Workshop on the physics of HL-LHC, and perspectives at HE-LHC

from Monday, 18 June 2018 (00:10) to Wednesday, 20 June 2018 (19:00)
CERN (Main Auditorium)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
18 Jun 2018
19 Jun 2018
20 Jun 2018
AM
09:00
BSM (until 19:00) (60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
09:00 Introduction to WG3 - Xabier Cid Vidal (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela) Patrick Fox Monica D'Onofrio (University of Liverpool (GB)) Riccardo Torre (CERN) Keith Ulmer (University of Colorado, Boulder (US))   (60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
09:20 Implications of a Stop Sector Signal at the HL-LHC - Bibhushan Shakya (MCTP)   (60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
09:40 HE-LHC vs HL-LHC potential for SUSY discovery - Dr Amin Aboubrahim (Northeastern University)   (60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
10:00 SUSY Experimental Overview (by ATLAS) - Marco Rimoldi   (60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
10:20 Discussion   (60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 DM experimental overview - Andreas Albert (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
11:20 HL/HE-HLC prospect for DM and top quark(s) - Ulrich Andreas Haisch (University of Oxford (GB)) Priscilla Pani (CERN) Giacomo Polesello (INFN, Sezione di Pavia (IT))   (60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
11:40 Search for light composite objects at LHC - Giacomo Cacciapaglia (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
12:00 Discussion   (60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Long-lived particles: experimental overview (by LHCb) - Carlos Vazquez Sierra (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
14:20 Discovery potential of light pNGBs for the open window in the mass range 14 to 65 GeV using boosted di-tau systems. - Hugo Serodio (IFIC)   (60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
14:40 Perspective for the discovery of sphaleron transitions at the HL- and HE-LHC - Simone Amoroso (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
15:00 Discussion   (60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
15:30 --- Coffee ---
16:00 Model discrimination, at the HE-LHC, for Z' HL-LHC discoveries - Clement Helsens (CERN)   (60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
16:20 The HL-LHC and HE-LHC Scope in Testing compositeness of 2HDMs - Luigi Delle Rose (Rutherford Appleton Lab and University of Southampton)   (60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
16:40 Vectorlike quarks and leptons in extended Higgs sector - Radovan Dermisek   (60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
17:00 Displaced muons at CMS, new results - Henning Keller (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
17:20 Discussion   (60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
09:00
Flavour (until 13:00) (40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
09:00 Introduction to WG4   (40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
09:10 Rare decays and LFU/LFV : LHCb - Christoph Michael Langenbruch (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
09:40 Rare decays : ATLAS/CMS - Fabio Tresoldi (University of Sussex (GB))   (40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:10 A clockwork model of flavor - Adrian Carmona Bermudez (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE))   (40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 Top FCNCs in extended Higgs sectors - Shanka Banerjee   (40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:20 Tau physics: theory view - Martin Gonzalez-Alonso (CERN)   (40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
11:50 LFU/LFV (tau->3mu) : ATLAS/CMS - Andrey Korytov (University of Florida (US))   (40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
12:10 Discussion anomalies and Flavor BSM   (40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac)
09:00
Heavy Ions (until 19:00) (13-2-005)
09:00 Introduction   (13-2-005)
09:20 Light flavour: Chapter Status, with focus on nuclei - Ramona Lea (Universita e INFN Trieste (IT))   (13-2-005)
09:35 Light flavour: Fluctuations - Anar Rustamov (National Nuclear Research Center (AZ))   (13-2-005)
10:00 Flow, polarisation and magnetic effects: Chapter status - Soumya Mohapatra (Columbia University (US))   (13-2-005)
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:10 Open Heavy Flavour: Chapter status - Elena Bruna (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   (13-2-005)
11:50 Quarkonia: Theory - Ralf Rapp (Texas A&M University)   (13-2-005)
12:10 Quarkonia: Chapter status - Anton Andronic (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE)) Émilien Chapon (CERN)   (13-2-005)
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
13:45 Nuclear PDFs and small x: Chapter status - Michael Andreas Winn (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (13-2-005)
14:25 Jets and energy loss: Chapter status - Marta Verweij (Vanderbilt University (US))   (13-2-005)
15:05 --- Coffee Break ---
15:35 LHC parameters: Update for HE-LHC and light ions - John Jowett (CERN)   (13-2-005)
16:05 HE-LHC: What can be learned from FCC studies? - Carlos Albert Salgado Lopez (CERN, TH Division) David d'Enterria (CERN)   (13-2-005)
16:35 Discussion: Heavy Ions beyond run 4   (13-2-005)
09:00
Higgs (until 19:00) (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:00 Introduction to the Higgs Parallel sessions   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:10 High Energy probes and differential crosssections - Thomas Klijnsma (ETH Zurich (CH))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:30 Higgs VH Production at High-Energy - Sandeepan Gupta (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:55 Vector Boson Scattering and VBS di-Higgs - Fady Bishara (University of Oxford (GB))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:20 Discussion   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 Di-Higgs and Self-Coupling: Experimental Status - Jonathon Mark Langford (Imperial College (GB))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:20 Double Higgs Production - Dorival Gonçalves (University of Pittsburgh)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:45 Non-resonant double Higgs production: top quark mass effects within and beyond the SM - Gudrun Heinrich   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:15 Discussion   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:25 --- Lunch ---
13:55 VV in Higher-Order QCD and EW - Marek Schoenherr (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:15 V+jets in the SM - Jonas Lindert Jonas Lindert (University of Durham (GB)) Jonas Lindert   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:35 Di-Bosons and aTGC limits - Sara Lynn Dawson (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:55 Higgs (theory) - Fabrizio Caola (University of Durham (GB))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:15 Vector Boson Fusion: Theory Status - Alexander Karlberg (University of Copenhagen (DK)) Dr Alexander Karlberg (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:30 tt cross section (Theory) - Marco Zaro (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:45 --- Coffee ---
16:00 Experimental review on Higgs Invisible - Ben Nachman (University of California Berkeley (US))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:20 Theoretical overview: Higgs invisible and precision measurements - Dr Tim Stefaniak (DESY)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:50 Theory challenges for couplings - Christopher Murphy (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:20 Discussion   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:00
SM (until 19:00) (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:00 VBS Theory (1) - Dieter Zeppenfeld Dieter Zeppenfeld (KIT, Karlsruhe)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:15 VBS Theory (2) - Wolfgang Kilian (University of Siegen)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:30 VBS Experiment - SS WW, ZZ, WZ - Mr Claude Charlot (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:50 VBS Experiment - WV Semileptonic - Viviana Cavaliere (Brookhaven National Lab)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:10 VVV Experiment - Nenad Vranjes (Institute of Physics Belgrade (RS)) Marija Vranjes Milosavljevic (Institute of Physics Belgrade (RS))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Precision EW Theory (incl. W mass) - Alessandro Vicini (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:20 Weinberg angle (Exp) - William James Barter (University of Manchester (GB))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:40 W mass (Exp) - Josh McFayden (CERN) Maarten Boonekamp (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) Maarten Boonekamp (CEA/Saclay)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:00 EW fits - Luca Silvestrini (INFN Rome)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:20 Discussion   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00 --- Joint Session with Higgs (see Higgs timetable) ---
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00 tt cross section (Exp) - Otto Heinz Hindrichs (University of Rochester (US))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
16:20 single top cross-section (exp) - Matthias Komm (Imperial College (GB))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
16:40 Four tops (exp) - Frederic Deliot (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:00
BSM (until 11:00) (40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
09:00 Neutrino Mass Models at the HL/HE LHC - Dr Cedric Weiland (IPPP Durham)   (40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
09:25 Flavour anomalies at the HL/HE LHC - Martin Jung (TUM IAS / Excellence Cluster Universe)   (40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
09:50 High pT signatures related to B-anomalies at the HL/HE LHC - Marco Nardecchia (CERN)   (40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
10:15 Discussion   (40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
09:00
Heavy Ions (until 13:00) (4-S-030)
09:00 Emergence of Hot and Dense QCD in Small Systems: Theory - Eero Aleksi Kurkela (CERN)   (4-S-030)
09:15 Emergence of Hot and Dense QCD in Small Systems: Chapter status - Dr Maxime Guilbaud (CERN)   (4-S-030)
09:40 Lighter ions: Possibilities with O-O collisions - Constantinos Loizides (ORNL)   (4-S-030)
10:20 Proton-oxygen collisions for cosmic ray research: an update - Dr Hans Peter Dembinski (Max-Planck-Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg)   (4-S-030)
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:10 Initial stages with lighter ions - Nestor Armesto Perez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   (4-S-030)
11:40 Jet modifications with light ions - Anne Marie Sickles (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US))   (4-S-030)
12:10 Lighter ions: Rare probes - Dr Guilherme Milhano (LIP-Lisbon & CERN TH)   (4-S-030)
09:00
Higgs (until 11:00) (40-S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
09:00 VH(cc) Projections - Elliot Reynolds (University of Birmingham (GB))   (40-S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
09:25 Higgs and Flavour: Experimental Status - Philip Ilten (University of Birmingham (GB))   (40-S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
09:50 Higgs and Flavour: Theory Status - Felix Yu (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)   (40-S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
10:15 LHec - Uta Klein (University of Liverpool (GB))   (40-S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
09:00
SM (until 11:00) (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:00 Top Mass (Theory) - Paolo Nason (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT)) Paolo Nason (Unknown)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:20 Top mass (exp) - Jan Kieseler (CERN)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:40 tt+X Studies - Eleni Vryonidou (CERN)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:00 Dead cone and charge/spin asymmetry (exp) - James Howarth (University of Manchester-Unknown-Unknown) James William Howarth (University of Manchester (GB))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:20 Discussion   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
BSM (until 13:00) (40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
11:00 BSM Higgs: Experimental Status - Lei Zhang (Nanjing University (CN))   (40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
11:20 BSM Higgs: Theory Status I - Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Madrid, ES))   (40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
11:50 BSM Higgs: Theory Status II - Andrea Thamm (CERN)   (40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
12:20 Higgs in Minimal Composite Higgs Models - Leonardo Lima   (40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
12:50 Discussion   (40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
11:00
Flavour (until 13:00) (40-S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
11:00 Top-flavor in SMEFT - Cen Zhang (CP3 Université catholique de Louvain)   (40-S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
11:20 VTx - Darius Faroughy (Jozef Stefan Institute)   (40-S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
11:40 EFT experimental inputs - Antonio Onofre (LIP/Universidade do Minho)   (40-S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
12:00 FCNC experimental analyses - Alexander Savin (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))   (40-S2-C01 - Salle Curie)
09:00
BSM (until 13:00) (40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
09:00 Z' bosons in supersymmetric and leptophobic scenarios” - Gennaro Corcella (INFN - LNF)   (40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
09:20 Precision predictions for new di-lepton and t-tbar resonances - Mohammad Altakach (Grenoble Alpes university, LPSC Grenoble)   (40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
09:40 Resonance experimental overview (by ATLAS) - Monika Wielers (RAL (UK))   (40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
10:00 CMS HH resonance to 4b - Devdatta Majumder (University of Kansas (KU))   (40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
10:20 Discussion   (40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 Heavy neutral fermions at the high-luminosity LHC - Zeren Simon Wang (University of Bonn)   (40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
11:20 Investigating scenarios where multi photon resonances look like di- photon and distinguing them - Abhishek Iyer (INFN)   (40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
11:40 Close out and discussion - Monica D'Onofrio (University of Liverpool (GB)) Patrick Fox Riccardo Torre (CERN) Xabier Cid Vidal (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela) Keith Ulmer (University of Colorado, Boulder (US))   (40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
09:00
Flavour (until 13:00) (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
09:00 Spectroscopy : theory view - Juan M Nieves (IFIC (CSIC-UV))   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
09:35 Spectroscopy : LHCb - Lucio Anderlini (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
10:00 Complementarity between the LHC experiments - Francesca Dordei (CERN)   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Charm physics : theory view - Alexander Lenz (IPPP, Durham)   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
11:30 Charm and Strangeness LHCb - Marianna Fontana (Universita e INFN, Cagliari (IT))   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
12:00 Kaon physics : theory view - Dr Teppei Kitahara (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr)
09:00
Heavy Ions (until 13:00) (60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
09:00 Thermal radiation and dileptons: Chapter status - Michael Weber (Stefan Meyer Institute for Subatomic Physics (SMI), Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
09:40 Integrated luminosity requirements: Overview - Andrea Dainese (INFN - Padova (IT))   (60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
10:00 Discussion   (60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
09:00
Higgs (until 13:00) (222-R-001)
09:00 Higgs couplings and systematics: CMS - Edward Scott (Imperial College (GB))   (222-R-001)
09:20 Higgs couplings and systematics: ATLAS - Alessandro Calandri (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3 (FR))   (222-R-001)
09:40 Mass and Width: Experimental Status - Meng Xiao (Johns Hopkins University (US))   (222-R-001)
10:00 Discussion   (222-R-001)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 Discussion on EFT and global fits - Jonathan R. Ellis (University of London (GB))   (222-R-001)
09:00
SM (until 13:00) (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:00 Jets and photons (theory) - Joao Pires   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:15 Photons (Exp) - Juan Terron Cuadrado (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid (ES))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:30 Jets (Exp) - Hannes Jung (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:50 DPS/UE - Jonathan Richard Gaunt (CERN)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:10 Forward QCD & EWK - Lucian Harland-Lang (University of Oxford)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 PDF theory and tools - Lucian Harland-Lang (University of Oxford)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:20 PDF experimental inputs - Mario Campanelli (University College London (UK)) Mario Campanelli (UCL)   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:40 Tools section discussion - Marco Zaro (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) Giulia Zanderighi (CERN) Eleni Vryonidou (CERN) Fabio Maltoni (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE)) Marek Schoenherr (CERN) etc   (4-3-006 - TH Conference Room)
PM
14:00
Flavour (until 17:30) (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:00 CPV measurements : LHCb - Mark Peter Whitehead (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:30 CPV measurements : ATLAS/CMS - Maria Smizanska (Lancaster University (GB))   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:05 CKM metrology Theory I - Marco Ciuchini (INFN Sezione di Roma Tre)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:30 --- Coffee ---
16:00 CKM metrology Theory II - Sebastien Descotes-Genon (Laboratoire de Physique Théorique d'Orsay)   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:25 Discussion CKM metrology   (503-1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:00
Tuesday Plenary session (until 16:10) (222-R-001)
14:00 HL-LHC accelerator aspects: optics studies, operations, MDI - Gianluigi Arduini (CERN)   (222-R-001)
14:30 Luminosity determination at HL-LHC: a first discussion - Anne Dabrowski (on behalf of all experiements) (CERN)   (222-R-001)
15:00 Perspectives on the determination of systematic uncertainties at HL-LHC - Meenakshi Narain (Brown University (US)) Simone Pagan Griso (University of California Berkeley (US))   (222-R-001)
15:40 Updating the European Strategy: the process and the impact - Tatsuya Nakada (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (222-R-001)
18:00 --- Welcome aperitiv ---
14:00
Closing plenary session: status and plans (until 17:20) (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:00 WG1: status report - Alessandro Tricoli (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:40 WG2: status report - Philip Ilten (University of Birmingham (GB))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:20 WG3: status report - Riccardo Torre (CERN)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:00 WG4: status report - Vladimir Gligorov (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:40 WG5: status report - Yen-Jie Lee (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×