EDS Blois 2017

from Monday, June 26, 2017 (8:00 AM) to Friday, June 30, 2017 (4:00 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 26, 2017
Jun 27, 2017
Jun 28, 2017
Jun 29, 2017
Jun 30, 2017
AM
8:00 AM
Registration (until 9:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM
Organization (until 9:40 AM) ()
9:20 AM EDS 2017 Opening - Oldrich Kepka (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   ()
9:40 AM
Elastic Scattering and Total Cross Section (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:40 AM Measurements of the total cross section with the ATLAS detector - Paul Richard Newman (University of Birmingham (GB))   ()
10:05 AM Elastic and Total Cross-Section Measurements by TOTEM - Mario Deile (CERN)   ()
10:30 AM
Coffee Break (until 11:00 AM) ()
11:00 AM
Elastic Scattering and Total Cross Section (until 12:45 PM) ()
11:00 AM Model independent shape analysis of the differential cross-section of elastic pp scattering - Tamas Csorgo (Harvard University)   ()
11:25 AM Elastic pp Scattering at LHC at 13 TeV in the Condensate-Enclosed Chiral-Bag Model of the Proton - Dr Richard Luddy (University of Connecticut)   ()
11:50 AM High precision description of forward elastic scattering at 8 TeV - Anderson Kendi Kohara (UFRJ-Brazil)   ()
12:15 PM Structures in the diffraction cone: the "break" and "dip" in high-energy proton-proton scattering - Mr István Szanyi (Uzhgorod National University)   ()
9:00 AM
Elastic Scattering and Total Cross Section (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Towards the precision measurements of differential cross sections for elastic pp scattering at the Protvino accelerator. - Dr Vladimir Petrov (Logunov Institute for High Energy Physics)   ()
9:22 AM Eikonal model analysis of elastic proton-proton collisions at 53 GeV and 8 TeV - Jiri Prochazka (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   ()
9:44 AM The structure and analytic properties of the scattering amplitude at LHC energies - Oleg Selyugin (JINR)   ()
10:06 AM Spin Dependence in Proton-Nucleus Elastic Scattering - Dr Michal Krelina (Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María)   ()
10:30 AM
Coffee Break (until 10:50 AM) ()
10:50 AM
Hard Diffraction and Central Exclusive Production Session (until 12:45 PM) ()
10:50 AM Studies of the diffractive photoproduction of isolated photons at HERA - Leszek Adamczyk (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   ()
11:13 AM Open Charm Production in Diffractive Deep Inelastic Scattering at HERA - Karel Cerny (Charles University)   ()
11:36 AM Measurement of the cross-section ratio sigma(psi(2S))/sigma(J/psi(1S)) in deep inelastic exclusive ep scattering at HERA - Marta Ruspa (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
11:59 AM NNLO predictions for dijet production in diffractive DIS - Daniel Britzger (DESY)   ()
12:22 PM Rescattering effects in jet–gap–jet processes - Rafal Staszewski (IFJ PAN Cracow (PL))   ()
9:00 AM
Forward physics (Low-x QCD) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Inclusive dihadron production at the LHC in the NLA BFKL - Francesco Giovanni Celiberto (Università della Calabria and INFN Cosenza (Italy))   ()
9:22 AM Photoproduction of J/Psi with dissociation of protons - Wolfgang Schaefer (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)   ()
9:44 AM Higher-twist corrections to gluon TMD factorization - Ian Balitsky (JLab/ODU)   ()
10:06 AM Triple-parton scattering effects in D meson production at the LHC - Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
10:30 AM
Coffee Break (until 10:50 AM) ()
10:50 AM
Soft QCD and Soft Diffraction (until 12:45 PM) ()
10:50 AM A lower bound on the pion pion inelastic cross-section - Andre Martin (Unknown)   ()
11:13 AM Exclusive diffractive production of hadrons in pp collisions - Dr Piotr Lebiedowicz (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences)   ()
11:36 AM GenEx - Exclusive Meson Generator - Maciej Trzebinski (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
11:59 AM Survival Probabilites at LHC in mini-jet and other models - Giulia Pancheri (INFN Frascati)   ()
12:22 PM Rapidity gap survival in enhanced Pomeron scheme - Mr Sergey Ostapchenko (FIAS)   ()
9:30 AM
Heavy ions (until 10:40 AM) ()
9:30 AM Measurements of dijet production in ultra-peripheral Pb+Pb collisions with the ATLAS detector - Brian Cole (Columbia University (US))   ()
9:53 AM Estimating nonlinear effects in forward dijet production in ultra-peripheral heavy ion collisions at the LHC - Prof. Krzysztof Kutak (IFJ)   ()
10:16 AM Dijets in heavy ion collisions and the rapidity dependence of the nuclear medium - Dr Michal Deak (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN, Krakow, Poland)   ()
10:40 AM
Coffee Break (until 11:10 AM) ()
11:10 AM
Cosmic Ray Session (until 12:45 PM) ()
11:10 AM Theoretical status of high energy cosmic rays and neutrinos - Dmitri Semikoz   ()
11:34 AM Recent results from the KASCADE-Grande cosmic-ray experiment - Jörg Hörandel (Radboud University Nijmegen)   ()
11:58 AM Fixed target results from LHCb for cosmic rays physics - Dr Valery Zhukov (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   ()
12:22 PM Soft Particle Production in Cosmic Ray Showers - Jan Ebr (Institute of Physics, Prague)   ()
9:00 AM
Cosmic Ray Session (until 10:40 AM) ()
9:00 AM Monte Carlo generators for cosmic ray interactions - Sergey Ostapchenko (Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies (FIAS))   ()
9:25 AM Hadronic interactions at ultra high energies - Sofia Andringa (LIP)   ()
9:50 AM Proton-Air Cross Section and Composition of Ultra High Energy CR Observed By Telescope Array - William Hanlon (University of Utah)   ()
10:15 AM Muon bundles from cosmic rays with ALICE - Mario Sitta (Universita del Piemonte Orientale (IT))   ()
10:40 AM
Coffee Break (until 11:00 AM) ()
11:00 AM
Heavy ions (until 12:35 PM) ()
11:00 AM New theoretical results in ultrarelativistic ultraperipheral lead-lead collisions - Mariola Klusek-Gawenda (IFJ PAS)   ()
11:25 AM Photoproduction of vector mesons in ultraperipheral Pb-Pb collisions with ALICE at LHC - Daniele De Gruttola (Universita e INFN, Salerno (IT))   ()
11:50 AM Electromagnetic processes in ultra peripheral Pb+Pb collisions with ATLAS - Marcin Guzik (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   ()
12:15 PM Investigating saturation effects in Ultraperipheral Heavy Ion Collisions - Victor Gonçalves (Universidade Federal de Pelotas)   ()
PM
12:45 PM --- Lunch ---
2:15 PM
Theory Development in Forward Physics Session (until 3:45 PM) ()
2:15 PM Problems in Diffractive Scattering - Dr Vladimir Petrov (LIHEP)   ()
2:37 PM Production of two J/Psi mesons in proton-proton collisions at the LHC - Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
2:59 PM Single-diffractive dijet production at high energies within the k_t -factorization approach - Marta Luszczak (University of Rzeszow)   ()
3:21 PM Helicity in proton-proton elastic scattering and the spin structure of the pomeron - Rainer Schicker (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE)) Otto Nachtmann (U)   ()
3:45 PM
Coffee Break (until 4:15 PM) ()
4:15 PM
Soft QCD and Soft Diffraction (until 6:15 PM) ()
4:15 PM Measurements of the particle production properties with the ATLAS detector - Stano Tokar (Comenius University (SK))   ()
4:40 PM Underlying Event Measurements at the CMS - Rajat Gupta (Panjab University (IN))   ()
5:05 PM Soft and diffractive scattering in Herwig - Mr Patrick Kirchgaesser (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
5:30 PM The LHCf experiment: the very forward neutral particle measurements at LHC - Qidong Zhou (S)   ()
5:55 PM Exclusive ρ0 Meson Photoproduction with a Leading Neutron at HERA - jan olsson (D)   ()
7:00 PM
Welcome drink (until 9:00 PM) ()
12:45 PM
Lunch (until 2:15 PM) ()
2:15 PM
Excursion (until 6:00 PM) ()
2:15 PM Historic tram ride (departure at 14:30, Lotysska station!)   ()
3:25 PM Guided walking tour   ()
12:45 PM
Lunch (until 2:15 PM) ()
2:15 PM
Theory Development in Forward Physics Session (until 3:25 PM) ()
2:15 PM Holography and Central Production at High Energy - Mr Chung-I Tan (Brown University)   ()
2:40 PM One-loop amplitudes with an off-shell gluon - Andreas van Hameren (IFJ PAN)   ()
3:05 PM Elastic and inelastic diffraction at the LHC - Laszlo Jenkovszky (Bogolyubov Institute for Theoretical Physics (BITP), Ukrainian National Academy of Sciences 14-b, Metrologicheskaya str., Kiev, 03680, UKRAINE)   ()
3:30 PM
Coffee Break (until 4:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM
Hard Diffraction and Central Exclusive Production Session (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM Central Exclusive Production at LHCb - Ronan Mcnulty (University College Dublin (IE))   ()
4:25 PM Recent diffractive and exclusive results from CMS - Patricia Rebello Teles (CBPF - Brazilian Center for Physics Research (BR))   ()
4:50 PM Measurements of exclusive production with the ATLAS detector - Leszek Adamczyk (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   ()
5:15 PM Results from the combined CMS and TOTEM data taking and high-mass dilepton and diphoton production with the CMS-TOTEM Precision Proton Spectrometer - Lara Lloret Iglesias (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   ()
5:40 PM WE-HERAUS Physics School - Announcement - Rainer Schicker (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
7:00 PM
Conference Dinner - Brevnov Monastery (until 11:00 PM) ()
7:00 PM --- Organ concert - Church ---
7:30 PM --- Aperitive with czech traditional music - Atrium ---
8:00 PM --- Conference Dinner - Theresian hall ---
12:45 PM
Lunch (until 2:15 PM) ()
2:15 PM
Forward physics (Low-x QCD) (until 3:45 PM) ()
2:15 PM The tensor pomeron and low x DIS - Rainer Schicker (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE)) Otto Nachtmann (U)   ()
2:37 PM Inclusive production of vector quarkonia at the LHC - Anna Cisek (University of Rzeszow)   ()
2:59 PM Effects of parton shower dynamics on PDF evolution - Radek Zlebcik (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
3:21 PM Associated production of D mesons with one and two jets at the LHC - Rafal Maciula (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)   ()
3:45 PM
Coffee Break (until 4:15 PM) ()
4:15 PM
Hard Diffraction and Central Exclusive Production Session (until 6:15 PM) ()
4:15 PM Photon-Photon physics at the LHC - Prof. Valery Khoze (IPPP, Durham University,UK)   ()
4:40 PM Prospects for gamma gamma -> Higgs and gamma gamma -> WW measurements at the Future Circular Collider - Patricia Rebello Teles (CBPF - Brazilian Center for Physics Research (BR))   ()
5:05 PM Prospects of diffractive physics with the ATLAS forward detectors - Ivan Lopez Paz (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES))   ()
5:30 PM The CMS-TOTEM Precision Proton Spectrometer - Mrs Maria Margherita Obertino (University and INFN, Torino)   ()
5:55 PM Exclusive production of resonances in proton-proton collisions at high energies - Rainer Schicker (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
12:35 PM
Organization (until 1:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM
Lunch (until 2:15 PM) ()