World SCET 2021

America/New_York
Held over Zoom, Slack, and Gather-Town. Zoom hosting and other invites supported by MIT. We also thank the Albert Einstein Center (AEC) at the University of Bern for financial support.
Iain Stewart (MIT), Christian Walter Bauer (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)), Thomas Becher (University of Bern), Frank Tackmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)), HuaXing Zhu (Zhejiang University)
Description

The XVIIIth annual workshop on Soft-Collinear Effective Theory will be held online, with participants from around the world, over 5 days from April 19-23, 2021. The goal of the workshop is to bring together researchers interested in SCET, factorization, resummation and (non)perturbative QCD, to discuss the latest developments and their applications to particle and nuclear physics. 

Due to the Covid-19 pandemic the meeting will be held using Zoom video conferencing and include a dedicated Slack workspace for participants to interact (the same Slack space which was used for SCET 2020). Online activities will include talks, question periods, coffee breaks for open discussion with a proximity based Video-chat program (gather-town), and social activities.  Registration is required to receive access to the Slack, and hence to Zoom links and other notifications that are needed to participate in the workshop.  

An example schedule for a day of talks is given below. We encourage students, postdocs, and faculty who are interested in speaking to submit an abstract.  Please note that we are again planning on using a time schedule that enables participations for people around the world, so due to the compressed schedule not everyone that applies will be selected to speak.

Participants
  • Abdur Rehman
  • Abhishek Mohapatra
  • Adam Leibovich
  • Aditya Pathak
  • Alejandro Bris
  • Alessandro Broggio
  • Alexey Vladimirov
  • Alexey Zhevlakov
  • Ambar Jain
  • Andre Hoang
  • Andrea Federico Sanfilippo
  • Andrew Larkoski
  • Aneesh Manohar
  • Angelika Widl
  • Anjie Gao
  • Ankita Budhraja
  • Aparna Sankar
  • Aris Spourdalakis
  • Arslan Sikandar
  • Bahman Dehnadi
  • Bakul Agarwal
  • Benoit Assi
  • Bernhard Mistlberger
  • Bianka Mecaj
  • Bin Yan
  • Bo-Yan Cui
  • Boxuan Shi
  • Cai-Dian Lu
  • Calum Milloy
  • Carlo Oleari
  • Cheng Zhang
  • Chinmoy Dey
  • Chinmoy Dey
  • Christian Bauer
  • Christoph Regner
  • Christopher Lee
  • Christopher Lepenik
  • Chuanhui Jiang
  • Chul Kim
  • Claudia Cornella
  • Cong Zhang
  • Daekyoung Kang
  • Daniel Lechner
  • Daniel Samitz
  • Darren Scott
  • Davide Napoletano
  • Deepsana Shahi
  • Dingyu Shao
  • Dominik Schwienbacher
  • Donghao Li
  • Duff Neill
  • Einan Gardi
  • Emmet Byrne
  • Federico Silvetti
  • Felix Ringer
  • Frank Tackmann
  • Fu-Sheng Yu
  • Gael Finauri
  • Georgios Billis
  • Germán Rodrigo
  • Gherardo Vita
  • Gil Paz
  • Giulia Pancheri
  • Giulio Falcioni
  • Goutam Das
  • Gregory Ridgway
  • Guido Bell
  • Guoxing Wang
  • Haitao Li
  • Hao Chen
  • HAO ZHANG
  • Hofie Hannesdottir
  • Hua Zhou
  • HuaXing Zhu
  • Hui-Hui Duan
  • Iain Stewart
  • Ignazio Scimemi
  • Ines Ruffa
  • Ira Rothstein
  • Ivan Novikov
  • Jack Jenkins
  • Jeff Forshaw
  • jia-wei zhang
  • Jian Wang
  • Jianwei Qiu
  • Jiaqi Chen
  • Jiawei zhu
  • Jim Talbert
  • Jingbang Zhao
  • Johannes Michel
  • Jonathan Gaunt
  • Joshua Sandor
  • Julian Strohm
  • June-Haak EE
  • Junegone Chay
  • Jure Zupan
  • Jyotirmoy Roy
  • K Lee
  • Kai Urban
  • KAJAL SAMANTA
  • Kevin Brune
  • Kyle Lee
  • Lei Wang
  • Leiyi Li
  • Leonardo Vernazza
  • Li Lin Yang
  • Lin Dai
  • Long-Sheng Lu
  • Lorenzo Zoppi
  • manman wang
  • Marcel Wald
  • Markus Ebert
  • Martin Beneke
  • Marvin Schnubel
  • Massimiliano Procura
  • Mate Rehman
  • Matthew Baumgart
  • Matthew Inglis-Whalen
  • Matthew Lim
  • Matthew Schwartz
  • Matthias König
  • Matthias Neubert
  • Maximilian Stahlhofen
  • Mengshi Yan
  • Michael Luke
  • Michael Saavedra
  • Miguel Angel Benitez-Rathgeb
  • Miguel Echevarria
  • Niamh Maher
  • Nicolas Schalch
  • Néstor González Gracia
  • Oleksandr Tomalak
  • Oliver Jin
  • Panagiotis Christeas
  • Patricia Andrea Gutierrez
  • Patrick Hager
  • Pedro Cal
  • Philipp Böer
  • POOJA MUKHERJEE
  • Prasanna Kumar Dhani
  • Pulak Banerjee
  • Qin Chang
  • Qing Yu
  • Qu Cao
  • Quan-feng WU
  • Rafael F. del Castillo
  • Riccardo Nagar
  • Robert Szafron
  • Rudi Rahn
  • Rui Zhang
  • Ryan Wood
  • Samuel Favrod
  • Sandipan Bhattacherjee
  • Sean Fleming
  • Sebastian Jaskiewicz
  • Sebastian Sapeta
  • Shireen Gangal
  • shuo lin
  • Sihong Zhou
  • Simon Plätzer
  • Simone Alioli
  • Sonny Mantry
  • Stefan Lederer
  • Stella Schindler
  • Taehyun Kwon
  • Taewook Ha
  • Tania Robens
  • Tanmay Maji
  • Terrance Figy
  • Thomas Bader
  • Thomas Becher
  • Thomas Rauh
  • Tobias Hurth
  • Tobias Neumann
  • Tomas Kasemets
  • Tongzhi Yang
  • Tracy Slatyer
  • Valentin Moos
  • varun vaidya
  • Vicent Mateu Barreda
  • wang guangyu
  • Wen Chen
  • Wenjie He
  • Wouter Waalewijn
  • Xiaofeng Xu
  • Xiaohui Liu
  • Xiaojun Yao
  • Xiaoping Ye
  • Xiaoyuan Zhang
  • Xin Liu
  • Xin-Qiang Li
  • Xing Wang
  • Xuhang Jiang
  • Ya Li
  • YanBing Wei
  • Yang-Ting Chien
  • Yao Ma
  • Yi Zhang
  • Yiannis Makris
  • Yibei Li
  • Yizhuang Liu
  • Yong Zhao
  • Zelong Liu
  • Zhen Xu
  • Zhi-Qing Zhang
  • Zhiquan Sun
  • Zhongbo Kang
  • Zhuoyi Pang
  • Zoltan Ligeti
  • 刘 聪
  • 闫 倩茹
    • 8:30 AM 9:00 AM
      Asian Social Meetup (hosted by HuaXing Zhu) [Gather Town]
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Coffee, Tea, and Chat [Gather Town / Zoom]
    • 9:30 AM 9:50 AM
      Talk 1: Angularities, gaps and alpha_s 20m
      Speaker: Christopher Lee
    • 10:10 AM 10:30 AM
      Talk 2: Automating the calculation of jet and beam functions 20m
      Speaker: Kevin Brune (University of Siegen)
    • 10:40 AM 11:10 AM
      Discussion and Coffee Break [Gather Town]
    • 11:10 AM 11:30 AM
      Talk 3: TMD factorization for dijet and heavy meson pair production in DIS 20m
      Speaker: Rafael F del Castillo (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
    • 11:50 AM 12:10 PM
      Talk 4: The Higgs pT Spectrum and Total Cross Section with Fiducial Cuts at N3LL'+N3LO 20m
      Speaker: Johannes Michel (MIT CTP)
    • 12:20 PM 1:00 PM
      Discussion and Coffee Break [Gather Town]
    • 1:00 PM 1:30 PM
      European Social Meetup: [hosted by Thomas Becher and Frank Tackmann] [Gather Town]
    • 9:30 PM 10:00 PM
      Americas Social Meetup: Hosted by Christian Bauer and Iain Stewart [Gather Town]
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Coffee, Tea, and Chat [Gather Town / Zoom]
    • 9:30 AM 9:50 AM
      Talk 1: NLO Massive Event-Shape Differential and Cumulative Distributions 20m
      Speaker: Christopher Lepenik (University of Vienna)
    • 10:10 AM 10:30 AM
      Talk 2: Massive Event-Shape Distributions at N2LL 20m
      Speaker: Alejandro Bris (Universidad Autónoma Madrid)
    • 10:40 AM 11:10 AM
      Discussion and Coffee Break [Gather Town]
    • 11:10 AM 11:30 AM
      Talk 3: Electroweak and finite lifetime corrections for boosted top quark production 20m
      Speaker: Daniel Lechner (University of Vienna)
    • 11:50 AM 12:20 PM
      Poster Session [GatherTown] 30m
      Speakers: 1. Oleksandr Tomalak (University of Kentucky), 2. Calum Milloy (University of Turin), 3. Xiaojun Yao (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Dr 4. Gherardo Vita (SLAC), 5. Alexey Vladimirov, 6. Vicent Mateu Barreda (University of Salamanca), 7. Néstor Gonzalez Gracia (University of Salamanca), 8. Benoit Assi (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)
    • 12:20 PM 1:20 PM
      Discussion and Coffee Break [Gather Town]
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Coffee, Tea, and Chat [Gather Town / Zoom]
    • 9:30 AM 9:50 AM
      Talk 1: A new form of QCD coherence for multiple soft emissions using Glauber-SCET 20m
      Speaker: Aditya Pathak (University of Manchester)
    • 10:10 AM 10:30 AM
      Talk 2: Higher-Loop Anomalous Dimensions from Regge Constants 20m
      Speaker: Gregory Ridgway (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    • 10:40 AM 11:10 AM
      Discussion and Coffee Break [Gather Town]
    • 11:10 AM 11:30 AM
      Talk 3: Soft drop double differential cross section 20m
      Speaker: Lorenzo Zoppi (DESY)
    • 11:50 AM 12:10 PM
      Talk 4: Soft drop groomed momentum fraction and energy drop 20m
      Speaker: Kyle Lee (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
    • 12:20 PM 1:20 PM
      Discussion and Coffee Break [Gather Town]
    • 8:30 AM 9:00 AM
      Asian Social Meetup (hosted by HuaXing Zhu) [Gather Town]
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Coffee, Tea, and Chat [Gather Town / Zoom]
    • 9:30 AM 9:50 AM
      Talk 1: Factorization-compatible hadronization model for Monte Carlo event generator 20m
      Speaker: Daniel Samitz (University of Vienna)
    • 10:10 AM 10:30 AM
      Talk 2: Probing Quark Gluon Plasma with Jets 20m
      Speaker: Varun Vaidya (MIT)
    • 10:40 AM 11:10 AM
      Discussion and Coffee Break [Gather Town]
    • 11:10 AM 11:30 AM
      Talk 3: Soft Theorem from SCET Gravity 20m
      Speaker: Patrick Hager (Technical University of Munich (TUM))
    • 11:50 AM 12:00 PM
      A prescription for endpoint divergences and renormalization in Higgs decay induced by a b quark loop 10m
      Speaker: Xing Wang
    • 12:00 PM 12:10 PM
      On soft-collinear factorization in the presence of endpoint divergences 10m
      Speaker: Philipp Böer (TU Munich)
    • 12:10 PM 12:20 PM
      NLP resummation and the endpoint divergent contribution in DIS 10m
      Speaker: Sebastian Jaskiewicz (Technical University of Munich)
    • 12:20 PM 1:00 PM
      Discussion and Coffee Break [Gather Town]
    • 1:00 PM 1:30 PM
      European Social Meetup: Hosted by Thomas Becher and Frank Tackmann [Gather Town]
    • 9:30 PM 10:00 PM
      Americas Social Meetup: Hosted by Christian Bauer and Iain Stewart [Gather Town]
    • 8:40 AM 9:00 AM
      Coffee, Tea, and Chat [Gather Town / Zoom]
    • 9:00 AM 9:20 AM
      Talk 1: Re-organize Power Corrections with Lorentz/Conformal Symmetry 20m
      Speaker: Hao Chen (Zhejiang University)
    • 9:35 AM 9:55 AM
      Talk 2: RPI-Assisted Renormalization of Subleading SCET Operators 20m
      Speaker: Julian Strohm
    • 10:10 AM 10:30 AM
      Talk 3: Resummation of large logs in the presence of end-point divergences in SCET 20m
      Speaker: Bianka Mecaj
    • 10:40 AM 11:10 AM
      Discussion and Coffee Break [Gather Town]
    • 11:10 AM 11:30 AM
      Talk 3: NLP soft functions for the Drell-Yan process at threshold 20m
      Speaker: Alessandro Broggio (Technical University of Munich (TUM))
    • 11:45 AM 12:05 PM
      Talk 4: Factorization of the transverse momentum distribution in semi-inclusive DIS at subleading power 20m
      Speaker: Anjie Gao (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    • 12:20 PM 1:20 PM
      Discussion and Coffee Break [Gather Town]