RD51 Collaboration Meeting and the "MPGD Stability" workshop, Munich 18-22 June 2018

from Monday, 18 June 2018 (11:00) to Friday, 22 June 2018 (15:00)
Technical University of Munich (Faculty Club)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
18 Jun 2018
19 Jun 2018
20 Jun 2018
21 Jun 2018
22 Jun 2018
AM
11:00 --- Registration ---
09:00
WG4 - Simulations and Software Tools - Ozkan Sahin (Uludag University (TR)) Piet Verwilligen (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT)) Rob Veenhof (Uludag University (TR)) (until 10:30) (Faculty Club)
09:00 From Molecules to droplets- learning the formation of Clouds using the CLOUD Chamber at CERN. Development of a charged Cloud Condensation Nuclei (CCN) Generato - Joschka Pfeifer (CERN)   (Faculty Club)
09:20 Ion Mobility studies in Ar-CF4-iC4H10 mixtures for the LCTPC Collaboration - Andre Cortez (Universidade de Coimbra (PT))   (Faculty Club)
09:40 MPGD simulation in negative ion gas for direction-sensitive dark matter searc - Mr Hirohisa Ishiura (Kobe University(JP))   (Faculty Club)
10:00 Magboltz update for N2O - Stephen Biagi (University of Liverpool) Rob Veenhof (Uludag University (TR))   (Faculty Club)
10:10 A Toolkit for the simulation of Detector Charging Up/Down - Michael Pitt (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   (Faculty Club)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
WG4 - Simulations and Software Tools - Rob Veenhof (Uludag University (TR)) Ozkan Sahin (Uludag University (TR)) Piet Verwilligen (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT)) (until 12:30) (Faculty Club)
11:00 Understanding discharge formation in GEM detectors by simulating the primary charge density - Andreas Mathis (Technische Universität München (DE))   (Faculty Club)
11:20 Interfacing Geant4, Garfield++ and Degrad: A step-by-step introduction - Dorothea Pfeiffer (CERN)   (Faculty Club)
11:40 Simulation of a multi-wire drift chamber with the GEANT-Garfield interface - Lennert De Keukeleere   (Faculty Club)
12:00 Accelerating Garfield++ simulation: GEM case study - Othmane Bouhali (Texas A & M University (US))   (Faculty Club)
09:00
WG1 - Technological Aspects and Development of New Detector Structures - Paul Colas (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) Filippo Resnati (CERN) (until 10:40) (Faculty Club)
09:00 Ceramic GEMs at Siegen - Serhat Atay (Istanbul Technical University (TR))   (Faculty Club)
09:20 Ceramic GEMs at Iwate - Shinya Narita (Iwate University (JP))   (Faculty Club)
09:40 New developments on the Double Micro-Mesh gaseous structure - Zhiyong Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China (CN))   (Faculty Club)
10:00 High-speed optical GEM readout and 3D printing of functional detector components - Florian Maximilian Brunbauer (CERN, Vienna University of Technology (AT))   (Faculty Club)
10:20 A DLC uRWELL prototype with 2-D readout - Yi Zhou (University of Science&Technology of China) Yi Zhou (University of Science and Technology of China (CN))   (Faculty Club)
10:40
Social event - Andreas Mathis (Technische Universität München (DE)) (until 10:45) ()
10:40 Organisational issues - Andreas Mathis (Technische Universität München (DE))   ()
10:45 --- Coffee Break ---
11:10
WG1 - Technological Aspects and Development of New Detector Structures - Filippo Resnati (CERN) Paul Colas (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) (until 13:10) (Faculty Club)
11:10 DLC-coated GEMs at Siegen - Amir Alfarra   (Faculty Club)
11:30 An Integrated System for 3D Energy Deposition Measurements in Hadron Therapy with the GEMPix Detector - Johannes Leidner (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (Faculty Club)
11:50 DLC photo-cathode and its application to fast-timing MPGD - Jianbei Liu (University of Science and Technology of China (CN))   (Faculty Club)
12:10 Status of the Micromegas Vertex Tracker of the CLAS12 experiment at Jefferson Lab - Maxence Vandenbroucke (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (Faculty Club)
12:30 Development of a High Pressure Gas Monitoring Chamber - Philip Hamacher-Baumann (RWTH Aachen University)   (Faculty Club)
12:50 Two-dimensional floating strip Micromegas - Felix Klitzner (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitaet Muenchen) Felix Fidelio Klitzner (Ludwig Maximilians Universitat (DE))   (Faculty Club)
09:00
Topical workshop: MPGD stability - Piotr Gasik (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE)) Eraldo Oliveri (CERN) (until 10:20) (Faculty Club)
09:00 Discharge phenomena in gaseous detectors - Vladimir Peskov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   (Faculty Club)
09:40 Simulations of discharge phenomena - Paulo Fonte   (Faculty Club)
10:20 --- Coffee Break ---
10:50
Topical workshop: MPGD stability - Eraldo Oliveri (CERN) Piotr Gasik (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE)) (until 12:30) (Faculty Club)
10:50 Effects of space charge in GEM-based detectors - Filippo Resnati (CERN)   (Faculty Club)
11:15 Secondary/Propagated discharge phenomena in GEM detectors - Alexander Deisting (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (Faculty Club)
11:40 Usage of single hole THGEM foil for delayed discharge propagation analysis - Antonija Utrobicic (University of Zagreb (HR))   (Faculty Club)
12:05 Secondary discharge mitigation by HV scheme optimisation - Lukas Lautner (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))   (Faculty Club)
09:00
WG6 - Production - Rui De Oliveira (CERN) Fabien Jeanneau (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) (until 10:40) (Faculty Club)
09:00 Mass production Assembly of CMS GE1/1 - Jeremie Alexandre Merlin (CERN)   (Faculty Club)
09:20 News on DLC coatings - Yi Zhou (University of Science and Technology of China (CN))   (Faculty Club)
09:40 New Devices at CERN workshop - Rui De Oliveira (CERN)   (Faculty Club)
10:00 Production of MPGDs in industry - Boris Courousse (ELVIA PCB Group)   (Faculty Club)
10:20 Status of the ALICE TPC upgrade project - Anastasia Berdnikova (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (RU))   (Faculty Club)
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:10
WG7 - Common Test Facilities - Eraldo Oliveri (CERN) Yorgos Tsipolitis (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR)) (until 13:10) (Faculty Club)
11:10 RD51 2018 Test Beam - Yorgos Tsipolitis (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR)) Eraldo Oliveri (CERN)   (Faculty Club)
11:25 BES3, Test of two different readout electronic with a triple-GEM detector - Riccardo Farinelli (Universita e INFN, Ferrara (IT))   (Faculty Club)
11:40 upic - Atsuhiko Ochi (Kobe University (JP))   (Faculty Club)
11:55 picosec - Lukas Sohl (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (Faculty Club)
12:10 RD50, Beam Test of Deep Diffused APDs - Matteo Centis Vignali (CERN)   (Faculty Club)
12:25 urwell - you lv (USTC)   (Faculty Club)
12:40 TOTEM Diamond - Francisco Ignacio Garcia Fuentes (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   (Faculty Club)
12:55 Towards RPWELL DHCAL: test of 50x50 cm2 construction and coupling to MICROROC - Dan Shaked Renous (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   (Faculty Club)
PM
14:00
Opening Session - Leszek Ropelewski (CERN) Silvia Dalla Torre (Universita e INFN Trieste (IT)) (until 14:40) (Faculty Club)
14:00 Welcome! - Laura Fabbietti (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE)) Dr Piotr Gasik (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE))   (Faculty Club)
14:10 Collaboration News - Leszek Ropelewski (CERN) Silvia Dalla Torre (Universita e INFN Trieste (IT))   (Faculty Club)
14:40
WG5 - MPGD Related Electronics - Jochen Kaminski (University of Bonn (DE)) Hans Muller (until 15:45) (Faculty Club)
14:40 Welcome - Jochen Kaminski (University of Bonn (DE))   (Faculty Club)
14:45 A modular GEM Detector readout system for neutron time of flight and imaging measurements - Andrea Abba (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   (Faculty Club)
15:05 Characterization and first field results of TIGER ASIC for the readout of GEM detectors (vidyo) - Fabio Cossio (Politecnico di Torino e INFN Sezione di Torino)   (Faculty Club)
15:25 Status and upgrade plans for a distributed 20 detector readout system at LSBB (vidyo) - Mr Ignacio Lazaro Roche (LSBB - Laboratoire Souterrain a Bas Bruit (FR))   (Faculty Club)
15:45 --- Coffee Break ---
16:15
WG5 - MPGD Related Electronics - Hans Muller Jochen Kaminski (University of Bonn (DE)) (until 18:05) (Faculty Club)
16:15 VMM and SRS - update - Michael Lupberger (CERN)   (Faculty Club)
16:35 FEC Firmware optimization for the VMM frontend - Yan Huang (Central China Normal University CCNU (CN))   (Faculty Club)
16:55 Scalable Readout Systems in 2018 - Hans Muller   (Faculty Club)
17:15 Future of SRS systems: intro - Eraldo Oliveri (CERN)   (Faculty Club)
17:20 Future of SRS system: Hardware and Firmware - Michael Lupberger (CERN)   (Faculty Club)
17:30 Future of SRS system: DAQ software - Dorothea Pfeiffer (CERN) Enrico Gamberini (CERN)   (Faculty Club)
17:50 Future of SRS systems: Open Discussion   (Faculty Club)
18:05
Social event (until 20:00) ()
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
WG2 - Common Characterization and Physics Issues -Mr Florian Maximilian Brunbauer (CERN, Vienna University of Technology (AT)) Maximilien Chefdeville (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 15:40) (Faculty Club)
14:00 Functional tests (HV+Cosmic) for atlas New Small Wheel - Maxence Vandenbroucke (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (Faculty Club)
14:20 Precision tracking with large area Micromegas detectors - Bernhard Matthias Flierl (Ludwig Maximilians Universitat (DE))   (Faculty Club)
14:40 Calibration of detector parameters and detector geometry of large area Micromegas using cosmic rays - Maximilian Herrmann (Ludwig Maximilians Universitat (DE)) Philipp Jonathan Loesel (Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ. Muenchen (DE))   (Faculty Club)
15:00 Scintillation light readout of Micromegas detector - Francisco Jose Iguaz Gutierrez (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (Faculty Club)
15:20 Recent results of Picosec - Lukas Sohl (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (Faculty Club)
15:40 --- Coffee Break ---
16:10
WG2 - Common Characterization and Physics Issues - Maximilien Chefdeville (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Florian Maximilian Brunbauer (CERN, Vienna University of Technology (AT)) (until 17:30) (Faculty Club)
16:10 Ageing tests with GEMs: effect of different materials, gains and gas mixtures - Michael Jung (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))   (Faculty Club)
16:30 Large size triple GEM detectors for Muon Chamber of CBM experiment - Mr Ajit Kumar (Variable Energy Cyclotron Centre)   (Faculty Club)
16:50 GEM-based neutron detectors - Gabriele Croci (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (Faculty Club)
17:10 Electroluminescence in very-thick GEM-like acrylic structures - Diego Gonzalez Diaz (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   (Faculty Club)
18:00
Collaboration Board (until 19:30) (Faculty Club)
15:00
Social event (until 17:00) ()
17:30
Social event (until 19:30) ()
19:30
Social event (until 22:00) ()
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Topical workshop: MPGD stability - Piotr Gasik (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE)) Eraldo Oliveri (CERN) (until 16:00) (Faculty Club)
14:00 Single-hole discharges in GEMs - Dr Jeremie Alexandre Merlin (CERN)   (Faculty Club)
14:25 Measurements with inductively coupled PCB antennas - Patrik Thuiner (CERN)   (Faculty Club)
14:50 Status of the R&D on micro-RWELL technology - Dr Giovanni Bencivenni (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   (Faculty Club)
15:15 Stability of THGEMs - Fulvio Tessarotto (Universita e INFN Trieste (IT))   (Faculty Club)
15:40 Discharge probability studies with 3x3 cm2 THGEM - Berkin Ulukutlu (TUM)   (Faculty Club)
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Topical workshop: MPGD stability - Piotr Gasik (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE)) Eraldo Oliveri (CERN) (until 17:45) (Faculty Club)
16:30 Spark quenching with embedded resistors, first 55Fe tests with ~50x50 cm2 Micromegas prototypes - Maximilien Chefdeville (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Faculty Club)
16:55 HV stability of large area resistive strip Micromegas detectors - Ralf Hertenberger (Ludwig Maximilians Universitat (DE))   (Faculty Club)
17:20 Discharge protection of CMOS pixel chips in Micromegas MPGDs - Harry Van Der Graaf (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (Faculty Club)
13:10
Social event - Ralf Hertenberger (Ludwig Maximilians Universitat (DE)) Piotr Gasik (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE)) (until 15:00) ()