23rd Geant4 Collaboration Meeting

Europe/Stockholm
Lund University
Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) , Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
Videoconference Rooms
Geant4_Collaboration_Meeting_Parallel_B
Name
Geant4_Collaboration_Meeting_Parallel_B
Description
Video conference room for parallel session B
Extension
106471542
Owner
Gabriele Cosmo
Auto-join URL
Useful links
Phone numbers
Geant4_Collaboration_Meeting_Parallel_A
Name
Geant4_Collaboration_Meeting_Parallel_A
Description
Video conference room for parallel session A
Extension
106471541
Owner
Gabriele Cosmo
Auto-join URL
Useful links
Phone numbers
Geant4_Collaboration_Meeting
Name
Geant4_Collaboration_Meeting
Description
Vidyo room for the Geant4 Collaboration Meetings
Extension
10647154
Owner
Gabriele Cosmo
Auto-join URL
Useful links
Phone numbers
Contact (local organizer) - Luis Sarmiento (Lund Univ)
    • 08:00 09:00
      Registration
    • 09:00 10:30
      Plenary 1 - Opening address / open requirements
      Conveners: Luis Gerardo Sarmiento Pico, Xiaoxiao Cai (ESS/DTU)
    • 10:30 11:00
      break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Plenary 2 - Collaboration tools, documentation, web
      • Git, Drupal
      • Documentation enhancements
      • Web page enhancements
      Conveners: Benjamin Morgan (University of Warwick (GB)) , Alexander Howard (Imperial College (GB))
    • 12:30 14:00
      lunch break 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      Parallel 1A - New EM physics models

      Discussion on EM physics models

      Conveners: Prof. Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN) , Mihaly Novak (CERN)
      • 14:00
        New 5D gamma conversion model 20m
        Speakers: Denis Robert Leon Bernard (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) , Igor Semeniouk (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
      • 14:20
        New model of 3 gamma annihilation 20m
        Speaker: Andrei Alkin (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))
      • 14:40
        Models for simulation of Gold nanoparticles 20m
        Speaker: Dosatsu Sakata (University of Tsukuba (JP))
      • 15:00
        New PIXE cross sections and validation of Auger electrons 20m
        Speaker: Susanna Guatelli
    • 14:00 15:30
      Parallel 1B - Computing performance
      • Results and issues from HEP experiments and Other fields
      • Performance profiling and benchmarking (tools and applications)
      • Discussions
      Conveners: Soon Yung Jun (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) , Gunter Folger (CERN)
    • 15:30 16:00
      break 30m
    • 16:00 17:40
      Parallel 2A - New EM validation results

      Discussion on EM validation and EM physics configuration

      Conveners: Sebastien Incerti (CNRS/IN2P3) , Luciano Pandola (INFN-LNS)
      • 16:00
        Geant4 low-energy models for electron transport in liquid water 20m
        Speaker: I. Kyriakou
      • 16:20
        New low energy elastic model for gammas 20m
        Speaker: M. Omer
      • 16:40
        CPA100 models for Geant4-DNA 20m
        Speaker: M. C. Bordage
      • 17:00
        Validation of the Geant4 EM physics for modelling high energy synchrotron beamlines 20m
        Speaker: S. Guatelli
    • 16:00 17:30
      Parallel 2B - Documentation working session

      Documentation, videos, web pages

      Conveners: Alexander Howard (Imperial College (GB)) , Laurent Garnier
      • 16:00
        Documentation update 20m

        update on the current status of the Geant4 documentation and request for inputs for future features.

        Speaker: Alexander Howard (Imperial College (GB))
      • 16:20
        Documentation Discussion 1 10m
        • release schedule and location of development documents (for
          public access?)
        • What about beta releases?
        Speaker: Alexander Howard (Imperial College (GB))
      • 16:30
        Documentation Discussion 2 15m
        • Alternative formats? Should we consider epub, mobi, whatever or just pdf and html?
        Speaker: Alexander Howard (Imperial College (GB))
      • 16:45
        Videos 45m

        Videos for Geant4
        - tutorials
        - demonstrations
        - publicity/outreach
        Content - what should we make videos of?
        Maintenance/keeping up-to-date

        Speaker: Laurent Garnier
    • 09:00 10:30
      Plenary 3 - Electromagnetic Physics Updates

      EM physics models updates (including physics lists)

      Conveners: Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN) , Sebastien Incerti (CNRS/IN2P3)
      • 09:00
        Update of Standard EM Models 30m
        Speaker: Mihaly Novak (CERN)
      • 09:30
        Status of Standard EM libraries 30m
        Speaker: Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN)
      • 10:00
        Status of Low-energy EM Physics 30m
        Speaker: Sebastien Incerti (CNRS/IN2P3)
    • 10:30 11:00
      break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Plenary 4 - Physics updates 2

      Hadronic physics models updates (including physics lists)

      Conveners: Dennis Herbert Wright, Gunter Folger (CERN)
    • 12:30 14:00
      lunch break 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      Parallel 3A - Status of development and validation of hadronic physics models, part I

      Review and discussion of the major hadronic physics models, starting from high-energy and going down in (projectile) energies.
      This is the first part, covering string models, cascade models, and (if time allows) precompound and de-excitation models.

      Conveners: Julia Yarba, Dennis Herbert Wright
    • 14:00 15:30
      Parallel 3B - Near-term kernel developments

      Discuss and plan the near-term development items. Items include but not limited to:
      - Sub-event parallelism
      - Unified tracking mechanism for exotic particles (ions, muonic atoms, radicals, hyper-nuclear, phonon, e/h)
      - Revisit / retreat production thresholds and physics process framework
      - Refactoring transportation
      - Use of HPC
      - Extending crystal structure capabilities

      Conveners: Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) , Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)
    • 15:30 16:00
      break 30m
    • 16:00 17:30
      Parallel 4A - Status of development and validation of hadronic physics models, part II

      Review and discussion of the major hadronic physics models, starting from high-energy and going down in (projectile) energies.
      This is the second part, covering the remaining major models not covered in the first part, e.g. ParticleHP, Radioactive Decay, etc.

      Conveners: Krzysztof Genser (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) , Dennis Herbert Wright
      • 16:00
        Results from CMS Test Beam and Run 2 - S. Banerjee, V. Ivantchenko 15m
        Speakers: Sunanda Banerjee (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) , Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN)
      • 16:15
        INCL++ Parameter Study - Jean-Christophe David 15m
        Speaker: Jean-Christophe David
      • 16:30
        FTF Configuration Interface - Julia Yarba 15m
        Speakers: Julia Yarba (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) , Julia Yarba
      • 16:45
        FTF + Bertini Parameter Study - Robert Hatcher 30m
        Speaker: Robert William Hatcher (Fermilab)
      • 17:15
        Discussion 15m
    • 16:00 17:30
      Parallel 4B - Geometry working session
      • Performance & optimisations
      • Integration with VecGeom
      • Review of open issues
      Conveners: Gabriele Cosmo (CERN) , John Apostolakis (CERN)
    • 09:00 10:30
      Plenary 6 - Kernel, GUI/Vis, examples updates: Kernel, GUI/Vis, examples updates
      Conveners: Laurent Garnier, Takashi Sasaki (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))
    • 10:30 11:00
      break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Plenary 7 - Code evolution strategies
      • Git openness
      • C++11/14/17
      • Integrating longer-term R&D outcomes
      Conveners: Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) , Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)
    • 12:30 14:00
      lunch break 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      Parallel 6A - Open topics in physics lists and validation tools

      DoSSiER
      process level/ physics list level tests
      Physics list documentation, userDoc & generated doc
      Geant validation DB
      Template removal in physics lists, if progress
      Physics lists factories,
      Physics lists examples & documentation

      Conveners: Gunter Folger (CERN) , Hans-Joachim Wenzel (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
    • 14:00 15:30
      Parallel 6B - Basic, Extended and Advanced Examples

      Presentation of development in extended and advanced examples
      Discussion: Status of Work Plan 2018 Items

      Conveners: Ivana Hrivnacova (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) , Susanna Guatelli
    • 15:30 16:00
      break 30m
    • 16:00 17:30
      Parallel 7A - Medium- and longer-term R&Ds

      Discuss R&D activities related to machine learning, parallelism, vectorization in general, and Geant-V status, use of co-processor, etc.
      Note that the session has been extended partly to 6A and 8A.

      Conveners: Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) , Witold Pokorski (CERN)
    • 16:00 17:30
      Parallel 7B - Git Workflows for Development and Testing Geant4

      Feedback on current Git workflow
      Current issues, identify missing/needed features
      Public/Private Development and integration with Issue tracking
      Working session on adding tools for workflow and to assist testing

      Conveners: Benjamin Morgan (University of Warwick (GB)) , Gunter Folger (CERN)
    • 19:00 22:00
      Banquet
    • 09:00 10:30
      Parallel 8A - Technical aspects of hadronic physics and remaining topics

      This fourth, and last hadronic parallel session is meant to cover technical aspects of hadronic physics, as well as any other topic which needs further discussions or relevant presentations that could not be included in the previous three parallel sessions.

      Conveners: Gunter Folger (CERN) , Dennis Herbert Wright
      • 09:00
        ProtonHP: Status and Problems - Pablo Cirrone 10m
      • 09:10
        Discussion of ParticleHP Maintenance - Michel Maire 20m
      • 09:30
        (Extension of 7A) - Vectorisation of RND engines 15m
        Speakers: John Apostolakis (CERN) , Soon Yung Jun (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
      • 09:45
        (Extension of 7A) - Optical Photon Mediator for Vectorization, GPU and FastSim 10m
        Speaker: Soon Yung Jun (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
      • 09:55
        (Extension of 7A) - Discussion 35m
    • 09:00 10:30
      Parallel 8B - Updates on Vis
      • Global update on vis
      • Qt driver status
      • Other drivers status
      Conveners: John Allison, Laurent Garnier
      • 09:00
        Global update on vis 10m
        Speaker: John Allison
      • 09:10
        Inventor driver status 10m
        Speaker: Fred Jones (TRIUMF (CA))
      • 09:20
        Exploring G4 on Android and iOS. 10m
        Speaker: Guy Barrand (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
      • 09:30
        Qt driver status 10m
        Speaker: Laurent Garnier
      • 09:40
        Other driver status 10m
      • 09:50
        Open discution 40m
        • Open inventor
        • Migration from OpenGL to Metal
        • ...
    • 10:30 11:00
      break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Plenary 8 - Summary of parallel sessions

      Reports from parallel sessions

      Conveners: Dr Jonathan Madsen (Lawerence Berkeley National Laboratory) , Xiaoxiao Cai (ESS/DTU)
      • 11:00
        Report on Parallel Session 1A and 2A 15m

        Report from EM physics parallel sessions

        Speakers: Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN) , Sebastien Incerti (CNRS/IN2P3) , Mihaly Novak (CERN) , Luciano Pandola (INFN-LNS)
      • 11:15
        Report on Parallel Session 1B 8m
        Speakers: Soon Yung Jun (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) , Gunter Folger (CERN)
      • 11:23
        Report on Parallel Session 2B 8m
        Speakers: Alexander Howard (Imperial College (GB)) , Laurent Garnier
      • 11:31
        Report on Parallel Session 3B 8m
        Speakers: Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) , Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)
      • 11:39
        Report on Parallel Session 4B 8m
        Speakers: Gabriele Cosmo (CERN) , John Apostolakis (CERN)
      • 11:47
        Report on Parallel Session 5B 8m
        Speakers: Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) , Alexander Howard (Imperial College (GB))
      • 11:55
        Report on Parallel Session 6A 8m
        Speakers: Gunter Folger (CERN) , Hans-Joachim Wenzel (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
      • 12:03
        Report on Parallel Session 6B 8m
        Speakers: Ivana Hrivnacova (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) , Susanna Guatelli
      • 12:11
        Report on Parallel Session 7B 8m
        Speakers: Benjamin Morgan (University of Warwick (GB)) , Gunter Folger (CERN)
    • 12:30 14:00
      lunch break 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      Plenary 9 - Summary of parallel sessions / closing session

      Reports from parallel sessions
      Release schedule
      Next meeting
      Closing remarks

      Conveners: Luciano Pandola (INFN-LNS) , Paul Gueye (Hampton University)
      • 14:00
        Report on Parallel Session 3A, 4A, 5A and 8A 20m

        Reports on hadronic physics parallel sessions

        Speakers: Dennis Herbert Wright, Julia Yarba, Krzysztof Genser (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) , Gunter Folger (CERN)
      • 14:20
        Report on Parallel Session 7A 15m
        Speakers: Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) , Witold Pokorski (CERN)
      • 14:35
        Report on Parallel Session 8B 8m
        Speakers: John Allison, Laurent Garnier
      • 14:43
        Release schedule 15m
        Speaker: Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)
      • 14:58
        Next collaboration meeting 5m
        Speaker: Paul Gueye (Hampton University)
      • 15:03
        Closing remarks 15m
        Speakers: Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) , Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
    • 15:30 15:45
      Adjourn
    • 15:30 17:00
      Steering Board meeting
      Conveners: Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) , Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))