23rd Geant4 Collaboration Meeting

Europe/Stockholm
Lund University
Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) , Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
Contact (local organizer) - Luis Sarmiento (Lund Univ)
    • Registration
    • Plenary 1 - Opening address / open requirements
      Conveners: Luis Gerardo Sarmiento Pico, Xiaoxiao Cai (ESS/DTU)
    • 10:30 AM
      break
    • Plenary 2 - Collaboration tools, documentation, web
      • Git, Drupal
      • Documentation enhancements
      • Web page enhancements
      Conveners: Benjamin Morgan (University of Warwick (GB)) , Alexander Howard (Imperial College (GB))
    • 12:30 PM
      lunch break
    • Parallel 1A - New EM physics models

      Discussion on EM physics models

      Conveners: Prof. Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN) , Mihaly Novak (CERN)
      • 12
        New 5D gamma conversion model
        Speakers: Denis Robert Leon Bernard (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) , Igor Semeniouk (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
      • 13
        New model of 3 gamma annihilation
        Speaker: Andrei Alkin (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))
      • 14
        Models for simulation of Gold nanoparticles
        Speaker: Dosatsu Sakata (University of Tsukuba (JP))
      • 15
        New PIXE cross sections and validation of Auger electrons
        Speaker: Susanna Guatelli
    • Parallel 1B - Computing performance
      • Results and issues from HEP experiments and Other fields
      • Performance profiling and benchmarking (tools and applications)
      • Discussions
      Conveners: Soon Yung Jun (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) , Gunter Folger (CERN)
    • 3:30 PM
      break
    • Parallel 2A - New EM validation results

      Discussion on EM validation and EM physics configuration

      Conveners: Sebastien Incerti (CNRS/IN2P3) , Luciano Pandola (INFN-LNS)
      • 22
        Geant4 low-energy models for electron transport in liquid water
        Speaker: I. Kyriakou
      • 23
        New low energy elastic model for gammas
        Speaker: M. Omer
      • 24
        CPA100 models for Geant4-DNA
        Speaker: M. C. Bordage
      • 25
        Validation of the Geant4 EM physics for modelling high energy synchrotron beamlines
        Speaker: S. Guatelli
    • Parallel 2B - Documentation working session

      Documentation, videos, web pages

      Conveners: Alexander Howard (Imperial College (GB)) , Laurent Garnier
      • 26
        Documentation update

        update on the current status of the Geant4 documentation and request for inputs for future features.

        Speaker: Alexander Howard (Imperial College (GB))
      • 27
        Documentation Discussion 1
        • release schedule and location of development documents (for
          public access?)
        • What about beta releases?
        Speaker: Alexander Howard (Imperial College (GB))
      • 28
        Documentation Discussion 2
        • Alternative formats? Should we consider epub, mobi, whatever or just pdf and html?
        Speaker: Alexander Howard (Imperial College (GB))
      • 29
        Videos

        Videos for Geant4
        - tutorials
        - demonstrations
        - publicity/outreach
        Content - what should we make videos of?
        Maintenance/keeping up-to-date

        Speaker: Laurent Garnier
    • Plenary 3 - Electromagnetic Physics Updates

      EM physics models updates (including physics lists)

      Conveners: Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN) , Sebastien Incerti (CNRS/IN2P3)
    • 10:30 AM
      break
    • Plenary 4 - Physics updates 2

      Hadronic physics models updates (including physics lists)

      Conveners: Dennis Herbert Wright, Gunter Folger (CERN)
    • 12:30 PM
      lunch break
    • Parallel 3A - Status of development and validation of hadronic physics models, part I

      Review and discussion of the major hadronic physics models, starting from high-energy and going down in (projectile) energies.
      This is the first part, covering string models, cascade models, and (if time allows) precompound and de-excitation models.

      Conveners: Julia Yarba, Dennis Herbert Wright
    • Parallel 3B - Near-term kernel developments

      Discuss and plan the near-term development items. Items include but not limited to:
      - Sub-event parallelism
      - Unified tracking mechanism for exotic particles (ions, muonic atoms, radicals, hyper-nuclear, phonon, e/h)
      - Revisit / retreat production thresholds and physics process framework
      - Refactoring transportation
      - Use of HPC
      - Extending crystal structure capabilities

      Conveners: Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) , Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)
    • 3:30 PM
      break
    • Parallel 4A - Status of development and validation of hadronic physics models, part II

      Review and discussion of the major hadronic physics models, starting from high-energy and going down in (projectile) energies.
      This is the second part, covering the remaining major models not covered in the first part, e.g. ParticleHP, Radioactive Decay, etc.

      Conveners: Krzysztof Genser (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) , Dennis Herbert Wright
      • 50
        Results from CMS Test Beam and Run 2 - S. Banerjee, V. Ivantchenko
        Speakers: Sunanda Banerjee (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) , Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN)
      • 51
        INCL++ Parameter Study - Jean-Christophe David
        Speaker: Jean-Christophe David
      • 52
        FTF Configuration Interface - Julia Yarba
        Speakers: Julia Yarba (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) , Julia Yarba
      • 53
        FTF + Bertini Parameter Study - Robert Hatcher
        Speaker: Robert William Hatcher (Fermilab)
      • 54
        Discussion
    • Parallel 4B - Geometry working session
      • Performance & optimisations
      • Integration with VecGeom
      • Review of open issues
      Conveners: Gabriele Cosmo (CERN) , John Apostolakis (CERN)
    • Plenary 6 - Kernel, GUI/Vis, examples updates: Kernel, GUI/Vis, examples updates
      Conveners: Laurent Garnier, Takashi Sasaki (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))
    • 10:30 AM
      break
    • Plenary 7 - Code evolution strategies
      • Git openness
      • C++11/14/17
      • Integrating longer-term R&D outcomes
      Conveners: Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) , Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)
    • 12:30 PM
      lunch break
    • Parallel 6A - Open topics in physics lists and validation tools

      DoSSiER
      process level/ physics list level tests
      Physics list documentation, userDoc & generated doc
      Geant validation DB
      Template removal in physics lists, if progress
      Physics lists factories,
      Physics lists examples & documentation

      Conveners: Gunter Folger (CERN) , Hans-Joachim Wenzel (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
    • Parallel 6B - Basic, Extended and Advanced Examples

      Presentation of development in extended and advanced examples
      Discussion: Status of Work Plan 2018 Items

      Conveners: Ivana Hrivnacova (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) , Susanna Guatelli
    • 3:30 PM
      break
    • Parallel 7A - Medium- and longer-term R&Ds

      Discuss R&D activities related to machine learning, parallelism, vectorization in general, and Geant-V status, use of co-processor, etc.
      Note that the session has been extended partly to 6A and 8A.

      Conveners: Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) , Witold Pokorski (CERN)
    • Parallel 7B - Git Workflows for Development and Testing Geant4

      Feedback on current Git workflow
      Current issues, identify missing/needed features
      Public/Private Development and integration with Issue tracking
      Working session on adding tools for workflow and to assist testing

      Conveners: Benjamin Morgan (University of Warwick (GB)) , Gunter Folger (CERN)
    • Banquet
    • Parallel 8A - Technical aspects of hadronic physics and remaining topics

      This fourth, and last hadronic parallel session is meant to cover technical aspects of hadronic physics, as well as any other topic which needs further discussions or relevant presentations that could not be included in the previous three parallel sessions.

      Conveners: Gunter Folger (CERN) , Dennis Herbert Wright
      • 101
        ProtonHP: Status and Problems - Pablo Cirrone
      • 102
        Discussion of ParticleHP Maintenance - Michel Maire
      • 103
        (Extension of 7A) - Vectorisation of RND engines
        Speakers: John Apostolakis (CERN) , Soon Yung Jun (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
      • 104
        (Extension of 7A) - Optical Photon Mediator for Vectorization, GPU and FastSim
        Speaker: Soon Yung Jun (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
      • 105
        (Extension of 7A) - Discussion
    • Parallel 8B - Updates on Vis
      • Global update on vis
      • Qt driver status
      • Other drivers status
      Conveners: John Allison, Laurent Garnier
      • 106
        Global update on vis
        Speaker: John Allison
      • 107
        Inventor driver status
        Speaker: Fred Jones (TRIUMF (CA))
      • 108
        Exploring G4 on Android and iOS.
        Speaker: Guy Barrand (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
      • 109
        Qt driver status
        Speaker: Laurent Garnier
      • 110
        Other driver status
      • 111
        Open discution
        • Open inventor
        • Migration from OpenGL to Metal
        • ...
    • 10:30 AM
      break
    • Plenary 8 - Summary of parallel sessions

      Reports from parallel sessions

      Conveners: Dr Jonathan Madsen (Lawerence Berkeley National Laboratory) , Xiaoxiao Cai (ESS/DTU)
      • 112
        Report on Parallel Session 1A and 2A

        Report from EM physics parallel sessions

        Speakers: Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN) , Sebastien Incerti (CNRS/IN2P3) , Mihaly Novak (CERN) , Luciano Pandola (INFN-LNS)
      • 113
        Report on Parallel Session 1B
        Speakers: Soon Yung Jun (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) , Gunter Folger (CERN)
      • 114
        Report on Parallel Session 2B
        Speakers: Alexander Howard (Imperial College (GB)) , Laurent Garnier
      • 115
        Report on Parallel Session 3B
        Speakers: Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) , Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)
      • 116
        Report on Parallel Session 4B
        Speakers: Gabriele Cosmo (CERN) , John Apostolakis (CERN)
      • 117
        Report on Parallel Session 5B
        Speakers: Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) , Alexander Howard (Imperial College (GB))
      • 118
        Report on Parallel Session 6A
        Speakers: Gunter Folger (CERN) , Hans-Joachim Wenzel (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
      • 119
        Report on Parallel Session 6B
        Speakers: Ivana Hrivnacova (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) , Susanna Guatelli
      • 120
        Report on Parallel Session 7B
        Speakers: Benjamin Morgan (University of Warwick (GB)) , Gunter Folger (CERN)
    • 12:30 PM
      lunch break
    • Plenary 9 - Summary of parallel sessions / closing session

      Reports from parallel sessions
      Release schedule
      Next meeting
      Closing remarks

      Conveners: Luciano Pandola (INFN-LNS) , Paul Gueye (Hampton University)
      • 121
        Report on Parallel Session 3A, 4A, 5A and 8A

        Reports on hadronic physics parallel sessions

        Speakers: Dennis Herbert Wright, Julia Yarba, Krzysztof Genser (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) , Gunter Folger (CERN)
      • 122
        Report on Parallel Session 7A
        Speakers: Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) , Witold Pokorski (CERN)
      • 123
        Report on Parallel Session 8B
        Speakers: John Allison, Laurent Garnier
      • 124
        Release schedule
        Speaker: Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)
      • 125
        Next collaboration meeting
        Speaker: Paul Gueye (Hampton University)
      • 126
        Closing remarks
        Speakers: Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) , Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
    • Adjourn
    • Steering Board meeting
      Conveners: Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) , Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))