AIDA-2020 Fourth Annual Meeting

from Tuesday, April 2, 2019 (10:30 AM) to Friday, April 5, 2019 (4:00 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Apr 2, 2019
Apr 3, 2019
Apr 4, 2019
Apr 5, 2019
AM
9:00 AM
TA - Philip Patrick Allport (University of Birmingham (UK)) Michael Moll (CERN) Eduardo Cortina Gil (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE)) Fernando Jose Arteche Gonzalez (Aragon Institute of Technology (ES)) Fernando Gonzalez Arteche (Universidad de Oviedo) Eduardo Cortina Gil (Université catholique de Louvain) Stjepko Fazinic Eduardo Cortina Gil (Universite catholique de Louvain) Alexander Dierlamm (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) Marko Mikuz (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI)) Natalia Potylitsina-Kube (DESY) Fernando Arteche (Instituto Tecnológico de Aragón) Henric Wilkens (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) (Seminar Room 8)
9:00 AM WP10 CERN & DESY TB - TBD   (Seminar Room 8)
9:20 AM WP11.1: CERN GIF++ & IRRAD - Isidre Mateu   (Seminar Room 8)
9:40 AM WP11.2: JSI - Marko Mikuz   (Seminar Room 8)
10:00 AM WP11.3: KIT - Alexander Dierlanm   (Seminar Room 8)
10:20 AM WP11.5: University of Birmingham - Laura Gonella   (Seminar Room 8)
10:40 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM WP11.4: UCL - Eduardo Cortina   (Seminar Room 8)
11:20 AM WP12.2: ITAINNOVA - Fernando Arteche   (Seminar Room 8)
11:40 AM WP12.1: RBI - Stjepko Fazinić   (Seminar Room 8)
9:00 AM
WP13 - Imad Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) Silvia Dalla Torre (Universita e INFN, Trieste (IT)) (until 12:30 PM) (Seminar Room 10)
9:00 AM Introduction and coordination (task 13.1) - Silvia Dalla Torre (Universita e INFN, Trieste (IT))   (Seminar Room 10)
9:10 AM RPC developments (tasks 13.2.2, 13.2.3) - Imad Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))   (Seminar Room 10)
9:20 AM MPGD development (tasks 13.2.4, 13.2.5, 13.4.4) - Silvia Dalla Torre (Universita e INFN, Trieste (IT))   (Seminar Room 10)
9:45 AM MPGD electronic tools (tasks 13.3.1, 13.3.2) - Tomasz Hemperek (University of Bonn (DE))   (Seminar Room 10)
10:05 AM MPGD production aspects (tasks 13.4.2, 13.4.7) - Paul Colas (CEA - Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (FR))   (Seminar Room 10)
10:25 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:55 AM PCB with HDI-technology (task 13.3.3) - Leif Jonsson   (Seminar Room 10)
11:10 AM Large-size RPC detectors preserving mechanical precision (task 13.4.1) - Hubert Kroha (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE))   (Seminar Room 10)
11:25 AM IDEAS FOR THE FUTURE - input ideas, a miscellanea - Silvia Dalla Torre (Universita e INFN, Trieste (IT))   (Seminar Room 10)
11:45 AM IDEAS FOR THE FUTURE - discussion - Silvia Dalla Torre (Universita e INFN, Trieste (IT))   (Seminar Room 10)
9:00 AM
WP6 - Paul Dervan (University of Liverpool (GB)) Steven Worm (University of Birmingham) Sebastian Grinstein (IFAE - Barcelona (ES)) (until 12:30 PM) (Seminar Room 11)
9:00 AM WP6 (Novel high voltage and resistive CMOS sensors): Introduction - Steven Worm (University of Birmingham) Paul Dervan (University of Liverpool (GB)) Sebastian Grinstein (IFAE - Barcelona (ES))   (Seminar Room 11)
9:20 AM Update of Hybridization Activities at Genova - Alessio Volpe (INFN e Universita Genova (IT))   (Seminar Room 11)
9:40 AM Results a a new LFoundry device (LF2) - Raimon Casanova Mohr (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES))   (Seminar Room 11)
10:00 AM Results of the Malta CMOS pixel detector prototype for the ATLAS Pixel ITK - Abhishek Sharma (University of Oxford (GB))   (Seminar Room 11)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
8:30 AM
WP2 - Thomas Bergauer (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) Aurelie Pezous (CERN) Romain Muller (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) (Seminar Room 8)
9:00 AM Advanced Through Silicon Vias for Pixel Detectors - Fabian Huegging (University of Bonn) Fabian Huegging (Universitaet Bonn (DE)) Norbert Wermes (University of Bonn (DE))   (Seminar Room 8)
9:30 AM Communication - Daniela Antonio (CERN)   (Seminar Room 8)
10:00 AM RaDoM - Aurelie Pezous (CERN)   (Seminar Room 8)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Pre-industrialisation of large area silicon detectors - Thomas Bergauer (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (Seminar Room 8)
11:30 AM Silicon‐based Microdosimetry System for Advanced Radiation Therapies - Giulio Pellegrini (Universidad de Valencia (ES)) Giulio Pellegrini (Centro Nacional de Microelectrónica (IMB-CNM-CSIC) (ES)) Celeste Fleta (Instituto de Microelectrónica de Barcelona, Centro Nacional de Microelectrónica (ES))   (Seminar Room 8)
12:00 PM KT presentation: Proof of Concept fund - Aurelie Pezous (CERN)   (Seminar Room 8)
9:00 AM
WP15 (until 12:30 PM) (Seminar Room 11)
9:00 AM Welcome - Marcel Stanitzki (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Federico Ravotti (CERN)   (Seminar Room 11)
9:10 AM WP15.3 - Improvements of the DESY test beam infrastructure: D15.2 Status - Mengqing Wu (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Seminar Room 11)
9:30 AM WP15.5 - RadHard Instrumentation for the IRRAD facility: D15.7 Status - Isidre Mateu (CERN)   (Seminar Room 11)
9:50 AM WP15.4 - Improvements of the test beam infrastructure at INFN-LNF: D15.4 & D15.5 Status - Paolo Valente (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (Seminar Room 11)
10:10 AM WP15.5 - Cosmic-rays tracker improvements & AR event-display for GIF++ facility: D15.11 Status - Giulio Aielli (Universita e INFN Roma Tor Vergata (IT)) Davide Boscherini (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (Seminar Room 11)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:50 AM WP15.2 - AZALEA Telescope (D15.1): usage and plans for Y5 - Jan Dreyling-Eschweiler (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))   (Seminar Room 11)
11:05 AM WP15.5 - IRRAD facility upgrade (D15.6): IDM and databases usage and plans for Y5 - Blerina Gkotse (Université Européenne de Bretagne UEB (FR))   (Seminar Room 11)
11:25 AM WP15.5 - Other completed deliverables: plans for Y5 - Vladimir Cindro (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI)) Plamen Stoianov Iaydjiev (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (BG)) Juozas Vaitkus (Vilnius University) Roberto Guida (CERN) Richard French (The University of Sheffield)   (Seminar Room 11)
12:15 PM Wrap-up discussion about new proposal & conclusion - all   (Seminar Room 11)
9:00 AM
WP3 - Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Witold Pokorski (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) (Seminar Room 10)
9:00 AM Introduction - Witold Pokorski (CERN) Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Seminar Room 10)
9:10 AM DD4hep - Markus Frank (CERN)   (Seminar Room 10)
9:25 AM DDG4 - Andre Sailer (CERN)   (Seminar Room 10)
9:40 AM VecGeom - Dr Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)   (Seminar Room 10)
9:55 AM Alignement and Conditions Data - Biljana Mitreska (University of Manchester (GB))   (Seminar Room 10)
10:10 AM Update on PODIO - Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Seminar Room 10)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Framework extensions and ACTS - Hadrien Benjamin Grasland (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))   (Seminar Room 10)
11:25 AM Towards a parallel Marlin framework - Remi Ete (DESY)   (Seminar Room 10)
11:40 AM Advanced PFA Tools - Steven Green (University of Cambridge (GB))   (Seminar Room 10)
11:55 AM Discussion: plans for AIDA++   (Seminar Room 10)
9:00 AM
Plenary session - Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 12:30 PM) (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
9:00 AM WP6 Novel high voltage and resistive CMOS sensors - Sebastian Grinstein (IFAE - Barcelona (ES)) Paul Dervan (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
9:30 AM WP7 Advanced hybrid pixel detectors - Anna Macchiolo (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) Dr Ivan Vila Alvarez (Instituto de Física de Cantabria (CSIC-UC))   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
10:00 AM WP3 Advanced software - Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Witold Pokorski (CERN)   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM WP9 New support structures and micro-channel cooling - Marcel Vos (IFIC Valencia (ES))   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
11:30 AM Scientific Advisory Board - Marcel Demarteau (Argonne National Laboratory) Marcel Demarteau (Fermilab)   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
12:00 PM Discussion about AIDA+++ - Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
PM
1:30 PM
Registration desk (until 2:30 PM) (Seminar 8)
2:30 PM
WP5 - External-David External-Cussans Matthew Wing (UCL) Matthew Wing (University of London (GB)) David Cussans (University of Bristol (GB)) (until 6:00 PM) (Seminar Room 8)
2:30 PM Introduction - David Cussans (University of Bristol (GB)) External-David External-Cussans   (Seminar Room 8)
2:40 PM Status of the TLU - Paolo Baesso (University of Bristol)   (Seminar Room 8)
3:05 PM Status of EUDAQ1 and EUDAQ2 - Jan Dreyling-Eschweiler (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))   (Seminar Room 8)
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM Status of AHCAL DAQ - Katja Kruger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Seminar Room 8)
4:25 PM Status of Si tracker DAQ - Mengqing Wu (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Seminar Room 8)
2:30 PM
WP8 Large scale cryogenic liquid detectors - Dario Autiero (Inst. Nat. Phys. Nucl et Particules (FR)) Sebastien Murphy (Eidgenoessische Technische Hochschule Zuerich (ETHZ) (CH)) (until 6:00 PM) (Seminar Room 10)
2:30 PM Introduction - Sebastien Murphy (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH)) Dario Autiero (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))   (Seminar Room 10)
2:45 PM Task 8.3 Charge Readout and DP technology - Davide Caiulo (IPNL)   (Seminar Room 10)
3:10 PM Task 8.5 VHV - Sebastien Murphy (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   (Seminar Room 10)
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM Task 8.2 Purification and monitoring - Laura Manenti (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   (Seminar Room 10)
4:20 PM Task 8.4 Light Readout - Clara Cuesta (CIEMAT)   (Seminar Room 10)
4:40 PM Task 8.6 Magnetization - Etam Noah Messomo (Geneva university)   (Seminar Room 10)
5:00 PM Discussion - Sebastien Murphy (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH)) Dario Autiero (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR))   (Seminar Room 10)
2:30 PM
WP9 - Georg Viehhauser (University of Oxford (GB)) Paolo Petagna (CERN) (until 6:00 PM) (Seminar Room 11)
2:30 PM Introduction and status of the final deliverables - Paolo Petagna (CERN)   (Seminar Room 11)
2:45 PM Plans for testing microchannel cooling for the new MCM-boards of TPC electronics in Pisa - filippo bosi (INFN Pisa)   (Seminar Room 11)
3:00 PM New measurements on CO2 boiling in mini- and micro- channels at CERN - Paolo Petagna (CERN)   (Seminar Room 11)
3:15 PM Status of the activities in Valencia - Guillem Vidal (University of Valencia) Guillem Vidal (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   (Seminar Room 11)
3:30 PM Microfabrication activities at CERN - Alessandro Mapelli (CERN)   (Seminar Room 11)
3:45 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM Embedding microfluidics into microelectronics - Riccardo Callegari (INFN e Universita Genova (IT))   (Seminar Room 11)
4:15 PM Silicon-based micro oscillating heat pipes for HEP and space applications - Timothee Frei (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (Seminar Room 11)
4:30 PM Silicon microchannel cooling frames for stave configurations - Massimo Angeletti (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (Seminar Room 11)
4:45 PM Status of the T9.3 activities in Oxford - Georg Viehhauser (University of Oxford (GB))   (Seminar Room 11)
5:00 PM VISIT TO THE NEW OXFORD LAB - Georg Viehhauser (University of Oxford (GB))   (Seminar Room 11)
6:00 PM --- Welcome reception ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
WP14 - Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik) Roman Poeschl (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR)) (until 6:00 PM) (Seminar Room 8)
2:30 PM Introduction - Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik) Roman Poeschl (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))   (Seminar Room 8)
2:40 PM Task 14.2.1 - Status with emphasis on work at Brunel - Peter Hobson (Brunel University (GB))   (Seminar Room 8)
2:55 PM Task 14.2.2 - Status and way forward - Lucia Masetti (Johannes-Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz (DE)) Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)   (Seminar Room 8)
3:10 PM Task 14.3.1 - Status and way forward - Vincent Boudry (LLR - Ecole Polytechnique/CNRS-IN2P3)   (Seminar Room 8)
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM Status of Task 14.3.2 - Marek Idzik (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   (Seminar Room 8)
4:15 PM Task 14.4 - Status and way forward - Katja Kruger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Katja Kruger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Dirk Zerwas (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))   (Seminar Room 8)
4:30 PM Compact Digital Electronics for SiW Ecal and other applications - Jimmy Jeglot (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Jimmy Jeglot (LAL CNRS IN2P3)   (Seminar Room 8)
4:45 PM Task 14.5.1 - Status and way forward - Maria Fouz Iglesias (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   (Seminar Room 8)
5:00 PM Task 14.5.2 - Status and way forward - Katja Kruger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Denis Pierre Grondin (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Katja Kruger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Seminar Room 8)
5:15 PM Discussion - 5th year AIDA2020 and successor   (Seminar Room 8)
2:30 PM
WP4 Micro-electronics and interconnections (until 6:20 PM) (Seminar Room 11)
2:30 PM Introduction - Valerio Re (Universita and INFN (IT)) Christophe De La Taille (OMEGA (FR))   (Seminar Room 11)
2:40 PM HGCROC1 test results and HGCROC2 design - Christophe De La Taille (OMEGA (FR))   (Seminar Room 11)
3:00 PM A high-resolution Vernier Ring Oscillator TDC in TSMC 130 nm CMOS for CMS MG-RPC - Mokrane Dahoumane (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Mokrane DAHOUMANE (Institut de Physique Nucléaire de Lyon (IPNL)/CNRS-IN2P3)   (Seminar Room 11)
3:15 PM Development of blocks for FLAME and HGCROC2 chips in TSMC 130nm and for lpGBT chip in TSMC 65nm - Marek Idzik (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   (Seminar Room 11)
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM Recent results of the RD53A front-end chip - Mr Magne Eik Lauritzen (University of Bergen (NO))   (Seminar Room 11)
4:20 PM From RD53A to RD53B: development of the next generation readout chips for the ATLAS and CMS experiments at the HL-LHC - Luigi Gaioni (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics) Luigi Gaioni (Universita and INFN (IT))   (Seminar Room 11)
4:40 PM Tests on FE-I4 modules with TSV, plans for TSV processing in RD53A wafers - Fabian Huegging (Universitaet Bonn (DE)) Fabian Huegging (University of Bonn)   (Seminar Room 11)
5:00 PM TSV LETI summary - Abdenour Lounis (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Seminar Room 11)
5:20 PM Discussion - Valerio Re (Universita and INFN (IT))   (Seminar Room 11)
2:30 PM
WP7 - Anna Macchiolo (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D) Ivan Vila Alvarez (Universidad de Cantabria (ES)) (until 6:01 PM) (Seminar Room 10)
2:30 PM Introduction - Anna Macchiolo (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D) Ivan Vila Alvarez (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))   (Seminar Room 10)
2:40 PM Update on CSIC caracterization activities of AIDA-2020 LGAD and 3D sensors - Ivan Vila Alvarez (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))   (Seminar Room 10)
3:00 PM Thermal cycling tests on Indium bumped daisy chain modules - Simone Monzani (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   (Seminar Room 10)
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM Update on the characterization of FBK planar sensors - Giovanni Calderini (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Seminar Room 10)
4:20 PM Update on TCAD surface and bulk radiation damage model - Arianna Morozzi (INFN, Perugia (IT))   (Seminar Room 10)
4:40 PM Update on the characterization of FBK 3D sensors - Marco Meschini (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))   (Seminar Room 10)
5:00 PM 3D-detector on hydrogenated amorphous silicon substrate - Mauro Menichelli (Universita e INFN, Perugia (IT))   (Seminar Room 10)
5:20 PM Future AIDA proposal: High-resolution tracking and timing hybrid sensors. - Ivan Vila Alvarez (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))   (Seminar Room 10)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:45 PM
Plenary session - Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 7:25 PM) (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
1:45 PM --- Group picture ---
2:00 PM Status of AIDA-2020 - Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
2:45 PM WP2 communication - Ms Daniela Antonio (CERN)   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
2:55 PM WP2 Innovation - Celeste Fleta (University of Glasgow) Thomas Bergauer (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) Norbert Wermes (University of Bonn (DE)) Aurelie Pezous (CERN)   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
3:10 PM WP5 Data acquisition system for beam tests - Matthew Wing (University College London) David Cussans (University of Bristol (GB))   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
3:40 PM WP10, WP11, WP12 Transnational Access - Alexander Dierlamm (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) Henric Wilkens (CERN) Fernando Arteche (Instituto Tecnológico de Aragón) Prof. Marko Mikuz (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI)) Natalia Potylitsina-Kube (DESY) Marcel Stanitzki (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Stjepko Fazinic   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
4:10 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:30 PM WP15 Upgrade of beam and irradiation test infrastructure - Marcel Stanitzki (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Federico Ravotti (CERN)   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
5:00 PM WP13 Innovative gas detectors - Imad Laktineh (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Silvia Dalla Torre (Universita e INFN Trieste (IT))   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
5:30 PM WP14 Infrastructure for advanced calorimeters - Roman Poeschl (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
6:00 PM WP8 Large scale cryogenic liquid detectors - Sebastien Murphy (ETH Zurich (CH)) Dario Autiero (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
6:30 PM WP4 Micro-electronics and interconnections - Valerio Re (Universita and INFN (IT)) Christophe De La Taille (OMEGA (FR)) Valerio Re (INFN)   (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)
7:30 PM
Dinner (until 10:00 PM) (Brasenose College)
12:30 PM
Governing Board (until 3:00 PM) (Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre)