Advanced UK Instrumentation Training 2024

from Monday, April 22, 2024 (9:00 AM) to Saturday, June 22, 2024 (5:00 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Apr 23, 2024
Apr 26, 2024
Apr 30, 2024
May 3, 2024
May 7, 2024
May 10, 2024
May 14, 2024
May 17, 2024
May 21, 2024
May 24, 2024
May 28, 2024
May 31, 2024
Jun 4, 2024
Jun 7, 2024
Jun 11, 2024
Jun 14, 2024
AM
9:00 AM
Electronics and DAQ (until 10:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM Circuit theory, common topologies - Ulla Blumenschein (University of London (GB))   ()
10:00 AM
Mechanics and cooling (until 11:00 AM) ()
10:00 AM Mechanical structures 2 - Georg Viehhauser (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
11:00 AM
Semiconductor theory (until 12:00 PM) ()
11:00 AM Band theory 2 - Daniel Weatherill   ()
9:00 AM
Electronics and DAQ (until 10:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM Amplifier design, TDC - Weida Zhang (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
10:00 AM
Mechanics and cooling (until 11:00 AM) ()
10:00 AM Thermal management 2 - Georg Viehhauser (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
11:00 AM
Semiconductor theory (until 12:00 PM) ()
11:00 AM Device layout, guard rings, device calculations 2 - Enrico Giulio Villani (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB))   ()
9:00 AM
Electronics and DAQ (until 10:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM Trigger and DAQ 1 - Andrew Rose   ()
10:00 AM
Semiconductor theory (until 11:00 AM) ()
10:00 AM Interaction of particles with matter 2 - Karol Krizka (University of Birmingham (GB))   ()
11:00 AM
Silicon fabrication and structures (until 12:00 PM) ()
11:00 AM Device structures: Gain Layers (LGAD, SPAD, SiPM) - Francisca Munoz Sanchez (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
9:00 AM
Electronics and DAQ (until 10:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM FPGA Overview - Andrew Rose   ()
10:00 AM
Semiconductor theory (until 12:00 PM) ()
10:00 AM Radiation damage 1 - Laura Gonella (University of Birmingham (UK))   ()
11:00 AM Radiation damage 2 - Laura Gonella (University of Birmingham (UK))   ()
9:00 AM
Short topics (until 10:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM Diamond detectors 1 - Alexander Oh (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
10:00 AM
Experimental techniques (until 12:00 PM) ()
10:00 AM Lab techniques: IV, CV, source and x-ray measurements 1 - Bart Hommels (University of Cambridge (GB))   ()
11:00 AM Lab techniques: IV, CV, source and x-ray measurements 2 - Bart Hommels (University of Cambridge (GB))   ()
9:00 AM
Short topics (until 10:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM Other silicon devices: CCDs, Depfets, imaging sensors - Daniel Weatherill   ()
10:00 AM
Experimental techniques (until 11:00 AM) ()
10:00 AM Solid state techniques: DLTS, TSC - Daniel Hynds (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
11:00 AM
Software tools (until 12:00 PM) ()
11:00 AM SPICE simulations - LTSpice 2 - Weida Zhang (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
10:00 AM
Experimental techniques (until 12:00 PM) ()
10:00 AM Testbeams 1 - Johannes Velthuis (University of Bristol (GB)) Jaap Velthuis   ()
11:00 AM Testbeams 2 - Johannes Velthuis (University of Bristol (GB)) Jaap Velthuis   ()
10:00 AM
Experimental techniques (until 12:00 PM) ()
10:00 AM Irradiation 2 - Jon Taylor (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
11:00 AM Irradiation 1 - Jon Taylor (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
PM
1:00 PM
Electronics and DAQ (until 2:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM General electronics, simple circuit calculations - Ulla Blumenschein (University of London (GB))   ()
2:00 PM
Semiconductor theory (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Band theory 1 - Daniel Weatherill   ()
3:00 PM
Silicon fabrication and structures (until 4:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM
Mechanics and cooling (until 5:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM Mechanical structures 1 - Georg Viehhauser (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
12:30 PM
Silicon fabrication and structures (until 2:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM Device fabrication 1 - Andrew Blue (University of Glasgow (GB))   ()
1:15 PM Device fabrication 2 - Andrew Blue (University of Glasgow (GB))   ()
1:00 PM
Electronics and DAQ (until 2:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM Circuit design, noise and grounding - Weida Zhang (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
2:00 PM
Semiconductor theory (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Device layout, guard rings, device calculations 1 - Enrico Giulio Villani (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB))   ()
3:00 PM
Silicon fabrication and structures (until 4:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM Device fabrication 3 - Enrico Giulio Villani (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB))   ()
4:00 PM
Mechanics and cooling (until 5:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM Thermal management 1 - Georg Viehhauser (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
12:00 PM
Silicon fabrication and structures (until 1:00 PM) ()
12:00 PM Device fabrication 4 - Enrico Giulio Villani (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB))   ()
2:00 PM
Semiconductor theory (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Interaction of particles with matter 1 - Karol Krizka (University of Birmingham (GB))   ()
3:00 PM
Silicon fabrication and structures (until 4:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM Device structures: planar and 3D - Francisca Munoz Sanchez (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
1:00 PM
Electronics and DAQ (until 2:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM Trigger and DAQ 2 - Andrew Rose   ()
2:00 PM
Semiconductor theory (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Ramo Shockley theory - Philipp Windischhofer (University of Chicago (US))   ()
3:00 PM
Silicon fabrication and structures (until 5:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM Device structures: monolithic - Eva Vilella Figueras (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
4:00 PM Transistor layout: 250 - 28 nm, FinFETs - Eva Vilella Figueras (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
12:00 PM
Electronics and DAQ (until 1:00 PM) ()
12:00 PM PCB layout - Sneha Amogh Naik (University of Glasgow (GB))   ()
1:00 PM
Short topics (until 2:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM Photon science applications - Peter Hobson   ()
2:00 PM
Software tools (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM PCB design - KiCAD 1 - Daniel Weatherill   ()
3:00 PM PCB design - KiCAD 2 - Daniel Weatherill   ()
4:00 PM
TCAD electric field and transport simulations (until 5:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM TCAD 1 - nick owen (STFC) Enrico Giulio Villani (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB))   ()
12:00 PM
TCAD electric field and transport simulations (until 1:00 PM) ()
12:00 PM TCAD 2 - Enrico Giulio Villani (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)) nick owen (STFC)   ()
1:00 PM
Short topics (until 2:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM Diamond detectors 2 - Alexander Oh (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
2:00 PM
Experimental techniques (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Transient current techniques - Daniel Hynds (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
2:00 PM
Software tools (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM SPICE simulations - LTSpice 1 - Weida Zhang (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
4:00 PM
TCAD electric field and transport simulations (until 5:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM TCAD 3 - Enrico Giulio Villani (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)) nick owen (STFC)   ()
12:00 PM
TCAD electric field and transport simulations (until 1:00 PM) ()
12:00 PM TCAD 4 - Enrico Giulio Villani (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)) nick owen (STFC)   ()
1:00 PM
Short topics (until 2:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM Dosimetry and medical applications - Jon Taylor (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
2:00 PM
Software tools (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Monte Carlo Simulations - Allpix squared 1 - Daniel Hynds (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
3:00 PM Monte Carlo Simulations - Allpix squared 2 - Daniel Hynds (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
4:00 PM
TCAD electric field and transport simulations (until 5:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM TCAD 5 - Enrico Giulio Villani (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)) nick owen (STFC)   ()
12:00 PM
TCAD electric field and transport simulations (until 1:00 PM) ()
12:00 PM TCAD 6 - Enrico Giulio Villani (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)) nick owen (STFC)   ()
2:00 PM
Software tools (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Testbeam reconstruction - Corryvreckan 1 - Kenneth Gibb Wraight (University of Glasgow (GB))   ()
3:00 PM Testbeam reconstruction - Corryvreckan 2 - Kenneth Gibb Wraight (University of Glasgow (GB))   ()
4:00 PM
TCAD electric field and transport simulations (until 5:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM TCAD 7 - Enrico Giulio Villani (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)) nick owen (STFC)   ()
12:00 PM
TCAD electric field and transport simulations (until 1:00 PM) ()
12:00 PM TCAD 8 - Enrico Giulio Villani (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)) nick owen (STFC)   ()