Uythoven
  • Javier Resta Lopez
  • Jay L Hirshfield
  • jean-jacques blaising
  • Jean-Pierre DELAHAYE
  • Jeanneret Bernard
  • JIARU SHI
  • Jim Clarke
  • Jim Crittenden
  • Jim Crittenden
  • Jim Norem
  • Johan Wickström
  • John Hauptman
  • John Marshall
  • John Osborne
  • John Sheppard
  • Jouni Huopana
  • Juan J. Garcia-Garrigos
  • Juan Luis Fernandez-Hernando
  • Juergen Pfingstner
  • julien boerez
  • Juwen Wang
  • Jérémie Quevillon
  • Kahraman Zengin
  • Kai Nordlund
  • Karl-Martin SCHIRM
  • Kashif Yaqub
  • Katy Foraz
  • Kazue Yokoyama
  • Keith Jobe
  • Ken Peach
  • Kenneth Osterberg
  • Kevin Li
  • Kiyoshi Kubo
  • Konrad Elsener
  • Konstantin Zolotarev
  • Kurt Artoos
  • Lars Soby
  • Lau Gatignon
  • Lawrence Deacon
  • Lefevre Thibaut
  • Lenny Rivkin
  • Lisa Laurent
  • Louis RINOLFI
  • Lucie Linssen
  • Maja Olvegaard
  • Marc Ross
  • Marc VERDERI
  • Marcel Vos
  • Marco Battaglia
  • Mark Jones
  • Mark Palmer
  • Mark Thomson
  • Markus Aicheler
  • Marta Divall Csatari
  • Massimo Petrarca
  • Matthias Felber
  • Maurice LALOUM
  • Maxim Korostelev
  • Maximilian Micheler
  • Micha Dehler
  • Michael Barnes
  • Michael Hauschild
  • Michael Jonker
  • Michael Salt
  • Michel Martini
  • Michele Modena
  • Nan Phinney
  • Nguyen Thi Mua
  • Nikolaos Gazis
  • Nirav Joshi
  • Oleg Malyshev
  • Oleksiy Kononenko
  • Olivier Dadoun
  • Orhan Cakir
  • Oznur Mete
  • Pasquale Fabbricatore
  • Paul Lecoq
  • Peter Pearce
  • Peter Speckmayer
  • Philip Burrows
  • Philippe Lebrun
  • Piotr Skowronski
  • Purushottam Shrivastava
  • Raphael Mutzner
  • riccardo zennaro
  • Risto Nousiainen
  • Roark Marsh
  • Rob Appleby
  • Robert CHEHAB
  • Robert Rossmanith
  • Roberto Corsini
  • Rogelio Tomas
  • Roger Barlow
  • Roger Jones
  • Roger Ruber
  • Rolf Wegner
  • Ron Settles
  • Ronald Ruth
  • Sabine Riemann
  • Sami Tantawi
  • Sara Lanzone
  • Sebastien Vilalte
  • Sergey Kazakov
  • Sergey Kuzikov
  • Sergio Calatroni
  • Shuji MATSUMOTO
  • Simona Bettoni
  • stefania de curtis
  • Stefania Farinon
  • Steffen Doebert
  • Steinar Stapnes
  • Stephen Molloy
  • Steven Jamison
  • Susanna Guiducci
  • Takeshi Matsuda
  • Tatiana Pieloni
  • Terence Garvey
  • Thomas Markiewicz
  • Thomas Touze
  • Tohru Takeshita
  • Tomas Lastovicka
  • Tony Hartin
  • Tor Raubenheimer
  • Tord Ekelof
  • Toshiyasu Higo
  • Toshiyuki Okugi
  • Valery Dolgashev
  • Vasily Morgunov
  • Vasim Khan
  • Victor Kuchler
  • Vitaly Yakimenko
  • Vladimir Arsov
  • Walter WUENSCH
  • Wei Gai
  • Wilfrid Farabolini
  • Wolfgang Klempt
  • Yannis Karyotakis
  • Yasuo Arai
  • Yasuo Higashi
  • Youri Koubychine
  • Zenghai Li
  • Ömer Yavaş
    • Plenary Session 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 1
        Welcome
        Speaker: Rolf Heuer (CERN)
      • 2
        Discussion
      • 3
        CLIC Progress
        Speaker: Jean-Pierre Delahaye (CERN)
        Slides
      • 4
        Discussion
      • 5
        CLIC Physics and Detector Study
        Speaker: Lucie Linssen (CERN)
        Slides
        Slides ppt
      • 6
        Discussion
      • 7
        ILC Status and CLIC-ILC collaboration
        Speaker: Barry Barish (CalTech)
        Slides
      • 8
        Discussion
      • 3:30 PM
        Coffee break
      • 9
        Progress in structure design
        Speaker: Dr Walter WUENSCH (CERN)
      • 10
        Discussion
      • 11
        Structure testing results
        Speaker: Chris Adolphsen (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 12
        Discussion
      • 13
        Breakdown Studies
        Speaker: Flyura Djurabekova (University of Helsinki)
        Slides
      • 14
        Discussion
      • 15
        Progress in the PETS development
        Speaker: Igor SYRATCHEV (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16
        Discussion
    • 6:00 PM
      Welcome Drink Globe of Science and of Innovation

      Globe of Science and of Innovation

      CERN

    • Plenary Session 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 17
        Physics drivers for a multi-TeV e+e- collider 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Gian Giudice (CERN)
        Slides
      • 18
        Discussion 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
      • 19
        Detector for a multi-TeV CLIC experiment 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Dr Mark Thomson (University of Cambridge)
        Slides
      • 20
        Discussion 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
      • 21
        Machine Detector Interface 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Lau Gatignon (CERN)
      • 22
        Discussion 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee Break 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium (CERN)

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
      • 23
        Overview of beam physics progress 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
        Slides
      • 24
        Discussion 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
      • 25
        Status, progress and plans for the BDS 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Deepa Angal-Kalinin (Daresbuy Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 26
        Discussion 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
      • 27
        Drive beam decelerator studies 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Erik Adli (European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN))
        Slides
      • 28
        Discussion 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
      • 12:30 PM
        Lunch Restaurant No1 (CERN)

        Restaurant No1

        CERN

      • 29
        Progress in CTF3 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Frank Tecker (CERN)
      • 30
        Discussion 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
      • 31
        Status and progress of the two-beam test stand 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Roger Ruber (University of Uppsala)
        Slides
      • 32
        Discussion 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
      • 33
        Status and progress of the CTF3 probe beam (CALIFES) 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Wilfrid Farabolini (IRFU-Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (CEN Saclay)-Unknown)
      • 34
        Discussion 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
      • 3:25 PM
        Coffee Break 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium (CERN)

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
      • 35
        Progress of the technical studies 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Hermann Schmickler (CERN)
        Slides
      • 36
        Discussion 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
      • 37
        Stabilisation studies for the final focus and the main linac 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Andrea Jeremie (Lab. d'Annecy de Phys. Particules (LAPP) - Inst. Nat. Phys. Nucl)
        Slides
      • 38
        Discussion 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
      • 39
        Status and progress of the module studies 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Dr germana riddone (CERN)
        Slides
      • 40
        Discussion 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
      • 41
        The R&D programme beyond the CDR 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Roberto Corsini (CERN)
        Slides
      • 42
        Discussion 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
    • WG1- Physics and detectors 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map

      a simultaneous transmission of this meeting will be available at:

      http://webcast.cern.ch

      • 43
        Early LHC results and the CLIC energy 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Albert De Roeck (CERN)
        Slides
      • 44
        Non- SUSY DM at CLIC 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Geraldine Servant
        Slides
      • 45
        DM-motivated split- SUSYat CLIC 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Abdelhak Djouadi (Montpellier)
        Slides
      • 46
        Indirect sensitivity to New Physics at 1- 3 TeV 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Sabine Riemann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY)-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 47
        A CLIC Run Plan 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Marco Battaglia (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        coffee break 503/1-001 - Council Chamber (CERN)

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map
      • 48
        Requirements on Parton and Missing Energy Resolution 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Jean-Jacques Blaising (CERN)
        Slides
      • 49
        Requirements on Flavour Identification 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Marco Battaglia (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 50
        Requirements on Very Forward Tagging 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Andre Philippe Sailer (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin)
        Slides
      • 51
        Requirements on Forward Tracking and Tagging 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia)
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        lunch 503/1-001 - Council Chamber (CERN)

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map
      • 52
        WG1 + WG3 Joint Session (see WG3 agenda) 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map
      • 3:30 PM
        coffee break 503/1-001 - Council Chamber (CERN)

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map
      • 53
        WG1 + WG5 Joint Session (see WG5 agenda) 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map
    • WG2 - Injectors and damping rings 40-S2-B01

      40-S2-B01

      CERN

      • 54
        CLIC damping rings overview
        Speaker: Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)
        Slides
      • 55
        ILC damping rings and common design issues with CLIC
        Speaker: Dr susanna guiducci (INFN)
        Slides
      • 56
        CLIC Pre-damping rings overview
        Speaker: Fanouria Antoniou
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee Break
      • 57
        Review of the Budker Institute activity for CLIC damping ring design
        Speaker: Konstantin Zolotarev (Budker INP)
        Slides
      • 58
        Wiggler status, options & preliminary results
        Speaker: Remo Maccaferri (CERN)
        Slides
      • 59
        Vertical race-track Modeling and calculations
        Speaker: Daniel Schoerling (TU Bergakademie Freiberg-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 60
        Double Helix Wiggler Modeling and calculations
        Speaker: Dr Simona Bettoni
      • 1:00 PM
        Lunch
      • 61
        ILC kicker design
        Speaker: Dr David Alesini (LNF-INFN)
        Slides
      • 62
        CLIC kicker and/or beam transfer systems design
        Speakers: Dr Jan Uythoven (CERN), Dr Mike Barnes (CERN)
        Slides
      • 63
        Summary of “Anti e-Cloud Coatings” workshop
        Speaker: Mauro Taborelli (CERN)
        Slides
      • 64
        Electron Cloud Simulation Studies for CesrTA
        Speaker: Jim Crittenden (Cornell University)
        Slides
      • 4:15 PM
        Coffee break
      • 65
        Intra-beam scattering
        Speakers: Alessandro Vivoli, Michel Martini (CERN)
        Slides
      • 66
        Collective effects in the CLIC damping rings
        Speaker: Giovanni Rumolo (CERN)
        Slides
      • 67
        General discussion and summary
      • 6:45 PM
        Coffee break
    • WG3 - Beam Physics/Low emittance transport 40-S2-C01

      40-S2-C01

      CERN

      • 68
        Collimation system review
        Speaker: Javier Resta Lopez (JAI, Oxford University)
        Slides
      • 69
        FFS review, options and tuning
        Speaker: Andrei Seryi (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 70
        Post-Collision line review
        Speaker: Edda Gschwendtner (CERN)
        Slides
      • 71
        From 500GeV to 3TeV
        Speaker: Deepa Angal-Kalinin (Daresbuy Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 72
        Discussion
      • 10:30 AM
        coffee break
      • 73
        BDS collective effects review
        Speaker: Giovanni Rumolo (CERN)
        Slides
      • 74
        Solenoid and SR effects
        Speaker: Barbara Dalena (CERN)
        Slides
      • 75
        Polishing collimation optics
        Speaker: Mr Frank Jackson (ASTeC)
        Slides
      • 76
        HTGEN and muons in the CLIC BDS
        Speaker: Helmut Burkhardt (cern)
        Slides
      • 77
        Dielectric collimators
        Speaker: Alexei Kanareykin
        Slides
      • 78
        Discussion
      • 12:30 PM
        lunch
      • 79
        Beam-beam background estimates
        Speaker: Barbara Dalena (CERN)
        Slides
      • 80
        Very Forward Region and Beam-Beam-Background
        Speaker: Andre Philippe Sailer (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin)
        Slides
      • 81
        Electromagnetic background from the spent beamline
        Speaker: Michael Salt (University of Manchester)
        Slides
      • 82
        Energy stages overview
        Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
        Slides
      • 83
        Luminosity overview
        Speaker: Roberto Corsini (CERN)
        Slides
      • 84
        Risk registry, limitations, solutions and implications
        Speaker: Andrei Seryi (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        coffee break
      • 85
        Introduction
      • 86
        Frequency Multiplication system design for the Drive Beam
        Speaker: Caterina Biscari (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (INFN))
        Slides
      • 87
        discussion
      • 88
        First calculations on Beam Loading in the CLIC RF deflectors
        Speaker: Dr David Alesini (LNF-INFN)
        Slides
      • 89
        discussion
      • 90
        Ring to Main Linac beam transport
        Speaker: Dr Frank Stulle (CERN)
        Slides
      • 91
        discussion
    • WG4- RF structures and sources 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      120
      Show room on map
      • 92
        PETS on/off mechanism
        Speaker: Alessandro Cappelletti
        Slides
      • 93
        Discussion
      • 94
        Wakefield mitigation with a CLIC DDS
        Speaker: Dr Roger Jones (University of Manchester)
        Slides
      • 95
        Discussion
      • 96
        Simulation of beam loading in CLIC accelerating structures
        Speaker: Oleksiy Kononenko
        Slides
      • 97
        Discussion
      • 98
        ACE3P time-domain codes applied to CLIC
        Speaker: Arno Candel (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 99
        Discussion
      • 10:40 AM
        coffee break
      • 100
        Dark current simulation in the T18
        Speaker: Zenghai Li (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 101
        Discussion
      • 102
        Proposed Experiments Aimed at Raising the RF Breakdown Threshold with a Multi-Mode Cavity
        Speaker: Dr Sergey Kuzikov (Institute of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Dciences)
        Slides
        Video
      • 103
        Discussion
      • 12:25 PM
        Lunch break
      • 104
        CLIC drive beam accelerating structure
        Speaker: Rolf Wegner (CERN)
        Slides
      • 105
        Discussion
      • 106
        X-FEL X-band structure wakefield monitor
        Speaker: Dr Micha Dehler (PSI)
        Slides
      • 107
        Discussion
      • 108
        SLAC Work Status for the CLIC High Gradient Accelerator Structure R&D
        Speaker: Dr Juwen Wang (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 109
        Discussion
      • 110
        CERN production methods
        Speaker: Dr germana riddone (CERN)
        Slides
      • 111
        Discussion
      • 3:40 PM
        coffee break
      • 112
        CIEMAT PETS production
        Speaker: Mr David Carrillo (CIEMAT)
        Slides
      • 113
        Discussion
      • 114
      • 115
        Discussion
      • 116
        Absorber development
        Speaker: Tatiana Pieloni (PSI Zurich)
      • 117
        Discussion
      • 118
        Status of CLIC Activity at IAP
        Speaker: Dr Sergey Kuzikov (Institute of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Dciences)
        Slides
      • 119
        Discussion
    • WG5-Technical systems 40-S2-D01

      40-S2-D01

      CERN

      slides
      • 120
        Drive Beam RF System
        Speaker: Dr Erk Jensen (CERN)
        Slides
      • 121
        Kicker Ripple
        Speaker: Dr Mike Barnes (CERN)
        Full slides presented in WG2
        Summary Slide
      • 122
        12 GHz Phase Monitor
        Speaker: Alexandra Andersson (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 123
        Main Beam/Drive Beam phase alignment
        Speaker: Bernard Jeanneret (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        break
      • 124
        Baseline of Module until CDR and Test Program
        Speaker: Dr germana riddone (CERN)
        Slides
      • 125
        Module Integration Issues
        Speaker: Alexandre Samoshkin (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (JINR))
        Slides
      • 126
        Thermo-mechanical conditions of the module
        Speaker: Risto Juhani Nousiainen (Helsinki Institute of Physics (HIP) - Univ. of Helsinki, Fac. of)
        Slides
      • 127
        Module pre-alignment: baseline and test program
        Speaker: Dr Hélène MAINAUD DURAND (TS7SU)
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Lunch
      • 128
        Modeling of the CLIC propagation network – Analysis of the TT1 facility results
        Speaker: Thomas Touze (Universite de Paris VII-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 129
        MB quad stabilization
        Speaker: Christophe Collette
        Slides
      • 130
        Beam-based feedback
        Speaker: Juergen Pfingstner (CERN)
        Slides
      • 131
        IP Beam feedbacks
        Speaker: Javier Resta Lopez (JAI, Oxford University)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        break
      • 132
        Novel ideas about a magnet yoke
        Speaker: Hubert Gerwig (CERN)
        Slides
      • 133
        Detector vibrations and QD0 support
        Speaker: Alain Herve (ETH Zurich)
        Slides
      • 134
        Stabilization of the FF quads + supports
        Speaker: Andrea Jeremie (Lab. d'Annecy de Phys. Particules (LAPP) - Inst. Nat. Phys. Nucl)
        Slides
      • 135
        Progress on QD0 quadrupole
        Speaker: Michele Modena (CERN)
        Slides
      • 136
        Solenoid effects and compensation
        Speaker: Barbara Dalena (CERN)
        Slides
      • 137
        Crab cavities
        Speaker: Amos Dexter (Lancaster University)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee break Working Group room

      Working Group room

      CERN

    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch Restaurant No1

      Restaurant No1

      CERN

    • 3:30 PM
      Coffee break Working group room

      Working group room

      CERN

    • WG1- Physics and detectors 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map

      a simultaneous transmission of this meeting will be available at:

      http://webcast.cern.ch

      • 138
        Round- table discussion on Time stamping: requirements, technologies and architectures
        Speakers: Hans-Günther Moser (Max-Planck-Institut), Marco Battaglia (Unknown), Michael Campbell (CERN), Walter Snoeys (CERN), Yasuo Arai (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))
      • 139
        Highly Pixellated TPC readout
        Speaker: Jan Timmermans (NIKHEF)
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        coffee break
      • 140
        Silicon Tracking Simulation
        Speaker: Mr Christian Grefe (CERN, Bonn University)
        Slides
      • 141
        CALICE beam tests in relation to Particle Flow and Geant4 validation
        Speaker: David Ward (Cavendish Lab., High En Phys. Group-University of Cambridge-Unkn)
        Slides
      • 142
        PFA resolution studies
        Speaker: Prof. Usha Mallik (Iowa)
        Slides
      • 143
        A new implementation of PANDORA PFA
        Speaker: John Marshall (Cambridge)
      • 12:30 PM
        lunch break
      • 144
        Jet flavour tagging for TeV jets
        Speaker: Tomas Lastovicka (European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN))
        Slides
      • 145
        Reconstructing a SUSY Benchmark Point at CLIC
        Speaker: Jean-Jacques Blaising (CERN)
        Slides
      • 146
        Jet Clustering in presence of γγ background
        Speaker: Jeremie Quevillon
        Slides
      • 147
        Z' Scans at CLIC
        Speaker: Orhan Cakir (University of Ankara)
        Slides
      • 148
        W and Z Boson reconstruction at CLIC
        Speaker: Corrado Gatto (INFN)
      • 3:30 PM
        coffee break
      • 149
        TPC R&D
        Speaker: Ron Settles (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
      • 150
        A Silicon Pixel Tracker for CLIC
        Speaker: Christopher Damerell (RAL)
        Slides
      • 151
        Scintillator based calorimeter
        Speaker: Prof. Tohru Takeshita (Shinshu Univ.)
        Slides
      • 152
        Tungsten HCAL simulation studies
        Speaker: Dr Peter Speckmayer (CERN)
        Slides
      • 153
        Tungsten HCAL prototype
        Speaker: Wolfgang Klempt (CERN)
        Slides
      • 154
        Summary of Solenoid R&D meeting
        http://indico.cern.ch/conferenceDisplay.py?confId=69626
        Speaker: Wes Craddock (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 155
        Discussion
    • WG2 - Injectors and damping rings 354/1-001

      354/1-001

      CERN

      60
      Show room on map
      • 156
        CLIC Injector Complex review
        Speaker: Louis RINOLFI (CERN)
        Slides
      • 157
        discussion
      • 158
        ILC/CLIC common issues for the sources
        Speaker: James Clarke (STFC Daresbury Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 159
        discussion
      • 160
        Polarimetry at the CLIC sources
        Speaker: Sabine Riemann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))
        Slides
      • 161
        discussion
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee break and Webex connection
      • 162
        Status of the experiment at KEKB for the hybrid targets
        Speaker: Tohru Takahashi (Hiroshima University)
        Slides
      • 163
        discussion
      • 164
        ERL scheme for polarized e+
        Speaker: Tsunehiko Omori (KEK)
        Slides
      • 165
        discussion
      • 166
        Compton Linac for polarized e+
        Speaker: Vitaly yakimenko (BNL)
        Slides
      • 167
        discussion
      • 12:30 PM
        Lunch Break
      • 168
        Parametric optimization of the hybrid source using channeling
        Speaker: Olivier Dadoun (LAL)
        Slides
      • 169
        discussion
      • 170
        CLIC e+ capture for the baseline
        Speaker: Freddy Poirier (LAL)
        Slides
      • 171
        discussion
      • 172
        Simulations for e+ up to the Pre-Damping Ring
        Speaker: Alessandro Vivoli (CERN)
        Slides
      • 173
        discussion
      • 3:30 PM
        Coffee break and Webex connection
      • 174
        Updated calculation on CLIC undulator based e+ source
        Speaker: Wei Gai (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 175
        discussion
      • 176
        JLAB polarized e- source for CLIC
        Speaker: Matt POELKER (Jefferson Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 177
        discussion
      • 178
        SLAC experiment for a CLIC e- source
        Speaker: John Sheppard (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 179
        discussion
      • 180
        Photo-injector PHIN results
        Speakers: Massimo Petrarca (CERN), Oznur Mete (CERN)
        CCDsaturationMovie
        OM2_slides
        OM_slides
        Slides
      • 181
        discussion
    • WG3 - Beam Physics/Low emittance transport 40-S2-C01

      40-S2-C01

      CERN

      • 182
        How to establish a Straight Line on the Dynamic Curved Surface of the Earth
        Speaker: Sebastien Guillaume
        Slides
      • 183
        discussion
      • 184
        Magnetic Background Issues above 1Hz for CLIC beams
        Speaker: Cesary Jach (CERN)
        Slides
      • 185
        discussion
      • 186
        Drive Beam Linac Stability Issues
        Speaker: Avni Aksoy (University of Ankara)
        Slides
      • 187
        discussion
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee break
      • 188
        Long distance Optical Fibers with fs resolution
        Speaker: Prof. F. Ömer Ilday (Bilkent University)
        Slides
      • 189
        discussion
      • 190
        The Bunch Arrival Time Monitor at the PSI 250 MeV Injector
        Speaker: Vladimir Arsov (PSI)
        Slides
      • 191
        discussion
      • 192
        Femtosecond optical synchronization system for FLASH
        Speaker: Dr Matthias Felber (DESY)
        Slides
      • 193
        discussion
      • 12:30 PM
        lunch
      • 194
        Status of ATF Damping Ring Low Emittance Performance
        Speaker: Dr Kiyoshi Kubo (KEK)
        Slides
      • 195
        discussion
      • 196
        Status of ATF2
        Speaker: Dr Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)
        Slides
      • 197
        discussion
      • 198
        Status of ultra-low beta proposal at ATF2
        Speaker: Eduardo Marin Lacoma (CERN and UPC)
        Slides
      • 199
        discussion
      • 3:30 PM
        break
      • 200
        Beam Phase Monitor for CLIC and CTF3: pick-up design
        Speaker: Dr fabio marcellini (infn-lnf)
        Slides
      • 201
        discussion
      • 202
        Drive beam generation in CTF3
        Speaker: Dr Simona Bettoni (CERN)
      • 203
        discussion
      • 204
        Linear Collider activities at Cesr-TA
        Speaker: Dr Mark Palmer (Cornell University, CLASSE)
        Slides
      • 205
        discussion
      • 206
    • WG4- RF structures and sources 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      120
      Show room on map
      • 207
        Dielectric based accelerator
        Speaker: Alexei Kanareykin (Euclid Techlabs)
        Slides
      • 208
        Discussion
      • 209
        CERN X-band test stand
        Speaker: Karl-Martin Schirm (CERN)
        Slides
      • 210
        Discussion
      • 211
        PETS testing in the TBTS
        Speaker: Roger Ruber (University of Uppsala)
        Slides
      • 212
        Discussion
      • 213
        Nextev results
        Speaker: Toshiyasu Higo (KEK)
        Slides
      • 214
        Discussion
      • 10:40 AM
        coffee break
      • 215
        High power tests at SLAC
        Speaker: Dr Valery Dolgashev (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 216
        Discussion
      • 217
        Single-cell cavity in NLCTA results
        Speaker: Chris Adolphsen (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 218
        Discussion
      • 219
        SEM Report on Various Pulse Heating Samples and on SLAC X-Band Klystron Output Circuits
        Speaker: Dr Lisa Laurent (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 220
        Discussion
      • 12:25 PM
        Lunch break
      • 221
        MD and PIC breakdown simulations
        Speaker: Helga Timko (Univ. of Helsinki, Fac. of Science-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 222
        Discussion
      • 223
        Modeling Breakdown and Gradient Limits
        Speaker: Mr Jim Norem (Argonne National Lab)
        movie
        Paper
        Slides
      • 224
        Discussion
      • 225
        Breakdown experiments
        Speaker: Jan Kovermann (III. Physikalisches Institut (B) - Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech.)
        Slides
        Video
      • 226
        Discussion
      • 227
        Energy dependence in dc spark experiments
        Speaker: Helga Timko (Univ. of Helsinki, Fac. of Science-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 228
        Discussion
      • 3:40 PM
        coffee break
      • 229
        Surface thermal fatigue in uniaxial and biaxial loading
        Speaker: Markus Aicheler (Ruhr-Universitaet Bochum)
        Slides
      • 230
        Discussion
      • 231
        Vacuum specifications for the linacs
        Speaker: Giovanni Rumolo (CERN)
        Slides
      • 232
        Discussion
      • 233
        Vacuum system for the main linacs
        Speaker: Cedric Garion (CERN)
        Slides
      • 234
        Discussion
      • 235
        RF aspects of module vacuum system
        Speaker: Riccardo Zennaro (CERN)
        Slides
      • 236
        Discussion
    • WG5-Technical systems 40-S2-D01

      40-S2-D01

      CERN

      slides
      • 237
        General Concept of Machine Protection
        Speaker: Michel Jonker (CERN)
        Slides
      • 238
        Beam Loss Monitor specifications
        Speakers: Dr Eva Barbara Holzer (CERN), Mariusz Sapinski (CERN)
        Slides
      • 239
        Implications for power converters
        Speaker: Serge Pittet (CERN)
        Slides
      • 240
        First look at beam scenarios
        Speaker: Giulio Morpurgo (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        break
      • 241
        Drive Beam BPMs
        Speaker: Lars Soby (CERN)
        Slides
      • 242
        Laser-wire issues
        Speaker: Lawrence Deacon (RHUL)
        Slides
      • 243
        Instrumentation at ATF2 and relevance to CLIC
        Speaker: Dr Toshiyuki Okugi (KEK)
        Slides
      • 244
        Instrumentation at CTF3 and relevance to CLIC
        Speaker: Anne Dabrowski (Northwestern University)
      • 12:30 PM
        Lunch
      • 245
        Tunnel cross section, including ventilation aspects
        Speaker: John Andrew Osborne (CERN)
        Slides
      • 246
      • 247
        Report from Cost Working Group
        Speaker: Philippe Lebrun (CERN)
        Slides
      • 248
        ILC rebaselining and general services
        Speaker: Victor Kuchler (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 249
        Discussion
      • 3:30 PM
        break
      • 250
        Longitudinal Profile
        Speaker: Allan Gillespie (Unversity of Dundee, UK)
        Slides
        Video
      • 251
        Polarimetry at CLIC
        Speaker: Anthony Hartin (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 252
        Electronics Development
        Speaker: Sebastien Vilalte (lapp-Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique des Particules-In)
        Slides
      • 253
        Summary of BI Workshop
        Speaker: Thibaut Lefevre (CERN)
        Slides
      • 254
        Discussion
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee break Working group room

      Working group room

      CERN

    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch Restaurant No1

      Restaurant No1

      CERN

    • 3:30 PM
      Coffee break Working group room

      Working group room

      CERN

    • 7:00 PM
      Dinner Restaurant No1

      Restaurant No1

      CERN

    • Summary of Working Groups 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 255
        Summary of WG1 (Physics and Detectors)
        Speaker: Hitoshi Yamamoto (Tohoku Univ.)
        Slides
      • 256
        Summary of WG2 (Injectors and damping rings)
        Speaker: Dr Mark Palmer (Cornell University, CLASSE)
        Slides
      • 257
        Summary of WG3 (Beam Physics/Low ermittance transport)
        Speaker: Andrei Seryi (SLAC)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee Break 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
    • Summary of Working Groups 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 258
        Summary of WG4 (RF structures and sources)
        Speaker: Dr Roark Marsh
        Slides
      • 259
        Summary of WG5 (Technical systems)
        Speaker: Dr Hermann Schmickler (CERN-DG-PRJ)
        Slides
    • 260
      Summary of the workshop 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Ken Peach (JAI)
      Slides