8th International Meeting on Front-End Electronics

Europe/Rome
Aula 3 (University of Bergamo)

Aula 3

University of Bergamo

Via Salvecchio 19 24129 Bergamo (BG) Italia
Valerio Re (INFN)
Description
FEE 2011 - 8th International Meeting on Front-End Electronics, 24-27 May 2011, Bergamo, Italy
The main meeting web site can be found at: http://www.unibg.it/FEEworkshop
Participants
  • Alessandro Marras
  • Alessia Manazza
  • Alexander A. Grillo
  • Angel Dieguez
  • Angelo Rivetti Angelo
  • Armin Klumpp
  • Christophe de La Taille
  • Claudio Piemonte
  • Cristoforo Marzocca
  • Daniele Passeri
  • Emanuele Quartieri
  • Gianluca Traversi
  • Gianluigi De Geronimo
  • Gisele Martin Chassard
  • Giulio De Vita
  • Giuseppe Bertuccio
  • Grzegorz Deptuch
  • Hans-Günther Moser
  • Ivan Peric
  • Jean-Claude Clemens
  • Jean-Francois Pratte
  • John Hoyes
  • Jorgen Christiansen
  • Kholdoun TORKI
  • Lawrence Jones
  • Lodovico Ratti
  • Luca Bombelli
  • Luigi Gaioni
  • Marc Winter
  • Marcel Trimpl
  • Massimo Manghisoni
  • Matteo Porro
  • Matthew Hart
  • Michele Caldara
  • Mohsine Menouni
  • Nathalie SEGUIN-MOREAU
  • Nicola Bacchetta
  • Nicola Carlo Guerrini
  • Nicola Neri
  • olivier gevin
  • Patrick Pangaud
  • Paul O'Connor
  • Paul Seller
  • Pawel Grybos
  • Piero Giubilato
  • Pierpaolo Valerio
  • Piet De Moor
  • Ray Yarema
  • Roberto Dinapoli
  • Rolf Kaufmann
  • Ryo Ichimiya
  • Stefan Ritt
  • Stefano Facchinetti
  • Stefano Michelis
  • Stefano Zucca
  • Steven Pringle
  • Sven Herrmann
  • Valerio Re
  • Valter Bonvicini
  • Walter Snoeys
  • Wojciech Kucewicz
  • Xavier Llopart Cudie
  • Zhi Deng
    • 9:30 AM 9:45 AM
      Welcome and introduction 15m Aula 3

      Aula 3

      University of Bergamo

      Via Salvecchio 19 24129 Bergamo (BG) Italia
    • 9:45 AM 10:30 AM
      Keynote talk Aula 3

      Aula 3

      University of Bergamo

      Via Salvecchio 19 24129 Bergamo (BG) Italia
      • 9:45 AM
        SuperB: physics, accelerator and detectors 45m
        Speaker: Dr Nicola Neri (INFN Milano)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      break 30m Aula 3

      Aula 3

      University of Bergamo

      Via Salvecchio 19 24129 Bergamo (BG) Italia
    • 11:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Keynote talk Aula 3

      Aula 3

      University of Bergamo

      Via Salvecchio 19 24129 Bergamo (BG) Italia
      • 11:00 AM
        Microelectronics enters into echography machines to get 4D Images 45m
        Speaker: Giulio Ricotti (STMicroelectronics)
      • 11:45 AM
        Single Photon Imaging - from X-rays to Visible Light 45m
        Speaker: Rolf Kaufmann (CSEM)
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      lunch 1h 30m Aula 3

      Aula 3

      University of Bergamo

      Via Salvecchio 19 24129 Bergamo (BG) Italia
    • 2:30 PM 4:00 PM
      3D/Vertical Integration and Advanced Interconnections Aula 3

      Aula 3

      University of Bergamo

      Via Salvecchio 19 24129 Bergamo (BG) Italia
      • 2:30 PM
        3D CMOS submission 30m
        Speaker: Mr Ray Yarema (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        CMC-CMP-MOSIS collaboration for a 3D-IC prototyping service 30m
        Speaker: Kholdoun TORKI (CMP)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Interconnection technology and TSVs for ATLAS pixels in the ICV-SLID process 30m
        Speaker: Hans-Günther Moser (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik)
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Break 30m Aula 3

      Aula 3

      University of Bergamo

      Via Salvecchio 19 24129 Bergamo (BG) Italia
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      3D/Vertical Integration and Advanced Interconnections Aula 3

      Aula 3

      University of Bergamo

      Via Salvecchio 19 24129 Bergamo (BG) Italia
      • 4:30 PM
        3D ASIC prototyping and plans with EMFT 30m
        Speaker: Paul Seller (RAL)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Advanced CMOS-based pixel sensors 30m
        Speaker: Piet De Moor (imec)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        Analog front-ends for monolithic and hybrid pixels developed with a 3D CMOS process 30m
        Speaker: Stefano Zucca (University of Pavia and INFN Pavia)
        Slides
      • 6:00 PM
        2D MAPS in the Tezzaron/Chartered technology 30m
        Speaker: Dr Daniele Passeri (University of Perugia (Italy))
        Slides
    • 7:00 PM 7:10 PM
      Welcome address from Prof. Stefano Paleari, Rector of the University of Bergamo Sala Giuristi (Piazza Vecchia)

      Sala Giuristi

      Piazza Vecchia

      Welcome address

    • 7:10 PM 9:00 PM
      Welcome cocktail Sala Giuristi (Piazza Vecchia)

      Sala Giuristi

      Piazza Vecchia

    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      ASIC development for LHC/SLHC Aula 3

      Aula 3

      University of Bergamo

      Via Salvecchio 19 24129 Bergamo (BG) Italia
      • 8:30 AM
        The FE-I4 chip for ATLAS 30m
        Speaker: Mohsine Menouni (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 9:00 AM
        FEI4 chip in Chartered 130 nm 30m
        Speaker: Jean-Claude Clemens (Faculte des Sciences de Luminy)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Timepix2/Velopix 30m
        Speaker: Xavier Llopart Cudie (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        CBC (CMS Binary Chip) design for Tracker upgrade 30m
        Speaker: Lawrence Jones (High Energy Physics)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Break 30m Aula 3

      Aula 3

      University of Bergamo

      Via Salvecchio 19 24129 Bergamo (BG) Italia
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      ASIC development for LHC/SLHC Aula 3

      Aula 3

      University of Bergamo

      Via Salvecchio 19 24129 Bergamo (BG) Italia
      • 11:00 AM
        DC-DC conversion ASIC developments 30m
        Speaker: Stefano Michelis
        Paper
        Slides
    • 11:30 AM 1:00 PM
      Advanced CMOS Aula 3

      Aula 3

      University of Bergamo

      Via Salvecchio 19 24129 Bergamo (BG) Italia
      • 11:30 AM
        Design and measurements of readout ICs for hybrid pixel detectors in 90nm CMOS technology 30m
        Speaker: Pawel Grybos (High Energy Department)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Design and tests of pixel readout circuits in 65 nm CMOS 30m
        Speaker: Massimo Manghisoni (Università degli Studi di Bergamo)
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Front-ends in 65 nm 30m
        Speaker: Pierpaolo Valerio (Universita di Roma I 'La Sapienza'-Universita e INFN, Roma I)
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m Aula 3

      Aula 3

      University of Bergamo

      Via Salvecchio 19 24129 Bergamo (BG) Italia
    • 2:30 PM 4:00 PM
      MAPS Aula 3

      Aula 3

      University of Bergamo

      Via Salvecchio 19 24129 Bergamo (BG) Italia
      • 2:30 PM
        Recent progress on SOIPIX project 30m
        Speaker: Ryo Ichimiya (KEK)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        SOI sensors in the OKI nested wells process 30m
        Speaker: Grzegorz Deptuch (FERMILAB)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Perspectives for monolithic sensors in deep submicron CMOS 30m
        Speaker: Piero Giubilato (Universita & INFN, Padova-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Break 30m Aula 3

      Aula 3

      University of Bergamo

      Via Salvecchio 19 24129 Bergamo (BG) Italia
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      MAPS Aula 3

      Aula 3

      University of Bergamo

      Via Salvecchio 19 24129 Bergamo (BG) Italia
      • 4:30 PM
        Monolithic Pixel Sensors for STAR, CBM and ALICE experiments 30m
        Speaker: Marc Winter (Institut de Recherches Subatomiques (IReS))
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        CMOS solutions for scientific imaging and INMAPS technology 30m
        Speaker: Nicola Carlo Guerrini (STFC - RAL)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        Monolithic sensors in a high-voltage deep submicron technology 30m
        Speaker: Dr Ivan Peric (University of Mannheim)
        Slides
      • 6:00 PM
        Novel packaging methods for ultrathin monolithic sensors ladders construction 30m
        Speaker: Wojciech Dulinski
        Slides
    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      Photon Science Aula 3

      Aula 3

      University of Bergamo

      Via Salvecchio 19 24129 Bergamo (BG) Italia
      • 8:30 AM
        Next generation ASIC for photon counting X-ray detectors 30m
        Speaker: Roberto Dinapoli
        Slides
      • 9:00 AM
        Adaptive Gain Integrating Pixel Detector 30m
        Speaker: Dr Alessandro Marras (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        The DSSC project for XFEL: DEPFET and readout ASIC 30m
        Speaker: Matteo Porro (Max Planck Institut fuer Extraterrestrische Physik)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        The LPD detector and readout chip for XFEL 30m
        Speaker: Matthew Hart (STFC)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Break 30m Aula 3

      Aula 3

      University of Bergamo

      Via Salvecchio 19 24129 Bergamo (BG) Italia
    • 11:00 AM 12:00 PM
      Photon Science Aula 3

      Aula 3

      University of Bergamo

      Via Salvecchio 19 24129 Bergamo (BG) Italia
      • 11:00 AM
        STARX-32: a 3 cm2 Mixed Signal ASIC with Spectroscopic-grade Front-Ends and on-chip parallel A/D conversion for High speed X-ray Imaging with Semiconductor Pixel Detectors 30m
        Speaker: Giuseppe Bertuccio (Politecnico di Milano)
      • 11:30 AM
        ASTEROID and VERITAS: two multi-channel ASICs for the readout of DEPFET arrays and pnCCDs for X-ray imaging, spectroscopy and synchrotron applications. Experimental results and new designs 30m
        Speaker: Sven Hermann (Unknown)
        Slides
    • 12:00 PM 1:30 PM
      Miscellaneous Applications Aula 3

      Aula 3

      University of Bergamo

      Via Salvecchio 19 24129 Bergamo (BG) Italia
      • 12:00 PM
        Very fast waveforms recorders 30m
        Speaker: Dr Stefan Ritt (Paul Scherrer Institute)
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        CMOS at 77-300K for the readout of very large Lar TPCs 30m
        Speaker: Gianluigi De Geronimo (Brookhaven National Laboratory (BNL))
        Slides
      • 1:00 PM
        A new fast filter for DEPFET readout 25m
        Speaker: Stefano Facchinetti (Politecnico di Milano)
        Slides
    • 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m Aula 3

      Aula 3

      University of Bergamo

      Via Salvecchio 19 24129 Bergamo (BG) Italia
    • 3:00 PM 6:30 PM
      Excursion Aula 3

      Aula 3

      University of Bergamo

      Via Salvecchio 19 24129 Bergamo (BG) Italia
    • 7:30 PM 9:30 PM
      Social dinner Aula 3

      Aula 3

      University of Bergamo

      Via Salvecchio 19 24129 Bergamo (BG) Italia
      slides
    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      Silicon Photomultipliers (SiPM) Aula 3

      Aula 3

      University of Bergamo

      Via Salvecchio 19 24129 Bergamo (BG) Italia
      • 8:30 AM
        Review of Front-end ASIC developments for SiPM readout 30m
        Speaker: Wojciech Kucewicz (AGH-University of Science and Technology)
        Slides
      • 9:00 AM
        Potential of SiPM detector technology 30m
        Speaker: Claudio Piemonte (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        3D digital photodetectors - status and plans 30m
        Speaker: Jean-Francois Pratte (Université de Sherbrooke)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Fully Integrated: Single-photon Image Sensors: The Megaframe and SPADnet Projects 30m
        Speaker: Edoardo Charbon (TU Delft)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      break 30m Aula 3

      Aula 3

      University of Bergamo

      Via Salvecchio 19 24129 Bergamo (BG) Italia
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Silicon Photomultipliers (SiPM) Aula 3

      Aula 3

      University of Bergamo

      Via Salvecchio 19 24129 Bergamo (BG) Italia
      • 11:00 AM
        Towards a forward tracker detector based on Geiger mode Avalanche Photodiodes in conventional CMOS technologies 30m
        Speaker: Angel Dieguez (Universitat de Barcelona)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        BASIC32: development of a multichannel readout ASIC for SiPM detectors 30m
        Speaker: Cristoforo Marzocca (Politecnico di Bari)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Multi anode and SiPM readout chips 30m
        Speaker: Gisele Martin-Chassard (Unknown)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 1:20 PM
      Miscellaneous Applications Aula 3

      Aula 3

      University of Bergamo

      Via Salvecchio 19 24129 Bergamo (BG) Italia
      • 12:30 PM
        TDCs in ASICs 25m
        Speaker: Jorgen Christiansen (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:55 PM
        Development of an 8-Channel Time Based Readout ASIC for PET Applications 25m
        Speaker: Zhi Deng (Tsinghua University)
        Slides
    • 1:20 PM 1:30 PM
      Closing Remarks Aula 3

      Aula 3

      University of Bergamo

      Via Salvecchio 19 24129 Bergamo (BG) Italia
      slides
    • 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m Aula 3

      Aula 3

      University of Bergamo

      Via Salvecchio 19 24129 Bergamo (BG) Italia